Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Passaic County, New Jersey

Passaic County, NJ ranks 1st of 21 New Jersey counties for the oldest homes (median year built 1956). Passaic County, NJ has 518,289 residents. Passaic County, NJ: 3 utilities listed by EIA.

Households in Passaic County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Passaic County, NJ on the map

Passaic County, NJ and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsMorrisBergenPassaicUnionEssexHudson

Passaic County, NJ darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Passaic County, NJ

Utility listed for Passaic County, NJTypeHome accounts in New Jersey
Jersey Central Power & Lt Co in Passaic County, NJInvestor Owned1,038,258
Public Service Elec & Gas Co in Passaic County, NJInvestor Owned2,056,231
Rockland Electric Co in Passaic County, NJInvestor Owned66,360

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

Housing and heating in Passaic County, NJ

Passaic County, NJ: 145,121 of 185,439 homes were built before 1980 and 17,039 in 2000 or later. Passaic County, NJ has 77,269 detached houses, 39,020 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 577 mobile homes, and 83,953 of 177,964 households rent.

Age of homes in Passaic County, NJ

% of homes by decade built, Passaic County, NJ

  1. 28pre-40
  2. 1140s
  3. 1850s
  4. 1360s
  5. 970s
  6. 780s
  7. 590s
  8. 600s
  9. 310s
  10. 020+

Heating fuel in Passaic County, NJ

% of homes by main fuel, Passaic County

  • Utility gas82.1
  • Electricity9.6
  • Fuel oil4.5
  • Propane2.4
Passaic County, NJ housing against New Jersey counties
Passaic County, NJValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Passaic County, NJ, median year built19561972-16 years20 of 21
Passaic County, NJ, built before 198078.3%62.5%+15.7 points2 of 21
Passaic County, NJ, built 2000 or later9.2%14.1%-4.9 points21 of 21
Passaic County, NJ, detached houses41.7%58.8%-17.1 points19 of 21
Passaic County, NJ, apartments in 5+ unit buildings21.0%17.4%+3.7 points6 of 21
Passaic County, NJ, mobile homes0.3%0.9%-0.6 points15 of 21
Passaic County, NJ, renter households47.2%28.7%+18.5 points3 of 21
Passaic County, NJ, median home value$439,400$395,000+$44,4009 of 21
Passaic County, NJ, median gross rent a month$1,553$1,553+$011 of 21
Passaic County, NJ, people per household2.862.58+0.281 of 21

ZIP codes in Passaic County, NJ

Facts about Passaic County, NJ

Residents of Passaic County, NJ, ACS 2023
518,2899 of 21 New Jersey counties
Households in Passaic County, NJ
177,9642.91 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Passaic County, NJ
52.8%94,011 owner and 83,953 renter households
Median household income in Passaic County, NJ
$87,13715 of 21 New Jersey counties
Housing units in Passaic County, NJ
185,4397,475 vacant or seasonal, 4.0% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Passaic County, NJ
9.6%17,170 homes, 21 of 21 New Jersey counties
Utilities listed for Passaic County, NJ
33 with a home price: Jersey Central Power & Lt Co, Public Service Elec & Gas Co, Rockland Electric Co
ZIP areas touching Passaic County, NJ
2807011 to 07524
Outage-linked storm events in Passaic County, NJ
80NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Passaic County, NJ
78.3%median year built 1956
Flood claims in Passaic County, NJ
1,010NFIP 2015 to 2025, $39.9M paid
Home energy burden in Passaic County, NJ
1.8%$1,203 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Passaic County, NJ

Passaic County, NJ has no price series of its own. Passaic County, NJ: the New Jersey average was 15.81 ¢/kWh in 2015. Passaic County, NJ: 19.34 ¢ in 2024, 22% up. Passaic County, NJ: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Passaic County, NJ: a 662 kWh month at the New Jersey price. Passaic County, NJ: $105 in 2015, $128 in 2024. Passaic County, NJ: $1,537 a year, 1.8% of the $87,137 median income.

Passaic: 10 yearly prices
YearNew Jersey averagePassaic: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Passaic15.81+3.16
2016, Passaic15.72+3.17
2017, Passaic15.65+2.76
2018, Passaic15.41+2.54
2019, Passaic15.85+2.84
2020, Passaic16.03+2.88
2021, Passaic16.35+2.69
2022, Passaic16.74+1.70
2023, Passaic17.70+1.70
2024, Passaic19.34+2.86

Passaic County, NJ: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Passaic County, NJ price.

CSV

Outage risk in Passaic County, NJ

Passaic County, NJ, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 80 in all, 15.4 per 100,000 residents of 518,289, rank 20 of 21 New Jersey counties. Property damage in Passaic County, NJ: $300K, with 175 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Passaic County, NJ

events a year, Passaic County, NJ

  1. 7'15
  2. 5'16
  3. 9'17
  4. 15'18
  5. 7'19
  6. 8'20
  7. 9'21
  8. 1'22
  9. 4'23
  10. 8'24
  11. 7'25

Events by type

events by type, Passaic County, NJ

  • Thunderstorm and high wind47
  • Winter storm and heavy snow30
  • Hurricane and tropical storm2
  • Heat wave1
Passaic County, NJ outage-linked hazards
Passaic County, NJFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Passaic County, NJ, thunderstorm and high windVery High99.06 of 21472018 (8)$300K
Passaic County, NJ, tornadoRelatively Moderate88.85 of 210none$0
Passaic County, NJ, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Moderate87.914 of 2122020 (2)$0
Passaic County, NJ, ice stormRelatively Moderate74.815 of 210none$0
Passaic County, NJ, winter storm and heavy snowVery High97.78 of 21302018 (7)$0
Passaic County, NJ, heat waveRelatively Moderate96.18 of 2112025 (1)$0

Cost of living with electricity in Passaic County, NJ

Passaic County, NJ: electricity $1,203 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,874, 1.8% of $106,438 income. 177,209 households in Passaic County, NJ spend about $213.2 million a year on electricity and $332.1 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Passaic County, NJ ($30,657 a year) spend 4.4% of income, 2.5 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Passaic County, NJ

% of income on energy, Passaic County, NJ

  • All households1.8
  • Lower income4.4
  • Owners1.7
  • Renters1.9
  • New Jersey counties1.7
Passaic County, NJ home energy cost by household group
Passaic County, NJHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Passaic County, NJ, all households177,209$106,438$1,203$538$1331.8%
Passaic County, NJ, lower income66,688$30,657$963$343$544.4%
Passaic County, NJ, owners92,827$148,978$1,520$788$2431.7%
Passaic County, NJ, renters84,382$59,641$855$263$111.9%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Passaic County, NJ

Passaic County, NJ: 1,010 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $39.9M paid, median paid claim $16,871.

2,164 of 99,647 residential structures in Passaic County, NJ carry an NFIP contract. 2,813 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Passaic County, NJ on 8 Sep 2026. Passaic County, NJ lists 1,407 repetitive-loss properties, 514 of them severe repetitive loss.

Passaic County, NJ: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Passaic County, NJ

flood claims a year, Passaic County, NJ

  1. <5'15
  2. 10'16
  3. <5'17
  4. 116'18
  5. 6'19
  6. 9'20
  7. 518'21
  8. 12'22
  9. 234'23
  10. 95'24
  11. <5'25
Passaic County, NJ flood claims and flood insurance
Passaic County, NJValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Passaic County, NJ, claims 2015-20251,010—7 of 21
Passaic County, NJ, paid 2015-2025$39.9M—6 of 21
Passaic County, NJ, median paid claim$16,871——
Passaic County, NJ, claims per 1,000 homes10.13.34 of 21
Passaic County, NJ, homes with flood insurance2.2%1.9%9 of 21
Passaic County, NJ, policies in force2,813——
Passaic County, NJ, repetitive-loss properties1,407——

Passaic County, NJ: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Passaic County, NJ: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Passaic County, NJ

Passaic County, NJ totals 5,674 heating degree days and 691 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Passaic County, NJ is the 4th coldest of 21 counties in New Jersey: 5,674 against a median of 4,909. For cooling, Passaic County, NJ is the 18th hottest: 691 against a median of 972.

Passaic County, NJ is a cold-winter county, with 4,983 more heating than cooling degree days.

Passaic County, NJ: 5,350 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 5,674 on the normal, 6% under.

Electric heat is rare in Passaic County, NJ: 9.6% of 177,964 homes.

Passaic County, NJ

  • Heating degree days, 5,674 vs 4,909116
  • Cooling degree days, 691 vs 97271
  • Electric heat, 9.6% vs 14.9%64
  • NJ median county100
Passaic County, NJ: degree days, electric heat
Passaic County, NJValueNJ median countyPassaic County, NJ, rank (1 = highest)
Passaic County, NJ, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal5,6744,9094 of 21
Passaic County, NJ, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean5,3504,5584 of 21
Passaic County, NJ, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal69197218 of 21
Passaic County, NJ, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean8241,13618 of 21
Passaic County, NJ, electric heating, ACS 2019-20239.6%14.9%21 of 21

Passaic County, NJ: ACS B25040, 177,964 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Passaic County, NJ

Passaic County, NJ touches 28 ZIP areas, 07011 to 07524, about 18,510 residents each. Passaic County, NJ counts 518,289 residents in 177,964 households. Household income in Passaic County, NJ is $87,137; 94,011 of its 177,964 households own.

17,170 of the 177,964 homes in Passaic County, NJ heat with electricity. Passaic County, NJ has 185,439 housing units, 7,475 (4.0%) vacant or seasonal, and 83,953 rented homes. Passaic County, NJ logged 80 storm events for its 518,289 residents.

The median home in Passaic County, NJ dates from 1956. Homes in Passaic County, NJ pay $1,203 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Passaic County, NJ

Compare Passaic County, NJ with its neighbours

Cities in Passaic County, NJ

New Jersey: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Passaic County, NJ

Passaic County, NJ: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Passaic County, NJ: 3 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. New Jersey average 19.34 cents per kWh, $128 a month at 662 kWh.

Passaic County, NJ: how many homes heat with electricity?

Passaic County, NJ: 17,170 of 177,964 occupied homes, 9.6%, rank 21 of 21.

Passaic County, NJ: median household income?

$87,137 in Passaic County, NJ, rank 15 of 21; 518,289 residents, 177,964 households.

Passaic County, NJ: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Passaic County, NJ: 80 NWS events, peak year 2018.

Passaic County, NJ: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Passaic County, NJ: 1,010 NFIP flood claims, $39.9M paid, 10.1 per 1,000 homes, 2.2% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Passaic County, NJ?

Passaic County, NJ: median home built 1956; 78.3% predate 1980, 41.7% detached, 21.0% in 5+ unit buildings.

Passaic County, NJ: share of income for energy?

Passaic County, NJ homes spend $1,203 a year on electricity, $1,874 on all energy: 1.8% of $106,438; 4.4% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Passaic County, NJ

Share this page

Passaic County, NJ ranks 1st of 21 New Jersey counties for the oldest homes (median year built 1956).