Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Burlington County, New Jersey

Burlington County, NJ ranks 2nd of 21 New Jersey counties for ice storm risk, FEMA score 96.4. Burlington County, NJ has 464,226 residents. Burlington County, NJ: 3 utilities listed by EIA.

Households in Burlington County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Burlington County, NJ on the map

Burlington County, NJ and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsCamdenGloucesterBurlingtonOceanAtlanticMercer

Burlington County, NJ darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Burlington County, NJ

Utility listed for Burlington County, NJTypeHome accounts in New Jersey
Jersey Central Power & Lt Co in Burlington County, NJInvestor Owned1,038,258
Public Service Elec & Gas Co in Burlington County, NJInvestor Owned2,056,231
Atlantic City Electric Co in Burlington County, NJInvestor Owned506,488

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

Outage risk in Burlington County, NJ

Burlington County, NJ, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 507 in all, 109.2 per 100,000 residents of 464,226, rank 1 of 21 New Jersey counties. Property damage in Burlington County, NJ: $10.5M, with 4 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Burlington County, NJ

events a year, Burlington County, NJ

  1. 39'15
  2. 27'16
  3. 29'17
  4. 12'18
  5. 58'19
  6. 118'20
  7. 69'21
  8. 29'22
  9. 41'23
  10. 57'24
  11. 28'25

Events by type

events by type, Burlington County, NJ

  • Thunderstorm and high wind421
  • Winter storm and heavy snow34
  • Heat wave34
  • Tornado10
  • Hurricane and tropical storm2
Burlington County, NJ outage-linked hazards
Burlington County, NJFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Burlington County, NJ, thunderstorm and high windVery High99.07 of 214212020 (115)$10.5M
Burlington County, NJ, tornadoRelatively Moderate78.210 of 21102023 (5)$0
Burlington County, NJ, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Moderate88.812 of 2122020 (2)$0
Burlington County, NJ, ice stormVery High96.42 of 210none$0
Burlington County, NJ, winter storm and heavy snowVery High98.56 of 21342015 (9)$0
Burlington County, NJ, heat waveRelatively Moderate93.811 of 21342024 (15)$0

ZIP codes in Burlington County, NJ

Facts about Burlington County, NJ

Residents of Burlington County, NJ, ACS 2023
464,22611 of 21 New Jersey counties
Households in Burlington County, NJ
176,0462.64 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Burlington County, NJ
75.7%133,325 owner and 42,721 renter households
Median household income in Burlington County, NJ
$105,2718 of 21 New Jersey counties
Housing units in Burlington County, NJ
185,6179,571 vacant or seasonal, 5.2% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Burlington County, NJ
19.1%33,695 homes, 3 of 21 New Jersey counties
Utilities listed for Burlington County, NJ
33 with a home price: Jersey Central Power & Lt Co, Public Service Elec & Gas Co, Atlantic City Electric Co
ZIP areas touching Burlington County, NJ
3508010 to 08641
Outage-linked storm events in Burlington County, NJ
507NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Burlington County, NJ
55.7%median year built 1977
Flood claims in Burlington County, NJ
381NFIP 2015 to 2025, $5.6M paid
Home energy burden in Burlington County, NJ
1.8%$1,405 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Burlington County, NJ

Burlington County, NJ has no price series of its own. Burlington County, NJ: the New Jersey average was 15.81 ¢/kWh in 2015. Burlington County, NJ: 19.34 ¢ in 2024, 22% up. Burlington County, NJ: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Burlington County, NJ: a 662 kWh month at the New Jersey price. Burlington County, NJ: $105 in 2015, $128 in 2024. Burlington County, NJ: $1,537 a year, 1.5% of the $105,271 median income.

Burlington: 10 yearly prices
YearNew Jersey averageBurlington: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Burlington15.81+3.16
2016, Burlington15.72+3.17
2017, Burlington15.65+2.76
2018, Burlington15.41+2.54
2019, Burlington15.85+2.84
2020, Burlington16.03+2.88
2021, Burlington16.35+2.69
2022, Burlington16.74+1.70
2023, Burlington17.70+1.70
2024, Burlington19.34+2.86

Burlington County, NJ: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Burlington County, NJ price.

CSV

Housing and heating in Burlington County, NJ

Burlington County, NJ: 103,444 of 185,617 homes were built before 1980 and 31,110 in 2000 or later. Burlington County, NJ has 119,559 detached houses, 26,568 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 2,067 mobile homes, and 42,721 of 176,046 households rent.

Age of homes in Burlington County, NJ

% of homes by decade built, Burlington County, NJ

  1. 11pre-40
  2. 340s
  3. 1150s
  4. 1460s
  5. 1770s
  6. 1480s
  7. 1490s
  8. 1100s
  9. 510s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Burlington County, NJ

% of homes by main fuel, Burlington County

  • Utility gas70.0
  • Electricity19.1
  • Fuel oil7.2
  • Propane2.1
Burlington County, NJ housing against New Jersey counties
Burlington County, NJValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Burlington County, NJ, median year built19771972+5 years6 of 21
Burlington County, NJ, built before 198055.7%62.5%-6.8 points15 of 21
Burlington County, NJ, built 2000 or later16.8%14.1%+2.7 points6 of 21
Burlington County, NJ, detached houses64.4%58.8%+5.7 points10 of 21
Burlington County, NJ, apartments in 5+ unit buildings14.3%17.4%-3.1 points13 of 21
Burlington County, NJ, mobile homes1.1%0.9%+0.2 points9 of 21
Burlington County, NJ, renter households24.3%28.7%-4.4 points16 of 21
Burlington County, NJ, median home value$326,700$395,000-$68,30015 of 21
Burlington County, NJ, median gross rent a month$1,669$1,553+$1169 of 21
Burlington County, NJ, people per household2.582.58+0.0011 of 21

Cost of living with electricity in Burlington County, NJ

Burlington County, NJ: electricity $1,405 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,330, 1.8% of $127,412 income. 174,454 households in Burlington County, NJ spend about $245.1 million a year on electricity and $406.5 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Burlington County, NJ ($30,717 a year) spend 5.7% of income, 3.1 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Burlington County, NJ

% of income on energy, Burlington County, NJ

  • All households1.8
  • Lower income5.7
  • Owners1.9
  • Renters1.6
  • New Jersey counties1.7
Burlington County, NJ home energy cost by household group
Burlington County, NJHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Burlington County, NJ, all households174,454$127,412$1,405$701$2241.8%
Burlington County, NJ, lower income42,485$30,717$1,096$461$1785.7%
Burlington County, NJ, owners132,314$148,217$1,617$853$2771.9%
Burlington County, NJ, renters42,140$62,088$741$225$571.6%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Burlington County, NJ

Burlington County, NJ: 381 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $5.6M paid, median paid claim $9,789.

2,859 of 132,879 residential structures in Burlington County, NJ carry an NFIP contract. 3,220 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Burlington County, NJ on 8 Sep 2026. Burlington County, NJ lists 217 repetitive-loss properties, 42 of them severe repetitive loss.

Burlington County, NJ: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Burlington County, NJ

flood claims a year, Burlington County, NJ

  1. <5'15
  2. <5'16
  3. 15'17
  4. 51'18
  5. 140'19
  6. 8'20
  7. 39'21
  8. 5'22
  9. 27'23
  10. 88'24
  11. <5'25
Burlington County, NJ flood claims and flood insurance
Burlington County, NJValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Burlington County, NJ, claims 2015-2025381—13 of 21
Burlington County, NJ, paid 2015-2025$5.6M—15 of 21
Burlington County, NJ, median paid claim$9,789——
Burlington County, NJ, claims per 1,000 homes2.93.314 of 21
Burlington County, NJ, homes with flood insurance2.1%1.9%10 of 21
Burlington County, NJ, policies in force3,220——
Burlington County, NJ, repetitive-loss properties217——

Burlington County, NJ: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Burlington County, NJ: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Burlington County, NJ

Burlington County, NJ totals 4,702 heating degree days and 1,040 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Burlington County, NJ is the 15th coldest of 21 counties in New Jersey: 4,702 against a median of 4,909. For cooling, Burlington County, NJ is the 6th hottest: 1,040 against a median of 972.

Burlington County, NJ runs furnace and air conditioner, 3,662 degree days apart.

Burlington County, NJ: 4,402 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 4,702 on the normal, 6% under.

In Burlington County, NJ, a minority of homes heat with electricity: 19.1% of 176,046, in a 4,702 degree-day climate.

Burlington County, NJ

  • Heating degree days, 4,702 vs 4,90996
  • Cooling degree days, 1,040 vs 972107
  • Electric heat, 19.1% vs 14.9%128
  • NJ median county100
Burlington County, NJ: degree days, electric heat
Burlington County, NJValueNJ median countyBurlington County, NJ, rank (1 = highest)
Burlington County, NJ, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal4,7024,90915 of 21
Burlington County, NJ, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean4,4024,55814 of 21
Burlington County, NJ, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,0409726 of 21
Burlington County, NJ, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,1741,1366 of 21
Burlington County, NJ, electric heating, ACS 2019-202319.1%14.9%3 of 21

Burlington County, NJ: ACS B25040, 176,046 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Burlington County, NJ

Burlington County, NJ touches 35 ZIP areas, 08010 to 08641, about 13,264 residents each. Burlington County, NJ counts 464,226 residents in 176,046 households. Household income in Burlington County, NJ is $105,271; 133,325 of its 176,046 households own.

33,695 of the 176,046 homes in Burlington County, NJ heat with electricity. Burlington County, NJ has 185,617 housing units, 9,571 (5.2%) vacant or seasonal, and 42,721 rented homes. Burlington County, NJ logged 507 storm events for its 464,226 residents.

The median home in Burlington County, NJ dates from 1977. Homes in Burlington County, NJ pay $1,405 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Burlington County, NJ

Compare Burlington County, NJ with its neighbours

New Jersey: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Burlington County, NJ

Burlington County, NJ: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Burlington County, NJ: 3 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. New Jersey average 19.34 cents per kWh, $128 a month at 662 kWh.

Burlington County, NJ: how many homes heat with electricity?

Burlington County, NJ: 33,695 of 176,046 occupied homes, 19.1%, rank 3 of 21.

Burlington County, NJ: median household income?

$105,271 in Burlington County, NJ, rank 8 of 21; 464,226 residents, 176,046 households.

Burlington County, NJ: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Burlington County, NJ: 507 NWS events, peak year 2020.

Burlington County, NJ: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Burlington County, NJ: 381 NFIP flood claims, $5.6M paid, 2.9 per 1,000 homes, 2.1% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Burlington County, NJ?

Burlington County, NJ: median home built 1977; 55.7% predate 1980, 64.4% detached, 14.3% in 5+ unit buildings.

Burlington County, NJ: share of income for energy?

Burlington County, NJ homes spend $1,405 a year on electricity, $2,330 on all energy: 1.8% of $127,412; 5.7% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Burlington County, NJ

Share this page

Burlington County, NJ ranks 2nd of 21 New Jersey counties for ice storm risk, FEMA score 96.4.