Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Kent County, Rhode Island

Kent County, RI has 170,658 residents. Kent County, RI: 1 utility listed by EIA.

Households in Kent County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Kent County, RI on the map

Kent County, RI and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsBristolNewportKentWashingtonProvidence

Kent County, RI darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Kent County, RI

Utility listed for Kent County, RITypeHome accounts in Rhode Island
The Narragansett Electric Co in Kent County, RIInvestor Owned451,381

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

Facts about Kent County, RI

Residents of Kent County, RI, ACS 2023
170,6582 of 5 Rhode Island counties
Households in Kent County, RI
72,7432.35 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Kent County, RI
72.1%52,483 owner and 20,260 renter households
Median household income in Kent County, RI
$91,2784 of 5 Rhode Island counties
Housing units in Kent County, RI
76,3193,576 vacant or seasonal, 4.7% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Kent County, RI
10.7%7,800 homes, 4 of 5 Rhode Island counties
Utilities listed for Kent County, RI
11 with a home price: The Narragansett Electric Co
ZIP areas touching Kent County, RI
802816 to 02893
Outage-linked storm events in Kent County, RI
143NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Kent County, RI
69.9%median year built 1966
Flood claims in Kent County, RI
115NFIP 2015 to 2025, $2.8M paid
Home energy burden in Kent County, RI
3.0%$1,539 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Kent County, RI

Kent County, RI has no price series of its own. Kent County, RI: the Rhode Island average was 19.29 ¢/kWh in 2015. Kent County, RI: 28.65 ¢ in 2024, 49% up. Kent County, RI: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Kent County, RI: a 567 kWh month at the Rhode Island price. Kent County, RI: $109 in 2015, $162 in 2024. Kent County, RI: $1,949 a year, 2.1% of the $91,278 median income.

Kent: 10 yearly prices
YearRhode Island averageKent: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Kent19.29+6.64
2016, Kent18.62+6.07
2017, Kent18.32+5.43
2018, Kent20.55+7.68
2019, Kent21.73+8.72
2020, Kent22.01+8.86
2021, Kent22.30+8.64
2022, Kent23.21+8.17
2023, Kent27.02+11.02
2024, Kent28.65+12.17

Kent County, RI: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Kent County, RI price.

CSV

Bill and heat pump calculator, Kent County, RI

Compare Kent County, RI with its neighbours

Outage risk in Kent County, RI

Kent County, RI, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 143 in all, 83.8 per 100,000 residents of 170,658, rank 3 of 5 Rhode Island counties. Property damage in Kent County, RI: $563K.

Events by year in Kent County, RI

events a year, Kent County, RI

  1. 21'15
  2. 26'16
  3. 11'17
  4. 11'18
  5. 19'19
  6. 17'20
  7. 13'21
  8. 7'22
  9. 6'23
  10. 9'24
  11. 3'25

Events by type

events by type, Kent County, RI

  • Thunderstorm and high wind89
  • Winter storm and heavy snow50
  • Hurricane and tropical storm4
Kent County, RI outage-linked hazards
Kent County, RIFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Kent County, RI, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Low46.92 of 5892016 (18)$480K
Kent County, RI, tornadoRelatively Low39.12 of 50none$0
Kent County, RI, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Moderate82.42 of 542020 (2)$58K
Kent County, RI, ice stormRelatively Moderate68.63 of 50none$0
Kent County, RI, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Low54.91 of 5502015 (10)$25K
Kent County, RI, heat waveRelatively Low65.92 of 50none$0

Housing and heating in Kent County, RI

Kent County, RI: 53,379 of 76,319 homes were built before 1980 and 6,253 in 2000 or later. Kent County, RI has 51,270 detached houses, 12,860 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 1,150 mobile homes, and 20,260 of 72,743 households rent.

Age of homes in Kent County, RI

% of homes by decade built, Kent County, RI

  1. 21pre-40
  2. 740s
  3. 1550s
  4. 1360s
  5. 1570s
  6. 1380s
  7. 990s
  8. 500s
  9. 310s
  10. 020+

Heating fuel in Kent County, RI

% of homes by main fuel, Kent County

  • Utility gas50.9
  • Fuel oil31.9
  • Electricity10.7
  • Propane3.4
  • Wood2.0
Kent County, RI housing against Rhode Island counties
Kent County, RIValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Kent County, RI, median year built19661963+3 years2 of 5
Kent County, RI, built before 198069.9%69.9%+0.0 points3 of 5
Kent County, RI, built 2000 or later8.2%8.5%-0.3 points4 of 5
Kent County, RI, detached houses67.2%67.2%+0.0 points3 of 5
Kent County, RI, apartments in 5+ unit buildings16.9%12.3%+4.6 points2 of 5
Kent County, RI, mobile homes1.5%1.5%+0.0 points3 of 5
Kent County, RI, renter households27.9%27.9%+0.0 points3 of 5
Kent County, RI, median home value$333,900$468,000-$134,1005 of 5
Kent County, RI, median gross rent a month$1,264$1,303-$394 of 5
Kent County, RI, people per household2.322.36-0.044 of 5

Cost of living with electricity in Kent County, RI

Kent County, RI: electricity $1,539 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $3,111, 3.0% of $103,071 income. 72,199 households in Kent County, RI spend about $111.1 million a year on electricity and $224.6 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Kent County, RI ($22,486 a year) spend 8.6% of income, 2.9 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Kent County, RI

% of income on energy, Kent County, RI

  • All households3.0
  • Lower income8.6
  • Owners3.1
  • Renters2.7
  • Rhode Island counties3.0
Kent County, RI home energy cost by household group
Kent County, RIHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Kent County, RI, all households72,199$103,071$1,539$680$8923.0%
Kent County, RI, lower income18,119$22,486$1,013$435$4958.6%
Kent County, RI, owners52,058$124,888$1,815$823$1,1893.1%
Kent County, RI, renters20,141$46,684$823$311$1232.7%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Kent County, RI

Kent County, RI: 115 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $2.8M paid, median paid claim $14,234.

1,165 of 53,509 residential structures in Kent County, RI carry an NFIP contract. 1,356 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Kent County, RI on 8 Sep 2026. Kent County, RI lists 84 repetitive-loss properties, 11 of them severe repetitive loss.

Kent County, RI: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Kent County, RI

flood claims a year, Kent County, RI

  1. <5'15
  2. <5'16
  3. 5'17
  4. 6'18
  5. <5'19
  6. <5'20
  7. <5'21
  8. 6'22
  9. 37'23
  10. 49'24
  11. 0'25
Kent County, RI flood claims and flood insurance
Kent County, RIValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Kent County, RI, claims 2015-2025115—2 of 5
Kent County, RI, paid 2015-2025$2.8M—3 of 5
Kent County, RI, median paid claim$14,234——
Kent County, RI, claims per 1,000 homes2.12.13 of 5
Kent County, RI, homes with flood insurance2.2%4.9%4 of 5
Kent County, RI, policies in force1,356——
Kent County, RI, repetitive-loss properties84——

Kent County, RI: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Kent County, RI: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Kent County, RI

Kent County, RI totals 5,787 heating degree days and 558 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Kent County, RI is the 2nd coldest of 5 counties in Rhode Island: 5,787 against a median of 5,621. For cooling, Kent County, RI is the 4th hottest: 558 against a median of 564.

Kent County, RI is a cold-winter county, with 5,229 more heating than cooling degree days.

Kent County, RI: 5,429 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 5,787 on the normal, 6% under.

In Kent County, RI, a minority of homes heat with electricity: 10.7% of 72,743, in a 5,787 degree-day climate.

Kent County, RI

  • Heating degree days, 5,787 vs 5,621103
  • Cooling degree days, 558 vs 56499
  • Electric heat, 10.7% vs 12.4%86
  • RI median county100
Kent County, RI: degree days, electric heat
Kent County, RIValueRI median countyKent County, RI, rank (1 = highest)
Kent County, RI, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal5,7875,6212 of 5
Kent County, RI, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean5,4295,2572 of 5
Kent County, RI, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal5585644 of 5
Kent County, RI, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean6636764 of 5
Kent County, RI, electric heating, ACS 2019-202310.7%12.4%4 of 5

Kent County, RI: ACS B25040, 72,743 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Kent County, RI

Kent County, RI counts 170,658 residents in 72,743 households. Household income in Kent County, RI is $91,278; 52,483 of its 72,743 households own. Kent County, RI touches 8 ZIP areas, 02816 to 02893, about 21,332 residents each.

7,800 of the 72,743 homes in Kent County, RI heat with electricity. Kent County, RI has 76,319 housing units, 3,576 (4.7%) vacant or seasonal, and 20,260 rented homes. Kent County, RI logged 143 storm events for its 170,658 residents.

The median home in Kent County, RI dates from 1966. Homes in Kent County, RI pay $1,539 a year for electricity.

Cities in Kent County, RI

ZIP codes in Kent County, RI

Rhode Island: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Kent County, RI

Kent County, RI: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Kent County, RI: 1 utility deliver power and homes pick a plan. Rhode Island average 28.65 cents per kWh, $162 a month at 567 kWh.

Kent County, RI: how many homes heat with electricity?

Kent County, RI: 7,800 of 72,743 occupied homes, 10.7%, rank 4 of 5.

Kent County, RI: median household income?

$91,278 in Kent County, RI, rank 4 of 5; 170,658 residents, 72,743 households.

Kent County, RI: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Kent County, RI: 143 NWS events, peak year 2016.

Kent County, RI: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Kent County, RI: 115 NFIP flood claims, $2.8M paid, 2.1 per 1,000 homes, 2.2% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Kent County, RI?

Kent County, RI: median home built 1966; 69.9% predate 1980, 67.2% detached, 16.9% in 5+ unit buildings.

Kent County, RI: share of income for energy?

Kent County, RI homes spend $1,539 a year on electricity, $3,111 on all energy: 3.0% of $103,071; 8.6% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Kent County, RI

Share this page

Kent County, RI has 170,658 residents.