Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Providence County, Rhode Island

Providence County, RI has 658,977 residents. Providence County, RI: 2 utilities listed by EIA.

Households in Providence County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Providence County, RI on the map

Providence County, RI and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsBristolNewportKentWashingtonProvidence

Providence County, RI darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Providence County, RI

Utility listed for Providence County, RITypeHome accounts in Rhode Island
Pascoag Utility District in Providence County, RIMunicipal4,373
The Narragansett Electric Co in Providence County, RIInvestor Owned451,381

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

Facts about Providence County, RI

Residents of Providence County, RI, ACS 2023
658,9771 of 5 Rhode Island counties
Households in Providence County, RI
256,5052.57 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Providence County, RI
56.6%145,239 owner and 111,266 renter households
Median household income in Providence County, RI
$78,2045 of 5 Rhode Island counties
Housing units in Providence County, RI
277,11720,612 vacant or seasonal, 7.4% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Providence County, RI
12.4%31,829 homes, 3 of 5 Rhode Island counties
Utilities listed for Providence County, RI
22 with a home price: Pascoag Utility District, The Narragansett Electric Co
ZIP areas touching Providence County, RI
4202802 to 02921
Outage-linked storm events in Providence County, RI
230NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Providence County, RI
75.9%median year built 1956
Flood claims in Providence County, RI
164NFIP 2015 to 2025, $9.7M paid
Home energy burden in Providence County, RI
3.1%$1,311 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Providence County, RI

Providence County, RI has no price series of its own. Providence County, RI: the Rhode Island average was 19.29 ¢/kWh in 2015. Providence County, RI: 28.65 ¢ in 2024, 49% up. Providence County, RI: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Providence County, RI: a 567 kWh month at the Rhode Island price. Providence County, RI: $109 in 2015, $162 in 2024. Providence County, RI: $1,949 a year, 2.5% of the $78,204 median income.

Providence: 10 yearly prices
YearRhode Island averageProvidence: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Providence19.29+6.64
2016, Providence18.62+6.07
2017, Providence18.32+5.43
2018, Providence20.55+7.68
2019, Providence21.73+8.72
2020, Providence22.01+8.86
2021, Providence22.30+8.64
2022, Providence23.21+8.17
2023, Providence27.02+11.02
2024, Providence28.65+12.17

Providence County, RI: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Providence County, RI price.

CSV

Bill and heat pump calculator, Providence County, RI

Compare Providence County, RI with its neighbours

Outage risk in Providence County, RI

Providence County, RI, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 230 in all, 34.9 per 100,000 residents of 658,977, rank 1 of 5 Rhode Island counties. Property damage in Providence County, RI: $2.2M, with 6 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Providence County, RI

events a year, Providence County, RI

  1. 18'15
  2. 44'16
  3. 16'17
  4. 18'18
  5. 21'19
  6. 29'20
  7. 23'21
  8. 15'22
  9. 22'23
  10. 14'24
  11. 10'25

Events by type

events by type, Providence County, RI

  • Thunderstorm and high wind171
  • Winter storm and heavy snow49
  • Tornado6
  • Hurricane and tropical storm4
Providence County, RI outage-linked hazards
Providence County, RIFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Providence County, RI, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate53.51 of 51712016 (36)$758K
Providence County, RI, tornadoRelatively Moderate78.31 of 562023 (3)$1.3M
Providence County, RI, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Moderate91.71 of 542020 (2)$92K
Providence County, RI, ice stormRelatively High87.31 of 50none$0
Providence County, RI, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Low37.33 of 5492015 (9)$50K
Providence County, RI, heat waveRelatively High97.21 of 50none$0

Housing and heating in Providence County, RI

Providence County, RI: 210,406 of 277,117 homes were built before 1980 and 23,549 in 2000 or later. Providence County, RI has 124,193 detached houses, 56,270 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 1,264 mobile homes, and 111,266 of 256,505 households rent.

Age of homes in Providence County, RI

% of homes by decade built, Providence County, RI

  1. 36pre-40
  2. 740s
  3. 1250s
  4. 1060s
  5. 1170s
  6. 1080s
  7. 690s
  8. 500s
  9. 310s
  10. 020+

Heating fuel in Providence County, RI

% of homes by main fuel, Providence County

  • Utility gas61.4
  • Fuel oil20.5
  • Electricity12.4
  • Propane3.9
Providence County, RI housing against Rhode Island counties
Providence County, RIValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Providence County, RI, median year built19561963-7 years5 of 5
Providence County, RI, built before 198075.9%69.9%+6.0 points2 of 5
Providence County, RI, built 2000 or later8.5%8.5%+0.0 points3 of 5
Providence County, RI, detached houses44.8%67.2%-22.4 points5 of 5
Providence County, RI, apartments in 5+ unit buildings20.3%12.3%+8.0 points1 of 5
Providence County, RI, mobile homes0.5%1.5%-1.1 points4 of 5
Providence County, RI, renter households43.4%27.9%+15.5 points1 of 5
Providence County, RI, median home value$339,100$468,000-$128,9004 of 5
Providence County, RI, median gross rent a month$1,242$1,303-$615 of 5
Providence County, RI, people per household2.462.36+0.101 of 5

Cost of living with electricity in Providence County, RI

Providence County, RI: electricity $1,311 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,774, 3.1% of $88,273 income. 253,635 households in Providence County, RI spend about $332.5 million a year on electricity and $703.6 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Providence County, RI ($22,260 a year) spend 8.4% of income, 2.7 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Providence County, RI

% of income on energy, Providence County, RI

  • All households3.1
  • Lower income8.4
  • Owners3.1
  • Renters3.1
  • Rhode Island counties3.0
Providence County, RI home energy cost by household group
Providence County, RIHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Providence County, RI, all households253,635$88,273$1,311$804$6593.1%
Providence County, RI, lower income84,205$22,260$947$638$2908.4%
Providence County, RI, owners141,473$118,986$1,656$983$1,1073.1%
Providence County, RI, renters112,162$49,534$876$578$953.1%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Providence County, RI

Providence County, RI: 164 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $9.7M paid, median paid claim $17,997.

834 of 153,665 residential structures in Providence County, RI carry an NFIP contract. 2,220 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Providence County, RI on 8 Sep 2026. Providence County, RI lists 192 repetitive-loss properties, 23 of them severe repetitive loss.

Providence County, RI: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Providence County, RI

flood claims a year, Providence County, RI

  1. 7'15
  2. <5'16
  3. <5'17
  4. 15'18
  5. <5'19
  6. <5'20
  7. 8'21
  8. 5'22
  9. 62'23
  10. 58'24
  11. <5'25
Providence County, RI flood claims and flood insurance
Providence County, RIValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Providence County, RI, claims 2015-2025164—1 of 5
Providence County, RI, paid 2015-2025$9.7M—1 of 5
Providence County, RI, median paid claim$17,997——
Providence County, RI, claims per 1,000 homes1.12.15 of 5
Providence County, RI, homes with flood insurance0.5%4.9%5 of 5
Providence County, RI, policies in force2,220——
Providence County, RI, repetitive-loss properties192——

Providence County, RI: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Providence County, RI: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Providence County, RI

Providence County, RI totals 5,945 heating degree days and 552 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Providence County, RI is the 1st coldest of 5 counties in Rhode Island: 5,945 against a median of 5,621. For cooling, Providence County, RI is the 5th hottest: 552 against a median of 564.

Providence County, RI is a cold-winter county, with 5,393 more heating than cooling degree days.

Providence County, RI: 5,581 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 5,945 on the normal, 6% under.

In Providence County, RI, a minority of homes heat with electricity: 12.4% of 256,505, in a 5,945 degree-day climate.

Providence County, RI

  • Heating degree days, 5,945 vs 5,621106
  • Cooling degree days, 552 vs 56498
  • Electric heat, 12.4% vs 12.4%100
  • RI median county100
Providence County, RI: degree days, electric heat
Providence County, RIValueRI median countyProvidence County, RI, rank (1 = highest)
Providence County, RI, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal5,9455,6211 of 5
Providence County, RI, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean5,5815,2571 of 5
Providence County, RI, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal5525645 of 5
Providence County, RI, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean6516765 of 5
Providence County, RI, electric heating, ACS 2019-202312.4%12.4%3 of 5

Providence County, RI: ACS B25040, 256,505 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Providence County, RI

Providence County, RI counts 658,977 residents in 256,505 households. Household income in Providence County, RI is $78,204; 145,239 of its 256,505 households own. Providence County, RI touches 42 ZIP areas, 02802 to 02921, about 15,690 residents each.

31,829 of the 256,505 homes in Providence County, RI heat with electricity. Providence County, RI has 277,117 housing units, 20,612 (7.4%) vacant or seasonal, and 111,266 rented homes. Providence County, RI logged 230 storm events for its 658,977 residents.

The median home in Providence County, RI dates from 1956. Homes in Providence County, RI pay $1,311 a year for electricity.

Cities in Providence County, RI

ZIP codes in Providence County, RI

Rhode Island: home prices since 2001, planned plants. 4 MW planned in this county.

Questions on Providence County, RI

Providence County, RI: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Providence County, RI: 2 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. Rhode Island average 28.65 cents per kWh, $162 a month at 567 kWh.

Providence County, RI: how many homes heat with electricity?

Providence County, RI: 31,829 of 256,505 occupied homes, 12.4%, rank 3 of 5.

Providence County, RI: median household income?

$78,204 in Providence County, RI, rank 5 of 5; 658,977 residents, 256,505 households.

Providence County, RI: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Providence County, RI: 230 NWS events, peak year 2016.

Providence County, RI: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Providence County, RI: 164 NFIP flood claims, $9.7M paid, 1.1 per 1,000 homes, 0.5% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Providence County, RI?

Providence County, RI: median home built 1956; 75.9% predate 1980, 44.8% detached, 20.3% in 5+ unit buildings.

Providence County, RI: share of income for energy?

Providence County, RI homes spend $1,311 a year on electricity, $2,774 on all energy: 3.1% of $88,273; 8.4% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Providence County, RI

Share this page

Providence County, RI has 658,977 residents.