Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Washington County, Rhode Island

Washington County, RI has 130,073 residents. Washington County, RI: 2 utilities listed by EIA.

Households in Washington County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Washington County, RI on the map

Washington County, RI and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsBristolNewportKentWashingtonProvidence

Washington County, RI darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Washington County, RI

Utility listed for Washington County, RITypeHome accounts in Rhode Island
The Narragansett Electric Co in Washington County, RIInvestor Owned451,381
Block Island Utility District in Washington County, RIPolitical Subdivision1,629

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

ZIP codes in Washington County, RI

Facts about Washington County, RI

Residents of Washington County, RI, ACS 2023
130,0733 of 5 Rhode Island counties
Households in Washington County, RI
52,0482.50 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Washington County, RI
76.8%39,989 owner and 12,059 renter households
Median household income in Washington County, RI
$102,4782 of 5 Rhode Island counties
Housing units in Washington County, RI
66,06814,020 vacant or seasonal, 21.2% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Washington County, RI
13.5%7,036 homes, 1 of 5 Rhode Island counties
Utilities listed for Washington County, RI
22 with a home price: The Narragansett Electric Co, Block Island Utility District
ZIP areas touching Washington County, RI
2002804 to 02898
Outage-linked storm events in Washington County, RI
155NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Washington County, RI
55.9%median year built 1976
Flood claims in Washington County, RI
94NFIP 2015 to 2025, $2.1M paid
Home energy burden in Washington County, RI
2.9%$1,683 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Washington County, RI

Washington County, RI has no price series of its own. Washington County, RI: the Rhode Island average was 19.29 ¢/kWh in 2015. Washington County, RI: 28.65 ¢ in 2024, 49% up. Washington County, RI: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Washington County, RI: a 567 kWh month at the Rhode Island price. Washington County, RI: $109 in 2015, $162 in 2024. Washington County, RI: $1,949 a year, 1.9% of the $102,478 median income.

Washington: 10 yearly prices
YearRhode Island averageWashington: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Washington19.29+6.64
2016, Washington18.62+6.07
2017, Washington18.32+5.43
2018, Washington20.55+7.68
2019, Washington21.73+8.72
2020, Washington22.01+8.86
2021, Washington22.30+8.64
2022, Washington23.21+8.17
2023, Washington27.02+11.02
2024, Washington28.65+12.17

Washington County, RI: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Washington County, RI price.

CSV

Outage risk in Washington County, RI

Washington County, RI, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 155 in all, 119.2 per 100,000 residents of 130,073, rank 2 of 5 Rhode Island counties. Property damage in Washington County, RI: $1.6M, with 3 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Washington County, RI

events a year, Washington County, RI

  1. 17'15
  2. 25'16
  3. 15'17
  4. 13'18
  5. 20'19
  6. 21'20
  7. 16'21
  8. 12'22
  9. 7'23
  10. 5'24
  11. 4'25

Events by type

events by type, Washington County, RI

  • Thunderstorm and high wind114
  • Winter storm and heavy snow31
  • Hurricane and tropical storm7
  • Tornado2
  • Heat wave1
Washington County, RI outage-linked hazards
Washington County, RIFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Washington County, RI, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Low30.04 of 51142019 (19)$373K
Washington County, RI, tornadoRelatively Low29.43 of 522021 (2)$100K
Washington County, RI, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Moderate82.23 of 572016 (2)$1.1M
Washington County, RI, ice stormRelatively Moderate70.82 of 50none$0
Washington County, RI, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Low42.22 of 5312016 (6)$42K
Washington County, RI, heat waveRelatively Low46.43 of 512025 (1)$0

Housing and heating in Washington County, RI

Washington County, RI: 36,926 of 66,068 homes were built before 1980 and 10,936 in 2000 or later. Washington County, RI has 50,704 detached houses, 5,842 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 1,153 mobile homes, and 12,059 of 52,048 households rent.

Age of homes in Washington County, RI

% of homes by decade built, Washington County, RI

  1. 17pre-40
  2. 440s
  3. 950s
  4. 1160s
  5. 1470s
  6. 1680s
  7. 1190s
  8. 1000s
  9. 610s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Washington County, RI

% of homes by main fuel, Washington County

  • Fuel oil41.4
  • Utility gas30.4
  • Electricity13.5
  • Propane9.9
  • Wood3.3
  • Other fuel1.2
Washington County, RI housing against Rhode Island counties
Washington County, RIValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Washington County, RI, median year built19761963+13 years1 of 5
Washington County, RI, built before 198055.9%69.9%-14.1 points5 of 5
Washington County, RI, built 2000 or later16.6%8.5%+8.1 points1 of 5
Washington County, RI, detached houses76.7%67.2%+9.6 points1 of 5
Washington County, RI, apartments in 5+ unit buildings8.8%12.3%-3.4 points5 of 5
Washington County, RI, mobile homes1.7%1.5%+0.2 points2 of 5
Washington County, RI, renter households23.2%27.9%-4.7 points5 of 5
Washington County, RI, median home value$469,800$468,000+$1,8002 of 5
Washington County, RI, median gross rent a month$1,303$1,303+$03 of 5
Washington County, RI, people per household2.362.36+0.003 of 5

Cost of living with electricity in Washington County, RI

Washington County, RI: electricity $1,683 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $3,459, 2.9% of $119,965 income. 51,426 households in Washington County, RI spend about $86.5 million a year on electricity and $177.9 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Washington County, RI ($19,964 a year) spend 11.1% of income, 3.8 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Washington County, RI

% of income on energy, Washington County, RI

  • All households2.9
  • Lower income11.1
  • Owners2.9
  • Renters3.1
  • Rhode Island counties3.0
Washington County, RI home energy cost by household group
Washington County, RIHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Washington County, RI, all households51,426$119,965$1,683$695$1,0812.9%
Washington County, RI, lower income10,108$19,964$1,170$367$67011.1%
Washington County, RI, owners39,487$142,999$1,942$821$1,3282.9%
Washington County, RI, renters11,939$43,784$825$278$2633.1%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Washington County, RI

Washington County, RI: 94 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $2.1M paid, median paid claim $15,331.

3,354 of 50,859 residential structures in Washington County, RI carry an NFIP contract. 4,003 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Washington County, RI on 8 Sep 2026. Washington County, RI lists 122 repetitive-loss properties, 24 of them severe repetitive loss.

Washington County, RI: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Washington County, RI

flood claims a year, Washington County, RI

  1. <5'15
  2. <5'16
  3. <5'17
  4. 5'18
  5. <5'19
  6. <5'20
  7. 16'21
  8. 10'22
  9. 14'23
  10. 39'24
  11. 0'25
Washington County, RI flood claims and flood insurance
Washington County, RIValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Washington County, RI, claims 2015-202594—4 of 5
Washington County, RI, paid 2015-2025$2.1M—4 of 5
Washington County, RI, median paid claim$15,331——
Washington County, RI, claims per 1,000 homes1.92.14 of 5
Washington County, RI, homes with flood insurance6.6%4.9%2 of 5
Washington County, RI, policies in force4,003——
Washington County, RI, repetitive-loss properties122——

Washington County, RI: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Washington County, RI: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Washington County, RI

Washington County, RI totals 5,621 heating degree days and 564 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Washington County, RI is the 3rd coldest of 5 counties in Rhode Island: 5,621 against a median of 5,621. For cooling, Washington County, RI is the 3rd hottest: 564 against a median of 564.

Washington County, RI is a cold-winter county, with 5,057 more heating than cooling degree days.

Washington County, RI: 5,257 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 5,621 on the normal, 6% under.

In Washington County, RI, a minority of homes heat with electricity: 13.5% of 52,048, in a 5,621 degree-day climate.

Washington County, RI

  • Heating degree days, 5,621 vs 5,621100
  • Cooling degree days, 564 vs 564100
  • Electric heat, 13.5% vs 12.4%109
  • RI median county100
Washington County, RI: degree days, electric heat
Washington County, RIValueRI median countyWashington County, RI, rank (1 = highest)
Washington County, RI, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal5,6215,6213 of 5
Washington County, RI, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean5,2575,2573 of 5
Washington County, RI, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal5645643 of 5
Washington County, RI, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean6766763 of 5
Washington County, RI, electric heating, ACS 2019-202313.5%12.4%1 of 5

Washington County, RI: ACS B25040, 52,048 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Washington County, RI

Washington County, RI touches 20 ZIP areas, 02804 to 02898, about 6,504 residents each. Washington County, RI counts 130,073 residents in 52,048 households. Household income in Washington County, RI is $102,478; 39,989 of its 52,048 households own.

7,036 of the 52,048 homes in Washington County, RI heat with electricity. Washington County, RI has 66,068 housing units, 14,020 (21.2%) vacant or seasonal, and 12,059 rented homes. Washington County, RI logged 155 storm events for its 130,073 residents.

The median home in Washington County, RI dates from 1976. Homes in Washington County, RI pay $1,683 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Washington County, RI

Compare Washington County, RI with its neighbours

Rhode Island: home prices since 2001, planned plants. 715 MW planned in this county.

Questions on Washington County, RI

Washington County, RI: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Washington County, RI: 2 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. Rhode Island average 28.65 cents per kWh, $162 a month at 567 kWh.

Washington County, RI: how many homes heat with electricity?

Washington County, RI: 7,036 of 52,048 occupied homes, 13.5%, rank 1 of 5.

Washington County, RI: median household income?

$102,478 in Washington County, RI, rank 2 of 5; 130,073 residents, 52,048 households.

Washington County, RI: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Washington County, RI: 155 NWS events, peak year 2016.

Washington County, RI: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Washington County, RI: 94 NFIP flood claims, $2.1M paid, 1.9 per 1,000 homes, 6.6% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Washington County, RI?

Washington County, RI: median home built 1976; 55.9% predate 1980, 76.7% detached, 8.8% in 5+ unit buildings.

Washington County, RI: share of income for energy?

Washington County, RI homes spend $1,683 a year on electricity, $3,459 on all energy: 2.9% of $119,965; 11.1% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Washington County, RI

Share this page

Washington County, RI has 130,073 residents.