Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Beaufort County, South Carolina

Beaufort County, SC ranks 2nd of 46 South Carolina counties for the highest median home value ($407,600). Beaufort County, SC has 192,123 residents. Beaufort County, SC: 2 utilities listed by EIA. Beaufort County, SC: home electricity prices of 12.79 to 14.59 cents per kWh.

Beaufort County, SC on the map

Beaufort County, SC and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsBeaufortCharlestonDorchesterHamptonJasperColleton

Beaufort County, SC darker: more storm events

Housing and heating in Beaufort County, SC

Beaufort County, SC: 17,202 of 101,177 homes were built before 1980 and 45,736 in 2000 or later. Beaufort County, SC has 64,093 detached houses, 18,144 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 9,948 mobile homes, and 19,123 of 78,794 households rent.

Age of homes in Beaufort County, SC

% of homes by decade built, Beaufort County, SC

  1. 1pre-40
  2. 140s
  3. 250s
  4. 360s
  5. 1170s
  6. 1980s
  7. 1990s
  8. 2800s
  9. 1510s
  10. 220+

Heating fuel in Beaufort County, SC

% of homes by main fuel, Beaufort County

  • Electricity80.7
  • Utility gas15.7
  • Propane2.7
Beaufort County, SC housing against South Carolina counties
Beaufort County, SCValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Beaufort County, SC, median year built19971987+10 years7 of 46
Beaufort County, SC, built before 198017.0%39.7%-22.7 points45 of 46
Beaufort County, SC, built 2000 or later45.2%24.0%+21.2 points7 of 46
Beaufort County, SC, detached houses63.3%64.6%-1.3 points28 of 46
Beaufort County, SC, apartments in 5+ unit buildings17.9%4.4%+13.5 points4 of 46
Beaufort County, SC, mobile homes9.8%22.4%-12.6 points42 of 46
Beaufort County, SC, renter households24.3%26.6%-2.3 points32 of 46
Beaufort County, SC, median home value$407,600$158,600+$249,0002 of 46
Beaufort County, SC, median gross rent a month$1,484$878+$6063 of 46
Beaufort County, SC, people per household2.362.46-0.1038 of 46

Facts about Beaufort County, SC

Residents of Beaufort County, SC, ACS 2023
192,12310 of 46 South Carolina counties
Households in Beaufort County, SC
78,7942.44 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Beaufort County, SC
75.7%59,671 owner and 19,123 renter households
Median household income in Beaufort County, SC
$84,8191 of 46 South Carolina counties
Housing units in Beaufort County, SC
101,17722,383 vacant or seasonal, 22.1% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Beaufort County, SC
80.7%63,572 homes, 14 of 46 South Carolina counties
Utilities listed for Beaufort County, SC
22 with a home price: Palmetto Electric Coop Inc, Dominion Energy South Carolina, Inc
Lowest home price in Beaufort County, SC
12.79 ¢/kWhPalmetto Electric Coop Inc, 12.3% below the highest
Highest home price in Beaufort County, SC
14.59 ¢/kWhDominion Energy South Carolina, Inc
Monthly bill gap in Beaufort County, SC
$19between the two at 1,050 kWh, $227 a year, 0.27% of the Beaufort County, SC median income
ZIP areas touching Beaufort County, SC
1529902 to 29945
Outage-linked storm events in Beaufort County, SC
306NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Beaufort County, SC
17.0%median year built 1997
Flood claims in Beaufort County, SC
3,685NFIP 2015 to 2025, $73.4M paid
Home energy burden in Beaufort County, SC
1.8%$1,766 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Beaufort County, SC

Dominion Energy South Carolina, Inc charged Beaufort County, SC homes 14.41 ¢/kWh in 2015. Beaufort County, SC: 14.59 ¢ in 2024, 1% up. Beaufort County, SC: against 13% up for the South Carolina average.

Beaufort County, SC: a 1,050 kWh month at that price. Beaufort County, SC: $151 in 2015, $153 in 2024. Beaufort County, SC: $1,839 a year, 2.2% of the $84,819 median income.

Beaufort: 10 yearly prices
YearDominion Energy South Carolina, Inc, Beaufort County, SCBeaufort: Gap to South Carolina averageBeaufort: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Beaufort14.41+1.84+1.76
2016, Beaufort14.56+1.91+2.01
2017, Beaufort15.12+2.10+2.23
2018, Beaufort13.02+0.58+0.15
2019, Beaufort14.30+1.31+1.29
2020, Beaufort13.45+0.67+0.30
2021, Beaufort14.66+1.80+1.00
2022, Beaufort16.22+2.63+1.18
2023, Beaufort14.41+0.73-1.59
2024, Beaufort14.59+0.36-1.89

Beaufort County, SC: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Beaufort County, SC price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Beaufort County, SC

Beaufort County, SC: electricity $1,766 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,995, 1.8% of $111,744 income. 76,113 households in Beaufort County, SC spend about $134.4 million a year on electricity and $151.8 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Beaufort County, SC ($18,910 a year) spend 9.2% of income, 5.2 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Beaufort County, SC

% of income on energy, Beaufort County, SC

  • All households1.8
  • Lower income9.2
  • Owners1.7
  • Renters2.2
  • South Carolina counties2.4
Beaufort County, SC home energy cost by household group
Beaufort County, SCHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Beaufort County, SC, all households76,113$111,744$1,766$218$111.8%
Beaufort County, SC, lower income13,849$18,910$1,592$136$179.2%
Beaufort County, SC, owners57,501$126,808$1,893$276$111.7%
Beaufort County, SC, renters18,612$65,205$1,374$36$82.2%

Outage risk in Beaufort County, SC

Beaufort County, SC, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 306 in all, 159.3 per 100,000 residents of 192,123, rank 4 of 46 South Carolina counties. Property damage in Beaufort County, SC: $1.2M, with 2 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Beaufort County, SC

events a year, Beaufort County, SC

  1. 49'15
  2. 24'16
  3. 5'17
  4. 2'18
  5. 49'19
  6. 35'20
  7. 28'21
  8. 47'22
  9. 29'23
  10. 20'24
  11. 18'25

Events by type

events by type, Beaufort County, SC

  • Thunderstorm and high wind299
  • Tornado7
Beaufort County, SC outage-linked hazards
Beaufort County, SCFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Beaufort County, SC, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High86.314 of 462992015 (49)$248K
Beaufort County, SC, tornadoRelatively Moderate82.015 of 4672024 (5)$1.0M
Beaufort County, SC, hurricane and tropical stormVery High99.53 of 460none$0
Beaufort County, SC, ice stormRelatively High88.019 of 460none$0
Beaufort County, SC, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Moderate69.97 of 460none$0
Beaufort County, SC, heat waveRelatively Moderate87.95 of 460none$0

Flood claims and flood insurance in Beaufort County, SC

Beaufort County, SC: 3,685 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $73.4M paid, median paid claim $10,476.

28,198 of 71,094 residential structures in Beaufort County, SC carry an NFIP contract. 45,908 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Beaufort County, SC on 8 Sep 2026. Beaufort County, SC lists 347 repetitive-loss properties, 10 of them severe repetitive loss.

Beaufort County, SC: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Beaufort County, SC

flood claims a year, Beaufort County, SC

  1. 75'15
  2. 2,698'16
  3. 728'17
  4. 15'18
  5. 28'19
  6. 14'20
  7. 28'21
  8. 12'22
  9. 8'23
  10. 56'24
  11. 23'25
Beaufort County, SC flood claims and flood insurance
Beaufort County, SCValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Beaufort County, SC, claims 2015-20253,685—3 of 39
Beaufort County, SC, paid 2015-2025$73.4M—3 of 39
Beaufort County, SC, median paid claim$10,476——
Beaufort County, SC, claims per 1,000 homes51.82.42 of 39
Beaufort County, SC, homes with flood insurance39.7%0.5%1 of 46
Beaufort County, SC, policies in force45,908——
Beaufort County, SC, repetitive-loss properties347——

Beaufort County, SC: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Beaufort County, SC: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Beaufort County, SC

Beaufort County, SC totals 1,817 heating degree days and 2,464 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Beaufort County, SC is the 46th coldest of 46 counties in South Carolina: 1,817 against a median of 2,581. For cooling, Beaufort County, SC is the 1st hottest: 2,464 against a median of 1,995.

Beaufort County, SC sits between climates, 647 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Beaufort County, SC averaged 2,704 cooling degree days in 2016-2025 against a 2,464 normal, 10% more.

Beaufort County, SC: electricity heats 80.7% of 78,794 homes; the winter totals 1,817 heating degree days.

Beaufort County, SC

  • Heating degree days, 1,817 vs 2,58170
  • Cooling degree days, 2,464 vs 1,995124
  • Electric heat, 80.7% vs 75.0%108
  • SC median county100
Beaufort County, SC: degree days, electric heat
Beaufort County, SCValueSC median countyBeaufort County, SC, rank (1 = highest)
Beaufort County, SC, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,8172,58146 of 46
Beaufort County, SC, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,5782,27446 of 46
Beaufort County, SC, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,4641,9951 of 46
Beaufort County, SC, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,7042,1601 of 46
Beaufort County, SC, electric heating, ACS 2019-202380.7%75.0%14 of 46

Beaufort County, SC: ACS B25040, 78,794 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Electric utilities in Beaufort County, SC

Utility listed for Beaufort County, SCTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,050 kWhShare of Beaufort County, SC median income of $84,819
Palmetto Electric Coop Inc in Beaufort County, SCCooperative12.79$1,6121.90%
Dominion Energy South Carolina, Inc in Beaufort County, SCInvestor Owned14.59$1,8392.17%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Analyst note on Beaufort County, SC

Household income in Beaufort County, SC is $84,819; 59,671 of its 78,794 households own. Beaufort County, SC counts 192,123 residents in 78,794 households. Beaufort County, SC touches 15 ZIP areas, 29902 to 29945, about 12,808 residents each.

63,572 of the 78,794 homes in Beaufort County, SC heat with electricity. Beaufort County, SC has 101,177 housing units, 22,383 (22.1%) vacant or seasonal, and 19,123 rented homes. Beaufort County, SC logged 306 storm events for its 192,123 residents.

The median home in Beaufort County, SC dates from 1997. Homes in Beaufort County, SC pay $1,766 a year for electricity. Beaufort County, SC home electricity prices run Palmetto Electric Coop Inc to Dominion Energy South Carolina, Inc, $19 a month apart at 1,050 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Beaufort County, SC

Compare Beaufort County, SC with its neighbours

Cities in Beaufort County, SC

ZIP codes in Beaufort County, SC

South Carolina: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Beaufort County, SC

Beaufort County, SC: what do homes pay for electricity?

Beaufort County, SC homes paid 12.79 to 14.59 cents per kWh in 2024 across 2 listed utilities: $134 to $153 a month at 1,050 kWh, 1.90% to 2.17% of Beaufort County, SC income.

Beaufort County, SC: how many homes heat with electricity?

Beaufort County, SC: 63,572 of 78,794 occupied homes, 80.7%, rank 14 of 46.

Beaufort County, SC: median household income?

$84,819 in Beaufort County, SC, rank 1 of 46; 192,123 residents, 78,794 households.

Beaufort County, SC: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Beaufort County, SC: 306 NWS events, peak year 2015.

Beaufort County, SC: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Beaufort County, SC: 3,685 NFIP flood claims, $73.4M paid, 51.8 per 1,000 homes, 39.7% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Beaufort County, SC?

Beaufort County, SC: median home built 1997; 17.0% predate 1980, 63.3% detached, 17.9% in 5+ unit buildings.

Beaufort County, SC: share of income for energy?

Beaufort County, SC homes spend $1,766 a year on electricity, $1,995 on all energy: 1.8% of $111,744; 9.2% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Beaufort County, SC

Share this page

Beaufort County, SC ranks 2nd of 46 South Carolina counties for the highest median home value ($407,600).