Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Dorchester County, South Carolina

Dorchester County, SC ranks 3rd of 46 South Carolina counties for the newest homes (median year built 1999). Dorchester County, SC has 164,322 residents. Dorchester County, SC: 3 utilities listed by EIA. Dorchester County, SC: home electricity prices of 14.59 to 16.40 cents per kWh.

Dorchester County, SC on the map

Dorchester County, SC and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsCharlestonDorchesterOrangeburgColletonClarendonBerkeley

Dorchester County, SC darker: more storm events

Housing and heating in Dorchester County, SC

Dorchester County, SC: 13,513 of 66,435 homes were built before 1980 and 31,745 in 2000 or later. Dorchester County, SC has 44,271 detached houses, 7,624 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 8,158 mobile homes, and 15,131 of 61,573 households rent.

Age of homes in Dorchester County, SC

% of homes by decade built, Dorchester County, SC

  1. 1pre-40
  2. 140s
  3. 250s
  4. 460s
  5. 1270s
  6. 1780s
  7. 1590s
  8. 2800s
  9. 1810s
  10. 320+

Heating fuel in Dorchester County, SC

% of homes by main fuel, Dorchester County

  • Electricity76.7
  • Utility gas19.8
  • Propane1.8
Dorchester County, SC housing against South Carolina counties
Dorchester County, SCValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Dorchester County, SC, median year built19991987+12 years3 of 46
Dorchester County, SC, built before 198020.3%39.7%-19.4 points42 of 46
Dorchester County, SC, built 2000 or later47.8%24.0%+23.8 points5 of 46
Dorchester County, SC, detached houses66.6%64.6%+2.0 points19 of 46
Dorchester County, SC, apartments in 5+ unit buildings11.5%4.4%+7.1 points9 of 46
Dorchester County, SC, mobile homes12.3%22.4%-10.2 points40 of 46
Dorchester County, SC, renter households24.6%26.6%-2.0 points30 of 46
Dorchester County, SC, median home value$294,400$158,600+$135,8005 of 46
Dorchester County, SC, median gross rent a month$1,381$878+$5034 of 46
Dorchester County, SC, people per household2.642.46+0.192 of 46

Facts about Dorchester County, SC

Residents of Dorchester County, SC, ACS 2023
164,32212 of 46 South Carolina counties
Households in Dorchester County, SC
61,5732.67 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Dorchester County, SC
75.4%46,442 owner and 15,131 renter households
Median household income in Dorchester County, SC
$76,8965 of 46 South Carolina counties
Housing units in Dorchester County, SC
66,4354,862 vacant or seasonal, 7.3% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Dorchester County, SC
76.7%47,226 homes, 21 of 46 South Carolina counties
Utilities listed for Dorchester County, SC
33 with a home price: Dominion Energy South Carolina, Inc, Berkeley Electric Coop Inc, Edisto Electric Coop, Inc
Lowest home price in Dorchester County, SC
14.59 ¢/kWhDominion Energy South Carolina, Inc, 11.0% below the highest
Highest home price in Dorchester County, SC
16.40 ¢/kWhEdisto Electric Coop, Inc
Monthly bill gap in Dorchester County, SC
$19between the two at 1,050 kWh, $228 a year, 0.30% of the Dorchester County, SC median income
ZIP areas touching Dorchester County, SC
1129418 to 29485
Outage-linked storm events in Dorchester County, SC
262NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Dorchester County, SC
20.3%median year built 1999
Flood claims in Dorchester County, SC
637NFIP 2015 to 2025, $16.3M paid
Home energy burden in Dorchester County, SC
2.4%$1,938 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Dorchester County, SC

Dominion Energy South Carolina, Inc charged Dorchester County, SC homes 14.41 ¢/kWh in 2015. Dorchester County, SC: 14.59 ¢ in 2024, 1% up. Dorchester County, SC: against 13% up for the South Carolina average.

Dorchester County, SC: a 1,050 kWh month at that price. Dorchester County, SC: $151 in 2015, $153 in 2024. Dorchester County, SC: $1,839 a year, 2.4% of the $76,896 median income.

Dorchester: 10 yearly prices
YearDominion Energy South Carolina, Inc, Dorchester County, SCDorchester: Gap to South Carolina averageDorchester: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Dorchester14.41+1.84+1.76
2016, Dorchester14.56+1.91+2.01
2017, Dorchester15.12+2.10+2.23
2018, Dorchester13.02+0.58+0.15
2019, Dorchester14.30+1.31+1.29
2020, Dorchester13.45+0.67+0.30
2021, Dorchester14.66+1.80+1.00
2022, Dorchester16.22+2.63+1.18
2023, Dorchester14.41+0.73-1.59
2024, Dorchester14.59+0.36-1.89

Dorchester County, SC: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Dorchester County, SC price.

CSV

Outage risk in Dorchester County, SC

Dorchester County, SC, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 262 in all, 159.4 per 100,000 residents of 164,322, rank 6 of 46 South Carolina counties. Property damage in Dorchester County, SC: $349K, with 2 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Dorchester County, SC

events a year, Dorchester County, SC

  1. 20'15
  2. 28'16
  3. 18'17
  4. 25'18
  5. 30'19
  6. 37'20
  7. 2'21
  8. 33'22
  9. 19'23
  10. 34'24
  11. 16'25

Events by type

events by type, Dorchester County, SC

  • Thunderstorm and high wind242
  • Hurricane and tropical storm14
  • Tornado4
  • Winter storm and heavy snow2
Dorchester County, SC outage-linked hazards
Dorchester County, SCFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Dorchester County, SC, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Low18.745 of 462422020 (35)$46K
Dorchester County, SC, tornadoRelatively Moderate74.823 of 4642020 (2)$0
Dorchester County, SC, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively High97.96 of 46142016 (6)$303K
Dorchester County, SC, ice stormRelatively High83.425 of 460none$0
Dorchester County, SC, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Moderate68.09 of 4622018 (1)$0
Dorchester County, SC, heat waveRelatively Low69.229 of 460none$0

Cost of living with electricity in Dorchester County, SC

Dorchester County, SC: electricity $1,938 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,178, 2.4% of $92,838 income. 59,731 households in Dorchester County, SC spend about $115.8 million a year on electricity and $130.1 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Dorchester County, SC ($20,843 a year) spend 9.9% of income, 4.2 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Dorchester County, SC

% of income on energy, Dorchester County, SC

  • All households2.4
  • Lower income9.9
  • Owners2.2
  • Renters2.9
  • South Carolina counties2.4
Dorchester County, SC home energy cost by household group
Dorchester County, SCHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Dorchester County, SC, all households59,731$92,838$1,938$229$112.4%
Dorchester County, SC, lower income11,924$20,843$1,907$150$129.9%
Dorchester County, SC, owners44,697$105,814$2,083$285$132.2%
Dorchester County, SC, renters15,034$54,257$1,507$61$52.9%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Dorchester County, SC

Dorchester County, SC: 637 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $16.3M paid, median paid claim $21,123.

2,718 of 54,797 residential structures in Dorchester County, SC carry an NFIP contract. 3,029 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Dorchester County, SC on 8 Sep 2026. Dorchester County, SC lists 96 repetitive-loss properties, 9 of them severe repetitive loss.

Dorchester County, SC: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Dorchester County, SC

flood claims a year, Dorchester County, SC

  1. 387'15
  2. 103'16
  3. 21'17
  4. 9'18
  5. <5'19
  6. 17'20
  7. <5'21
  8. 17'22
  9. <5'23
  10. 70'24
  11. <5'25
Dorchester County, SC flood claims and flood insurance
Dorchester County, SCValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Dorchester County, SC, claims 2015-2025637—6 of 39
Dorchester County, SC, paid 2015-2025$16.3M—7 of 39
Dorchester County, SC, median paid claim$21,123——
Dorchester County, SC, claims per 1,000 homes11.62.47 of 39
Dorchester County, SC, homes with flood insurance5.0%0.5%8 of 46
Dorchester County, SC, policies in force3,029——
Dorchester County, SC, repetitive-loss properties96——

Dorchester County, SC: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Dorchester County, SC: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Dorchester County, SC

Dorchester County, SC totals 2,108 heating degree days and 2,253 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Dorchester County, SC is the 41st coldest of 46 counties in South Carolina: 2,108 against a median of 2,581. For cooling, Dorchester County, SC is the 4th hottest: 2,253 against a median of 1,995.

Dorchester County, SC sits between climates, 145 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Dorchester County, SC: 2,428 cooling degree days in 2016-2025, 2,253 on the normal, 8% over.

Dorchester County, SC: electricity heats 76.7% of 61,573 homes; the winter totals 2,108 heating degree days.

Dorchester County, SC

  • Heating degree days, 2,108 vs 2,58182
  • Cooling degree days, 2,253 vs 1,995113
  • Electric heat, 76.7% vs 75.0%102
  • SC median county100
Dorchester County, SC: degree days, electric heat
Dorchester County, SCValueSC median countyDorchester County, SC, rank (1 = highest)
Dorchester County, SC, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,1082,58141 of 46
Dorchester County, SC, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,8482,27443 of 46
Dorchester County, SC, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,2531,9954 of 46
Dorchester County, SC, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,4282,1604 of 46
Dorchester County, SC, electric heating, ACS 2019-202376.7%75.0%21 of 46

Dorchester County, SC: ACS B25040, 61,573 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Electric utilities in Dorchester County, SC

Utility listed for Dorchester County, SCTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,050 kWhShare of Dorchester County, SC median income of $76,896
Dominion Energy South Carolina, Inc in Dorchester County, SCInvestor Owned14.59$1,8392.39%
Berkeley Electric Coop Inc in Dorchester County, SCCooperative14.93$1,8832.45%
Edisto Electric Coop, Inc in Dorchester County, SCCooperative16.40$2,0672.69%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Analyst note on Dorchester County, SC

Household income in Dorchester County, SC is $76,896; 46,442 of its 61,573 households own. Dorchester County, SC counts 164,322 residents in 61,573 households. Dorchester County, SC touches 11 ZIP areas, 29418 to 29485, about 14,938 residents each.

47,226 of the 61,573 homes in Dorchester County, SC heat with electricity. Dorchester County, SC has 66,435 housing units, 4,862 (7.3%) vacant or seasonal, and 15,131 rented homes. Dorchester County, SC logged 262 storm events for its 164,322 residents.

The median home in Dorchester County, SC dates from 1999. Homes in Dorchester County, SC pay $1,938 a year for electricity. Dorchester County, SC home electricity prices run Dominion Energy South Carolina, Inc to Edisto Electric Coop, Inc, $19 a month apart at 1,050 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Dorchester County, SC

Compare Dorchester County, SC with its neighbours

Cities in Dorchester County, SC

ZIP codes in Dorchester County, SC

South Carolina: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Dorchester County, SC

Dorchester County, SC: what do homes pay for electricity?

Dorchester County, SC homes paid 14.59 to 16.40 cents per kWh in 2024 across 3 listed utilities: $153 to $172 a month at 1,050 kWh, 2.39% to 2.69% of Dorchester County, SC income.

Dorchester County, SC: how many homes heat with electricity?

Dorchester County, SC: 47,226 of 61,573 occupied homes, 76.7%, rank 21 of 46.

Dorchester County, SC: median household income?

$76,896 in Dorchester County, SC, rank 5 of 46; 164,322 residents, 61,573 households.

Dorchester County, SC: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Dorchester County, SC: 262 NWS events, peak year 2020.

Dorchester County, SC: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Dorchester County, SC: 637 NFIP flood claims, $16.3M paid, 11.6 per 1,000 homes, 5.0% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Dorchester County, SC?

Dorchester County, SC: median home built 1999; 20.3% predate 1980, 66.6% detached, 11.5% in 5+ unit buildings.

Dorchester County, SC: share of income for energy?

Dorchester County, SC homes spend $1,938 a year on electricity, $2,178 on all energy: 2.4% of $92,838; 9.9% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Dorchester County, SC

Share this page

Dorchester County, SC ranks 3rd of 46 South Carolina counties for the newest homes (median year built 1999).