Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Orangeburg County, South Carolina

Orangeburg County, SC ranks 3rd of 46 South Carolina counties for damaging wind risk, FEMA score 93.4. Orangeburg County, SC has 83,531 residents. Orangeburg County, SC: 4 utilities listed by EIA. Orangeburg County, SC: home electricity prices of 15.49 to 18.51 cents per kWh.

Orangeburg County, SC on the map

Orangeburg County, SC and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsBambergCalhounDorchesterSumterOrangeburgClarendon

Orangeburg County, SC darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Orangeburg County, SC

Orangeburg County, SC, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 232 in all, 277.7 per 100,000 residents of 83,531, rank 7 of 46 South Carolina counties. Property damage in Orangeburg County, SC: $9.0M, with 10 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Orangeburg County, SC

events a year, Orangeburg County, SC

  1. 22'15
  2. 9'16
  3. 14'17
  4. 11'18
  5. 31'19
  6. 24'20
  7. 9'21
  8. 43'22
  9. 24'23
  10. 21'24
  11. 24'25

Events by type

events by type, Orangeburg County, SC

  • Thunderstorm and high wind198
  • Tornado23
  • Hurricane and tropical storm8
  • Winter storm and heavy snow3
Orangeburg County, SC outage-linked hazards
Orangeburg County, SCFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Orangeburg County, SC, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High93.43 of 461982022 (38)$83K
Orangeburg County, SC, tornadoRelatively Moderate66.329 of 46232024 (5)$0
Orangeburg County, SC, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively High95.311 of 4682023 (3)$8.9M
Orangeburg County, SC, ice stormRelatively High87.920 of 460none$0
Orangeburg County, SC, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Moderate64.911 of 4632025 (3)$0
Orangeburg County, SC, heat waveRelatively Moderate81.610 of 460none$0

Electric utilities in Orangeburg County, SC

Utility listed for Orangeburg County, SCTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,050 kWhShare of Orangeburg County, SC median income of $43,214
City of Orangeburg in Orangeburg County, SCMunicipal15.49$1,9524.52%
Aiken Electric Coop Inc in Orangeburg County, SCCooperative15.53$1,9574.53%
Edisto Electric Coop, Inc in Orangeburg County, SCCooperative16.40$2,0674.78%
Tri-County Electric Coop, Inc (SC) in Orangeburg County, SCCooperative18.51$2,3335.40%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Orangeburg County, SC

Residents of Orangeburg County, SC, ACS 2023
83,53117 of 46 South Carolina counties
Households in Orangeburg County, SC
32,8802.54 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Orangeburg County, SC
65.9%21,670 owner and 11,210 renter households
Median household income in Orangeburg County, SC
$43,21439 of 46 South Carolina counties
Housing units in Orangeburg County, SC
41,4208,540 vacant or seasonal, 20.6% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Orangeburg County, SC
80.6%26,489 homes, 15 of 46 South Carolina counties
Utilities listed for Orangeburg County, SC
44 with a home price: City of Orangeburg, Aiken Electric Coop Inc, Edisto Electric Coop, Inc
Lowest home price in Orangeburg County, SC
15.49 ¢/kWhCity of Orangeburg, 16.3% below the highest
Highest home price in Orangeburg County, SC
18.51 ¢/kWhTri-County Electric Coop, Inc (SC)
Monthly bill gap in Orangeburg County, SC
$32between the two at 1,050 kWh, $381 a year, 0.88% of the Orangeburg County, SC median income
ZIP areas touching Orangeburg County, SC
1829018 to 29432
Outage-linked storm events in Orangeburg County, SC
232NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Orangeburg County, SC
46.4%median year built 1982
Flood claims in Orangeburg County, SC
92NFIP 2015 to 2025, $3.0M paid
Home energy burden in Orangeburg County, SC
4.1%$1,918 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Orangeburg County, SC

Aiken Electric Coop Inc charged Orangeburg County, SC homes 13.10 ¢/kWh in 2015. Orangeburg County, SC: 15.53 ¢ in 2024, 19% up. Orangeburg County, SC: against 13% up for the South Carolina average.

Orangeburg County, SC: a 1,050 kWh month at that price. Orangeburg County, SC: $138 in 2015, $163 in 2024. Orangeburg County, SC: $1,957 a year, 4.5% of the $43,214 median income.

Orangeburg: 10 yearly prices
YearAiken Electric Coop Inc, Orangeburg County, SCOrangeburg: Gap to South Carolina averageOrangeburg: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Orangeburg13.10+0.53+0.45
2016, Orangeburg13.72+1.07+1.17
2017, Orangeburg14.05+1.03+1.16
2018, Orangeburg13.93+1.49+1.06
2019, Orangeburg13.98+0.99+0.97
2020, Orangeburg13.71+0.93+0.56
2021, Orangeburg13.64+0.78-0.02
2022, Orangeburg14.61+1.02-0.43
2023, Orangeburg15.98+2.30-0.02
2024, Orangeburg15.53+1.30-0.95

Orangeburg County, SC: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Orangeburg County, SC price.

CSV

Housing and heating in Orangeburg County, SC

Orangeburg County, SC: 19,223 of 41,420 homes were built before 1980 and 6,709 in 2000 or later. Orangeburg County, SC has 23,411 detached houses, 1,271 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 12,954 mobile homes, and 11,210 of 32,880 households rent.

Age of homes in Orangeburg County, SC

% of homes by decade built, Orangeburg County, SC

  1. 4pre-40
  2. 540s
  3. 750s
  4. 1160s
  5. 1970s
  6. 1880s
  7. 1990s
  8. 1000s
  9. 610s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Orangeburg County, SC

% of homes by main fuel, Orangeburg County

  • Electricity80.6
  • Utility gas8.3
  • Propane8.1
  • Wood1.3
  • No fuel1.0
Orangeburg County, SC housing against South Carolina counties
Orangeburg County, SCValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Orangeburg County, SC, median year built19821987-5 years34 of 46
Orangeburg County, SC, built before 198046.4%39.7%+6.7 points13 of 46
Orangeburg County, SC, built 2000 or later16.2%24.0%-7.8 points41 of 46
Orangeburg County, SC, detached houses56.5%64.6%-8.1 points39 of 46
Orangeburg County, SC, apartments in 5+ unit buildings3.1%4.4%-1.4 points35 of 46
Orangeburg County, SC, mobile homes31.3%22.4%+8.8 points11 of 46
Orangeburg County, SC, renter households34.1%26.6%+7.5 points8 of 46
Orangeburg County, SC, median home value$109,700$158,600-$48,90035 of 46
Orangeburg County, SC, median gross rent a month$804$878-$7434 of 46
Orangeburg County, SC, people per household2.442.46-0.0226 of 46

Cost of living with electricity in Orangeburg County, SC

Orangeburg County, SC: electricity $1,918 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,283, 4.1% of $55,244 income. 32,687 households in Orangeburg County, SC spend about $62.7 million a year on electricity and $74.6 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Orangeburg County, SC ($17,201 a year) spend 12.5% of income, 3.0 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Orangeburg County, SC

% of income on energy, Orangeburg County, SC

  • All households4.1
  • Lower income12.5
  • Owners3.8
  • Renters5.7
  • South Carolina counties2.4
Orangeburg County, SC home energy cost by household group
Orangeburg County, SCHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Orangeburg County, SC, all households32,687$55,244$1,918$350$154.1%
Orangeburg County, SC, lower income14,145$17,201$1,773$362$1512.5%
Orangeburg County, SC, owners21,364$68,426$2,111$440$193.8%
Orangeburg County, SC, renters11,323$30,371$1,552$180$85.7%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Orangeburg County, SC

Orangeburg County, SC: 92 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $3.0M paid, median paid claim $16,996.

187 of 38,181 residential structures in Orangeburg County, SC carry an NFIP contract. 210 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Orangeburg County, SC on 8 Sep 2026. Orangeburg County, SC lists 14 repetitive-loss properties.

Orangeburg County, SC: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Orangeburg County, SC

flood claims a year, Orangeburg County, SC

  1. 41'15
  2. 13'16
  3. <5'17
  4. <5'18
  5. <5'19
  6. <5'20
  7. <5'21
  8. <5'22
  9. <5'23
  10. 24'24
  11. 0'25
Orangeburg County, SC flood claims and flood insurance
Orangeburg County, SCValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Orangeburg County, SC, claims 2015-202592—16 of 39
Orangeburg County, SC, paid 2015-2025$3.0M—16 of 39
Orangeburg County, SC, median paid claim$16,996——
Orangeburg County, SC, claims per 1,000 homes2.42.421 of 39
Orangeburg County, SC, homes with flood insurance0.5%0.5%24 of 46
Orangeburg County, SC, policies in force210——
Orangeburg County, SC, repetitive-loss properties14——

Orangeburg County, SC: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Orangeburg County, SC: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Orangeburg County, SC

Orangeburg County, SC totals 2,284 heating degree days and 2,150 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Orangeburg County, SC is the 36th coldest of 46 counties in South Carolina: 2,284 against a median of 2,581. For cooling, Orangeburg County, SC is the 9th hottest: 2,150 against a median of 1,995.

Orangeburg County, SC sits between climates, 134 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Orangeburg County, SC averaged 2,039 heating degree days in 2016-2025 against a 2,284 normal, 11% fewer.

Orangeburg County, SC: electricity heats 80.6% of 32,880 homes; the winter totals 2,284 heating degree days.

Orangeburg County, SC

  • Heating degree days, 2,284 vs 2,58188
  • Cooling degree days, 2,150 vs 1,995108
  • Electric heat, 80.6% vs 75.0%107
  • SC median county100
Orangeburg County, SC: degree days, electric heat
Orangeburg County, SCValueSC median countyOrangeburg County, SC, rank (1 = highest)
Orangeburg County, SC, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,2842,58136 of 46
Orangeburg County, SC, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,0392,27438 of 46
Orangeburg County, SC, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,1501,9959 of 46
Orangeburg County, SC, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,2792,1608 of 46
Orangeburg County, SC, electric heating, ACS 2019-202380.6%75.0%15 of 46

Orangeburg County, SC: ACS B25040, 32,880 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Orangeburg County, SC

Orangeburg County, SC touches 18 ZIP areas, 29018 to 29432, about 4,641 residents each. Household income in Orangeburg County, SC is $43,214; 21,670 of its 32,880 households own. Orangeburg County, SC counts 83,531 residents in 32,880 households.

26,489 of the 32,880 homes in Orangeburg County, SC heat with electricity. Orangeburg County, SC has 41,420 housing units, 8,540 (20.6%) vacant or seasonal, and 11,210 rented homes. Orangeburg County, SC logged 232 storm events for its 83,531 residents.

The median home in Orangeburg County, SC dates from 1982. Homes in Orangeburg County, SC pay $1,918 a year for electricity. Orangeburg County, SC home electricity prices run City of Orangeburg to Tri-County Electric Coop, Inc (SC), $32 a month apart at 1,050 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Orangeburg County, SC

Compare Orangeburg County, SC with its neighbours

ZIP codes in Orangeburg County, SC

South Carolina: home prices since 2001, planned plants. 174 MW planned in this county.

Questions on Orangeburg County, SC

Orangeburg County, SC: what do homes pay for electricity?

Orangeburg County, SC homes paid 15.49 to 18.51 cents per kWh in 2024 across 4 listed utilities: $163 to $194 a month at 1,050 kWh, 4.52% to 5.40% of Orangeburg County, SC income.

Orangeburg County, SC: how many homes heat with electricity?

Orangeburg County, SC: 26,489 of 32,880 occupied homes, 80.6%, rank 15 of 46.

Orangeburg County, SC: median household income?

$43,214 in Orangeburg County, SC, rank 39 of 46; 83,531 residents, 32,880 households.

Orangeburg County, SC: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Orangeburg County, SC: 232 NWS events, peak year 2022.

Orangeburg County, SC: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Orangeburg County, SC: 92 NFIP flood claims, $3.0M paid, 2.4 per 1,000 homes, 0.5% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Orangeburg County, SC?

Orangeburg County, SC: median home built 1982; 46.4% predate 1980, 56.5% detached, 3.1% in 5+ unit buildings.

Orangeburg County, SC: share of income for energy?

Orangeburg County, SC homes spend $1,918 a year on electricity, $2,283 on all energy: 4.1% of $55,244; 12.5% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Orangeburg County, SC

Share this page

Orangeburg County, SC ranks 3rd of 46 South Carolina counties for damaging wind risk, FEMA score 93.4.