Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Charleston County, South Carolina

Charleston County, SC ranks 1st of 46 South Carolina counties for hurricane risk, FEMA score 99.6. Charleston County, SC has 414,711 residents. Charleston County, SC: 2 utilities listed by EIA. Charleston County, SC: home electricity prices of 14.59 to 14.93 cents per kWh.

Charleston County, SC on the map

Charleston County, SC and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsCharlestonDorchesterWilliamsburgClarendonColletonBerkeley

Charleston County, SC darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Charleston County, SC

Charleston County, SC, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 285 in all, 68.7 per 100,000 residents of 414,711, rank 5 of 46 South Carolina counties. Property damage in Charleston County, SC: $1.7M.

Events by year in Charleston County, SC

events a year, Charleston County, SC

  1. 64'15
  2. 34'16
  3. 18'17
  4. 17'18
  5. 43'19
  6. 22'20
  7. 5'21
  8. 28'22
  9. 16'23
  10. 19'24
  11. 19'25

Events by type

events by type, Charleston County, SC

  • Thunderstorm and high wind264
  • Tornado21
Charleston County, SC outage-linked hazards
Charleston County, SCFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Charleston County, SC, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate82.515 of 462642015 (63)$205K
Charleston County, SC, tornadoRelatively Moderate71.027 of 46212024 (9)$1.5M
Charleston County, SC, hurricane and tropical stormVery High99.61 of 460none$0
Charleston County, SC, ice stormRelatively High94.57 of 460none$0
Charleston County, SC, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Moderate84.23 of 460none$0
Charleston County, SC, heat waveRelatively Moderate82.79 of 460none$0

ZIP codes in Charleston County, SC

Electric utilities in Charleston County, SC

Utility listed for Charleston County, SCTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,050 kWhShare of Charleston County, SC median income of $84,320
Dominion Energy South Carolina, Inc in Charleston County, SCInvestor Owned14.59$1,8392.18%
Berkeley Electric Coop Inc in Charleston County, SCCooperative14.93$1,8832.23%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Charleston County, SC

Residents of Charleston County, SC, ACS 2023
414,7113 of 46 South Carolina counties
Households in Charleston County, SC
175,4992.36 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Charleston County, SC
63.5%111,425 owner and 64,074 renter households
Median household income in Charleston County, SC
$84,3202 of 46 South Carolina counties
Housing units in Charleston County, SC
206,29930,800 vacant or seasonal, 14.9% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Charleston County, SC
76.6%134,419 homes, 22 of 46 South Carolina counties
Utilities listed for Charleston County, SC
22 with a home price: Dominion Energy South Carolina, Inc, Berkeley Electric Coop Inc
Lowest home price in Charleston County, SC
14.59 ¢/kWhDominion Energy South Carolina, Inc, 2.3% below the highest
Highest home price in Charleston County, SC
14.93 ¢/kWhBerkeley Electric Coop Inc
Monthly bill gap in Charleston County, SC
$4between the two at 1,050 kWh, $44 a year, 0.05% of the Charleston County, SC median income
ZIP areas touching Charleston County, SC
2729401 to 29487
Outage-linked storm events in Charleston County, SC
285NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Charleston County, SC
35.3%median year built 1991
Flood claims in Charleston County, SC
6,064NFIP 2015 to 2025, $116.1M paid
Home energy burden in Charleston County, SC
1.8%$1,836 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Charleston County, SC

Dominion Energy South Carolina, Inc charged Charleston County, SC homes 14.41 ¢/kWh in 2015. Charleston County, SC: 14.59 ¢ in 2024, 1% up. Charleston County, SC: against 13% up for the South Carolina average.

Charleston County, SC: a 1,050 kWh month at that price. Charleston County, SC: $151 in 2015, $153 in 2024. Charleston County, SC: $1,839 a year, 2.2% of the $84,320 median income.

Charleston: 10 yearly prices
YearDominion Energy South Carolina, Inc, Charleston County, SCCharleston: Gap to South Carolina averageCharleston: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Charleston14.41+1.84+1.76
2016, Charleston14.56+1.91+2.01
2017, Charleston15.12+2.10+2.23
2018, Charleston13.02+0.58+0.15
2019, Charleston14.30+1.31+1.29
2020, Charleston13.45+0.67+0.30
2021, Charleston14.66+1.80+1.00
2022, Charleston16.22+2.63+1.18
2023, Charleston14.41+0.73-1.59
2024, Charleston14.59+0.36-1.89

Charleston County, SC: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Charleston County, SC price.

CSV

Housing and heating in Charleston County, SC

Charleston County, SC: 72,804 of 206,299 homes were built before 1980 and 76,534 in 2000 or later. Charleston County, SC has 119,948 detached houses, 48,430 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 10,217 mobile homes, and 64,074 of 175,499 households rent.

Age of homes in Charleston County, SC

% of homes by decade built, Charleston County, SC

  1. 5pre-40
  2. 340s
  3. 650s
  4. 960s
  5. 1170s
  6. 1480s
  7. 1490s
  8. 1700s
  9. 1810s
  10. 220+

Heating fuel in Charleston County, SC

% of homes by main fuel, Charleston County

  • Electricity76.6
  • Utility gas19.7
  • Propane2.3
Charleston County, SC housing against South Carolina counties
Charleston County, SCValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Charleston County, SC, median year built19911987+4 years10 of 46
Charleston County, SC, built before 198035.3%39.7%-4.4 points34 of 46
Charleston County, SC, built 2000 or later37.1%24.0%+13.1 points8 of 46
Charleston County, SC, detached houses58.1%64.6%-6.5 points35 of 46
Charleston County, SC, apartments in 5+ unit buildings23.5%4.4%+19.1 points2 of 46
Charleston County, SC, mobile homes5.0%22.4%-17.5 points45 of 46
Charleston County, SC, renter households36.5%26.6%+10.0 points5 of 46
Charleston County, SC, median home value$450,800$158,600+$292,2001 of 46
Charleston County, SC, median gross rent a month$1,506$878+$6282 of 46
Charleston County, SC, people per household2.302.46-0.1642 of 46

Cost of living with electricity in Charleston County, SC

Charleston County, SC: electricity $1,836 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,095, 1.8% of $115,105 income. 171,795 households in Charleston County, SC spend about $315.4 million a year on electricity and $359.9 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Charleston County, SC ($17,199 a year) spend 10.4% of income, 5.7 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Charleston County, SC

% of income on energy, Charleston County, SC

  • All households1.8
  • Lower income10.4
  • Owners1.7
  • Renters2.2
  • South Carolina counties2.4
Charleston County, SC home energy cost by household group
Charleston County, SCHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Charleston County, SC, all households171,795$115,105$1,836$248$111.8%
Charleston County, SC, lower income35,699$17,199$1,641$146$510.4%
Charleston County, SC, owners108,650$143,857$2,116$357$161.7%
Charleston County, SC, renters63,145$65,633$1,354$61$22.2%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Charleston County, SC

Charleston County, SC: 6,064 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $116.1M paid, median paid claim $13,231.

46,856 of 148,009 residential structures in Charleston County, SC carry an NFIP contract. 59,986 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Charleston County, SC on 8 Sep 2026. Charleston County, SC lists 1,245 repetitive-loss properties, 177 of them severe repetitive loss.

Charleston County, SC: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Charleston County, SC

flood claims a year, Charleston County, SC

  1. 2,111'15
  2. 1,463'16
  3. 1,579'17
  4. 119'18
  5. 63'19
  6. 86'20
  7. 41'21
  8. 141'22
  9. 295'23
  10. 142'24
  11. 24'25
Charleston County, SC flood claims and flood insurance
Charleston County, SCValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Charleston County, SC, claims 2015-20256,064—1 of 39
Charleston County, SC, paid 2015-2025$116.1M—2 of 39
Charleston County, SC, median paid claim$13,231——
Charleston County, SC, claims per 1,000 homes41.02.43 of 39
Charleston County, SC, homes with flood insurance31.7%0.5%2 of 46
Charleston County, SC, policies in force59,986——
Charleston County, SC, repetitive-loss properties1,245——

Charleston County, SC: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Charleston County, SC: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Charleston County, SC

Charleston County, SC totals 1,935 heating degree days and 2,320 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Charleston County, SC is the 44th coldest of 46 counties in South Carolina: 1,935 against a median of 2,581. For cooling, Charleston County, SC is the 3rd hottest: 2,320 against a median of 1,995.

Charleston County, SC sits between climates, 385 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Charleston County, SC: 2,483 cooling degree days in 2016-2025, 2,320 on the normal, 7% over.

Charleston County, SC: electricity heats 76.6% of 175,499 homes; the winter totals 1,935 heating degree days.

Charleston County, SC

  • Heating degree days, 1,935 vs 2,58175
  • Cooling degree days, 2,320 vs 1,995116
  • Electric heat, 76.6% vs 75.0%102
  • SC median county100
Charleston County, SC: degree days, electric heat
Charleston County, SCValueSC median countyCharleston County, SC, rank (1 = highest)
Charleston County, SC, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,9352,58144 of 46
Charleston County, SC, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,7032,27444 of 46
Charleston County, SC, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,3201,9953 of 46
Charleston County, SC, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,4832,1603 of 46
Charleston County, SC, electric heating, ACS 2019-202376.6%75.0%22 of 46

Charleston County, SC: ACS B25040, 175,499 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Charleston County, SC

Charleston County, SC touches 27 ZIP areas, 29401 to 29487, about 15,360 residents each. Charleston County, SC counts 414,711 residents in 175,499 households. Household income in Charleston County, SC is $84,320; 111,425 of its 175,499 households own.

134,419 of the 175,499 homes in Charleston County, SC heat with electricity. Charleston County, SC has 206,299 housing units, 30,800 (14.9%) vacant or seasonal, and 64,074 rented homes. Charleston County, SC logged 285 storm events for its 414,711 residents.

The median home in Charleston County, SC dates from 1991. Homes in Charleston County, SC pay $1,836 a year for electricity. Charleston County, SC home electricity prices run Dominion Energy South Carolina, Inc to Berkeley Electric Coop Inc, $4 a month apart at 1,050 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Charleston County, SC

Compare Charleston County, SC with its neighbours

Cities in Charleston County, SC

South Carolina: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Charleston County, SC

Charleston County, SC: what do homes pay for electricity?

Charleston County, SC homes paid 14.59 to 14.93 cents per kWh in 2024 across 2 listed utilities: $153 to $157 a month at 1,050 kWh, 2.18% to 2.23% of Charleston County, SC income.

Charleston County, SC: how many homes heat with electricity?

Charleston County, SC: 134,419 of 175,499 occupied homes, 76.6%, rank 22 of 46.

Charleston County, SC: median household income?

$84,320 in Charleston County, SC, rank 2 of 46; 414,711 residents, 175,499 households.

Charleston County, SC: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Charleston County, SC: 285 NWS events, peak year 2015.

Charleston County, SC: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Charleston County, SC: 6,064 NFIP flood claims, $116.1M paid, 41.0 per 1,000 homes, 31.7% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Charleston County, SC?

Charleston County, SC: median home built 1991; 35.3% predate 1980, 58.1% detached, 23.5% in 5+ unit buildings.

Charleston County, SC: share of income for energy?

Charleston County, SC homes spend $1,836 a year on electricity, $2,095 on all energy: 1.8% of $115,105; 10.4% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Charleston County, SC

Share this page

Charleston County, SC ranks 1st of 46 South Carolina counties for hurricane risk, FEMA score 99.6.