Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Berkeley County, South Carolina

Berkeley County, SC ranks 2nd of 46 South Carolina counties for the newest homes (median year built 2000). Berkeley County, SC has 238,723 residents. Berkeley County, SC: 4 utilities listed by EIA. Berkeley County, SC: home electricity prices of 11.38 to 16.40 cents per kWh.

Berkeley County, SC on the map

Berkeley County, SC and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsCharlestonDorchesterWilliamsburgGeorgetownClarendonBerkeley

Berkeley County, SC darker: more storm events

Housing and heating in Berkeley County, SC

Berkeley County, SC: 19,698 of 97,512 homes were built before 1980 and 49,567 in 2000 or later. Berkeley County, SC has 63,797 detached houses, 12,317 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 14,796 mobile homes, and 23,397 of 90,348 households rent.

Age of homes in Berkeley County, SC

% of homes by decade built, Berkeley County, SC

  1. 1pre-40
  2. 140s
  3. 250s
  4. 660s
  5. 1170s
  6. 1580s
  7. 1490s
  8. 2200s
  9. 2310s
  10. 520+

Heating fuel in Berkeley County, SC

% of homes by main fuel, Berkeley County

  • Electricity78.5
  • Utility gas17.6
  • Propane2.7
Berkeley County, SC housing against South Carolina counties
Berkeley County, SCValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Berkeley County, SC, median year built20001987+13 years2 of 46
Berkeley County, SC, built before 198020.2%39.7%-19.5 points43 of 46
Berkeley County, SC, built 2000 or later50.8%24.0%+26.9 points2 of 46
Berkeley County, SC, detached houses65.4%64.6%+0.8 points22 of 46
Berkeley County, SC, apartments in 5+ unit buildings12.6%4.4%+8.2 points7 of 46
Berkeley County, SC, mobile homes15.2%22.4%-7.3 points35 of 46
Berkeley County, SC, renter households25.9%26.6%-0.7 points26 of 46
Berkeley County, SC, median home value$280,300$158,600+$121,7006 of 46
Berkeley County, SC, median gross rent a month$1,518$878+$6401 of 46
Berkeley County, SC, people per household2.602.46+0.154 of 46

Electric utilities in Berkeley County, SC

Utility listed for Berkeley County, SCTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,050 kWhShare of Berkeley County, SC median income of $82,327
South Carolina Public Service Authority in Berkeley County, SCState11.38$1,4351.74%
Dominion Energy South Carolina, Inc in Berkeley County, SCInvestor Owned14.59$1,8392.23%
Berkeley Electric Coop Inc in Berkeley County, SCCooperative14.93$1,8832.29%
Edisto Electric Coop, Inc in Berkeley County, SCCooperative16.40$2,0672.51%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Berkeley County, SC

Residents of Berkeley County, SC, ACS 2023
238,7238 of 46 South Carolina counties
Households in Berkeley County, SC
90,3482.64 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Berkeley County, SC
74.1%66,951 owner and 23,397 renter households
Median household income in Berkeley County, SC
$82,3274 of 46 South Carolina counties
Housing units in Berkeley County, SC
97,5127,164 vacant or seasonal, 7.3% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Berkeley County, SC
78.5%70,904 homes, 18 of 46 South Carolina counties
Utilities listed for Berkeley County, SC
44 with a home price: South Carolina Public Service Authority, Dominion Energy South Carolina, Inc, Berkeley Electric Coop Inc
Lowest home price in Berkeley County, SC
11.38 ¢/kWhSouth Carolina Public Service Authority, 30.6% below the highest
Highest home price in Berkeley County, SC
16.40 ¢/kWhEdisto Electric Coop, Inc
Monthly bill gap in Berkeley County, SC
$53between the two at 1,050 kWh, $632 a year, 0.77% of the Berkeley County, SC median income
ZIP areas touching Berkeley County, SC
1529410 to 29492
Outage-linked storm events in Berkeley County, SC
196NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Berkeley County, SC
20.2%median year built 2000
Flood claims in Berkeley County, SC
427NFIP 2015 to 2025, $7.9M paid
Home energy burden in Berkeley County, SC
2.1%$1,806 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Berkeley County, SC

Dominion Energy South Carolina, Inc charged Berkeley County, SC homes 14.41 ¢/kWh in 2015. Berkeley County, SC: 14.59 ¢ in 2024, 1% up. Berkeley County, SC: against 13% up for the South Carolina average.

Berkeley County, SC: a 1,050 kWh month at that price. Berkeley County, SC: $151 in 2015, $153 in 2024. Berkeley County, SC: $1,839 a year, 2.2% of the $82,327 median income.

Berkeley: 10 yearly prices
YearDominion Energy South Carolina, Inc, Berkeley County, SCBerkeley: Gap to South Carolina averageBerkeley: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Berkeley14.41+1.84+1.76
2016, Berkeley14.56+1.91+2.01
2017, Berkeley15.12+2.10+2.23
2018, Berkeley13.02+0.58+0.15
2019, Berkeley14.30+1.31+1.29
2020, Berkeley13.45+0.67+0.30
2021, Berkeley14.66+1.80+1.00
2022, Berkeley16.22+2.63+1.18
2023, Berkeley14.41+0.73-1.59
2024, Berkeley14.59+0.36-1.89

Berkeley County, SC: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Berkeley County, SC price.

CSV

Outage risk in Berkeley County, SC

Berkeley County, SC, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 196 in all, 82.1 per 100,000 residents of 238,723, rank 12 of 46 South Carolina counties. Property damage in Berkeley County, SC: $1.5M, with 12 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Berkeley County, SC

events a year, Berkeley County, SC

  1. 28'15
  2. 28'16
  3. 9'17
  4. 11'18
  5. 30'19
  6. 13'20
  7. 4'21
  8. 23'22
  9. 8'23
  10. 16'24
  11. 26'25

Events by type

events by type, Berkeley County, SC

  • Thunderstorm and high wind170
  • Hurricane and tropical storm13
  • Tornado8
  • Winter storm and heavy snow2
  • Heat wave2
Berkeley County, SC outage-linked hazards
Berkeley County, SCFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Berkeley County, SC, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate74.521 of 461702019 (29)$22K
Berkeley County, SC, tornadoRelatively Moderate78.120 of 4682020 (3)$18K
Berkeley County, SC, hurricane and tropical stormVery High98.34 of 46132016 (4)$1.5M
Berkeley County, SC, ice stormRelatively High87.921 of 460none$0
Berkeley County, SC, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Moderate76.26 of 4622018 (1)$0
Berkeley County, SC, heat waveRelatively Low70.427 of 4622017 (1)$0

Cost of living with electricity in Berkeley County, SC

Berkeley County, SC: electricity $1,806 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,036, 2.1% of $94,839 income. 86,958 households in Berkeley County, SC spend about $157.0 million a year on electricity and $177.0 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Berkeley County, SC ($20,234 a year) spend 9.3% of income, 4.3 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Berkeley County, SC

% of income on energy, Berkeley County, SC

  • All households2.1
  • Lower income9.3
  • Owners2.1
  • Renters2.3
  • South Carolina counties2.4
Berkeley County, SC home energy cost by household group
Berkeley County, SCHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Berkeley County, SC, all households86,958$94,839$1,806$217$132.1%
Berkeley County, SC, lower income18,075$20,234$1,710$165$169.3%
Berkeley County, SC, owners64,310$105,148$1,943$269$152.1%
Berkeley County, SC, renters22,648$65,567$1,417$68$52.3%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Berkeley County, SC

Berkeley County, SC: 427 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $7.9M paid, median paid claim $13,861.

5,749 of 80,127 residential structures in Berkeley County, SC carry an NFIP contract. 7,176 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Berkeley County, SC on 8 Sep 2026. Berkeley County, SC lists 71 repetitive-loss properties, 7 of them severe repetitive loss.

Berkeley County, SC: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Berkeley County, SC

flood claims a year, Berkeley County, SC

  1. 179'15
  2. 110'16
  3. 41'17
  4. 10'18
  5. <5'19
  6. 6'20
  7. 26'21
  8. 5'22
  9. 6'23
  10. 40'24
  11. <5'25
Berkeley County, SC flood claims and flood insurance
Berkeley County, SCValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Berkeley County, SC, claims 2015-2025427—9 of 39
Berkeley County, SC, paid 2015-2025$7.9M—9 of 39
Berkeley County, SC, median paid claim$13,861——
Berkeley County, SC, claims per 1,000 homes5.32.412 of 39
Berkeley County, SC, homes with flood insurance7.2%0.5%7 of 46
Berkeley County, SC, policies in force7,176——
Berkeley County, SC, repetitive-loss properties71——

Berkeley County, SC: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Berkeley County, SC: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Berkeley County, SC

Berkeley County, SC totals 2,126 heating degree days and 2,229 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Berkeley County, SC is the 40th coldest of 46 counties in South Carolina: 2,126 against a median of 2,581. For cooling, Berkeley County, SC is the 6th hottest: 2,229 against a median of 1,995.

Berkeley County, SC sits between climates, 103 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Berkeley County, SC: 2,388 cooling degree days in 2016-2025, 2,229 on the normal, 7% over.

Berkeley County, SC: electricity heats 78.5% of 90,348 homes; the winter totals 2,126 heating degree days.

Berkeley County, SC

  • Heating degree days, 2,126 vs 2,58182
  • Cooling degree days, 2,229 vs 1,995112
  • Electric heat, 78.5% vs 75.0%105
  • SC median county100
Berkeley County, SC: degree days, electric heat
Berkeley County, SCValueSC median countyBerkeley County, SC, rank (1 = highest)
Berkeley County, SC, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,1262,58140 of 46
Berkeley County, SC, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,8732,27441 of 46
Berkeley County, SC, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,2291,9956 of 46
Berkeley County, SC, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,3882,1606 of 46
Berkeley County, SC, electric heating, ACS 2019-202378.5%75.0%18 of 46

Berkeley County, SC: ACS B25040, 90,348 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Berkeley County, SC

Household income in Berkeley County, SC is $82,327; 66,951 of its 90,348 households own. Berkeley County, SC counts 238,723 residents in 90,348 households. Berkeley County, SC touches 15 ZIP areas, 29410 to 29492, about 15,915 residents each.

70,904 of the 90,348 homes in Berkeley County, SC heat with electricity. Berkeley County, SC has 97,512 housing units, 7,164 (7.3%) vacant or seasonal, and 23,397 rented homes. Berkeley County, SC logged 196 storm events for its 238,723 residents.

The median home in Berkeley County, SC dates from 2000. Homes in Berkeley County, SC pay $1,806 a year for electricity. Berkeley County, SC home electricity prices run South Carolina Public Service Authority to Edisto Electric Coop, Inc, $53 a month apart at 1,050 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Berkeley County, SC

Compare Berkeley County, SC with its neighbours

Cities in Berkeley County, SC

ZIP codes in Berkeley County, SC

South Carolina: home prices since 2001, planned plants. 300 MW planned in this county.

Questions on Berkeley County, SC

Berkeley County, SC: what do homes pay for electricity?

Berkeley County, SC homes paid 11.38 to 16.40 cents per kWh in 2024 across 4 listed utilities: $120 to $172 a month at 1,050 kWh, 1.74% to 2.51% of Berkeley County, SC income.

Berkeley County, SC: how many homes heat with electricity?

Berkeley County, SC: 70,904 of 90,348 occupied homes, 78.5%, rank 18 of 46.

Berkeley County, SC: median household income?

$82,327 in Berkeley County, SC, rank 4 of 46; 238,723 residents, 90,348 households.

Berkeley County, SC: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Berkeley County, SC: 196 NWS events, peak year 2019.

Berkeley County, SC: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Berkeley County, SC: 427 NFIP flood claims, $7.9M paid, 5.3 per 1,000 homes, 7.2% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Berkeley County, SC?

Berkeley County, SC: median home built 2000; 20.2% predate 1980, 65.4% detached, 12.6% in 5+ unit buildings.

Berkeley County, SC: share of income for energy?

Berkeley County, SC homes spend $1,806 a year on electricity, $2,036 on all energy: 2.1% of $94,839; 9.3% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Berkeley County, SC

Share this page

Berkeley County, SC ranks 2nd of 46 South Carolina counties for the newest homes (median year built 2000).