Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Mason County, Washington

Mason County, WA ranks 6th of 39 Washington counties for the highest yearly electricity cost per home ($1,607). Mason County, WA has 66,968 residents. Mason County, WA: 2 utilities listed by EIA. Mason County, WA: home electricity prices of 10.81 to 13.79 cents per kWh.

Mason County, WA on the map

Mason County, WA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsIslandKitsapMasonJeffersonPierceThurston

Mason County, WA darker: more storm events

Cost of living with electricity in Mason County, WA

Mason County, WA: electricity $1,607 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,013, 2.3% of $88,553 income. 25,488 households in Mason County, WA spend about $41.0 million a year on electricity and $51.3 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Mason County, WA ($26,225 a year) spend 6.7% of income, 3.0 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Mason County, WA

% of income on energy, Mason County, WA

  • All households2.3
  • Lower income6.7
  • Owners2.2
  • Renters3.0
  • Washington counties1.5
Mason County, WA home energy cost by household group
Mason County, WAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Mason County, WA, all households25,488$88,553$1,607$280$1262.3%
Mason County, WA, lower income8,087$26,225$1,444$184$1396.7%
Mason County, WA, owners20,183$100,817$1,737$331$1422.2%
Mason County, WA, renters5,305$41,893$1,114$84$623.0%

Electric utilities in Mason County, WA

Utility listed for Mason County, WATypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 955 kWhShare of Mason County, WA median income of $78,359
City of Tacoma in Mason County, WAMunicipal10.81$1,2401.58%
PUD No 3 of Mason County in Mason County, WAPolitical Subdivision13.79$1,5812.02%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Mason County, WA

Residents of Mason County, WA, ACS 2023
66,96820 of 39 Washington counties
Households in Mason County, WA
25,3732.64 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Mason County, WA
81.1%20,582 owner and 4,791 renter households
Median household income in Mason County, WA
$78,35915 of 39 Washington counties
Housing units in Mason County, WA
33,7518,378 vacant or seasonal, 24.8% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Mason County, WA
73.3%18,606 homes, 11 of 39 Washington counties
Utilities listed for Mason County, WA
22 with a home price: City of Tacoma, PUD No 3 of Mason County
Lowest home price in Mason County, WA
10.81 ¢/kWhCity of Tacoma, 21.6% below the highest
Highest home price in Mason County, WA
13.79 ¢/kWhPUD No 3 of Mason County
Monthly bill gap in Mason County, WA
$28between the two at 955 kWh, $342 a year, 0.44% of the Mason County, WA median income
ZIP areas touching Mason County, WA
1098524 to 98592
Outage-linked storm events in Mason County, WA
1NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Mason County, WA
37.7%median year built 1988
Flood claims in Mason County, WA
58NFIP 2015 to 2025, $2.3M paid
Home energy burden in Mason County, WA
2.3%$1,607 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Mason County, WA

City of Tacoma charged Mason County, WA homes 8.45 ¢/kWh in 2015. Mason County, WA: 10.81 ¢ in 2024, 28% up. Mason County, WA: against 31% up for the Washington average.

Mason County, WA: a 955 kWh month at that price. Mason County, WA: $81 in 2015, $103 in 2024. Mason County, WA: $1,240 a year, 1.6% of the $78,359 median income.

Mason: 10 yearly prices
YearCity of Tacoma, Mason County, WAMason: Gap to Washington averageMason: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Mason8.45-0.64-4.20
2016, Mason8.48-1.00-4.07
2017, Mason8.75-0.91-4.14
2018, Mason9.44-0.31-3.43
2019, Mason9.60-0.11-3.41
2020, Mason9.74-0.13-3.41
2021, Mason9.88-0.23-3.78
2022, Mason10.04-0.22-5.00
2023, Mason10.37-0.61-5.63
2024, Mason10.81-1.09-5.67

Mason County, WA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Mason County, WA price.

CSV

Housing and heating in Mason County, WA

Mason County, WA: 12,737 of 33,751 homes were built before 1980 and 8,791 in 2000 or later. Mason County, WA has 26,005 detached houses, 705 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 5,951 mobile homes, and 4,791 of 25,373 households rent.

Age of homes in Mason County, WA

% of homes by decade built, Mason County, WA

  1. 4pre-40
  2. 540s
  3. 550s
  4. 860s
  5. 1670s
  6. 1580s
  7. 2290s
  8. 1800s
  9. 710s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Mason County, WA

% of homes by main fuel, Mason County

  • Electricity73.3
  • Wood10.4
  • Utility gas7.5
  • Propane7.1
Mason County, WA housing against Washington counties
Mason County, WAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Mason County, WA, median year built19881984+4 years7 of 39
Mason County, WA, built before 198037.7%46.4%-8.6 points33 of 39
Mason County, WA, built 2000 or later26.0%25.7%+0.3 points18 of 39
Mason County, WA, detached houses77.0%72.4%+4.7 points8 of 39
Mason County, WA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings2.1%7.6%-5.5 points36 of 39
Mason County, WA, mobile homes17.6%11.5%+6.1 points9 of 39
Mason County, WA, renter households18.9%29.4%-10.5 points37 of 39
Mason County, WA, median home value$377,400$370,500+$6,90018 of 39
Mason County, WA, median gross rent a month$1,205$1,119+$8615 of 39
Mason County, WA, people per household2.582.45+0.1310 of 39

Outage risk in Mason County, WA

Mason County, WA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 1 in all, 1.5 per 100,000 residents of 66,968, rank 28 of 34 Washington counties. Property damage in Mason County, WA: $150K.

Events by year in Mason County, WA

events a year, Mason County, WA

  1. 0'15
  2. 0'16
  3. 0'17
  4. 0'18
  5. 1'19
  6. 0'20
  7. 0'21
  8. 0'22
  9. 0'23
  10. 0'24
  11. 0'25

Events by type

events by type, Mason County, WA

  • Tornado1
Mason County, WA outage-linked hazards
Mason County, WAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Mason County, WA, thunderstorm and high windVery Low6.327 of 390none$0
Mason County, WA, tornadoVery Low13.813 of 3912019 (1)$150K
Mason County, WA, ice stormVery Low26.027 of 390none$0
Mason County, WA, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Low48.025 of 390none$0
Mason County, WA, heat waveRelatively Low68.019 of 390none$0

Mason County, WA, no score or events: hurricane and tropical storm.

Flood claims and flood insurance in Mason County, WA

Mason County, WA: 58 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $2.3M paid, median paid claim $20,854.

419 of 35,251 residential structures in Mason County, WA carry an NFIP contract. 436 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Mason County, WA on 8 Sep 2026. Mason County, WA lists 26 repetitive-loss properties.

Mason County, WA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Mason County, WA

flood claims a year, Mason County, WA

  1. <5'15
  2. <5'16
  3. <5'17
  4. <5'18
  5. 0'19
  6. 0'20
  7. <5'21
  8. 40'22
  9. <5'23
  10. <5'24
  11. <5'25
Mason County, WA flood claims and flood insurance
Mason County, WAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Mason County, WA, claims 2015-202558—12 of 28
Mason County, WA, paid 2015-2025$2.3M—10 of 28
Mason County, WA, median paid claim$20,854——
Mason County, WA, claims per 1,000 homes1.61.19 of 28
Mason County, WA, homes with flood insurance1.2%0.8%12 of 39
Mason County, WA, policies in force436——
Mason County, WA, repetitive-loss properties26——

Mason County, WA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Mason County, WA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Mason County, WA

Mason County, WA totals 5,819 heating degree days and 87 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Mason County, WA is the 27th coldest of 39 counties in Washington: 5,819 against a median of 6,319. For cooling, Mason County, WA is the 25th hottest: 87 against a median of 157.

Mason County, WA is a cold-winter county, with 5,732 more heating than cooling degree days.

Mason County, WA: 5,599 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 5,819 on the normal, 4% under.

Mason County, WA: electricity heats 73.3% of 25,373 homes, in a county with 5,819 heating degree days in a normal year.

Mason County, WA

  • Heating degree days, 5,819 vs 6,31992
  • Cooling degree days, 87 vs 15755
  • Electric heat, 73.3% vs 61.1%120
  • WA median county100
Mason County, WA: degree days, electric heat
Mason County, WAValueWA median countyMason County, WA, rank (1 = highest)
Mason County, WA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal5,8196,31927 of 39
Mason County, WA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean5,5996,11927 of 39
Mason County, WA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal8715725 of 39
Mason County, WA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean13622525 of 39
Mason County, WA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202373.3%61.1%11 of 39

Mason County, WA: ACS B25040, 25,373 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Mason County, WA

Mason County, WA counts 66,968 residents in 25,373 households. Mason County, WA touches 10 ZIP areas, 98524 to 98592, about 6,697 residents each. 18,606 of the 25,373 homes in Mason County, WA heat with electricity.

Household income in Mason County, WA is $78,359; 20,582 of its 25,373 households own. Mason County, WA has 33,751 housing units, 8,378 (24.8%) vacant or seasonal, and 4,791 rented homes. Mason County, WA logged 1 storm events for its 66,968 residents.

The median home in Mason County, WA dates from 1988. Homes in Mason County, WA pay $1,607 a year for electricity. Mason County, WA home electricity prices run City of Tacoma to PUD No 3 of Mason County, $28 a month apart at 955 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Mason County, WA

Compare Mason County, WA with its neighbours

ZIP codes in Mason County, WA

Washington: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Mason County, WA

Mason County, WA: what do homes pay for electricity?

Mason County, WA homes paid 10.81 to 13.79 cents per kWh in 2024 across 2 listed utilities: $103 to $132 a month at 955 kWh, 1.58% to 2.02% of Mason County, WA income.

Mason County, WA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Mason County, WA: 18,606 of 25,373 occupied homes, 73.3%, rank 11 of 39.

Mason County, WA: median household income?

$78,359 in Mason County, WA, rank 15 of 39; 66,968 residents, 25,373 households.

Mason County, WA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Mason County, WA: 1 NWS events, peak year 2019.

Mason County, WA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Mason County, WA: 58 NFIP flood claims, $2.3M paid, 1.6 per 1,000 homes, 1.2% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Mason County, WA?

Mason County, WA: median home built 1988; 37.7% predate 1980, 77.0% detached, 2.1% in 5+ unit buildings.

Mason County, WA: share of income for energy?

Mason County, WA homes spend $1,607 a year on electricity, $2,013 on all energy: 2.3% of $88,553; 6.7% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Mason County, WA

Share this page

Mason County, WA ranks 6th of 39 Washington counties for the highest yearly electricity cost per home ($1,607).