Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Pierce County, Washington

Pierce County, WA ranks 2nd of 39 Washington counties for heat wave risk, FEMA score 97.3. Pierce County, WA has 924,106 residents. Pierce County, WA: 7 utilities listed by EIA. Pierce County, WA: home electricity prices of 8.32 to 14.63 cents per kWh.

Pierce County, WA on the map

Pierce County, WA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsKingLewisMasonPierceThurstonKitsap

Pierce County, WA darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Pierce County, WA

Pierce County, WA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 1 in all, 0.1 per 100,000 residents of 924,106, rank 28 of 34 Washington counties.

Events by year in Pierce County, WA

events a year, Pierce County, WA

  1. 1'15
  2. 0'16
  3. 0'17
  4. 0'18
  5. 0'19
  6. 0'20
  7. 0'21
  8. 0'22
  9. 0'23
  10. 0'24
  11. 0'25

Events by type

events by type, Pierce County, WA

  • Tornado1
Pierce County, WA outage-linked hazards
Pierce County, WAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Pierce County, WA, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Low41.85 of 390none$0
Pierce County, WA, tornadoRelatively Low41.23 of 3912015 (1)$0
Pierce County, WA, ice stormRelatively High84.410 of 390none$0
Pierce County, WA, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Moderate84.47 of 390none$0
Pierce County, WA, heat waveRelatively High97.32 of 390none$0

Pierce County, WA, no score or events: hurricane and tropical storm.

Electric utilities in Pierce County, WA

Utility listed for Pierce County, WATypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 955 kWhShare of Pierce County, WA median income of $96,632
Elmhurst Mutual Power & Light Co in Pierce County, WACooperative8.32$9540.99%
PUD No 1 of Lewis County in Pierce County, WAPolitical Subdivision9.48$1,0871.12%
Lakeview Light & Power in Pierce County, WACooperative9.91$1,1361.18%
Peninsula Light Company in Pierce County, WACooperative10.50$1,2041.25%
City of Tacoma in Pierce County, WAMunicipal10.81$1,2401.28%
PUD No 3 of Mason County in Pierce County, WAPolitical Subdivision13.79$1,5811.64%
Puget Sound Energy Inc in Pierce County, WAInvestor Owned14.63$1,6781.74%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Pierce County, WA

Residents of Pierce County, WA, ACS 2023
924,1062 of 39 Washington counties
Households in Pierce County, WA
346,7082.67 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Pierce County, WA
64.8%224,645 owner and 122,063 renter households
Median household income in Pierce County, WA
$96,6324 of 39 Washington counties
Housing units in Pierce County, WA
365,74819,040 vacant or seasonal, 5.2% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Pierce County, WA
58.8%203,938 homes, 23 of 39 Washington counties
Utilities listed for Pierce County, WA
77 with a home price: Elmhurst Mutual Power & Light Co, PUD No 1 of Lewis County, Lakeview Light & Power
Lowest home price in Pierce County, WA
8.32 ¢/kWhElmhurst Mutual Power & Light Co, 43.2% below the highest
Highest home price in Pierce County, WA
14.63 ¢/kWhPuget Sound Energy Inc
Monthly bill gap in Pierce County, WA
$60between the two at 955 kWh, $724 a year, 0.75% of the Pierce County, WA median income
ZIP areas touching Pierce County, WA
5998022 to 98580
Outage-linked storm events in Pierce County, WA
1NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Pierce County, WA
43.0%median year built 1985
Flood claims in Pierce County, WA
172NFIP 2015 to 2025, $5.1M paid
Home energy burden in Pierce County, WA
1.6%$1,208 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Pierce County, WA

Puget Sound Energy Inc charged Pierce County, WA homes 10.44 ¢/kWh in 2015. Pierce County, WA: 14.63 ¢ in 2024, 40% up. Pierce County, WA: against 31% up for the Washington average.

Pierce County, WA: a 955 kWh month at that price. Pierce County, WA: $100 in 2015, $140 in 2024. Pierce County, WA: $1,678 a year, 1.7% of the $96,632 median income.

Pierce: 10 yearly prices
YearPuget Sound Energy Inc, Pierce County, WAPierce: Gap to Washington averagePierce: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Pierce10.44+1.35-2.21
2016, Pierce11.12+1.64-1.43
2017, Pierce11.27+1.61-1.62
2018, Pierce10.93+1.18-1.94
2019, Pierce10.59+0.88-2.42
2020, Pierce10.80+0.93-2.35
2021, Pierce11.48+1.37-2.18
2022, Pierce11.76+1.50-3.28
2023, Pierce13.30+2.32-2.70
2024, Pierce14.63+2.73-1.85

Pierce County, WA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Pierce County, WA price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Pierce County, WA

Pierce County, WA: electricity $1,208 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,696, 1.6% of $108,505 income. 341,783 households in Pierce County, WA spend about $412.9 million a year on electricity and $579.7 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Pierce County, WA ($27,482 a year) spend 4.7% of income, 3.0 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Pierce County, WA

% of income on energy, Pierce County, WA

  • All households1.6
  • Lower income4.7
  • Owners1.6
  • Renters1.5
  • Washington counties1.5
Pierce County, WA home energy cost by household group
Pierce County, WAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Pierce County, WA, all households341,783$108,505$1,208$417$711.6%
Pierce County, WA, lower income78,676$27,482$1,020$212$484.7%
Pierce County, WA, owners220,644$131,724$1,405$581$991.6%
Pierce County, WA, renters121,139$66,214$850$119$201.5%

Housing and heating in Pierce County, WA

Pierce County, WA: 157,292 of 365,748 homes were built before 1980 and 102,272 in 2000 or later. Pierce County, WA has 240,024 detached houses, 65,009 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 17,601 mobile homes, and 122,063 of 346,708 households rent.

Age of homes in Pierce County, WA

% of homes by decade built, Pierce County, WA

  1. 10pre-40
  2. 440s
  3. 650s
  4. 960s
  5. 1470s
  6. 1380s
  7. 1690s
  8. 1600s
  9. 1110s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Pierce County, WA

% of homes by main fuel, Pierce County

  • Electricity58.8
  • Utility gas34.4
  • Propane2.4
  • Wood2.1
Pierce County, WA housing against Washington counties
Pierce County, WAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Pierce County, WA, median year built19851984+1 years15 of 39
Pierce County, WA, built before 198043.0%46.4%-3.4 points27 of 39
Pierce County, WA, built 2000 or later28.0%25.7%+2.2 points11 of 39
Pierce County, WA, detached houses65.6%72.4%-6.8 points31 of 39
Pierce County, WA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings17.8%7.6%+10.2 points6 of 39
Pierce County, WA, mobile homes4.8%11.5%-6.7 points37 of 39
Pierce County, WA, renter households35.2%29.4%+5.8 points8 of 39
Pierce County, WA, median home value$484,400$370,500+$113,90010 of 39
Pierce County, WA, median gross rent a month$1,722$1,119+$6034 of 39
Pierce County, WA, people per household2.602.45+0.159 of 39

Flood claims and flood insurance in Pierce County, WA

Pierce County, WA: 172 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $5.1M paid, median paid claim $21,709.

2,101 of 292,228 residential structures in Pierce County, WA carry an NFIP contract. 2,562 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Pierce County, WA on 8 Sep 2026. Pierce County, WA lists 97 repetitive-loss properties, 9 of them severe repetitive loss.

Pierce County, WA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Pierce County, WA

flood claims a year, Pierce County, WA

  1. 25'15
  2. 9'16
  3. 5'17
  4. <5'18
  5. 8'19
  6. 14'20
  7. 9'21
  8. 64'22
  9. <5'23
  10. <5'24
  11. 29'25
Pierce County, WA flood claims and flood insurance
Pierce County, WAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Pierce County, WA, claims 2015-2025172—6 of 28
Pierce County, WA, paid 2015-2025$5.1M—7 of 28
Pierce County, WA, median paid claim$21,709——
Pierce County, WA, claims per 1,000 homes0.61.122 of 28
Pierce County, WA, homes with flood insurance0.7%0.8%23 of 39
Pierce County, WA, policies in force2,562——
Pierce County, WA, repetitive-loss properties97——

Pierce County, WA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Pierce County, WA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Pierce County, WA

Pierce County, WA totals 6,533 heating degree days and 68 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Pierce County, WA is the 16th coldest of 39 counties in Washington: 6,533 against a median of 6,319. For cooling, Pierce County, WA is the 29th hottest: 68 against a median of 157.

Pierce County, WA is a cold-winter county, with 6,465 more heating than cooling degree days.

Pierce County, WA: the 2016-2025 mean was 6,340 heating degree days, near the 6,533 normal (-3%).

Pierce County, WA: 58.8% of 346,708 homes heat with electricity; 41.2% use gas, oil, wood or something else.

Pierce County, WA

  • Heating degree days, 6,533 vs 6,319103
  • Cooling degree days, 68 vs 15743
  • Electric heat, 58.8% vs 61.1%96
  • WA median county100
Pierce County, WA: degree days, electric heat
Pierce County, WAValueWA median countyPierce County, WA, rank (1 = highest)
Pierce County, WA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal6,5336,31916 of 39
Pierce County, WA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean6,3406,11916 of 39
Pierce County, WA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal6815729 of 39
Pierce County, WA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean10222529 of 39
Pierce County, WA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202358.8%61.1%22 of 39

Pierce County, WA: ACS B25040, 346,708 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Pierce County, WA

Pierce County, WA touches 59 ZIP areas, 98022 to 98580, about 15,663 residents each. Pierce County, WA counts 924,106 residents in 346,708 households. Household income in Pierce County, WA is $96,632; 224,645 of its 346,708 households own.

203,938 of the 346,708 homes in Pierce County, WA heat with electricity. Pierce County, WA has 365,748 housing units, 19,040 (5.2%) vacant or seasonal, and 122,063 rented homes. Pierce County, WA logged 1 storm events for its 924,106 residents.

The median home in Pierce County, WA dates from 1985. Homes in Pierce County, WA pay $1,208 a year for electricity. Pierce County, WA home electricity prices run Elmhurst Mutual Power & Light Co to Puget Sound Energy Inc, $60 a month apart at 955 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Pierce County, WA

Compare Pierce County, WA with its neighbours

Cities in Pierce County, WA

ZIP codes in Pierce County, WA

Washington: home prices since 2001, planned plants. 200 MW planned in this county.

Questions on Pierce County, WA

Pierce County, WA: what do homes pay for electricity?

Pierce County, WA homes paid 8.32 to 14.63 cents per kWh in 2024 across 7 listed utilities: $79 to $140 a month at 955 kWh, 0.99% to 1.74% of Pierce County, WA income.

Pierce County, WA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Pierce County, WA: 203,938 of 346,708 occupied homes, 58.8%, rank 23 of 39.

Pierce County, WA: median household income?

$96,632 in Pierce County, WA, rank 4 of 39; 924,106 residents, 346,708 households.

Pierce County, WA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Pierce County, WA: 1 NWS events, peak year 2015.

Pierce County, WA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Pierce County, WA: 172 NFIP flood claims, $5.1M paid, 0.6 per 1,000 homes, 0.7% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Pierce County, WA?

Pierce County, WA: median home built 1985; 43.0% predate 1980, 65.6% detached, 17.8% in 5+ unit buildings.

Pierce County, WA: share of income for energy?

Pierce County, WA homes spend $1,208 a year on electricity, $1,696 on all energy: 1.6% of $108,505; 4.7% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Pierce County, WA

Share this page

Pierce County, WA ranks 2nd of 39 Washington counties for heat wave risk, FEMA score 97.3.