Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in King County, Washington

King County, WA ranks 1st of 39 Washington counties for tornado risk, FEMA score 73.2. King County, WA has 2,262,713 residents. King County, WA: 4 utilities listed by EIA. King County, WA: home electricity prices of 3.67 to 14.63 cents per kWh.

King County, WA on the map

King County, WA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsKingIslandSnohomishLewisPierceKitsap

King County, WA darker: more storm events

Outage risk in King County, WA

King County, WA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 1 in all, 0.0 per 100,000 residents of 2,262,713, rank 28 of 34 Washington counties.

Events by year in King County, WA

events a year, King County, WA

  1. 0'15
  2. 0'16
  3. 0'17
  4. 0'18
  5. 0'19
  6. 0'20
  7. 0'21
  8. 0'22
  9. 0'23
  10. 0'24
  11. 1'25

Events by type

events by type, King County, WA

  • Heat wave1
King County, WA outage-linked hazards
King County, WAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
King County, WA, thunderstorm and high windVery Low4.531 of 390none$0
King County, WA, tornadoRelatively Moderate73.21 of 390none$0
King County, WA, ice stormRelatively High91.15 of 390none$0
King County, WA, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively High94.71 of 390none$0
King County, WA, heat waveRelatively High98.21 of 3912025 (1)$0

King County, WA, no score or events: hurricane and tropical storm.

Facts about King County, WA

Residents of King County, WA, ACS 2023
2,262,7131 of 39 Washington counties
Households in King County, WA
927,8172.44 people each
Owner-occupied homes in King County, WA
56.1%520,391 owner and 407,426 renter households
Median household income in King County, WA
$122,1481 of 39 Washington counties
Housing units in King County, WA
988,33060,513 vacant or seasonal, 6.1% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in King County, WA
53.1%492,390 homes, 31 of 39 Washington counties
Utilities listed for King County, WA
44 with a home price: PUD No 1 of Chelan County, City of Tacoma, City of Seattle
Lowest home price in King County, WA
3.67 ¢/kWhPUD No 1 of Chelan County, 74.9% below the highest
Highest home price in King County, WA
14.63 ¢/kWhPuget Sound Energy Inc
Monthly bill gap in King County, WA
$105between the two at 955 kWh, $1,257 a year, 1.03% of the King County, WA median income
ZIP areas touching King County, WA
8898001 to 98354
Outage-linked storm events in King County, WA
1NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in King County, WA
46.6%median year built 1983
Flood claims in King County, WA
545NFIP 2015 to 2025, $17.1M paid
Home energy burden in King County, WA
1.1%$1,081 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in King County, WA

Puget Sound Energy Inc charged King County, WA homes 10.44 ¢/kWh in 2015. King County, WA: 14.63 ¢ in 2024, 40% up. King County, WA: against 31% up for the Washington average.

King County, WA: a 955 kWh month at that price. King County, WA: $100 in 2015, $140 in 2024. King County, WA: $1,678 a year, 1.4% of the $122,148 median income.

King: 10 yearly prices
YearPuget Sound Energy Inc, King County, WAKing: Gap to Washington averageKing: Gap to U.S. average
2015, King10.44+1.35-2.21
2016, King11.12+1.64-1.43
2017, King11.27+1.61-1.62
2018, King10.93+1.18-1.94
2019, King10.59+0.88-2.42
2020, King10.80+0.93-2.35
2021, King11.48+1.37-2.18
2022, King11.76+1.50-3.28
2023, King13.30+2.32-2.70
2024, King14.63+2.73-1.85

King County, WA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a King County, WA price.

CSV

Electric utilities in King County, WA

Utility listed for King County, WATypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 955 kWhShare of King County, WA median income of $122,148
PUD No 1 of Chelan County in King County, WAPolitical Subdivision3.67$4210.34%
City of Tacoma in King County, WAMunicipal10.81$1,2401.01%
City of Seattle in King County, WAMunicipal14.09$1,6151.32%
Puget Sound Energy Inc in King County, WAInvestor Owned14.63$1,6781.37%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Bill and heat pump calculator, King County, WA

Compare King County, WA with its neighbours

Housing and heating in King County, WA

King County, WA: 460,482 of 988,330 homes were built before 1980 and 276,332 in 2000 or later. King County, WA has 503,328 detached houses, 362,318 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 15,268 mobile homes, and 407,426 of 927,817 households rent.

Age of homes in King County, WA

% of homes by decade built, King County, WA

  1. 11pre-40
  2. 540s
  3. 850s
  4. 1160s
  5. 1270s
  6. 1480s
  7. 1290s
  8. 1300s
  9. 1310s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in King County, WA

% of homes by main fuel, King County

  • Electricity53.1
  • Utility gas40.9
  • Fuel oil2.4
  • Propane1.5
King County, WA housing against Washington counties
King County, WAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
King County, WA, median year built19831984-1 years21 of 39
King County, WA, built before 198046.6%46.4%+0.2 points19 of 39
King County, WA, built 2000 or later28.0%25.7%+2.2 points12 of 39
King County, WA, detached houses50.9%72.4%-21.5 points38 of 39
King County, WA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings36.7%7.6%+29.0 points1 of 39
King County, WA, mobile homes1.5%11.5%-10.0 points39 of 39
King County, WA, renter households43.9%29.4%+14.6 points2 of 39
King County, WA, median home value$811,200$370,500+$440,7001 of 39
King County, WA, median gross rent a month$2,035$1,119+$9161 of 39
King County, WA, people per household2.392.45-0.0623 of 39

Cost of living with electricity in King County, WA

King County, WA: electricity $1,081 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,682, 1.1% of $154,921 income. 916,270 households in King County, WA spend about $990.5 million a year on electricity and $1.5 billion on all home energy. Lower-income homes in King County, WA ($23,358 a year) spend 4.8% of income, 4.4 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in King County, WA

% of income on energy, King County, WA

  • All households1.1
  • Lower income4.8
  • Owners1.2
  • Renters0.9
  • Washington counties1.5
King County, WA home energy cost by household group
King County, WAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
King County, WA, all households916,270$154,921$1,081$487$1141.1%
King County, WA, lower income171,131$23,358$846$202$734.8%
King County, WA, owners514,957$197,596$1,336$771$1801.2%
King County, WA, renters401,313$100,161$753$123$300.9%

Flood claims and flood insurance in King County, WA

King County, WA: 545 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $17.1M paid, median paid claim $21,165.

4,529 of 578,363 residential structures in King County, WA carry an NFIP contract. 6,940 NFIP policies of any type were in force in King County, WA on 8 Sep 2026. King County, WA lists 353 repetitive-loss properties, 48 of them severe repetitive loss.

King County, WA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in King County, WA

flood claims a year, King County, WA

  1. 75'15
  2. 15'16
  3. 23'17
  4. <5'18
  5. 18'19
  6. 108'20
  7. 18'21
  8. 49'22
  9. 17'23
  10. 6'24
  11. 212'25
King County, WA flood claims and flood insurance
King County, WAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
King County, WA, claims 2015-2025545—2 of 28
King County, WA, paid 2015-2025$17.1M—2 of 28
King County, WA, median paid claim$21,165——
King County, WA, claims per 1,000 homes0.91.118 of 28
King County, WA, homes with flood insurance0.8%0.8%19 of 39
King County, WA, policies in force6,940——
King County, WA, repetitive-loss properties353——

King County, WA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

King County, WA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in King County, WA

King County, WA totals 6,290 heating degree days and 80 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, King County, WA is the 22nd coldest of 39 counties in Washington: 6,290 against a median of 6,319. For cooling, King County, WA is the 28th hottest: 80 against a median of 157.

King County, WA is a cold-winter county, with 6,210 more heating than cooling degree days.

King County, WA: 6,074 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 6,290 on the normal, 3% under.

King County, WA: 53.1% of 927,817 homes heat with electricity; 46.9% use gas, oil, wood or something else.

King County, WA

  • Heating degree days, 6,290 vs 6,319100
  • Cooling degree days, 80 vs 15751
  • Electric heat, 53.1% vs 61.1%87
  • WA median county100
King County, WA: degree days, electric heat
King County, WAValueWA median countyKing County, WA, rank (1 = highest)
King County, WA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal6,2906,31922 of 39
King County, WA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean6,0746,11923 of 39
King County, WA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal8015728 of 39
King County, WA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean12222528 of 39
King County, WA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202353.1%61.1%31 of 39

King County, WA: ACS B25040, 927,817 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on King County, WA

King County, WA counts 2,262,713 residents in 927,817 households. Household income in King County, WA is $122,148; 520,391 of its 927,817 households own. King County, WA touches 88 ZIP areas, 98001 to 98354, about 25,713 residents each.

492,390 of the 927,817 homes in King County, WA heat with electricity. King County, WA has 988,330 housing units, 60,513 (6.1%) vacant or seasonal, and 407,426 rented homes. King County, WA logged 1 storm events for its 2,262,713 residents.

The median home in King County, WA dates from 1983. Homes in King County, WA pay $1,081 a year for electricity. King County, WA home electricity prices run PUD No 1 of Chelan County to Puget Sound Energy Inc, $105 a month apart at 955 kWh.

Cities in King County, WA

ZIP codes in King County, WA

Washington: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on King County, WA

King County, WA: what do homes pay for electricity?

King County, WA homes paid 3.67 to 14.63 cents per kWh in 2024 across 4 listed utilities: $35 to $140 a month at 955 kWh, 0.34% to 1.37% of King County, WA income.

King County, WA: how many homes heat with electricity?

King County, WA: 492,390 of 927,817 occupied homes, 53.1%, rank 31 of 39.

King County, WA: median household income?

$122,148 in King County, WA, rank 1 of 39; 2,262,713 residents, 927,817 households.

King County, WA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

King County, WA: 1 NWS events, peak year 2025.

King County, WA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

King County, WA: 545 NFIP flood claims, $17.1M paid, 0.9 per 1,000 homes, 0.8% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in King County, WA?

King County, WA: median home built 1983; 46.6% predate 1980, 50.9% detached, 36.7% in 5+ unit buildings.

King County, WA: share of income for energy?

King County, WA homes spend $1,081 a year on electricity, $1,682 on all energy: 1.1% of $154,921; 4.8% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for King County, WA

Share this page

King County, WA ranks 1st of 39 Washington counties for tornado risk, FEMA score 73.2.