Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EIA retail sales · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Colquitt Electric Membership Corp in Georgia: 13.20 ¢ home rates and 65,743 homes

Colquitt Electric Membership Corp is a cooperative utility serving 72,978 customer accounts in Georgia; 65,743 of them are residential. It connects 4.0 net-metered homes per 1,000 home accounts, 0.5 times the national median.

At 1,158 kWh a month a Colquitt Electric Membership home pays about $153 in energy: 13.20 ¢/kWh, 6.3% below the Georgia average of 14.08 ¢.

Rooftop solar on the Colquitt Electric Membership grid

Net-metered homes per 1,000
4.00.5x the national median of 8.7

Colquitt Electric Membership Corp reports 266 residential net-metered installations on 65,743 home accounts, 4.0 per 1,000, and 2.6 MW over 275 installations of every kind.

For Colquitt Electric Membership Corp the 2024 file holds no SAIDI/SAIFI row, so those rows read "No data" beside 65,743 home accounts; a missing filing says nothing about service quality.

How it compares

Colquitt Electric Membership Corp
Colquitt Electric Membership, 2024HomeBusinessBillSAIDI
Colquitt Electric Membership CorpLowest in this table13.20 ¢/kWh13.81 ¢/kWh$153at 1,158 kWhNo dataSAIDI
Georgia average against this company+0.88 ¢/kWhcompany 6.3% below-2.94 ¢/kWhcompany 27.0% above+$10a month at 1,158 kWhNo data

Compare 55 Georgia companies

Colquitt Electric Membership Corp: 2025

Colquitt Electric Membership: +5.7% on 2024 for homes, Georgia +4.7%.

Colquitt Electric Membership home price, 2025
13.95 ¢/kWh+5.7% on 2024, early release
Colquitt Electric Membership against Georgia, 2025
+1.0 pointsColquitt Electric Membership +5.7%, Georgia +4.7%

Colquitt Electric Membership Corp reported 13.95 ¢/kWh for homes in 2025, +5.7% on its 2024 figure of 13.20, while the Georgia average moved +4.7%.

Colquitt Electric Membership Corp charts

Residential price since 2015: 13.20 ¢ in 2024

11.00 ¢ in 2015, 13.20 ¢ in 2024 (+20.0%).

Colquitt Electric Membership Corp residential price 2015-2024, 2015 to 2024: 10 rows
YearColquitt Electric MembershipGap to Georgia residentialGap to U.S. residential
201511.00-0.54-1.65
201610.71-0.79-1.84
201710.63-1.27-2.26
201810.79-0.68-2.08
201910.71-1.05-2.30
202010.48-1.54-2.67
202111.06-1.45-2.60
202213.11-0.69-1.93
202312.84-0.85-3.16
202413.20-0.88-3.28

10 rows from EIA retail sales.

CSV

Home accounts 2015-2024: 65,743

58,482 in 2015, 65,743 in 2024 (+12.4%).

Colquitt Electric Membership Corp home accounts by year, 2015 to 2024: 10 rows
YearColquitt Electric Membership
201558482
201659192
201759827
201860413
201961093
202061922
202163154
202264493
202365288
202465743

10 rows from EIA retail sales.

CSV

Rates 2024: 13.20 and 13.81 ¢

13.20 and 13.81 ¢ for this company.

¢/kWh

  • Colquitt Electric Membership residential13.20
  • Georgia residential14.08
  • U.S. residential16.48
  • Colquitt Electric Membership commercial13.81
  • Georgia commercial10.87
  • U.S. commercial12.75

Colquitt Electric Membership Corp, Rates 2024: EIA retail sales.

CSV

Net metering: 4.0 per 1,000

4.0 residential installations per 1,000 accounts.

per 1,000

  • Colquitt Electric Membership4.0
  • U.S. median utility8.7

Colquitt Electric Membership Corp, Net metering: EIA-861 survey.

CSV

Analyst note

Energy sold in 2024 was 1,304,982 MWh over 72,978 accounts, homes 70.0%; the typical home used 13,898 kWh.

EIA-861 holds 10 years of home price for Colquitt Electric Membership, from 11.00 ¢ in 2015 to 13.20 ¢ in 2024 (+20.0%).

What kind of utility is Colquitt Electric Membership Corp?

Colquitt Electric Membership Corp files with EIA as a cooperative utility. In Georgia, cooperatives serve 43% of residential customers at an average 12.8 cents per kWh, 18% below investor-owned utilities in Georgia. Colquitt Electric Membership Corp itself averaged 13.2 cents, 0.4 cents above its type in Georgia.

Georgia utilities by type · all states

Shutoffs for nonpayment, 2024

Reliability and meters, 2024

Smart (AMI) meters: 100% of its 65,743 residential meters.

EIA-861 2024, retrieved 2026-10-01. Georgia reliability, best and worst utilities, utility report card.

Facts

Customer accounts
72,9781.3% of Georgia total
Residential accounts
65,7431.4% of Georgia homes
Commercial accounts
3,7885.2% of the base
Industrial accounts
3,4474.72% of the base
Residential rate
13.20 ¢/kWh14th place of 29, -6.3% against the state
Commercial rate
13.81 ¢/kWh+27.0% against Georgia
Average residential use
13,898 kWh/yr1,158 a month
Implied monthly bill
$1531,158 kWh at 13.20 ¢, energy only
Energy sold or delivered
1,304,982 MWhhomes 70%, business 30%
Residential rate since 2015
+20.0%11.00 to 13.20 ¢/kWh
SAIDI, no major events
No datanone filed for 65,743 homes
Net-metered capacity
2.6 MW275 installations
Counties listed
10Georgia

Data tables

2024 by sector, Colquitt Electric Membership Corp

Colquitt Electric Membership Corp sectorAccountsRate ¢/kWhGap to Georgia ¢/kWh
Residential65,74313.20-0.88
Commercial3,78813.81+2.94

What EIA-861 holds for Colquitt Electric Membership

Topic, Colquitt Electric MembershipStatusDetail
Home price and accounts, Colquitt Electric Membership10 years2015 to 2024, 65,743 homes in 2024
Business price, Colquitt Electric MembershipFiled 202413.81 ¢/kWh on 3,788 accounts
SAIDI and SAIFI, Colquitt Electric MembershipNo data for 2024no year of 2015 to 2024 for 72,978 accounts
Net metering, Colquitt Electric MembershipFiled 2024275 installations, 2.6 MW
Service-territory counties, Colquitt Electric Membership10 countiesin Georgia
Smart meters (AMI/AMR), Colquitt Electric MembershipFiled 202465,724 of 65,743 home meters AMI
2025 early release, Colquitt Electric MembershipFiled13.95 ¢/kWh for homes

Year by year, Colquitt Electric Membership Corp

YearHome accounts, Colquitt Electric MembershipHome ¢Business ¢
201558,48211.0011.77
201659,19210.7111.46
201759,82710.6311.40
201860,41310.7911.62
201961,09310.7111.52
202061,92210.4811.21
202163,15411.0611.91
202264,49313.1113.79
202365,28812.8413.49
202465,74313.2013.81

Peers of Colquitt Electric Membership in Georgia, 14th place of 29 on home price

Company near Colquitt Electric Membership on priceHome ¢Gap % to Colquitt Electric MembershipAccounts, Colquitt Electric Membership = 1
11. Albany Utility Board12.87-2.5%0.46
12. Walton Electric Member Corp12.99-1.6%1.96
13. Hart Electric Member Corp13.15-0.4%0.55
14. Colquitt Electric Membership Corp (this company)13.20-1.00
15. Jefferson Electric Member Corp13.27+0.5%0.51
16. Carroll Electric Member Corp13.38+1.3%0.77
17. Flint Electric Membership Corp13.57+2.8%1.33

Who buys Colquitt Electric Membership's electricity

Class, Colquitt Electric MembershipAccountsOf Colquitt Electric Membership accountsOf MWhkWh a year per account
Residential65,74390.1%70.0%13,898
Commercial3,7885.2%5.6%19,192
Industrial and other3,4474.72%24.4%92,429

Monthly energy cost by use, Colquitt Electric Membership Corp

kWhShare of a 1,158 kWh monthCost a month at 13.20 ¢Cost a year
25022%$33.00$396
50043%$65.99$792
75065%$98.99$1,188
1,00086%$131.99$1,584
1,500130%$197.98$2,376
2,000173%$263.98$3,168

Territory of Colquitt Electric Membership Corp

10 Georgia counties, region SERC:

Counties served by Colquitt Electric Membership CorpTiftEcholsLanierCookBrooksColquittLowndesThomasWorthBerrien

Georgia other states: 10 of 10 counties of Colquitt Electric Membership Corp drawn

Colquitt Electric Membership Corp: 10 counties listed by EIA-861, Census 2023 outlines.

CSV
County list
  • Berrien
  • Brooks
  • Colquitt
  • Cook
  • Echols
  • Lanier
  • Lowndes
  • Thomas
  • Tift
  • Worth

Questions on Colquitt Electric Membership Corp

How many customers does Colquitt Electric Membership Corp serve in Georgia?

72,978 accounts in 2024: residential 65,743, commercial 3,788, industrial 3,447.

What is the average residential rate of Colquitt Electric Membership Corp?

In 2024 homes paid 13.20 cents; against the Georgia average that is -6.3%.

How reliable is Colquitt Electric Membership Corp by SAIDI and SAIFI?

Colquitt Electric Membership has no reliability row for its 65,743 homes in EIA-861 2024, so no SAIDI or SAIFI is shown; the Georgia median reporter is 128 min.

How much solar net metering is on the Colquitt Electric Membership Corp grid?

275 installations with 2.6 MW, of which residential installations number 266.

What is the monthly bill at Colquitt Electric Membership Corp for average use?

1,158 kWh at 13.20 cents comes to about $153, energy only.

How does Colquitt Electric Membership Corp rank on price within Georgia?

Rank 14 of 29 in Georgia on price, -6.3% against the state average; 13 charge less than 13.20 ¢.

What data is missing for Colquitt Electric Membership Corp?

72,978 accounts sit behind Colquitt Electric Membership, whose 2024 filing lacks no SAIDI/SAIFI row; the other 6 rows of the coverage table are on file.

Who buys power from Colquitt Electric Membership Corp?

Homes take 70.0% of 1,304,982 MWh, commercial accounts 5.6%, industrial and other 24.4%.

What did Colquitt Electric Membership Corp charge homes in 2025?

13.95 cents per kWh, +5.7% on the 13.20 of 2024 (EIA early release for 2025).

Utilities with a similar home price

Home prices nearest to Colquitt Electric Membership Corp at 13.20 ¢/kWh in 2024, among companies with a page here, any state.

More on Colquitt Electric Membership Corp

Primary sources for Colquitt Electric Membership Corp in Georgia: 13.20 ¢ home rates and 65,743 homes

Share this page

At 1,158 kWh a month a Colquitt Electric Membership home pays about $153 in energy: 13.20 ¢/kWh, 6.3% below the Georgia average of 14.08 ¢.

Cite this page

Underlying data are U.S. government works (EIA, Census Bureau). Our tables and charts: CC BY 4.0, credit Electric Consumer. The access date fills in when you open this page.

APA

Electric Consumer. (2026). Rooftop solar on the Colquitt Electric Membership grid: 13.20 ¢/kWh rates, 65,743 homes. Data as of 26 October 2026. Retrieved 26 October 2026, from https://electricconsumer.org/companies/colquitt-electric-membership-corp.html

MLA

Electric Consumer. “Rooftop solar on the Colquitt Electric Membership grid: 13.20 ¢/kWh rates, 65,743 homes.” Electric Consumer, data as of 26 October 2026, https://electricconsumer.org/companies/colquitt-electric-membership-corp.html. Accessed 26 October 2026.

Chicago

Electric Consumer. “Rooftop solar on the Colquitt Electric Membership grid: 13.20 ¢/kWh rates, 65,743 homes.” Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026. https://electricconsumer.org/companies/colquitt-electric-membership-corp.html.

BibTeX

@misc{usedata_companies_colquitt_electric_membership_corp,
  author = "Electric Consumer",
  title = {Rooftop solar on the Colquitt Electric Membership grid: 13.20 ¢/kWh rates, 65,743 homes},
  year = {2026},
  url = {https://electricconsumer.org/companies/colquitt-electric-membership-corp.html},
  note = {Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026}
}
Embed this chart or number

Free to use. No tracking, no scripts. Each embed links back to this site.

Charts on this page (SVG)

Copies a self-contained SVG with the source and a link to this page inside the image.