Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EIA retail sales · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Green Mountain Energy Company in Texas: 292,172 homes and bundled rates

Green Mountain Energy Company is a retail supplier in Texas: 292,172 home accounts bought bundled power from it in 2024, at 17.52 ¢/kWh. Its home price is 17.3% over the Texas average, 66th place of 71 among the larger companies.

At 912 kWh a month a Green Mountain Energy Company home pays about $160 in energy: 17.52 ¢/kWh, 17.3% above the Texas average of 14.94 ¢.

Green Mountain Energy Company on price: 17.3% over Texas

Home price against Texas
+17.3%66th place of 71, cheapest first

Green Mountain Energy Company charged homes 17.52 ¢/kWh against a Texas average of 14.94 ¢, 66th place of 71 among Texas companies with 20,000+ homes. The next cheaper is Reliant Energy Retail Services at 17.38 ¢ (-0.14 ¢ from here) and the next higher-priced one Gexa Energy, LP at 18.11 ¢ (+0.59 ¢).

Green Mountain Energy Company's 17.52 ¢ bundles energy and delivery (EIA-861 Part D), so it is no energy-only plan price.

Green Mountain Energy Company has no SAIDI/SAIFI row, no net-metering row and no service-territory counties in EIA-861 2024. Its 320,435 accounts therefore show "No data" in those rows instead of an estimate.

How it compares

Green Mountain Energy Company
Green Mountain Energy Company, 2024HomeBusinessBillSAIDI
Green Mountain Energy Company17.52 ¢/kWh11.76 ¢/kWh$160at 912 kWhNo dataSAIDI
Texas average against this companyLowest in this table-2.58 ¢/kWhcompany 17.3% above-3.21 ¢/kWhcompany 37.6% above-$24a month at 912 kWhNo data

Compare 126 Texas companies

Green Mountain Energy Company: 2025

Green Mountain Energy Company: +5.5% on 2024 for homes, Texas +3.1%.

Green Mountain Energy Company home price, 2025
18.49 ¢/kWh+5.5% on 2024, early release
Green Mountain Energy Company against Texas, 2025
+2.4 pointsGreen Mountain Energy Company +5.5%, Texas +3.1%

Green Mountain Energy Company reported 18.49 ¢/kWh for homes in 2025, +5.5% on its 2024 figure of 17.52, while the Texas average moved +3.1%.

Green Mountain Energy Company charts

Residential price since 2015: 17.52 ¢ in 2024

12.35 ¢ in 2015, 17.52 ¢ in 2024 (+41.9%).

Green Mountain Energy Company residential price 2015-2024, 2015 to 2024: 10 rows
YearGreen Mountain Energy CompanyGap to Texas residentialGap to U.S. residential
201512.35+0.79-0.30
201611.42+0.43-1.13
201711.43+0.42-1.46
201812.45+1.25-0.42
201913.55+1.79+0.54
202013.42+1.71+0.27
202113.24+1.13-0.42
202214.87+1.11-0.17
202316.45+1.99+0.45
202417.52+2.58+1.04

10 rows from EIA retail sales.

CSV

Home accounts 2015-2024: 292,172

297,037 in 2015, 292,172 in 2024 (-1.6%).

Green Mountain Energy Company home accounts by year, 2015 to 2024: 10 rows
YearGreen Mountain Energy Company
2015297037
2016325185
2017355022
2018355016
2019329797
2020314732
2021320578
2022324902
2023304709
2024292172

10 rows from EIA retail sales.

CSV

Rates 2024: 17.52 and 11.76 ¢

17.52 and 11.76 ¢ for this company.

¢/kWh

  • Green Mountain Energy Company residential17.52
  • Texas residential14.94
  • U.S. residential16.48
  • Green Mountain Energy Company commercial11.76
  • Texas commercial8.55
  • U.S. commercial12.75

Green Mountain Energy Company, Rates 2024: EIA retail sales.

CSV

Analyst note

Its book is 292,172 homes and 28,263 businesses, 4,217,340 MWh in 2024, with homes at 75.8% of the energy.

Green Mountain Energy Company owns no poles or wires: the wires company of each area reaches its 292,172 homes, so SAIDI and SAIFI belong to those companies.

EIA-861 holds 10 years of home price for Green Mountain Energy Company, from 12.35 ¢ in 2015 to 17.52 ¢ in 2024 (+41.9%).

What kind of utility is Green Mountain Energy Company?

Green Mountain Energy Company files with EIA as a competitive supplier utility. In Texas, competitive suppliers and community choice programs serve 56% of residential customers.

Texas utilities by type · all states

Facts

Customer accounts
320,4352.2% of Texas total
Residential accounts
292,1722.3% of Texas homes
Commercial accounts
28,2638.8% of the base
Residential rate
17.52 ¢/kWh66th place of 71, +17.3% against the state
Commercial rate
11.76 ¢/kWh+37.6% against Texas
Average residential use
10,945 kWh/yr912 a month
Implied monthly bill
$160912 kWh at 17.52 ¢, energy only
Energy sold or delivered
4,217,340 MWhhomes 76%, business 24%
Residential rate since 2015
+41.9%12.35 to 17.52 ¢/kWh
SAIDI, no major events
No datanone filed for 292,172 homes
Net-metered capacity
No datanone filed for 292,172 homes
Counties listed
No datanone listed for 320,435 accounts

Data tables

2024 by sector, Green Mountain Energy Company

Green Mountain Energy Company sectorAccountsRate ¢/kWhGap to Texas ¢/kWh
Residential292,17217.52+2.58
Commercial28,26311.76+3.21

What EIA-861 holds for Green Mountain Energy Company

Topic, Green Mountain Energy CompanyStatusDetail
Home price and accounts, Green Mountain Energy Company10 years2015 to 2024, 292,172 homes in 2024
Business price, Green Mountain Energy CompanyFiled 202411.76 ¢/kWh on 28,263 accounts
SAIDI and SAIFI, Green Mountain Energy CompanyNo data for 2024no year of 2015 to 2024 for 320,435 accounts
Net metering, Green Mountain Energy CompanyNo datanone filed against 292,172 home accounts
Service-territory counties, Green Mountain Energy CompanyNo datano county rows for Green Mountain Energy Company
Smart meters (AMI/AMR), Green Mountain Energy CompanyNo datano advanced-meter row, 292,172 homes
2025 early release, Green Mountain Energy CompanyFiled18.49 ¢/kWh for homes

Year by year, Green Mountain Energy Company

YearHome accounts, Green Mountain Energy CompanyHome ¢Business ¢
2015297,03712.358.98
2016325,18511.428.37
2017355,02211.438.25
2018355,01612.458.38
2019329,79713.558.64
2020314,73213.429.02
2021320,57813.2410.79
2022324,90214.8710.55
2023304,70916.4510.97
2024292,17217.5211.76

Peers of Green Mountain Energy Company in Texas, 66th place of 71 on home price

Company near Green Mountain Energy Company on priceHome ¢Gap % to Green Mountain Energy CompanyAccounts, Green Mountain Energy Company = 1
63. Frontier Utilities, LLC16.82-4.0%0.42
64. Value Based Brands LLC16.85-3.8%0.69
65. Reliant Energy Retail Services17.38-0.8%5.17
66. Green Mountain Energy Company (this company)17.52-1.00
67. Gexa Energy, LP18.11+3.4%1.02
68. TXU Energy Retail Co, LLC18.70+6.8%5.74
69. Ambit Energy Holdings, LLC18.77+7.2%1.20

Who buys Green Mountain Energy Company's electricity

Class, Green Mountain Energy CompanyAccountsOf Green Mountain Energy Company accountsOf MWhkWh a year per account
Residential292,17291.2%75.8%10,945
Commercial28,2638.8%24.2%36,069

Monthly energy cost by use, Green Mountain Energy Company

kWhShare of a 912 kWh monthCost a month at 17.52 ¢Cost a year
25027%$43.80$526
50055%$87.60$1,051
75082%$131.40$1,577
1,000110%$175.20$2,102
1,500164%$262.79$3,154
2,000219%$350.39$4,205

Territory of Green Mountain Energy Company

EIA-861 lists no service-territory counties for Green Mountain Energy Company, so no county list or map is shown.

County list

    Questions on Green Mountain Energy Company

    How big is Green Mountain Energy Company in Texas, by customer accounts?

    320,435 accounts in 2024: residential 292,172, commercial 28,263, industrial 0.

    How many cents per kWh does Green Mountain Energy Company charge homes?

    In 2024 homes paid 17.52 cents; against the Texas average that is +17.3%. At 17.52 ¢ the figure bundles energy and delivery as Green Mountain Energy Company bills it.

    What are the SAIDI and SAIFI of Green Mountain Energy Company?

    No SAIDI or SAIFI is on file for Green Mountain Energy Company, which has no wires; the figure belongs to the wires companies reaching its 292,172 homes.

    How many net-metered systems connect to Green Mountain Energy Company?

    Nothing is on file: Green Mountain Energy Company sells to 292,172 homes but owns no wires, and net metering is reported by the wires companies.

    What would a typical Green Mountain Energy Company home pay each month?

    912 kWh at 17.52 cents comes to about $160, energy only.

    Is Green Mountain Energy Company cheaper than other Texas companies?

    Rank 66 of 71 in Texas on price, +17.3% against the state average; 65 charge less than 17.52 ¢.

    Why does the Green Mountain Energy Company page show "No data" in places?

    320,435 accounts sit behind Green Mountain Energy Company, whose 2024 filing lacks no SAIDI/SAIFI row, no net-metering row and no service-territory counties; the other 4 rows of the coverage table are on file.

    What share of Green Mountain Energy Company sales do homes buy?

    Homes take 75.8% of 4,217,340 MWh, commercial accounts 24.2%, industrial and other 0.0%.

    What did Green Mountain Energy Company charge homes in 2025?

    18.49 cents per kWh, +5.5% on the 17.52 of 2024 (EIA early release for 2025).

    Utilities with a similar home price

    Home prices nearest to Green Mountain Energy Company at 17.52 ¢/kWh in 2024, among companies with a page here, any state.

    More on Green Mountain Energy Company

    Primary sources for Green Mountain Energy Company in Texas: 292,172 homes and bundled rates

    Share this page

    At 912 kWh a month a Green Mountain Energy Company home pays about $160 in energy: 17.52 ¢/kWh, 17.3% above the Texas average of 14.94 ¢.

    Cite this page

    Underlying data are U.S. government works (EIA, Census Bureau). Our tables and charts: CC BY 4.0, credit Electric Consumer. The access date fills in when you open this page.

    APA

    Electric Consumer. (2026). Green Mountain Energy Company on price: 17.3% over Texas: 17.52 ¢/kWh bundled home rate, 292,172 homes. Data as of 26 October 2026. Retrieved 26 October 2026, from https://electricconsumer.org/companies/green-mountain-energy-company.html

    MLA

    Electric Consumer. “Green Mountain Energy Company on price: 17.3% over Texas: 17.52 ¢/kWh bundled home rate, 292,172 homes.” Electric Consumer, data as of 26 October 2026, https://electricconsumer.org/companies/green-mountain-energy-company.html. Accessed 26 October 2026.

    Chicago

    Electric Consumer. “Green Mountain Energy Company on price: 17.3% over Texas: 17.52 ¢/kWh bundled home rate, 292,172 homes.” Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026. https://electricconsumer.org/companies/green-mountain-energy-company.html.

    BibTeX

    @misc{usedata_companies_green_mountain_energy_company,
      author = "Electric Consumer",
      title = {Green Mountain Energy Company on price: 17.3% over Texas: 17.52 ¢/kWh bundled home rate, 292,172 homes},
      year = {2026},
      url = {https://electricconsumer.org/companies/green-mountain-energy-company.html},
      note = {Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026}
    }
    Embed this chart or number

    Free to use. No tracking, no scripts. Each embed links back to this site.

    Charts on this page (SVG)

    Copies a self-contained SVG with the source and a link to this page inside the image.