Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861 · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Who runs the utilities in Texas?

20%of Texas homes are served by cooperatives

Texas has 12,415,431 residential customers, EIA-861 2024 sales file (99% of EIA's count). Cooperative 19.8%. Municipal 14.8%. Investor-owned 9.2%. State and federal 0.0%. Investor-owned is 9%, 48th of 51 states.

Texas homes by utility type

Texas: customers by type, %

  1. 9.2Investor-owned
  2. 14.8Municipal
  3. 19.8Cooperative
  4. 0.0State and federal
Texas customers and prices by type
Texas typeUtilitiesCustomersSharePrice ¢/kWhGap ¢ (%)kWh/moNonmetro
Investor-owned71,148,3629.2%13.33not shown1,00452%
Municipal721,842,20014.8%12.55-0.78 (-6%)1,0102%
Cooperative692,461,06019.8%12.73-0.60 (-5%)1,19756%
Political subdivision20nonenonenot shownnoneno county data
State and federal320.0%not shownnot shownnone0%
Competitive supplier966,963,80756.1%not applicablenot shownnoneno county data

Texas: 56% of customers sit with competitive retail providers rather than the wires utility, so the investor-owned share understates who runs the wires.

Where Texas sits among the states

Share of residential customers served by investor-owned utilities, by state, 2024, one tile per stateAlaska: 8% investor-ownedAKMaine: 98% investor-ownedMEVermont: 81% investor-ownedVTNew Hampshire: 88% investor-ownedNHWashington: 44% investor-ownedWAIdaho: 87% investor-ownedIDMontana: 73% investor-ownedMTNorth Dakota: 56% investor-ownedNDMinnesota: 60% investor-ownedMNIllinois: 93% investor-ownedILWisconsin: 86% investor-ownedWIMichigan: 89% investor-ownedMINew York: 85% investor-ownedNYRhode Island: 99% investor-ownedRIMassachusetts: 91% investor-ownedMAOregon: 77% investor-ownedORNevada: 96% investor-ownedNVWyoming: 71% investor-ownedWYSouth Dakota: 64% investor-ownedSDIowa: 84% investor-ownedIAIndiana: 78% investor-ownedINOhio: 89% investor-ownedOHPennsylvania: 97% investor-ownedPANew Jersey: 99% investor-ownedNJConnecticut: 96% investor-ownedCTCalifornia: 79% investor-ownedCAUtah: 81% investor-ownedUTColorado: 58% investor-ownedCONebraska: 0% investor-ownedNEMissouri: 67% investor-ownedMOKentucky: 54% investor-ownedKYWest Virginia: 100% investor-ownedWVVirginia: 80% investor-ownedVAMaryland: 90% investor-ownedMDDelaware: 66% investor-ownedDEArizona: 57% investor-ownedAZNew Mexico: 78% investor-ownedNMKansas: 80% investor-ownedKSArkansas: 54% investor-ownedARTennessee: 1% investor-ownedTNNorth Carolina: 69% investor-ownedNCSouth Carolina: 56% investor-ownedSCDistrict of Columbia: 100% investor-ownedDCOklahoma: 68% investor-ownedOKLouisiana: 76% investor-ownedLAMississippi: 42% investor-ownedMSAlabama: 57% investor-ownedALGeorgia: 52% investor-ownedGAHawaii: 93% investor-ownedHITexas: 9% investor-ownedTXFlorida: 75% investor-ownedFL

One tile per state; darker means a larger share of homes served by investor-owned utilities. Texas is outlined; click a tile for that state.

Texas prices by utility type

municipal utilities average 12.6 cents, 0.8 cents (6%) below investor-owned at 13.3; cooperatives average 12.7 cents, 0.6 cents (5%) below investor-owned at 13.3.

cents per kWh, average residential price by utility type, 2024

  • Investor-owned13.33
  • Municipal12.55
  • Cooperative12.73
  • Texas bundled average12.79

Texas gaps mix cost and customer mix; method.

Texas: which utilities set the averages

Investor-owned at 13.3 cents and municipal utilities at 12.6 are the widest pair in Texas, 0.8 cents (6%).

Investor-owned: Entergy Texas Inc. holds 40% of priced customers at 13.7 cents, group average 13.3. Among 4 with 5,000+ customers, Southwestern Electric Power Co charges 12.0 and Entergy Texas Inc. 13.7, 1.6 cents apart.

Municipal: City of San Antonio holds 47% of priced customers at 12.4 cents, group average 12.6. Among 16 with 5,000+ customers, Kerrville Public Utility Board charges 8.7 and City of Greenville 14.9, 6.2 cents apart.

Cooperative: Pedernales Electric Coop, Inc holds 17% of priced customers at 12.2 cents, group average 12.7. Among 51 with 5,000+ customers, Deaf Smith Electric Coop, Inc charges 8.8 and Rio Grande Electric Coop, Inc 18.5, 9.7 cents apart.

Texas territory, rural or urban

Texas has 254 counties, 66% of them nonmetro in USDA's 2023 codes. Customer-weighted: investor-owned territory is 52% nonmetro; municipal territory is 2% nonmetro; cooperative territory is 56% nonmetro.

Texas: largest utilities

Texas utilities by customers
City of San AntonioMunicipal865,91412.431,0700%
Austin EnergyMunicipal507,29112.588340%
Entergy Texas Inc.Investor-owned457,36913.661,21048%
Pedernales Electric Coop, IncCooperative405,58712.221,19158%
El Paso Electric CoInvestor-owned312,57613.4671033%
Denton County Elec Coop, IncCooperative298,73413.771,20817%
Southwestern Public Service CoInvestor-owned222,14613.3595771%
Southwestern Electric Power CoInvestor-owned156,27112.031,05876%
Magic Valley Electric Coop IncCooperative126,40210.201,29567%
Tri-County Electric Coop, Inc (TX)Cooperative118,07512.651,48769%
Bluebonnet Electric Coop, IncCooperative113,89011.421,20643%
Guadalupe Valley Elec Coop IncCooperative92,18912.491,19746%
Grayson-Collin Elec Coop, IncCooperative90,46416.401,13250%

Download all 140 Texas utilities as CSV

Compare your Texas utility

  • Pick a utility.

Texas next to its neighbors

Texas: municipal -6%, cooperative -5% against investor-owned. Gaps are within each state.

Texas neighbors
StateInvestor-ownedMunicipalCooperativeMuni gapCoop gap
Texas9%15%20%-6%-5%
Arkansas54%12%34%-25%+0%
Louisiana76%5%19%-15%+3%
New Mexico78%5%16%-7%+8%
Oklahoma68%5%26%-1%+1%

More

Similar cooperative share: North Carolina 22%, Alabama 22%, Louisiana 19%, Indiana 17%

Sources

Texas: EIA-861 (2024), USDA RUCC (2023); retrieval dates, checksums.

Questions

Which utility type serves most Texas homes?

Cooperatives, 19.8% of 12,415,431 customers.

Do Texas co-ops or municipal utilities charge less?

Municipal utilities averaged 12.6 cents per kWh against 13.3 for investor-owned (-6%). Cooperatives averaged 12.7 cents per kWh against 13.3 for investor-owned (-5%).

How many utilities does Texas have?

EIA-861 (2024) lists 153; residential sales are reported by 83.

Can Texas customers pick their utility?

No; Texas shows almost no energy-only supply and the address sets the utility.

Share this page

20% of Texas homes are served by cooperatives

Cite this page

Underlying data are U.S. government works (EIA, Census Bureau). Our tables and charts: CC BY 4.0, credit Electric Consumer. The access date fills in when you open this page.

APA

Electric Consumer. (2026). Texas electricity by utility type: cooperatives serve 20% of homes. Data as of 26 October 2026. Retrieved 26 October 2026, from https://electricconsumer.org/ownership/states/texas.html

MLA

Electric Consumer. “Texas electricity by utility type: cooperatives serve 20% of homes.” Electric Consumer, data as of 26 October 2026, https://electricconsumer.org/ownership/states/texas.html. Accessed 26 October 2026.

Chicago

Electric Consumer. “Texas electricity by utility type: cooperatives serve 20% of homes.” Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026. https://electricconsumer.org/ownership/states/texas.html.

BibTeX

@misc{usedata_ownership_states_texas,
  author = "Electric Consumer",
  title = {Texas electricity by utility type: cooperatives serve 20% of homes},
  year = {2026},
  url = {https://electricconsumer.org/ownership/states/texas.html},
  note = {Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026}
}
Embed this chart or number

Free to use. No tracking, no scripts. Each embed links back to this site.

Charts on this page (SVG)

Copies a self-contained SVG with the source and a link to this page inside the image.