Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861 · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Who runs the utilities in Wyoming?

71%of Wyoming homes are served by investor-owned utilities

Wyoming has 246,581 residential customers, EIA-861 2024 sales file (86% of EIA's count). Investor-owned 71.0%. Cooperative 23.3%. Municipal 5.7%. Wyoming ranks 31st of 51 states, investor-owned.

Wyoming homes by utility type

Wyoming: customers by type, %

  1. 71.0Investor-owned
  2. 5.7Municipal
  3. 23.3Cooperative
Wyoming customers and prices by type
Wyoming typeUtilitiesCustomersSharePrice ¢/kWhGap ¢ (%)kWh/moNonmetro
Investor-owned0175,10271.0%13.93not shown71384%
Municipal1213,9905.7%not shownnot shown885100%
Cooperative1657,48923.3%9.28-4.65 (-33%)1,43493%
Political subdivision10nonenonenot shownnoneno county data

Wyoming: 23 short-form utilities with 51,846 customers (all sectors) have no residential split, so the sales file reaches 86% of homes.

Where Wyoming sits among the states

Share of residential customers served by investor-owned utilities, by state, 2024, one tile per stateAlaska: 8% investor-ownedAKMaine: 98% investor-ownedMEVermont: 81% investor-ownedVTNew Hampshire: 88% investor-ownedNHWashington: 44% investor-ownedWAIdaho: 87% investor-ownedIDMontana: 73% investor-ownedMTNorth Dakota: 56% investor-ownedNDMinnesota: 60% investor-ownedMNIllinois: 93% investor-ownedILWisconsin: 86% investor-ownedWIMichigan: 89% investor-ownedMINew York: 85% investor-ownedNYRhode Island: 99% investor-ownedRIMassachusetts: 91% investor-ownedMAOregon: 77% investor-ownedORNevada: 96% investor-ownedNVWyoming: 71% investor-ownedWYSouth Dakota: 64% investor-ownedSDIowa: 84% investor-ownedIAIndiana: 78% investor-ownedINOhio: 89% investor-ownedOHPennsylvania: 97% investor-ownedPANew Jersey: 99% investor-ownedNJConnecticut: 96% investor-ownedCTCalifornia: 79% investor-ownedCAUtah: 81% investor-ownedUTColorado: 58% investor-ownedCONebraska: 0% investor-ownedNEMissouri: 67% investor-ownedMOKentucky: 54% investor-ownedKYWest Virginia: 100% investor-ownedWVVirginia: 80% investor-ownedVAMaryland: 90% investor-ownedMDDelaware: 66% investor-ownedDEArizona: 57% investor-ownedAZNew Mexico: 78% investor-ownedNMKansas: 80% investor-ownedKSArkansas: 54% investor-ownedARTennessee: 1% investor-ownedTNNorth Carolina: 69% investor-ownedNCSouth Carolina: 56% investor-ownedSCDistrict of Columbia: 100% investor-ownedDCOklahoma: 68% investor-ownedOKLouisiana: 76% investor-ownedLAMississippi: 42% investor-ownedMSAlabama: 57% investor-ownedALGeorgia: 52% investor-ownedGAHawaii: 93% investor-ownedHITexas: 9% investor-ownedTXFlorida: 75% investor-ownedFL

One tile per state; darker means a larger share of homes served by investor-owned utilities. Wyoming is outlined; click a tile for that state.

Wyoming prices by utility type

cooperatives average 9.3 cents, 4.6 cents (33%) below investor-owned at 13.9.

cents per kWh, average residential price by utility type, 2024

  • Investor-owned13.93
  • Cooperative9.28
  • Wyoming bundled average12.11

Wyoming gaps mix cost and customer mix; method.

Wyoming: which utilities set the averages

Investor-owned at 13.9 cents and cooperatives at 9.3 are the widest pair in Wyoming, 4.6 cents (50%).

Investor-owned: PacifiCorp holds 67% of priced customers at 13.4 cents, group average 13.9. Among 3 with 5,000+ customers, Montana-Dakota Utilities Co charges 11.8 and Cheyenne Light Fuel & Power 17.0, 5.2 cents apart.

Cooperative: Lower Valley Energy Inc holds 40% of priced customers at 6.4 cents, group average 9.3. Among 4 with 5,000+ customers, Lower Valley Energy Inc charges 6.4 and High West Energy, Inc 14.4, 7.9 cents apart.

Wyoming territory, rural or urban

Wyoming has 23 counties, 91% of them nonmetro in USDA's 2023 codes. Customer-weighted: investor-owned territory is 84% nonmetro; cooperative territory is 93% nonmetro.

Wyoming: largest utilities

Wyoming utilities by customers
PacifiCorpInvestor-owned118,13013.4473993%
Cheyenne Light Fuel & PowerInvestor-owned39,95416.9658350%
Lower Valley Energy IncCooperative22,8276.442,010100%
Powder River Energy CorpCooperative15,40611.731,138100%
Montana-Dakota Utilities CoInvestor-owned14,70611.77849100%
City of GilletteMunicipal13,99012.62885100%
High Plains Power IncCooperative12,76713.7195189%
High West Energy, IncCooperative5,57914.371,01650%
Black Hills Power, Inc.Investor-owned2,01813.13819100%
Yampa Valley Electric Assn IncCooperative56917.50810100%
Fall River Rural Elec Coop IncCooperative3419.982,280100%
NorthWestern Energy LLCInvestor-owned29412.83731100%

Download all 12 Wyoming utilities as CSV

Compare your Wyoming utility

  • Pick a utility.

Wyoming next to its neighbors

Wyoming: municipal not shown, cooperative -33% against investor-owned. Gaps are within each state.

Wyoming neighbors
StateInvestor-ownedMunicipalCooperativeMuni gapCoop gap
Wyoming71%6%23%not shown-33%
Colorado58%16%26%-9%-1%
Idaho87%3%9%-21%-6%
Montana73%0%24%not shown-25%
Nebraska0%27%1%not shownnot shown
South Dakota64%9%26%-22%-2%
Utah81%14%5%-8%-25%

More

Similar investor-owned share: Florida 75%, Montana 73%, North Carolina 69%, Oklahoma 68%

Sources

Wyoming: EIA-861 (2024), USDA RUCC (2023); retrieval dates, checksums.

Questions

Which utility type serves most Wyoming homes?

Investor-owned utilities, 71.0% of 246,581 customers.

Do Wyoming co-ops or municipal utilities charge less?

Cooperatives averaged 9.3 cents per kWh against 13.9 for investor-owned (-33%).

How many utilities does Wyoming have?

EIA-861 (2024) lists 29; residential sales are reported by 12.

Can Wyoming customers pick their utility?

No; Wyoming shows almost no energy-only supply and the address sets the utility.

Share this page

71% of Wyoming homes are served by investor-owned utilities

Cite this page

Underlying data are U.S. government works (EIA, Census Bureau). Our tables and charts: CC BY 4.0, credit Electric Consumer. The access date fills in when you open this page.

APA

Electric Consumer. (2026). Wyoming electricity by utility type: investor-owned utilities serve 71% of homes. Data as of 26 October 2026. Retrieved 26 October 2026, from https://electricconsumer.org/ownership/states/wyoming.html

MLA

Electric Consumer. “Wyoming electricity by utility type: investor-owned utilities serve 71% of homes.” Electric Consumer, data as of 26 October 2026, https://electricconsumer.org/ownership/states/wyoming.html. Accessed 26 October 2026.

Chicago

Electric Consumer. “Wyoming electricity by utility type: investor-owned utilities serve 71% of homes.” Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026. https://electricconsumer.org/ownership/states/wyoming.html.

BibTeX

@misc{usedata_ownership_states_wyoming,
  author = "Electric Consumer",
  title = {Wyoming electricity by utility type: investor-owned utilities serve 71% of homes},
  year = {2026},
  url = {https://electricconsumer.org/ownership/states/wyoming.html},
  note = {Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026}
}
Embed this chart or number

Free to use. No tracking, no scripts. Each embed links back to this site.

Charts on this page (SVG)

Copies a self-contained SVG with the source and a link to this page inside the image.