Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861 · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Who runs the utilities in Montana?

73%of Montana homes are served by investor-owned utilities

Montana has 478,992 residential customers, EIA-861 2024 sales file (86% of EIA's count). Investor-owned 72.6%. Cooperative 24.0%. State and federal 3.4%. Montana ranks 30th of 51 states, investor-owned.

Montana homes by utility type

Montana: customers by type, %

  1. 72.6Investor-owned
  2. 24.0Cooperative
  3. 3.4State and federal
Montana customers and prices by type
Montana typeUtilitiesCustomersSharePrice ¢/kWhGap ¢ (%)kWh/moNonmetro
Investor-owned1347,76472.6%14.15not shown71474%
Municipal10nonenonenot shownnoneno county data
Cooperative27114,93624.0%10.67-3.48 (-25%)1,10075%
State and federal116,2923.4%not shownnot shown1,31375%

Montana: 21 short-form utilities with 93,862 customers (all sectors) have no residential split, so the sales file reaches 86% of homes.

Where Montana sits among the states

Share of residential customers served by investor-owned utilities, by state, 2024, one tile per stateAlaska: 8% investor-ownedAKMaine: 98% investor-ownedMEVermont: 81% investor-ownedVTNew Hampshire: 88% investor-ownedNHWashington: 44% investor-ownedWAIdaho: 87% investor-ownedIDMontana: 73% investor-ownedMTNorth Dakota: 56% investor-ownedNDMinnesota: 60% investor-ownedMNIllinois: 93% investor-ownedILWisconsin: 86% investor-ownedWIMichigan: 89% investor-ownedMINew York: 85% investor-ownedNYRhode Island: 99% investor-ownedRIMassachusetts: 91% investor-ownedMAOregon: 77% investor-ownedORNevada: 96% investor-ownedNVWyoming: 71% investor-ownedWYSouth Dakota: 64% investor-ownedSDIowa: 84% investor-ownedIAIndiana: 78% investor-ownedINOhio: 89% investor-ownedOHPennsylvania: 97% investor-ownedPANew Jersey: 99% investor-ownedNJConnecticut: 96% investor-ownedCTCalifornia: 79% investor-ownedCAUtah: 81% investor-ownedUTColorado: 58% investor-ownedCONebraska: 0% investor-ownedNEMissouri: 67% investor-ownedMOKentucky: 54% investor-ownedKYWest Virginia: 100% investor-ownedWVVirginia: 80% investor-ownedVAMaryland: 90% investor-ownedMDDelaware: 66% investor-ownedDEArizona: 57% investor-ownedAZNew Mexico: 78% investor-ownedNMKansas: 80% investor-ownedKSArkansas: 54% investor-ownedARTennessee: 1% investor-ownedTNNorth Carolina: 69% investor-ownedNCSouth Carolina: 56% investor-ownedSCDistrict of Columbia: 100% investor-ownedDCOklahoma: 68% investor-ownedOKLouisiana: 76% investor-ownedLAMississippi: 42% investor-ownedMSAlabama: 57% investor-ownedALGeorgia: 52% investor-ownedGAHawaii: 93% investor-ownedHITexas: 9% investor-ownedTXFlorida: 75% investor-ownedFL

One tile per state; darker means a larger share of homes served by investor-owned utilities. Montana is outlined; click a tile for that state.

Montana prices by utility type

cooperatives average 10.7 cents, 3.5 cents (25%) below investor-owned at 14.1.

cents per kWh, average residential price by utility type, 2024

  • Investor-owned14.15
  • Cooperative10.67
  • Montana bundled average12.75

Montana gaps mix cost and customer mix; method.

Montana: which utilities set the averages

Investor-owned at 14.1 cents and cooperatives at 10.7 are the widest pair in Montana, 3.5 cents (33%).

Investor-owned: NorthWestern Energy LLC holds 94% of priced customers at 14.2 cents, group average 14.1. Among 2 with 5,000+ customers, Montana-Dakota Utilities Co charges 12.9 and NorthWestern Energy LLC 14.2, 1.3 cents apart.

Cooperative: Flathead Electric Coop Inc holds 55% of priced customers at 9.7 cents, group average 10.7. Among 4 with 5,000+ customers, Flathead Electric Coop Inc charges 9.7 and Fergus Electric Coop, Inc 15.5, 5.8 cents apart.

Montana territory, rural or urban

Montana has 56 counties, 82% of them nonmetro in USDA's 2023 codes. Customer-weighted: investor-owned territory is 74% nonmetro; cooperative territory is 75% nonmetro.

Montana: largest utilities

Montana utilities by customers
NorthWestern Energy LLCInvestor-owned328,12714.2371172%
Flathead Electric Coop IncCooperative63,3179.671,20283%
Yellowstone Valley Elec Co-opCooperative21,18213.3590450%
Montana-Dakota Utilities CoInvestor-owned19,61612.89760100%
USBIA-Mission Valley PowerState and federal16,2928.911,31375%
Missoula Electric Coop, IncCooperative14,68610.501,07667%
Fergus Electric Coop, IncCooperative6,68215.5280179%
Northern Lights, IncCooperative3,98512.521,073100%
Lower Yellowstone R E A, IncCooperative3,4998.841,183100%
Fall River Rural Elec Coop IncCooperative1,50811.391,0030%
Powder River Energy CorpCooperative5212.69841100%
McKenzie Electric Coop IncCooperative258.611,347100%
Black Hills Power, Inc.Investor-owned126.96868100%
Avista CorpInvestor-owned98.501,852100%

Download all 14 Montana utilities as CSV

Compare your Montana utility

  • Pick a utility.

Montana next to its neighbors

Montana: municipal not shown, cooperative -25% against investor-owned. Gaps are within each state.

Montana neighbors
StateInvestor-ownedMunicipalCooperativeMuni gapCoop gap
Montana73%0%24%not shown-25%
Idaho87%3%9%-21%-6%
North Dakota56%0%44%not shown-5%
South Dakota64%9%26%-22%-2%
Wyoming71%6%23%not shown-33%

More

Similar investor-owned share: Louisiana 76%, Florida 75%, Wyoming 71%, North Carolina 69%

Sources

Montana: EIA-861 (2024), USDA RUCC (2023); retrieval dates, checksums.

Questions

Which utility type serves most Montana homes?

Investor-owned utilities, 72.6% of 478,992 customers.

Do Montana co-ops or municipal utilities charge less?

Cooperatives averaged 10.7 cents per kWh against 14.1 for investor-owned (-25%).

How many utilities does Montana have?

EIA-861 (2024) lists 30; residential sales are reported by 14.

Can Montana customers pick their utility?

No; Montana shows almost no energy-only supply and the address sets the utility.

Share this page

73% of Montana homes are served by investor-owned utilities

Cite this page

Underlying data are U.S. government works (EIA, Census Bureau). Our tables and charts: CC BY 4.0, credit Electric Consumer. The access date fills in when you open this page.

APA

Electric Consumer. (2026). Montana electricity by utility type: investor-owned utilities serve 73% of homes. Data as of 26 October 2026. Retrieved 26 October 2026, from https://electricconsumer.org/ownership/states/montana.html

MLA

Electric Consumer. “Montana electricity by utility type: investor-owned utilities serve 73% of homes.” Electric Consumer, data as of 26 October 2026, https://electricconsumer.org/ownership/states/montana.html. Accessed 26 October 2026.

Chicago

Electric Consumer. “Montana electricity by utility type: investor-owned utilities serve 73% of homes.” Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026. https://electricconsumer.org/ownership/states/montana.html.

BibTeX

@misc{usedata_ownership_states_montana,
  author = "Electric Consumer",
  title = {Montana electricity by utility type: investor-owned utilities serve 73% of homes},
  year = {2026},
  url = {https://electricconsumer.org/ownership/states/montana.html},
  note = {Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026}
}
Embed this chart or number

Free to use. No tracking, no scripts. Each embed links back to this site.

Charts on this page (SVG)

Copies a self-contained SVG with the source and a link to this page inside the image.