Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861 · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Who runs the utilities in Indiana?

78%of Indiana homes are served by investor-owned utilities

Indiana has 2,898,177 residential customers, EIA-861 2024 sales file (95% of EIA's count). Investor-owned 77.7%. Cooperative 17.2%. Municipal 5.0%. Indiana ranks 26th of 51 states, investor-owned.

Indiana homes by utility type

Indiana: customers by type, %

  1. 77.7Investor-owned
  2. 5.0Municipal
  3. 17.2Cooperative
Indiana customers and prices by type
Indiana typeUtilitiesCustomersSharePrice ¢/kWhGap ¢ (%)kWh/moNonmetro
Investor-owned52,252,26977.7%14.84not shown85449%
Municipal72146,0835.0%12.10-2.74 (-18%)78642%
Cooperative39499,82517.2%15.13+0.29 (+2%)1,10948%
Political subdivision10nonenonenot shownnoneno county data

Indiana: 71 short-form utilities with 179,023 customers (all sectors) have no residential split, so the sales file reaches 95% of homes.

Where Indiana sits among the states

Share of residential customers served by investor-owned utilities, by state, 2024, one tile per stateAlaska: 8% investor-ownedAKMaine: 98% investor-ownedMEVermont: 81% investor-ownedVTNew Hampshire: 88% investor-ownedNHWashington: 44% investor-ownedWAIdaho: 87% investor-ownedIDMontana: 73% investor-ownedMTNorth Dakota: 56% investor-ownedNDMinnesota: 60% investor-ownedMNIllinois: 93% investor-ownedILWisconsin: 86% investor-ownedWIMichigan: 89% investor-ownedMINew York: 85% investor-ownedNYRhode Island: 99% investor-ownedRIMassachusetts: 91% investor-ownedMAOregon: 77% investor-ownedORNevada: 96% investor-ownedNVWyoming: 71% investor-ownedWYSouth Dakota: 64% investor-ownedSDIowa: 84% investor-ownedIAIndiana: 78% investor-ownedINOhio: 89% investor-ownedOHPennsylvania: 97% investor-ownedPANew Jersey: 99% investor-ownedNJConnecticut: 96% investor-ownedCTCalifornia: 79% investor-ownedCAUtah: 81% investor-ownedUTColorado: 58% investor-ownedCONebraska: 0% investor-ownedNEMissouri: 67% investor-ownedMOKentucky: 54% investor-ownedKYWest Virginia: 100% investor-ownedWVVirginia: 80% investor-ownedVAMaryland: 90% investor-ownedMDDelaware: 66% investor-ownedDEArizona: 57% investor-ownedAZNew Mexico: 78% investor-ownedNMKansas: 80% investor-ownedKSArkansas: 54% investor-ownedARTennessee: 1% investor-ownedTNNorth Carolina: 69% investor-ownedNCSouth Carolina: 56% investor-ownedSCDistrict of Columbia: 100% investor-ownedDCOklahoma: 68% investor-ownedOKLouisiana: 76% investor-ownedLAMississippi: 42% investor-ownedMSAlabama: 57% investor-ownedALGeorgia: 52% investor-ownedGAHawaii: 93% investor-ownedHITexas: 9% investor-ownedTXFlorida: 75% investor-ownedFL

One tile per state; darker means a larger share of homes served by investor-owned utilities. Indiana is outlined; click a tile for that state.

Indiana prices by utility type

municipal utilities average 12.1 cents, 2.7 cents (18%) below investor-owned at 14.8; cooperatives average 15.1 cents, 0.3 cents (2%) above investor-owned at 14.8.

cents per kWh, average residential price by utility type, 2024

  • Investor-owned14.84
  • Municipal12.10
  • Cooperative15.13
  • Indiana bundled average14.78

Indiana gaps mix cost and customer mix; method.

Indiana: which utilities set the averages

Cooperative at 15.1 cents and municipal utilities at 12.1 are the widest pair in Indiana, 3.0 cents (25%).

Investor-owned: Duke Energy Indiana, LLC holds 35% of priced customers at 12.7 cents, group average 14.8. Among 5 with 5,000+ customers, Duke Energy Indiana, LLC charges 12.7 and Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co 19.1, 6.3 cents apart.

Municipal: City of Anderson holds 20% of priced customers at 12.8 cents, group average 12.1. Among 12 with 5,000+ customers, City of Auburn charges 8.5 and City of Peru 13.7, 5.2 cents apart.

Cooperative: Hendricks County Rural E M C holds 8% of priced customers at 13.8 cents, group average 15.1. Among 26 with 5,000+ customers, Kosciusko County Rural E M C charges 13.3 and South Central Indiana REMC 17.7, 4.5 cents apart.

Indiana territory, rural or urban

Indiana has 92 counties, 52% of them nonmetro in USDA's 2023 codes. Customer-weighted: investor-owned territory is 49% nonmetro; municipal territory is 42% nonmetro; cooperative territory is 48% nonmetro.

Indiana: largest utilities

Indiana utilities by customers
Duke Energy Indiana, LLCInvestor-owned796,26512.7594351%
AES IndianaInvestor-owned469,49913.7589635%
Northern Indiana Pub Serv CoInvestor-owned430,64819.0965950%
Indiana Michigan Power CoInvestor-owned422,06216.3182856%
Southern Indiana Gas & Elec CoInvestor-owned133,79517.5288657%
Hendricks County Rural E M CCooperative37,63813.841,15650%
South Central Indiana REMCCooperative34,90117.731,07714%
Northeastern Rural E M CCooperative30,61014.9699967%
City of AndersonMunicipal29,53312.828470%
Tipmont Rural Elec Member CorpCooperative28,88516.0796150%
Johnson County Rural E M CCooperative28,27913.791,0850%
Clark County Rural E M CCooperative27,10314.631,20140%
Southeastern Indiana R E M CCooperative26,17215.221,13157%
City of MishawakaMunicipal25,07110.325990%
Jackson County Rural E M CCooperative24,21515.321,25250%
Harrison County Rural E M CCooperative23,22113.881,26320%
Kankakee Valley Rural E M CCooperative18,99415.2095843%
Utilities Dist-Western IN REMCCooperative18,89816.101,06455%
Boone County Rural EMCCooperative18,37116.511,19540%
Heartland REMCCooperative18,01314.721,19575%
NineStar ConnectCooperative17,77015.681,23725%
Kosciusko County Rural E M CCooperative17,43513.2789775%
City of RichmondMunicipal16,31013.12915100%
Western Indiana Energy REMCCooperative15,01714.391,17350%
Carroll-White REMCCooperative14,80714.931,06544%
RushShelby EnergyCooperative14,76116.891,15144%
Dubois Rural Electric Coop IncCooperative13,41914.381,044100%
Whitewater Valley Rural EMCCooperative11,99815.831,12367%
City of GreenfieldMunicipal11,85813.137720%
Bartholomew County Rural E M CCooperative11,42714.711,13775%

Download all 45 Indiana utilities as CSV

Compare your Indiana utility

  • Pick a utility.

Indiana next to its neighbors

Indiana: municipal -18%, cooperative +2% against investor-owned. Gaps are within each state.

Indiana neighbors
StateInvestor-ownedMunicipalCooperativeMuni gapCoop gap
Indiana78%5%17%-18%+2%
Illinois93%3%4%-16%+5%
Kentucky54%7%39%-1%+4%
Michigan89%5%6%-16%-6%
Ohio89%5%6%-23%-6%

More

Similar investor-owned share: California 79%, New Mexico 78%, Oregon 77%, Louisiana 76%

Sources

Indiana: EIA-861 (2024), USDA RUCC (2023); retrieval dates, checksums.

Questions

Which utility type serves most Indiana homes?

Investor-owned utilities, 77.7% of 2,898,177 customers.

Do Indiana co-ops or municipal utilities charge less?

Municipal utilities averaged 12.1 cents per kWh against 14.8 for investor-owned (-18%). Cooperatives averaged 15.1 cents per kWh against 14.8 for investor-owned (+2%).

How many utilities does Indiana have?

EIA-861 (2024) lists 117; residential sales are reported by 45.

Can Indiana customers pick their utility?

No; Indiana shows almost no energy-only supply and the address sets the utility.

Share this page

78% of Indiana homes are served by investor-owned utilities

Cite this page

Underlying data are U.S. government works (EIA, Census Bureau). Our tables and charts: CC BY 4.0, credit Electric Consumer. The access date fills in when you open this page.

APA

Electric Consumer. (2026). Indiana electricity by utility type: investor-owned utilities serve 78% of homes. Data as of 26 October 2026. Retrieved 26 October 2026, from https://electricconsumer.org/ownership/states/indiana.html

MLA

Electric Consumer. “Indiana electricity by utility type: investor-owned utilities serve 78% of homes.” Electric Consumer, data as of 26 October 2026, https://electricconsumer.org/ownership/states/indiana.html. Accessed 26 October 2026.

Chicago

Electric Consumer. “Indiana electricity by utility type: investor-owned utilities serve 78% of homes.” Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026. https://electricconsumer.org/ownership/states/indiana.html.

BibTeX

@misc{usedata_ownership_states_indiana,
  author = "Electric Consumer",
  title = {Indiana electricity by utility type: investor-owned utilities serve 78% of homes},
  year = {2026},
  url = {https://electricconsumer.org/ownership/states/indiana.html},
  note = {Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026}
}
Embed this chart or number

Free to use. No tracking, no scripts. Each embed links back to this site.

Charts on this page (SVG)

Copies a self-contained SVG with the source and a link to this page inside the image.