Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861 · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Who runs the utilities in Alaska?

90%of Alaska homes are served by cooperatives

Alaska has 273,042 residential customers, EIA-861 2024 sales file (92% of EIA's count). Cooperative 89.9%. Investor-owned 7.7%. Municipal 2.4%. Investor-owned is 8%, 49th of 51 states.

Alaska homes by utility type

Alaska: customers by type, %

  1. 7.7Investor-owned
  2. 2.4Municipal
  3. 89.9Cooperative
Alaska customers and prices by type
Alaska typeUtilitiesCustomersSharePrice ¢/kWhGap ¢ (%)kWh/moNonmetro
Investor-owned1421,1447.7%16.35not shown783100%
Municipal306,5612.4%not shownnot shown991100%
Cooperative20245,33789.9%25.81+9.46 (+58%)54950%
Political subdivision30nonenonenot shownnoneno county data

Alaska: 55 short-form utilities with 35,667 customers (all sectors) have no residential split, so the sales file reaches 92% of homes.

Where Alaska sits among the states

Share of residential customers served by investor-owned utilities, by state, 2024, one tile per stateAlaska: 8% investor-ownedAKMaine: 98% investor-ownedMEVermont: 81% investor-ownedVTNew Hampshire: 88% investor-ownedNHWashington: 44% investor-ownedWAIdaho: 87% investor-ownedIDMontana: 73% investor-ownedMTNorth Dakota: 56% investor-ownedNDMinnesota: 60% investor-ownedMNIllinois: 93% investor-ownedILWisconsin: 86% investor-ownedWIMichigan: 89% investor-ownedMINew York: 85% investor-ownedNYRhode Island: 99% investor-ownedRIMassachusetts: 91% investor-ownedMAOregon: 77% investor-ownedORNevada: 96% investor-ownedNVWyoming: 71% investor-ownedWYSouth Dakota: 64% investor-ownedSDIowa: 84% investor-ownedIAIndiana: 78% investor-ownedINOhio: 89% investor-ownedOHPennsylvania: 97% investor-ownedPANew Jersey: 99% investor-ownedNJConnecticut: 96% investor-ownedCTCalifornia: 79% investor-ownedCAUtah: 81% investor-ownedUTColorado: 58% investor-ownedCONebraska: 0% investor-ownedNEMissouri: 67% investor-ownedMOKentucky: 54% investor-ownedKYWest Virginia: 100% investor-ownedWVVirginia: 80% investor-ownedVAMaryland: 90% investor-ownedMDDelaware: 66% investor-ownedDEArizona: 57% investor-ownedAZNew Mexico: 78% investor-ownedNMKansas: 80% investor-ownedKSArkansas: 54% investor-ownedARTennessee: 1% investor-ownedTNNorth Carolina: 69% investor-ownedNCSouth Carolina: 56% investor-ownedSCDistrict of Columbia: 100% investor-ownedDCOklahoma: 68% investor-ownedOKLouisiana: 76% investor-ownedLAMississippi: 42% investor-ownedMSAlabama: 57% investor-ownedALGeorgia: 52% investor-ownedGAHawaii: 93% investor-ownedHITexas: 9% investor-ownedTXFlorida: 75% investor-ownedFL

One tile per state; darker means a larger share of homes served by investor-owned utilities. Alaska is outlined; click a tile for that state.

Alaska prices by utility type

cooperatives average 25.8 cents, 9.5 cents (58%) above investor-owned at 16.3.

cents per kWh, average residential price by utility type, 2024

  • Investor-owned16.35
  • Cooperative25.81
  • Alaska bundled average24.26

Alaska gaps mix cost and customer mix; method.

Alaska: which utilities set the averages

Cooperative at 25.8 cents and investor-owned utilities at 16.3 are the widest pair in Alaska, 9.5 cents (58%).

Investor-owned: Alaska Electric Light & Power Co. holds 73% of priced customers at 12.9 cents, group average 16.3. Among 2 with 5,000+ customers, Alaska Electric Light & Power Co. charges 12.9 and Alaska Power and Telephone Co 37.2, 24.2 cents apart.

Cooperative: Chugach Electric Assn Inc holds 40% of priced customers at 21.2 cents, group average 25.8. Among 5 with 5,000+ customers, Chugach Electric Assn Inc charges 21.2 and Alaska Village Elec Coop, Inc 69.9, 48.7 cents apart.

Alaska territory, rural or urban

Alaska has 30 counties, 90% of them nonmetro in USDA's 2023 codes. Customer-weighted: investor-owned territory is 100% nonmetro; cooperative territory is 50% nonmetro.

Alaska: largest utilities

Alaska utilities by customers
Chugach Electric Assn IncCooperative97,04821.2450750%
Matanuska Electric Assn IncCooperative64,20523.376060%
Golden Valley Elec Assn IncCooperative40,67530.3259175%
Homer Electric Assn IncCooperative29,72129.79497100%
Alaska Electric Light & Power Co.Investor-owned15,40712.93923100%
Alaska Village Elec Coop, IncCooperative7,68969.95475100%
Ketchikan Public UtilitiesMunicipal6,56112.48991100%
Alaska Power and Telephone CoInvestor-owned5,73737.18406100%
Kodiak Electric Assn IncCooperative4,77218.83695100%
Kotzebue Electric Assn IncCooperative1,22747.90524100%

Download all 10 Alaska utilities as CSV

Compare your Alaska utility

  • Pick a utility.

More

Similar cooperative share: Mississippi 52%, North Dakota 44%

Sources

Alaska: EIA-861 (2024), USDA RUCC (2023); retrieval dates, checksums.

Questions

Which utility type serves most Alaska homes?

Cooperatives, 89.9% of 273,042 customers.

Do Alaska co-ops or municipal utilities charge less?

Cooperatives averaged 25.8 cents per kWh against 16.3 for investor-owned (+58%).

How many utilities does Alaska have?

EIA-861 (2024) lists 67; residential sales are reported by 10.

Can Alaska customers pick their utility?

No; Alaska shows almost no energy-only supply and the address sets the utility.

Share this page

90% of Alaska homes are served by cooperatives

Cite this page

Underlying data are U.S. government works (EIA, Census Bureau). Our tables and charts: CC BY 4.0, credit Electric Consumer. The access date fills in when you open this page.

APA

Electric Consumer. (2026). Alaska electricity by utility type: cooperatives serve 90% of homes. Data as of 26 October 2026. Retrieved 26 October 2026, from https://electricconsumer.org/ownership/states/alaska.html

MLA

Electric Consumer. “Alaska electricity by utility type: cooperatives serve 90% of homes.” Electric Consumer, data as of 26 October 2026, https://electricconsumer.org/ownership/states/alaska.html. Accessed 26 October 2026.

Chicago

Electric Consumer. “Alaska electricity by utility type: cooperatives serve 90% of homes.” Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026. https://electricconsumer.org/ownership/states/alaska.html.

BibTeX

@misc{usedata_ownership_states_alaska,
  author = "Electric Consumer",
  title = {Alaska electricity by utility type: cooperatives serve 90% of homes},
  year = {2026},
  url = {https://electricconsumer.org/ownership/states/alaska.html},
  note = {Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026}
}
Embed this chart or number

Free to use. No tracking, no scripts. Each embed links back to this site.

Charts on this page (SVG)

Copies a self-contained SVG with the source and a link to this page inside the image.