Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861 · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Who runs the utilities in Idaho?

87%of Idaho homes are served by investor-owned utilities

Idaho has 833,282 residential customers, EIA-861 2024 sales file (96% of EIA's count). Investor-owned 87.4%. Cooperative 9.2%. Municipal 3.4%. Idaho ranks 16th of 51 states, investor-owned.

Idaho homes by utility type

Idaho: customers by type, %

  1. 87.4Investor-owned
  2. 3.4Municipal
  3. 9.2Cooperative
Idaho customers and prices by type
Idaho typeUtilitiesCustomersSharePrice ¢/kWhGap ¢ (%)kWh/moNonmetro
Investor-owned1728,14787.4%11.77not shown90868%
Municipal1128,1423.4%9.25-2.52 (-21%)9510%
Cooperative1476,9939.2%11.04-0.73 (-6%)1,18172%

Where Idaho sits among the states

Share of residential customers served by investor-owned utilities, by state, 2024, one tile per stateAlaska: 8% investor-ownedAKMaine: 98% investor-ownedMEVermont: 81% investor-ownedVTNew Hampshire: 88% investor-ownedNHWashington: 44% investor-ownedWAIdaho: 87% investor-ownedIDMontana: 73% investor-ownedMTNorth Dakota: 56% investor-ownedNDMinnesota: 60% investor-ownedMNIllinois: 93% investor-ownedILWisconsin: 86% investor-ownedWIMichigan: 89% investor-ownedMINew York: 85% investor-ownedNYRhode Island: 99% investor-ownedRIMassachusetts: 91% investor-ownedMAOregon: 77% investor-ownedORNevada: 96% investor-ownedNVWyoming: 71% investor-ownedWYSouth Dakota: 64% investor-ownedSDIowa: 84% investor-ownedIAIndiana: 78% investor-ownedINOhio: 89% investor-ownedOHPennsylvania: 97% investor-ownedPANew Jersey: 99% investor-ownedNJConnecticut: 96% investor-ownedCTCalifornia: 79% investor-ownedCAUtah: 81% investor-ownedUTColorado: 58% investor-ownedCONebraska: 0% investor-ownedNEMissouri: 67% investor-ownedMOKentucky: 54% investor-ownedKYWest Virginia: 100% investor-ownedWVVirginia: 80% investor-ownedVAMaryland: 90% investor-ownedMDDelaware: 66% investor-ownedDEArizona: 57% investor-ownedAZNew Mexico: 78% investor-ownedNMKansas: 80% investor-ownedKSArkansas: 54% investor-ownedARTennessee: 1% investor-ownedTNNorth Carolina: 69% investor-ownedNCSouth Carolina: 56% investor-ownedSCDistrict of Columbia: 100% investor-ownedDCOklahoma: 68% investor-ownedOKLouisiana: 76% investor-ownedLAMississippi: 42% investor-ownedMSAlabama: 57% investor-ownedALGeorgia: 52% investor-ownedGAHawaii: 93% investor-ownedHITexas: 9% investor-ownedTXFlorida: 75% investor-ownedFL

One tile per state; darker means a larger share of homes served by investor-owned utilities. Idaho is outlined; click a tile for that state.

Idaho prices by utility type

municipal utilities average 9.2 cents, 2.5 cents (21%) below investor-owned at 11.8; cooperatives average 11.0 cents, 0.7 cents (6%) below investor-owned at 11.8.

cents per kWh, average residential price by utility type, 2024

  • Investor-owned11.77
  • Municipal9.25
  • Cooperative11.04
  • Idaho bundled average11.60

Idaho gaps mix cost and customer mix; method.

Idaho: which utilities set the averages

Investor-owned at 11.8 cents and municipal utilities at 9.2 are the widest pair in Idaho, 2.5 cents (27%).

Investor-owned: Idaho Power Co holds 72% of priced customers at 11.8 cents, group average 11.8. Among 3 with 5,000+ customers, Avista Corp charges 11.6 and PacifiCorp 12.1, 0.5 cents apart.

Municipal: City of Idaho Falls alone has a price, 28,142 customers at 9.2 cents.

Cooperative: Kootenai Electric Cooperative holds 39% of priced customers at 12.2 cents, group average 11.0. Among 4 with 5,000+ customers, United Electric Co-op, Inc charges 7.9 and Kootenai Electric Cooperative 12.2, 4.3 cents apart.

Idaho territory, rural or urban

Idaho has 44 counties, 68% of them nonmetro in USDA's 2023 codes. Customer-weighted: investor-owned territory is 68% nonmetro; municipal territory is 0% nonmetro; cooperative territory is 72% nonmetro.

Idaho: largest utilities

Idaho utilities by customers
Idaho Power CoInvestor-owned525,75111.7691667%
Avista CorpInvestor-owned128,22611.6288278%
PacifiCorpInvestor-owned74,17012.1189964%
Kootenai Electric CooperativeCooperative30,37812.211,13167%
City of Idaho FallsMunicipal28,1429.259520%
Northern Lights, IncCooperative18,51111.491,08367%
Fall River Rural Elec Coop IncCooperative15,43311.111,16680%
United Electric Co-op, IncCooperative5,1007.891,646100%
Salmon River Electric Coop IncCooperative2,3839.001,326100%
Inland Power & Light CompanyCooperative2,1158.921,45567%
Lower Valley Energy IncCooperative1,6367.231,06950%
Raft Rural Elec Coop IncCooperative1,3919.181,49375%
Missoula Electric Coop, IncCooperative4610.001,257100%

Download all 13 Idaho utilities as CSV

Compare your Idaho utility

  • Pick a utility.

Idaho next to its neighbors

Idaho: municipal -21%, cooperative -6% against investor-owned. Gaps are within each state.

Idaho neighbors
StateInvestor-ownedMunicipalCooperativeMuni gapCoop gap
Idaho87%3%9%-21%-6%
Montana73%0%24%not shown-25%
Nevada96%1%3%not shown-6%
Oregon77%8%9%-32%-33%
Utah81%14%5%-8%-25%
Washington44%21%4%-9%-27%
Wyoming71%6%23%not shown-33%

More

Similar investor-owned share: Michigan 89%, New Hampshire 88%, Wisconsin 86%, New York 85%

Sources

Idaho: EIA-861 (2024), USDA RUCC (2023); retrieval dates, checksums.

Questions

Which utility type serves most Idaho homes?

Investor-owned utilities, 87.4% of 833,282 customers.

Do Idaho co-ops or municipal utilities charge less?

Municipal utilities averaged 9.2 cents per kWh against 11.8 for investor-owned (-21%). Cooperatives averaged 11.0 cents per kWh against 11.8 for investor-owned (-6%).

How many utilities does Idaho have?

EIA-861 (2024) lists 26; residential sales are reported by 13.

Can Idaho customers pick their utility?

No; Idaho shows almost no energy-only supply and the address sets the utility.

Share this page

87% of Idaho homes are served by investor-owned utilities

Cite this page

Underlying data are U.S. government works (EIA, Census Bureau). Our tables and charts: CC BY 4.0, credit Electric Consumer. The access date fills in when you open this page.

APA

Electric Consumer. (2026). Idaho electricity by utility type: investor-owned utilities serve 87% of homes. Data as of 26 October 2026. Retrieved 26 October 2026, from https://electricconsumer.org/ownership/states/idaho.html

MLA

Electric Consumer. “Idaho electricity by utility type: investor-owned utilities serve 87% of homes.” Electric Consumer, data as of 26 October 2026, https://electricconsumer.org/ownership/states/idaho.html. Accessed 26 October 2026.

Chicago

Electric Consumer. “Idaho electricity by utility type: investor-owned utilities serve 87% of homes.” Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026. https://electricconsumer.org/ownership/states/idaho.html.

BibTeX

@misc{usedata_ownership_states_idaho,
  author = "Electric Consumer",
  title = {Idaho electricity by utility type: investor-owned utilities serve 87% of homes},
  year = {2026},
  url = {https://electricconsumer.org/ownership/states/idaho.html},
  note = {Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026}
}
Embed this chart or number

Free to use. No tracking, no scripts. Each embed links back to this site.

Charts on this page (SVG)

Copies a self-contained SVG with the source and a link to this page inside the image.