Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EIA retail sales · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Austin Energy: rates, outages and net metering

Roughly 562,004 Texas accounts belong to Austin Energy, classed by EIA as municipal; the residential count is 507,291. Major event days make 17.5% of its outage minutes (92 with them, 76 without).

Natural gas fired Decker Creek power station near Austin, Texas, behind power lines
Decker Creek Power Station. Photo by Larry D. Moore, CC BY 4.0, Wikimedia Commons. Illustrative, not a listed utility's plant.

At 834 kWh a month an Austin Energy home pays about $105 in energy: 12.58 ¢/kWh, 15.8% below the Texas average of 14.94 ¢.

Austin Energy: major event days

Share of SAIDI from major events
17%92 minutes with events, 76 without

Austin Energy reports SAIDI of 92 minutes with major events and 76 without.

Austin Energy has no net-metering row in EIA-861 2024. Its 562,004 accounts therefore show "No data" in those rows instead of an estimate.

How it compares

Austin Energy
Austin Energy, 2024HomeBusinessBillSAIDI
Austin EnergyLowest in this table12.58 ¢/kWh10.45 ¢/kWh$105at 834 kWh76 minSAIDI
Texas average against this company+2.36 ¢/kWhcompany 15.8% below-1.90 ¢/kWhcompany 22.2% above+$20a month at 834 kWh+60 minstate median against company

Compare 126 Texas companies

Austin Energy: 2025

Austin Energy: +4.5% on 2024 for homes, Texas +3.1%.

Austin Energy home price, 2025
13.14 ¢/kWh+4.5% on 2024, early release
Austin Energy against Texas, 2025
+1.4 pointsAustin Energy +4.5%, Texas +3.1%

Austin Energy reported 13.14 ¢/kWh for homes in 2025, +4.5% on its 2024 figure of 12.58, while the Texas average moved +3.1%.

Austin Energy charts

Residential price since 2015: 12.58 ¢ in 2024

10.75 ¢ in 2015, 12.58 ¢ in 2024 (+17.0%).

Austin Energy residential price 2015-2024, 2015 to 2024: 10 rows
YearAustin EnergyGap to Texas residentialGap to U.S. residential
201510.75-0.81-1.90
201610.66-0.33-1.89
201710.70-0.31-2.19
201810.71-0.49-2.16
201910.84-0.92-2.17
202010.56-1.15-2.59
202110.11-2.00-3.55
202211.85-1.91-3.19
202313.00-1.46-3.00
202412.58-2.36-3.90

10 rows from EIA retail sales.

CSV

Home accounts 2015-2024: 507,291

403,754 in 2015, 507,291 in 2024 (+25.6%).

Austin Energy home accounts by year, 2015 to 2024: 10 rows
YearAustin Energy
2015403754
2016414091
2017424554
2018435957
2019446898
2020457272
2021469969
2022479353
2023490069
2024507291

10 rows from EIA retail sales.

CSV

Rates 2024: 12.58 and 10.45 ¢

12.58 and 10.45 ¢ for this company.

¢/kWh

  • Austin Energy residential12.58
  • Texas residential14.94
  • U.S. residential16.48
  • Austin Energy commercial10.45
  • Texas commercial8.55
  • U.S. commercial12.75

Austin Energy, Rates 2024: EIA retail sales.

CSV

Austin Energy SAIDI, 2015-2024

55 min in 2015, 76 in 2024.

Austin Energy SAIDI by year, 2015 to 2024: 10 rows
YearAustin Energy, no major events
201555
201656
201763
201848
201969
202054
202163
202268
202384
202476

10 rows from EIA-861 survey.

CSV

Reliability: SAIDI 76.0 min

76.0 min, 0.76x the median reporter.

min

  • Company, no major events76.0
  • Company, with major events92.1
  • U.S. median reporter99.5

Austin Energy, Reliability: EIA-861 survey.

CSV

Analyst note

Energy sold in 2024 was 14,200,574 MWh over 562,004 accounts, homes 35.7%; the typical home used 10,003 kWh.

EIA-861 holds 10 years of home price for Austin Energy, from 10.75 ¢ in 2015 to 12.58 ¢ in 2024 (+17.0%).

What kind of utility is Austin Energy?

Austin Energy files with EIA as a municipal utility. In Texas, municipal utilities serve 15% of residential customers at an average 12.6 cents per kWh, 6% below investor-owned utilities in Texas. Austin Energy itself averaged 12.6 cents, 0.0 cents above its type in Texas.

Texas utilities by type · all states

Shutoffs for nonpayment, 2024

Reliability and meters, 2024

In 2024 the average Austin Energy customer was without power 76 minutes without major events and 92 with them. That is 13th fewest of 43 Texas utilities with 10,000+ customers. The median Texas utility reported 132 minutes. Smart (AMI) meters: 100% of its 507,291 residential meters.

EIA-861 2024, retrieved 2026-10-01. Texas reliability, best and worst utilities, utility report card.

Facts

Customer accounts
562,0043.9% of Texas total
Residential accounts
507,2914.0% of Texas homes
Commercial accounts
54,5869.7% of the base
Industrial accounts
1270.02% of the base
Residential rate
12.58 ¢/kWh22nd place of 71, -15.8% against the state
Commercial rate
10.45 ¢/kWh+22.2% against Texas
Average residential use
10,003 kWh/yr834 a month
Implied monthly bill
$105834 kWh at 12.58 ¢, energy only
Energy sold or delivered
14,200,574 MWhhomes 36%, business 64%
Residential rate since 2015
+17.0%10.75 to 12.58 ¢/kWh
SAIDI, no major events
76.0 min0.76x the U.S. median
SAIFI, no major events
0.870.86x the median
SAIDI with major events
92 min17.5% from event days
Net-metered capacity
No datanone filed for 507,291 homes
Counties listed
2Texas

Data tables

2024 by sector, Austin Energy

Austin Energy sectorAccountsRate ¢/kWhGap to Texas ¢/kWh
Residential507,29112.58-2.36
Commercial54,58610.45+1.90

What EIA-861 holds for Austin Energy

Topic, Austin EnergyStatusDetail
Home price and accounts, Austin Energy10 years2015 to 2024, 507,291 homes in 2024
Business price, Austin EnergyFiled 202410.45 ¢/kWh on 54,586 accounts
SAIDI and SAIFI, Austin EnergyFiled 202476.0 min and 0.87 interruptions
Net metering, Austin EnergyNo datanone filed against 507,291 home accounts
Service-territory counties, Austin Energy2 countiesin Texas
Smart meters (AMI/AMR), Austin EnergyFiled 2024507,291 of 507,291 home meters AMI
2025 early release, Austin EnergyFiled13.14 ¢/kWh for homes

Year by year, Austin Energy

YearHome accounts, Austin EnergyHome ¢Business ¢SAIDI minSAIFI
2015403,75410.759.79550.72
2016414,09110.669.64560.64
2017424,55410.709.46630.85
2018435,95710.719.32480.70
2019446,89810.849.41690.87
2020457,27210.569.34540.68
2021469,96910.118.89630.76
2022479,35311.8510.40680.87
2023490,06913.0010.65840.82
2024507,29112.5810.45760.87

Peers of Austin Energy in Texas, 22nd place of 71 on home price

Company near Austin Energy on priceHome ¢Gap % to Austin EnergyAccounts, Austin Energy = 1
19. City of San Antonio12.43-1.1%1.71
20. Guadalupe Valley Elec Coop Inc12.49-0.7%0.18
21. Bowie-Cass Electric Coop, Inc12.56-0.1%0.07
22. Austin Energy (this company)12.58-1.00
23. Sam Houston Electric Coop Inc12.62+0.4%0.17
24. Tri-County Electric Coop, Inc (TX)12.65+0.6%0.25
25. Brownsville Public Utilities Board12.70+1.0%0.10

Who buys Austin Energy's electricity

Class, Austin EnergyAccountsOf Austin Energy accountsOf MWhkWh a year per account
Residential507,29190.3%35.7%10,003
Commercial54,5869.7%41.6%108,253
Industrial and other1270.02%22.7%25,329,874

Monthly energy cost by use, Austin Energy

kWhShare of a 834 kWh monthCost a month at 12.58 ¢Cost a year
25030%$31.44$377
50060%$62.89$755
75090%$94.33$1,132
1,000120%$125.78$1,509
1,500180%$188.66$2,264
2,000240%$251.55$3,019

Territory of Austin Energy

2 Texas counties, region TRE:

Counties served by Austin EnergyWilliamsonTravis

Texas other states: 2 of 2 counties of Austin Energy drawn

Austin Energy: 2 counties listed by EIA-861, Census 2023 outlines.

CSV
County list
  • Travis
  • Williamson

Questions on Austin Energy

How big is Austin Energy in Texas, by customer accounts?

562,004 accounts in 2024: residential 507,291, commercial 54,586, industrial 127.

How many cents per kWh does Austin Energy charge homes?

In 2024 homes paid 12.58 cents; against the Texas average that is -15.8%.

What are the SAIDI and SAIFI of Austin Energy?

SAIDI 76.0 min and SAIFI 0.87, major events excluded; ratio to the national median 0.76.

How many net-metered systems connect to Austin Energy?

Austin Energy files no net-metering row for its 507,291 homes, while Texas utilities together report 139,107 installations.

What would a typical Austin Energy home pay each month?

834 kWh at 12.58 cents comes to about $105, energy only.

Is Austin Energy cheaper than other Texas companies?

Rank 22 of 71 in Texas on price, -15.8% against the state average; 21 charge less than 12.58 ¢.

Why does the Austin Energy page show "No data" in places?

562,004 accounts sit behind Austin Energy, whose 2024 filing lacks no net-metering row; the other 6 rows of the coverage table are on file.

What share of Austin Energy sales do homes buy?

Homes take 35.7% of 14,200,574 MWh, commercial accounts 41.6%, industrial and other 22.7%.

What did Austin Energy charge homes in 2025?

13.14 cents per kWh, +4.5% on the 12.58 of 2024 (EIA early release for 2025).

Utilities with a similar home price

Home prices nearest to Austin Energy at 12.58 ¢/kWh in 2024, among companies with a page here, any state.

More on Austin Energy

Primary sources for Austin Energy: rates, outages and net metering

Share this page

At 834 kWh a month an Austin Energy home pays about $105 in energy: 12.58 ¢/kWh, 15.8% below the Texas average of 14.94 ¢.

Cite this page

Underlying data are U.S. government works (EIA, Census Bureau). Our tables and charts: CC BY 4.0, credit Electric Consumer. The access date fills in when you open this page.

APA

Electric Consumer. (2026). Austin Energy: major event days: 12.58 ¢/kWh rates, 507,291 homes. Data as of 26 October 2026. Retrieved 26 October 2026, from https://electricconsumer.org/companies/austin-energy.html

MLA

Electric Consumer. “Austin Energy: major event days: 12.58 ¢/kWh rates, 507,291 homes.” Electric Consumer, data as of 26 October 2026, https://electricconsumer.org/companies/austin-energy.html. Accessed 26 October 2026.

Chicago

Electric Consumer. “Austin Energy: major event days: 12.58 ¢/kWh rates, 507,291 homes.” Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026. https://electricconsumer.org/companies/austin-energy.html.

BibTeX

@misc{usedata_companies_austin_energy,
  author = "Electric Consumer",
  title = {Austin Energy: major event days: 12.58 ¢/kWh rates, 507,291 homes},
  year = {2026},
  url = {https://electricconsumer.org/companies/austin-energy.html},
  note = {Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026}
}
Embed this chart or number

Free to use. No tracking, no scripts. Each embed links back to this site.

Charts on this page (SVG)

Copies a self-contained SVG with the source and a link to this page inside the image.