Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EIA retail sales · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Sacramento Municipal Util Dist: rates, outages and net metering

Roughly 666,235 California accounts belong to Sacramento Municipal Util Dist, classed by EIA as political subdivision; the residential count is 592,557. Its home price is 44.1% under the California average, 5th place of 21 among larger utilities.

Aerial view of the Rancho Seco nuclear plant cooling towers near Sacramento during construction
HD.6D.357. Photo by ENERGY.GOV, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Illustrative, not a listed utility's plant.

Sacramento Municipal Util Dist: 702 kWh a month costs roughly $126 in energy at 17.87 ¢/kWh, -44.1% on the California average of 31.97 ¢.

Sacramento Municipal Util Dist on price: 44.1% under California

Home price against California
-44.1%5th place of 21, cheapest first

Sacramento Municipal Util Dist charged homes 17.87 ¢/kWh against a California average of 31.97 ¢, 5th place of 21 among California companies with 20,000+ homes. The next cheaper is City of Redding at 17.85 ¢ (-0.02 ¢ from here) and the next higher-priced one Imperial Irrigation District at 17.91 ¢ (+0.04 ¢).

Sacramento Municipal Util Dist has no SAIDI/SAIFI row in EIA-861 2024. Its 666,235 accounts therefore show "No data" in those rows instead of an estimate.

How it compares

Sacramento Municipal Util Dist
Sacramento Municipal Util Dist, 2024HomeBusinessBillSAIDI
Sacramento Municipal Util DistLowest in this table17.87 ¢/kWh16.29 ¢/kWh$126at 702 kWhNo dataSAIDI
California average against this company+14.10 ¢/kWhcompany 44.1% below+9.25 ¢/kWhcompany 36.2% below+$99a month at 702 kWhNo data

Compare 29 California companies

Sacramento Municipal Util Dist: 2025

Sacramento Municipal Util Dist: +5.9% on 2024 for homes, California -1.9%.

Sacramento Municipal Util Dist home price, 2025
18.93 ¢/kWh+5.9% on 2024, early release
Sacramento Municipal Util Dist against California, 2025
+7.8 pointsSacramento Municipal Util Dist +5.9%, California -1.9%

Sacramento Municipal Util Dist reported 18.93 ¢/kWh for homes in 2025, +5.9% on its 2024 figure of 17.87, while the California average moved -1.9%.

Sacramento Municipal Util Dist charts

Residential price since 2015: 17.87 ¢ in 2024

13.49 ¢ in 2015, 17.87 ¢ in 2024 (+32.5%).

Sacramento Municipal Util Dist residential price 2015-2024, 2015 to 2024: 10 rows
YearSacramento Municipal Util DistGap to California residentialGap to U.S. residential
201513.49-3.50+0.84
201613.92-3.47+1.37
201714.06-4.25+1.17
201814.45-4.39+1.58
201914.91-4.24+1.90
202015.28-5.17+2.13
202116.21-6.61+2.55
202216.74-9.10+1.70
202316.89-12.62+0.89
202417.87-14.10+1.39

10 rows from EIA retail sales.

CSV

Home accounts 2015-2024: 592,557

546,155 in 2015, 592,557 in 2024 (+8.5%).

Sacramento Municipal Util Dist home accounts by year, 2015 to 2024: 10 rows
YearSacramento Municipal Util Dist
2015546155
2016549787
2017552678
2018557352
2019562578
2020567232
2021571078
2022574344
2023583291
2024592557

10 rows from EIA retail sales.

CSV

Rates 2024: 17.87 and 16.29 ¢

17.87 and 16.29 ¢ for this company.

¢/kWh

  • Sacramento Municipal Util Dist residential17.87
  • California residential31.97
  • U.S. residential16.48
  • Sacramento Municipal Util Dist commercial16.29
  • California commercial25.54
  • U.S. commercial12.75

Sacramento Municipal Util Dist, Rates 2024: EIA retail sales.

CSV

Net metering: 97.1 per 1,000

97.1 residential installations per 1,000 accounts.

per 1,000

  • Sacramento Municipal Util Dist97.1
  • U.S. median utility8.7

Sacramento Municipal Util Dist, Net metering: EIA-861 survey.

CSV

Analyst note

Sacramento Municipal Util Dist sold 10,721,201 MWh in 2024 to 666,235 accounts; homes took 46.6% of the energy and 8,430 kWh each over the year.

EIA-861 holds 10 years of home price for Sacramento Municipal Util Dist, from 13.49 ¢ in 2015 to 17.87 ¢ in 2024 (+32.5%).

What kind of utility is Sacramento Municipal Util Dist?

Sacramento Municipal Util Dist files with EIA as a political-subdivision utility. In California, political-subdivision utilities serve 7% of residential customers at an average 18.2 cents per kWh, 48% below investor-owned utilities in California. Sacramento Municipal Util Dist itself averaged 17.9 cents, 0.4 cents below its type in California.

California utilities by type · all states

Shutoffs for nonpayment, 2024

Reliability and meters, 2024

Sacramento Municipal Util Dist reports reliability under a method other than IEEE 1366, so its figures are not ranked against other utilities. Smart (AMI) meters: 100% of its 596,785 residential meters.

EIA-861 2024, retrieved 2026-10-01. California reliability, best and worst utilities, utility report card.

Facts

Customer accounts
666,2354.1% of California total
Residential accounts
592,5574.2% of California homes
Commercial accounts
71,16010.7% of the base
Industrial accounts
2,5170.38% of the base
Residential rate
17.87 ¢/kWh5th place of 21, -44.1% against the state
Commercial rate
16.29 ¢/kWh-36.2% against California
Average residential use
8,430 kWh/yr702 a month
Implied monthly bill
$126702 kWh at 17.87 ¢, energy only
Energy sold or delivered
10,721,201 MWhhomes 47%, business 53%
Residential rate since 2015
+32.5%13.49 to 17.87 ¢/kWh
SAIDI, no major events
No datanone filed for 592,557 homes
Net-metered capacity
389.0 MW59,134 installations
Counties listed
2California

Data tables

2024 by sector, Sacramento Municipal Util Dist

Sacramento Municipal Util Dist sectorAccountsRate ¢/kWhGap to California ¢/kWh
Residential592,55717.87-14.10
Commercial71,16016.29-9.25

What EIA-861 holds for Sacramento Municipal Util Dist

Topic, Sacramento Municipal Util DistStatusDetail
Home price and accounts, Sacramento Municipal Util Dist10 years2015 to 2024, 592,557 homes in 2024
Business price, Sacramento Municipal Util DistFiled 202416.29 ¢/kWh on 71,160 accounts
SAIDI and SAIFI, Sacramento Municipal Util DistNo data for 2024no year of 2015 to 2024 for 666,235 accounts
Net metering, Sacramento Municipal Util DistFiled 202459,134 installations, 389.0 MW
Service-territory counties, Sacramento Municipal Util Dist2 countiesin California
Smart meters (AMI/AMR), Sacramento Municipal Util DistFiled 2024596,190 of 596,785 home meters AMI
2025 early release, Sacramento Municipal Util DistFiled18.93 ¢/kWh for homes

Year by year, Sacramento Municipal Util Dist

YearHome accounts, Sacramento Municipal Util DistHome ¢Business ¢
2015546,15513.4913.09
2016549,78713.9213.38
2017552,67814.0613.74
2018557,35214.4513.71
2019562,57814.9113.90
2020567,23215.2814.57
2021571,07816.2115.23
2022574,34416.7415.66
2023583,29116.8916.13
2024592,55717.8716.29

Peers of Sacramento Municipal Util Dist in California, 5th place of 21 on home price

Company near Sacramento Municipal Util Dist on priceHome ¢Gap % to Sacramento Municipal Util DistAccounts, Sacramento Municipal Util Dist = 1
2. City of Santa Clara16.88-5.6%0.09
3. City of Anaheim17.11-4.2%0.19
4. City of Redding17.85-0.1%0.07
5. Sacramento Municipal Util Dist (this company)17.87-1.00
6. Imperial Irrigation District17.91+0.2%0.25
7. City of Roseville18.66+4.4%0.11
8. City of Burbank Water and Power19.25+7.7%0.08

Who buys Sacramento Municipal Util Dist's electricity

Class, Sacramento Municipal Util DistAccountsOf Sacramento Municipal Util Dist accountsOf MWhkWh a year per account
Residential592,55788.9%46.6%8,430
Commercial71,16010.7%38.7%58,330
Industrial and other2,5170.38%14.7%625,898

Monthly energy cost by use, Sacramento Municipal Util Dist

kWhShare of a 702 kWh monthCost a month at 17.87 ¢Cost a year
25036%$44.68$536
50071%$89.36$1,072
750107%$134.03$1,608
1,000142%$178.71$2,145
1,500214%$268.07$3,217
2,000285%$357.42$4,289

Territory of Sacramento Municipal Util Dist

2 California counties, region WECC:

Counties served by Sacramento Municipal Util DistSacramentoPlacer

California other states: 2 of 2 counties of Sacramento Municipal Util Dist drawn

Sacramento Municipal Util Dist: 2 counties listed by EIA-861, Census 2023 outlines.

CSV
County list
  • Placer
  • Sacramento

Questions on Sacramento Municipal Util Dist

How many customers does Sacramento Municipal Util Dist serve in California?

666,235 accounts in 2024: residential 592,557, commercial 71,160, industrial 2,517.

What is the average residential rate of Sacramento Municipal Util Dist?

In 2024 homes paid 17.87 cents; against the California average that is -44.1%.

How reliable is Sacramento Municipal Util Dist by SAIDI and SAIFI?

Sacramento Municipal Util Dist has no reliability row for its 592,557 homes in EIA-861 2024, so no SAIDI or SAIFI is shown; the California median reporter is 61 min.

How much solar net metering is on the Sacramento Municipal Util Dist grid?

59,134 installations with 389.0 MW, of which residential installations number 57,564.

What is the monthly bill at Sacramento Municipal Util Dist for average use?

702 kWh at 17.87 cents comes to about $126, energy only.

How does Sacramento Municipal Util Dist rank on price within California?

Rank 5 of 21 in California on price, -44.1% against the state average; 4 charge less than 17.87 ¢.

What data is missing for Sacramento Municipal Util Dist?

666,235 accounts sit behind Sacramento Municipal Util Dist, whose 2024 filing lacks no SAIDI/SAIFI row; the other 6 rows of the coverage table are on file.

Who buys power from Sacramento Municipal Util Dist?

Homes take 46.6% of 10,721,201 MWh, commercial accounts 38.7%, industrial and other 14.7%.

What did Sacramento Municipal Util Dist charge homes in 2025?

18.93 cents per kWh, +5.9% on the 17.87 of 2024 (EIA early release for 2025).

Utilities with a similar home price

Home prices nearest to Sacramento Municipal Util Dist at 17.87 ¢/kWh in 2024, among companies with a page here, any state.

More on Sacramento Municipal Util Dist

Primary sources for Sacramento Municipal Util Dist: rates, outages and net metering

Share this page

Sacramento Municipal Util Dist: 702 kWh a month costs roughly $126 in energy at 17.87 ¢/kWh, -44.1% on the California average of 31.97 ¢.

Cite this page

Underlying data are U.S. government works (EIA, Census Bureau). Our tables and charts: CC BY 4.0, credit Electric Consumer. The access date fills in when you open this page.

APA

Electric Consumer. (2026). Sacramento Municipal Util Dist on price: 44.1% under California: 17.87 ¢/kWh rates, 592,557 homes. Data as of 26 October 2026. Retrieved 26 October 2026, from https://electricconsumer.org/companies/sacramento-municipal-util-dist.html

MLA

Electric Consumer. “Sacramento Municipal Util Dist on price: 44.1% under California: 17.87 ¢/kWh rates, 592,557 homes.” Electric Consumer, data as of 26 October 2026, https://electricconsumer.org/companies/sacramento-municipal-util-dist.html. Accessed 26 October 2026.

Chicago

Electric Consumer. “Sacramento Municipal Util Dist on price: 44.1% under California: 17.87 ¢/kWh rates, 592,557 homes.” Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026. https://electricconsumer.org/companies/sacramento-municipal-util-dist.html.

BibTeX

@misc{usedata_companies_sacramento_municipal_util_dist,
  author = "Electric Consumer",
  title = {Sacramento Municipal Util Dist on price: 44.1% under California: 17.87 ¢/kWh rates, 592,557 homes},
  year = {2026},
  url = {https://electricconsumer.org/companies/sacramento-municipal-util-dist.html},
  note = {Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026}
}
Embed this chart or number

Free to use. No tracking, no scripts. Each embed links back to this site.

Charts on this page (SVG)

Copies a self-contained SVG with the source and a link to this page inside the image.