Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EIA retail sales · How we got these numbers · Report an error

White River Valley El Coop Inc: rates, outages and net metering

White River Valley El Coop Inc is a cooperative utility serving 48,089 customer accounts in Missouri; 39,216 of them are residential. Its home price is 10.8% over the Missouri average, 17th place of 21 among larger utilities.

White River Valley El Coop Inc: 1,034 kWh a month costs roughly $148 in energy at 14.30 ¢/kWh, +10.8% on the Missouri average of 12.91 ¢.

White River Valley El Coop Inc on price: 10.8% over Missouri

Home price against Missouri
+10.8%17th place of 21, cheapest first

White River Valley El Coop Inc charged homes 14.30 ¢/kWh against a Missouri average of 12.91 ¢, 17th place of 21 among Missouri companies with 20,000+ homes. The next cheaper is Ozark Electric Coop Inc at 14.07 ¢ (-0.23 ¢ from here) and the next higher-priced one Empire District Electric Co at 14.99 ¢ (+0.68 ¢).

White River Valley El Coop Inc has no SAIDI/SAIFI row in EIA-861 2024. Its 48,089 accounts therefore show "No data" in those rows instead of an estimate.

How it compares

White River Valley El Coop Inc
White River Valley El Coop Inc, 2024HomeBusinessBillSAIDI
White River Valley El Coop Inc14.30 ¢/kWh12.57 ¢/kWh$148at 1,034 kWhNo dataSAIDI
Missouri average against this companyLowest in this table-1.39 ¢/kWhcompany 10.8% above-2.31 ¢/kWhcompany 22.5% above-$14a month at 1,034 kWhNo data

Compare 43 Missouri companies

White River Valley El Coop Inc: 2025

White River Valley El Coop Inc: +8.1% on 2024 for homes, Missouri +3.0%.

White River Valley El Coop Inc home price, 2025
15.47 ¢/kWh+8.1% on 2024, early release
White River Valley El Coop Inc against Missouri, 2025
+5.1 pointsWhite River Valley El Coop Inc +8.1%, Missouri +3.0%

White River Valley El Coop Inc reported 15.47 ¢/kWh for homes in 2025, +8.1% on its 2024 figure of 14.30, while the Missouri average moved +3.0%.

White River Valley El Coop Inc charts

Residential price since 2015: 14.30 ¢ in 2024

12.32 ¢ in 2015, 14.30 ¢ in 2024 (+16.1%).

White River Valley El Coop Inc residential price 2015-2024, 2015 to 2024: 10 rows
YearWhite River Valley El Coop IncGap to Missouri residentialGap to U.S. residential
201512.32+1.11-0.33
201612.35+1.14-0.20
201713.28+1.65+0.39
201813.16+1.82+0.29
201913.29+2.15+0.28
202013.35+2.13+0.20
202113.29+1.88-0.37
202213.10+1.36-1.94
202313.37+0.79-2.63
202414.30+1.39-2.18

10 rows from EIA retail sales.

CSV

Home accounts 2015-2024: 39,216

36,451 in 2015, 39,216 in 2024 (+7.6%).

White River Valley El Coop Inc home accounts by year, 2015 to 2024: 10 rows
YearWhite River Valley El Coop Inc
201536451
201636619
201736757
201836990
201937214
202037545
202138005
202238403
202338929
202439216

10 rows from EIA retail sales.

CSV

Rates 2024: 14.30 and 12.57 ¢

14.30 and 12.57 ¢ for this company.

¢/kWh

  • White River Valley El Coop Inc residential14.30
  • Missouri residential12.91
  • U.S. residential16.48
  • White River Valley El Coop Inc commercial12.57
  • Missouri commercial10.26
  • U.S. commercial12.75

White River Valley El Coop Inc, Rates 2024: EIA retail sales.

CSV

Net metering: 16.1 per 1,000

16.1 residential installations per 1,000 accounts.

per 1,000

  • White River Valley El Coop Inc16.1
  • U.S. median utility8.7

White River Valley El Coop Inc, Net metering: EIA-861 survey.

CSV

Analyst note

White River Valley El Coop Inc sold 790,312 MWh in 2024 to 48,089 accounts; homes took 61.6% of the energy and 12,413 kWh each over the year.

EIA-861 holds 10 years of home price for White River Valley El Coop Inc, from 12.32 ¢ in 2015 to 14.30 ¢ in 2024 (+16.1%).

What kind of utility is White River Valley El Coop Inc?

White River Valley El Coop Inc files with EIA as a cooperative utility. In Missouri, cooperatives serve 24% of residential customers at an average 12.8 cents per kWh, 1% below investor-owned utilities in Missouri. White River Valley El Coop Inc itself averaged 14.3 cents, 1.5 cents above its type in Missouri.

Missouri utilities by type · all states

Shutoffs for nonpayment, 2024

Facts

Customer accounts
48,0891.4% of Missouri total
Residential accounts
39,2161.3% of Missouri homes
Commercial accounts
8,86318.4% of the base
Industrial accounts
100.02% of the base
Residential rate
14.30 ¢/kWh17th place of 21, +10.8% against the state
Commercial rate
12.57 ¢/kWh+22.5% against Missouri
Average residential use
12,413 kWh/yr1,034 a month
Implied monthly bill
$1481,034 kWh at 14.30 ¢, energy only
Energy sold or delivered
790,312 MWhhomes 62%, business 38%
Residential rate since 2015
+16.1%12.32 to 14.30 ¢/kWh
SAIDI, no major events
No datanone filed for 39,216 homes
Net-metered capacity
7.7 MW630 installations
Counties listed
5Missouri

Data tables

2024 by sector, White River Valley El Coop Inc

White River Valley El Coop Inc sectorAccountsRate ¢/kWhGap to Missouri ¢/kWh
Residential39,21614.30+1.39
Commercial8,86312.57+2.31

What EIA-861 holds for White River Valley El Coop Inc

Topic, White River Valley El Coop IncStatusDetail
Home price and accounts, White River Valley El Coop Inc10 years2015 to 2024, 39,216 homes in 2024
Business price, White River Valley El Coop IncFiled 202412.57 ¢/kWh on 8,863 accounts
SAIDI and SAIFI, White River Valley El Coop IncNo data for 2024no year of 2015 to 2024 for 48,089 accounts
Net metering, White River Valley El Coop IncFiled 2024630 installations, 7.7 MW
Service-territory counties, White River Valley El Coop Inc5 countiesin Missouri
Smart meters (AMI/AMR), White River Valley El Coop IncFiled 2024no advanced-meter row, 39,216 homes
2025 early release, White River Valley El Coop IncFiled15.47 ¢/kWh for homes

Year by year, White River Valley El Coop Inc

YearHome accounts, White River Valley El Coop IncHome ¢Business ¢
201536,45112.3210.62
201636,61912.3510.66
201736,75713.2811.47
201836,99013.1611.61
201937,21413.2911.71
202037,54513.3511.80
202138,00513.2911.71
202238,40313.1011.67
202338,92913.3711.80
202439,21614.3012.57

Peers of White River Valley El Coop Inc in Missouri, 17th place of 21 on home price

Company near White River Valley El Coop Inc on priceHome ¢Gap % to White River Valley El Coop IncAccounts, White River Valley El Coop Inc = 1
14. Evergy Metro13.72-4.1%6.41
15. City of Columbia13.94-2.6%1.11
16. Ozark Electric Coop Inc14.07-1.6%0.73
17. White River Valley El Coop Inc (this company)14.30-1.00
18. Empire District Electric Co14.99+4.8%3.49
19. Co-Mo Electric Coop Inc15.18+6.1%0.69
20. Citizens Electric Corporation15.33+7.2%0.58

Who buys White River Valley El Coop Inc's electricity

Class, White River Valley El Coop IncAccountsOf White River Valley El Coop Inc accountsOf MWhkWh a year per account
Residential39,21681.5%61.6%12,413
Commercial8,86318.4%31.2%27,831
Industrial and other100.02%7.2%5,687,800

Monthly energy cost by use, White River Valley El Coop Inc

kWhShare of a 1,034 kWh monthCost a month at 14.30 ¢Cost a year
25024%$35.76$429
50048%$71.51$858
75073%$107.27$1,287
1,00097%$143.03$1,716
1,500145%$214.54$2,575
2,000193%$286.06$3,433

Territory of White River Valley El Coop Inc

5 Missouri counties, region SERC:

Counties served by White River Valley El Coop IncDouglasStoneChristianOzarkTaney

Missouri other states: 5 of 5 counties of White River Valley El Coop Inc drawn

White River Valley El Coop Inc: 5 counties listed by EIA-861, Census 2023 outlines.

CSV
County list
  • Christian
  • Douglas
  • Ozark
  • Stone
  • Taney

Questions on White River Valley El Coop Inc

How big is White River Valley El Coop Inc in Missouri, by customer accounts?

48,089 accounts in 2024: residential 39,216, commercial 8,863, industrial 10.

How many cents per kWh does White River Valley El Coop Inc charge homes?

In 2024 homes paid 14.30 cents; against the Missouri average that is +10.8%.

What are the SAIDI and SAIFI of White River Valley El Coop Inc?

White River Valley El Coop Inc has no reliability row for its 39,216 homes in EIA-861 2024, so no SAIDI or SAIFI is shown; the Missouri median reporter is 99 min.

How many net-metered systems connect to White River Valley El Coop Inc?

630 installations with 7.7 MW, of which residential installations number 630.

What would a typical White River Valley El Coop Inc home pay each month?

1,034 kWh at 14.30 cents comes to about $148, energy only.

Is White River Valley El Coop Inc cheaper than other Missouri companies?

Rank 17 of 21 in Missouri on price, +10.8% against the state average; 16 charge less than 14.30 ¢.

Why does the White River Valley El Coop Inc page show "No data" in places?

48,089 accounts sit behind White River Valley El Coop Inc, whose 2024 filing lacks no SAIDI/SAIFI row; the other 6 rows of the coverage table are on file.

What share of White River Valley El Coop Inc sales do homes buy?

Homes take 61.6% of 790,312 MWh, commercial accounts 31.2%, industrial and other 7.2%.

What did White River Valley El Coop Inc charge homes in 2025?

15.47 cents per kWh, +8.1% on the 14.30 of 2024 (EIA early release for 2025).

Utilities with a similar home price

Home prices nearest to White River Valley El Coop Inc at 14.30 ¢/kWh in 2024, among companies with a page here, any state.

More on White River Valley El Coop Inc

Primary sources for White River Valley El Coop Inc: rates, outages and net metering

Share this page

White River Valley El Coop Inc: 1,034 kWh a month costs roughly $148 in energy at 14.30 ¢/kWh, +10.8% on the Missouri average of 12.91 ¢.

Cite this page

Underlying data are U.S. government works (EIA, Census Bureau). Our tables and charts: CC BY 4.0, credit Electric Consumer. The access date fills in when you open this page.

APA

Electric Consumer. (2026). White River Valley El Coop Inc on price: 10.8% over Missouri: 14.30 ¢/kWh rates, 39,216 homes. Data as of 26 October 2026. Retrieved 26 October 2026, from https://electricconsumer.org/companies/white-river-valley-el-coop-inc.html

MLA

Electric Consumer. “White River Valley El Coop Inc on price: 10.8% over Missouri: 14.30 ¢/kWh rates, 39,216 homes.” Electric Consumer, data as of 26 October 2026, https://electricconsumer.org/companies/white-river-valley-el-coop-inc.html. Accessed 26 October 2026.

Chicago

Electric Consumer. “White River Valley El Coop Inc on price: 10.8% over Missouri: 14.30 ¢/kWh rates, 39,216 homes.” Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026. https://electricconsumer.org/companies/white-river-valley-el-coop-inc.html.

BibTeX

@misc{usedata_companies_white_river_valley_el_coop_inc,
  author = "Electric Consumer",
  title = {White River Valley El Coop Inc on price: 10.8% over Missouri: 14.30 ¢/kWh rates, 39,216 homes},
  year = {2026},
  url = {https://electricconsumer.org/companies/white-river-valley-el-coop-inc.html},
  note = {Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026}
}
Embed this chart or number

Free to use. No tracking, no scripts. Each embed links back to this site.

Charts on this page (SVG)

Copies a self-contained SVG with the source and a link to this page inside the image.