Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Clay County, Florida

Clay County, FL ranks 13th of 67 Florida counties for the newest homes (median year built 1995). Clay County, FL has 223,436 residents. Clay County, FL: 3 utilities listed by EIA. Clay County, FL: home electricity prices of 12.43 to 13.71 cents per kWh.

Clay County, FL on the map

Clay County, FL and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsPutnamClayBakerBradfordDuvalSt. Johns

Clay County, FL darker: more storm events

Facts about Clay County, FL

Residents of Clay County, FL, ACS 2023
223,43625 of 67 Florida counties
Households in Clay County, FL
81,7572.73 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Clay County, FL
76.2%62,335 owner and 19,422 renter households
Median household income in Clay County, FL
$86,0945 of 67 Florida counties
Housing units in Clay County, FL
87,1655,408 vacant or seasonal, 6.2% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Clay County, FL
95.3%77,952 homes, 2 of 67 Florida counties
Utilities listed for Clay County, FL
33 with a home price: JEA, Clay Electric Cooperative, Inc, Florida Power & Light Co
Lowest home price in Clay County, FL
12.43 ¢/kWhJEA, 9.3% below the highest
Highest home price in Clay County, FL
13.71 ¢/kWhFlorida Power & Light Co
Monthly bill gap in Clay County, FL
$14between the two at 1,104 kWh, $170 a year, 0.20% of the Clay County, FL median income
ZIP areas touching Clay County, FL
832003 to 32656
Outage-linked storm events in Clay County, FL
96NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Clay County, FL
23.1%median year built 1995
Flood claims in Clay County, FL
919NFIP 2015 to 2025, $64.7M paid
Home energy burden in Clay County, FL
2.1%$1,985 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Clay County, FL

Florida Power & Light Co charged Clay County, FL homes 10.65 ¢/kWh in 2015. Clay County, FL: 13.71 ¢ in 2024, 29% up. Clay County, FL: against 22% up for the Florida average.

Clay County, FL: a 1,104 kWh month at that price. Clay County, FL: $118 in 2015, $151 in 2024. Clay County, FL: $1,816 a year, 2.1% of the $86,094 median income.

Clay: 10 yearly prices
YearFlorida Power & Light Co, Clay County, FLClay: Gap to Florida averageClay: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Clay10.65-0.93-2.00
2016, Clay10.17-0.81-2.38
2017, Clay11.20-0.41-1.69
2018, Clay10.83-0.71-2.04
2019, Clay11.03-0.67-1.98
2020, Clay10.44-0.83-2.71
2021, Clay11.23-0.67-2.43
2022, Clay13.46-0.44-1.58
2023, Clay15.01-0.20-0.99
2024, Clay13.71-0.43-2.77

Clay County, FL: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Clay County, FL price.

CSV

Housing and heating in Clay County, FL

Clay County, FL: 20,102 of 87,165 homes were built before 1980 and 34,726 in 2000 or later. Clay County, FL has 64,109 detached houses, 6,600 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 10,419 mobile homes, and 19,422 of 81,757 households rent.

Age of homes in Clay County, FL

% of homes by decade built, Clay County, FL

  1. 1pre-40
  2. 140s
  3. 250s
  4. 560s
  5. 1370s
  6. 1880s
  7. 1990s
  8. 2600s
  9. 1110s
  10. 320+

Heating fuel in Clay County, FL

% of homes by main fuel, Clay County

  • Electricity95.3
  • Utility gas1.7
  • Propane1.3
Clay County, FL housing against Florida counties
Clay County, FLValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Clay County, FL, median year built19951989+6 years13 of 67
Clay County, FL, built before 198023.1%30.9%-7.8 points54 of 67
Clay County, FL, built 2000 or later39.8%30.0%+9.9 points14 of 67
Clay County, FL, detached houses73.5%59.7%+13.9 points5 of 67
Clay County, FL, apartments in 5+ unit buildings7.6%7.6%+0.0 points34 of 67
Clay County, FL, mobile homes12.0%17.3%-5.3 points40 of 67
Clay County, FL, renter households23.8%24.9%-1.1 points37 of 67
Clay County, FL, median home value$281,500$254,300+$27,20027 of 67
Clay County, FL, median gross rent a month$1,464$1,230+$23421 of 67
Clay County, FL, people per household2.712.46+0.258 of 67

Cost of living with electricity in Clay County, FL

Clay County, FL: electricity $1,985 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,090, 2.1% of $97,182 income. 79,704 households in Clay County, FL spend about $158.2 million a year on electricity and $166.6 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Clay County, FL ($23,014 a year) spend 8.3% of income, 3.8 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Clay County, FL

% of income on energy, Clay County, FL

  • All households2.1
  • Lower income8.3
  • Owners2.0
  • Renters2.7
  • Florida counties2.0
Clay County, FL home energy cost by household group
Clay County, FLHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Clay County, FL, all households79,704$97,182$1,985$96$92.1%
Clay County, FL, lower income14,582$23,014$1,821$79$18.3%
Clay County, FL, owners61,040$107,898$2,084$119$112.0%
Clay County, FL, renters18,664$62,137$1,659$22$22.7%

Outage risk in Clay County, FL

Clay County, FL, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 96 in all, 43.0 per 100,000 residents of 223,436, rank 29 of 67 Florida counties. Property damage in Clay County, FL: $41K, with 2 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Clay County, FL

events a year, Clay County, FL

  1. 18'15
  2. 4'16
  3. 10'17
  4. 6'18
  5. 8'19
  6. 13'20
  7. 2'21
  8. 5'22
  9. 16'23
  10. 5'24
  11. 9'25

Events by type

events by type, Clay County, FL

  • Thunderstorm and high wind87
  • Hurricane and tropical storm6
  • Tornado3
Clay County, FL outage-linked hazards
Clay County, FLFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Clay County, FL, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Low32.249 of 67872015 (18)$41K
Clay County, FL, tornadoRelatively Moderate83.230 of 6732023 (2)$0
Clay County, FL, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Moderate89.855 of 6762024 (4)$0
Clay County, FL, winter storm and heavy snowVery Low8.416 of 670none$0
Clay County, FL, heat waveRelatively Moderate82.523 of 670none$0

Clay County, FL, no score or events: ice storm.

Flood claims and flood insurance in Clay County, FL

Clay County, FL: 919 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $64.7M paid, median paid claim $61,771.

4,005 of 78,156 residential structures in Clay County, FL carry an NFIP contract. 4,193 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Clay County, FL on 8 Sep 2026. Clay County, FL lists 192 repetitive-loss properties, 35 of them severe repetitive loss.

Clay County, FL: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Clay County, FL

flood claims a year, Clay County, FL

  1. <5'15
  2. 56'16
  3. 793'17
  4. 5'18
  5. <5'19
  6. <5'20
  7. 5'21
  8. 39'22
  9. 5'23
  10. <5'24
  11. <5'25
Clay County, FL flood claims and flood insurance
Clay County, FLValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Clay County, FL, claims 2015-2025919—27 of 62
Clay County, FL, paid 2015-2025$64.7M—22 of 62
Clay County, FL, median paid claim$61,771——
Clay County, FL, claims per 1,000 homes11.88.927 of 62
Clay County, FL, homes with flood insurance5.1%5.8%35 of 67
Clay County, FL, policies in force4,193——
Clay County, FL, repetitive-loss properties192——

Clay County, FL: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Clay County, FL: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Clay County, FL

Clay County, FL totals 1,153 heating degree days and 2,893 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Clay County, FL is the 31st coldest of 67 counties in Florida: 1,153 against a median of 1,015. For cooling, Clay County, FL is the 38th hottest: 2,893 against a median of 3,035.

Clay County, FL is a cooling county, with 1,740 more cooling than heating degree days.

Clay County, FL averaged 3,203 cooling degree days in 2016-2025 against a 2,893 normal, 11% more.

Clay County, FL: electricity heats 95.3% of 81,757 homes; the winter totals 1,153 heating degree days.

Clay County, FL

  • Heating degree days, 1,153 vs 1,015114
  • Cooling degree days, 2,893 vs 3,03595
  • Electric heat, 95.3% vs 91.1%105
  • FL median county100
Clay County, FL: degree days, electric heat
Clay County, FLValueFL median countyClay County, FL, rank (1 = highest)
Clay County, FL, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,1531,01531 of 67
Clay County, FL, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean94281431 of 67
Clay County, FL, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,8933,03538 of 67
Clay County, FL, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean3,2033,38737 of 67
Clay County, FL, electric heating, ACS 2019-202395.3%91.1%2 of 67

Clay County, FL: ACS B25040, 81,757 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Electric utilities in Clay County, FL

Utility listed for Clay County, FLTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,104 kWhShare of Clay County, FL median income of $86,094
JEA in Clay County, FLMunicipal12.43$1,6461.91%
Clay Electric Cooperative, Inc in Clay County, FLCooperative13.09$1,7352.01%
Florida Power & Light Co in Clay County, FLInvestor Owned13.71$1,8162.11%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Analyst note on Clay County, FL

Household income in Clay County, FL is $86,094; 62,335 of its 81,757 households own. Clay County, FL counts 223,436 residents in 81,757 households. Clay County, FL touches 8 ZIP areas, 32003 to 32656, about 27,930 residents each.

77,952 of the 81,757 homes in Clay County, FL heat with electricity. Clay County, FL has 87,165 housing units, 5,408 (6.2%) vacant or seasonal, and 19,422 rented homes. Clay County, FL logged 96 storm events for its 223,436 residents.

The median home in Clay County, FL dates from 1995. Homes in Clay County, FL pay $1,985 a year for electricity. Clay County, FL home electricity prices run JEA to Florida Power & Light Co, $14 a month apart at 1,104 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Clay County, FL

Compare Clay County, FL with its neighbours

Cities in Clay County, FL

ZIP codes in Clay County, FL

Florida: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Clay County, FL

Clay County, FL: what do homes pay for electricity?

Clay County, FL homes paid 12.43 to 13.71 cents per kWh in 2024 across 3 listed utilities: $137 to $151 a month at 1,104 kWh, 1.91% to 2.11% of Clay County, FL income.

Clay County, FL: how many homes heat with electricity?

Clay County, FL: 77,952 of 81,757 occupied homes, 95.3%, rank 2 of 67.

Clay County, FL: median household income?

$86,094 in Clay County, FL, rank 5 of 67; 223,436 residents, 81,757 households.

Clay County, FL: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Clay County, FL: 96 NWS events, peak year 2015.

Clay County, FL: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Clay County, FL: 919 NFIP flood claims, $64.7M paid, 11.8 per 1,000 homes, 5.1% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Clay County, FL?

Clay County, FL: median home built 1995; 23.1% predate 1980, 73.5% detached, 7.6% in 5+ unit buildings.

Clay County, FL: share of income for energy?

Clay County, FL homes spend $1,985 a year on electricity, $2,090 on all energy: 2.1% of $97,182; 8.3% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Clay County, FL

Share this page

Clay County, FL ranks 13th of 67 Florida counties for the newest homes (median year built 1995).