Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Duval County, Florida

Duval County, FL ranks 5th of 67 Florida counties for heat wave risk, FEMA score 96.8. Duval County, FL has 1,007,189 residents. Duval County, FL: 4 utilities listed by EIA. Duval County, FL: home electricity prices of 12.38 to 13.71 cents per kWh.

Duval County, FL on the map

Duval County, FL and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsNassauClayBakerBradfordDuvalSt. Johns

Duval County, FL darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Duval County, FL

Duval County, FL, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 365 in all, 36.2 per 100,000 residents of 1,007,189, rank 2 of 67 Florida counties. Property damage in Duval County, FL: $11.2M, with 5 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Duval County, FL

events a year, Duval County, FL

  1. 61'15
  2. 25'16
  3. 35'17
  4. 12'18
  5. 38'19
  6. 29'20
  7. 22'21
  8. 23'22
  9. 52'23
  10. 38'24
  11. 30'25

Events by type

events by type, Duval County, FL

  • Thunderstorm and high wind331
  • Hurricane and tropical storm18
  • Tornado12
  • Winter storm and heavy snow2
Duval County, FL outage-linked hazards
Duval County, FLFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Duval County, FL, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate81.822 of 673312015 (60)$1.2M
Duval County, FL, tornadoRelatively High91.522 of 67122024 (4)$0
Duval County, FL, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively High97.725 of 67182024 (7)$10.0M
Duval County, FL, ice stormVery Low17.06 of 80none$0
Duval County, FL, winter storm and heavy snowVery Low7.917 of 6722025 (2)$0
Duval County, FL, heat waveRelatively High96.85 of 670none$0

ZIP codes in Duval County, FL

Electric utilities in Duval County, FL

Utility listed for Duval County, FLTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,104 kWhShare of Duval County, FL median income of $68,447
Beaches Energy Services in Duval County, FLMunicipal12.38$1,6402.40%
JEA in Duval County, FLMunicipal12.43$1,6462.41%
Clay Electric Cooperative, Inc in Duval County, FLCooperative13.09$1,7352.53%
Florida Power & Light Co in Duval County, FLInvestor Owned13.71$1,8162.65%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Duval County, FL

Residents of Duval County, FL, ACS 2023
1,007,1896 of 67 Florida counties
Households in Duval County, FL
405,1392.49 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Duval County, FL
58.1%235,245 owner and 169,894 renter households
Median household income in Duval County, FL
$68,44730 of 67 Florida counties
Housing units in Duval County, FL
445,94640,807 vacant or seasonal, 9.2% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Duval County, FL
94.4%382,647 homes, 7 of 67 Florida counties
Utilities listed for Duval County, FL
44 with a home price: Beaches Energy Services, JEA, Clay Electric Cooperative, Inc
Lowest home price in Duval County, FL
12.38 ¢/kWhBeaches Energy Services, 9.7% below the highest
Highest home price in Duval County, FL
13.71 ¢/kWhFlorida Power & Light Co
Monthly bill gap in Duval County, FL
$15between the two at 1,104 kWh, $176 a year, 0.26% of the Duval County, FL median income
ZIP areas touching Duval County, FL
3632202 to 32277
Outage-linked storm events in Duval County, FL
365NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Duval County, FL
41.0%median year built 1986
Flood claims in Duval County, FL
3,210NFIP 2015 to 2025, $178.3M paid
Home energy burden in Duval County, FL
2.1%$1,744 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Duval County, FL

Florida Power & Light Co charged Duval County, FL homes 10.65 ¢/kWh in 2015. Duval County, FL: 13.71 ¢ in 2024, 29% up. Duval County, FL: against 22% up for the Florida average.

Duval County, FL: a 1,104 kWh month at that price. Duval County, FL: $118 in 2015, $151 in 2024. Duval County, FL: $1,816 a year, 2.7% of the $68,447 median income.

Duval: 10 yearly prices
YearFlorida Power & Light Co, Duval County, FLDuval: Gap to Florida averageDuval: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Duval10.65-0.93-2.00
2016, Duval10.17-0.81-2.38
2017, Duval11.20-0.41-1.69
2018, Duval10.83-0.71-2.04
2019, Duval11.03-0.67-1.98
2020, Duval10.44-0.83-2.71
2021, Duval11.23-0.67-2.43
2022, Duval13.46-0.44-1.58
2023, Duval15.01-0.20-0.99
2024, Duval13.71-0.43-2.77

Duval County, FL: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Duval County, FL price.

CSV

Housing and heating in Duval County, FL

Duval County, FL: 182,729 of 445,946 homes were built before 1980 and 133,763 in 2000 or later. Duval County, FL has 266,197 detached houses, 108,981 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 17,193 mobile homes, and 169,894 of 405,139 households rent.

Age of homes in Duval County, FL

% of homes by decade built, Duval County, FL

  1. 5pre-40
  2. 440s
  3. 1050s
  4. 960s
  5. 1270s
  6. 1680s
  7. 1390s
  8. 1700s
  9. 1010s
  10. 220+

Heating fuel in Duval County, FL

% of homes by main fuel, Duval County

  • Electricity94.4
  • Utility gas3.1
  • No fuel1.1
Duval County, FL housing against Florida counties
Duval County, FLValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Duval County, FL, median year built19861989-3 years50 of 67
Duval County, FL, built before 198041.0%30.9%+10.1 points11 of 67
Duval County, FL, built 2000 or later30.0%30.0%+0.0 points33 of 67
Duval County, FL, detached houses59.7%59.7%+0.0 points34 of 67
Duval County, FL, apartments in 5+ unit buildings24.4%7.6%+16.9 points10 of 67
Duval County, FL, mobile homes3.9%17.3%-13.4 points61 of 67
Duval County, FL, renter households41.9%24.9%+17.0 points5 of 67
Duval County, FL, median home value$274,900$254,300+$20,60031 of 67
Duval County, FL, median gross rent a month$1,385$1,230+$15525 of 67
Duval County, FL, people per household2.432.46-0.0339 of 67

Cost of living with electricity in Duval County, FL

Duval County, FL: electricity $1,744 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,825, 2.1% of $88,222 income. 396,132 households in Duval County, FL spend about $690.9 million a year on electricity and $722.9 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Duval County, FL ($19,546 a year) spend 8.3% of income, 4.0 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Duval County, FL

% of income on energy, Duval County, FL

  • All households2.1
  • Lower income8.3
  • Owners2.0
  • Renters2.3
  • Florida counties2.0
Duval County, FL home energy cost by household group
Duval County, FLHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Duval County, FL, all households396,132$88,222$1,744$73$82.1%
Duval County, FL, lower income98,306$19,546$1,564$61$78.3%
Duval County, FL, owners228,080$109,892$2,054$106$112.0%
Duval County, FL, renters168,052$58,812$1,323$28$22.3%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Duval County, FL

Duval County, FL: 3,210 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $178.3M paid, median paid claim $36,262.

20,676 of 328,032 residential structures in Duval County, FL carry an NFIP contract. 27,642 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Duval County, FL on 8 Sep 2026. Duval County, FL lists 596 repetitive-loss properties, 107 of them severe repetitive loss.

Duval County, FL: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Duval County, FL

flood claims a year, Duval County, FL

  1. 122'15
  2. 546'16
  3. 2,050'17
  4. 24'18
  5. 16'19
  6. 34'20
  7. 31'21
  8. 265'22
  9. 21'23
  10. 94'24
  11. 7'25
Duval County, FL flood claims and flood insurance
Duval County, FLValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Duval County, FL, claims 2015-20253,210—15 of 62
Duval County, FL, paid 2015-2025$178.3M—15 of 62
Duval County, FL, median paid claim$36,262——
Duval County, FL, claims per 1,000 homes9.88.929 of 62
Duval County, FL, homes with flood insurance6.3%5.8%32 of 67
Duval County, FL, policies in force27,642——
Duval County, FL, repetitive-loss properties596——

Duval County, FL: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Duval County, FL: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Duval County, FL

Duval County, FL totals 1,223 heating degree days and 2,860 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Duval County, FL is the 28th coldest of 67 counties in Florida: 1,223 against a median of 1,015. For cooling, Duval County, FL is the 39th hottest: 2,860 against a median of 3,035.

Duval County, FL is a cooling county, with 1,637 more cooling than heating degree days.

Duval County, FL averaged 3,172 cooling degree days in 2016-2025 against a 2,860 normal, 11% more.

Duval County, FL: electricity heats 94.4% of 405,139 homes; the winter totals 1,223 heating degree days.

Duval County, FL

  • Heating degree days, 1,223 vs 1,015120
  • Cooling degree days, 2,860 vs 3,03594
  • Electric heat, 94.4% vs 91.1%104
  • FL median county100
Duval County, FL: degree days, electric heat
Duval County, FLValueFL median countyDuval County, FL, rank (1 = highest)
Duval County, FL, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,2231,01528 of 67
Duval County, FL, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,00081430 of 67
Duval County, FL, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,8603,03539 of 67
Duval County, FL, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean3,1723,38738 of 67
Duval County, FL, electric heating, ACS 2019-202394.4%91.1%7 of 67

Duval County, FL: ACS B25040, 405,139 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Duval County, FL

Duval County, FL touches 36 ZIP areas, 32202 to 32277, about 27,977 residents each. Duval County, FL counts 1,007,189 residents in 405,139 households. Household income in Duval County, FL is $68,447; 235,245 of its 405,139 households own.

382,647 of the 405,139 homes in Duval County, FL heat with electricity. Duval County, FL has 445,946 housing units, 40,807 (9.2%) vacant or seasonal, and 169,894 rented homes. Duval County, FL logged 365 storm events for its 1,007,189 residents.

The median home in Duval County, FL dates from 1986. Homes in Duval County, FL pay $1,744 a year for electricity. Duval County, FL home electricity prices run Beaches Energy Services to Florida Power & Light Co, $15 a month apart at 1,104 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Duval County, FL

Compare Duval County, FL with its neighbours

Cities in Duval County, FL

Florida: home prices since 2001, planned plants. 174 MW planned in this county.

Questions on Duval County, FL

Duval County, FL: what do homes pay for electricity?

Duval County, FL homes paid 12.38 to 13.71 cents per kWh in 2024 across 4 listed utilities: $137 to $151 a month at 1,104 kWh, 2.40% to 2.65% of Duval County, FL income.

Duval County, FL: how many homes heat with electricity?

Duval County, FL: 382,647 of 405,139 occupied homes, 94.4%, rank 7 of 67.

Duval County, FL: median household income?

$68,447 in Duval County, FL, rank 30 of 67; 1,007,189 residents, 405,139 households.

Duval County, FL: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Duval County, FL: 365 NWS events, peak year 2015.

Duval County, FL: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Duval County, FL: 3,210 NFIP flood claims, $178.3M paid, 9.8 per 1,000 homes, 6.3% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Duval County, FL?

Duval County, FL: median home built 1986; 41.0% predate 1980, 59.7% detached, 24.4% in 5+ unit buildings.

Duval County, FL: share of income for energy?

Duval County, FL homes spend $1,744 a year on electricity, $1,825 on all energy: 2.1% of $88,222; 8.3% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Duval County, FL

Share this page

Duval County, FL ranks 5th of 67 Florida counties for heat wave risk, FEMA score 96.8.