Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in St. Johns County, Florida

St. Johns County, FL ranks 2nd of 67 Florida counties for the newest homes (median year built 2002). St. Johns County, FL has 292,243 residents. St. Johns County, FL: 3 utilities listed by EIA. St. Johns County, FL: home electricity prices of 12.38 to 13.71 cents per kWh.

St. Johns County, FL on the map

St. Johns County, FL and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsFlaglerPutnamClayBradfordDuvalSt. Johns

St. Johns County, FL darker: more storm events

Housing and heating in St. Johns County, FL

St. Johns County, FL: 18,725 of 127,144 homes were built before 1980 and 70,595 in 2000 or later. St. Johns County, FL has 91,562 detached houses, 16,939 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 6,909 mobile homes, and 19,525 of 108,827 households rent.

Age of homes in St. Johns County, FL

% of homes by decade built, St. Johns County, FL

  1. 3pre-40
  2. 040s
  3. 250s
  4. 260s
  5. 770s
  6. 1680s
  7. 1490s
  8. 2500s
  9. 2410s
  10. 620+

Heating fuel in St. Johns County, FL

% of homes by main fuel, St. Johns County

  • Electricity89.2
  • Utility gas7.5
  • Propane1.8
St. Johns County, FL housing against Florida counties
St. Johns County, FLValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
St. Johns County, FL, median year built20021989+13 years2 of 67
St. Johns County, FL, built before 198014.7%30.9%-16.2 points63 of 67
St. Johns County, FL, built 2000 or later55.5%30.0%+25.5 points2 of 67
St. Johns County, FL, detached houses72.0%59.7%+12.3 points7 of 67
St. Johns County, FL, apartments in 5+ unit buildings13.3%7.6%+5.8 points26 of 67
St. Johns County, FL, mobile homes5.4%17.3%-11.9 points58 of 67
St. Johns County, FL, renter households17.9%24.9%-7.0 points59 of 67
St. Johns County, FL, median home value$457,600$254,300+$203,3003 of 67
St. Johns County, FL, median gross rent a month$1,775$1,230+$5454 of 67
St. Johns County, FL, people per household2.662.46+0.2010 of 67

Facts about St. Johns County, FL

Residents of St. Johns County, FL, ACS 2023
292,24323 of 67 Florida counties
Households in St. Johns County, FL
108,8272.69 people each
Owner-occupied homes in St. Johns County, FL
82.1%89,302 owner and 19,525 renter households
Median household income in St. Johns County, FL
$106,1691 of 67 Florida counties
Housing units in St. Johns County, FL
127,14418,317 vacant or seasonal, 14.4% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in St. Johns County, FL
89.2%97,025 homes, 44 of 67 Florida counties
Utilities listed for St. Johns County, FL
33 with a home price: Beaches Energy Services, JEA, Florida Power & Light Co
Lowest home price in St. Johns County, FL
12.38 ¢/kWhBeaches Energy Services, 9.7% below the highest
Highest home price in St. Johns County, FL
13.71 ¢/kWhFlorida Power & Light Co
Monthly bill gap in St. Johns County, FL
$15between the two at 1,104 kWh, $176 a year, 0.17% of the St. Johns County, FL median income
ZIP areas touching St. Johns County, FL
1032033 to 32259
Outage-linked storm events in St. Johns County, FL
156NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in St. Johns County, FL
14.7%median year built 2002
Flood claims in St. Johns County, FL
6,383NFIP 2015 to 2025, $244.6M paid
Home energy burden in St. Johns County, FL
1.5%$1,814 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in St. Johns County, FL

Florida Power & Light Co charged St. Johns County, FL homes 10.65 ¢/kWh in 2015. St. Johns County, FL: 13.71 ¢ in 2024, 29% up. St. Johns County, FL: against 22% up for the Florida average.

St. Johns County, FL: a 1,104 kWh month at that price. St. Johns County, FL: $118 in 2015, $151 in 2024. St. Johns County, FL: $1,816 a year, 1.7% of the $106,169 median income.

St. Johns: 10 yearly prices
YearFlorida Power & Light Co, St. Johns County, FLSt. Johns: Gap to Florida averageSt. Johns: Gap to U.S. average
2015, St. Johns10.65-0.93-2.00
2016, St. Johns10.17-0.81-2.38
2017, St. Johns11.20-0.41-1.69
2018, St. Johns10.83-0.71-2.04
2019, St. Johns11.03-0.67-1.98
2020, St. Johns10.44-0.83-2.71
2021, St. Johns11.23-0.67-2.43
2022, St. Johns13.46-0.44-1.58
2023, St. Johns15.01-0.20-0.99
2024, St. Johns13.71-0.43-2.77

St. Johns County, FL: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a St. Johns County, FL price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in St. Johns County, FL

St. Johns County, FL: electricity $1,814 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,034, 1.5% of $136,685 income. 102,056 households in St. Johns County, FL spend about $185.1 million a year on electricity and $207.6 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in St. Johns County, FL ($19,903 a year) spend 8.2% of income, 5.5 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in St. Johns County, FL

% of income on energy, St. Johns County, FL

  • All households1.5
  • Lower income8.2
  • Owners1.5
  • Renters1.7
  • Florida counties2.0
St. Johns County, FL home energy cost by household group
St. Johns County, FLHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
St. Johns County, FL, all households102,056$136,685$1,814$212$81.5%
St. Johns County, FL, lower income13,621$19,903$1,510$115$98.2%
St. Johns County, FL, owners84,061$147,078$1,891$244$81.5%
St. Johns County, FL, renters17,995$88,133$1,453$61$61.7%

Outage risk in St. Johns County, FL

St. Johns County, FL, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 156 in all, 53.4 per 100,000 residents of 292,243, rank 16 of 67 Florida counties. Property damage in St. Johns County, FL: $1.2M, with 2 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in St. Johns County, FL

events a year, St. Johns County, FL

  1. 16'15
  2. 7'16
  3. 23'17
  4. 11'18
  5. 12'19
  6. 13'20
  7. 8'21
  8. 16'22
  9. 26'23
  10. 9'24
  11. 15'25

Events by type

events by type, St. Johns County, FL

  • Thunderstorm and high wind141
  • Tornado15
St. Johns County, FL outage-linked hazards
St. Johns County, FLFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
St. Johns County, FL, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Low39.244 of 671412023 (25)$1.1M
St. Johns County, FL, tornadoRelatively Moderate85.428 of 67152017 (6)$75K
St. Johns County, FL, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively High93.740 of 670none$0
St. Johns County, FL, winter storm and heavy snowNo Rating0.035 of 670none$0
St. Johns County, FL, heat waveRelatively Moderate82.224 of 670none$0

St. Johns County, FL, no score or events: ice storm.

Flood claims and flood insurance in St. Johns County, FL

St. Johns County, FL: 6,383 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $244.6M paid, median paid claim $24,051.

22,491 of 96,803 residential structures in St. Johns County, FL carry an NFIP contract. 32,141 NFIP policies of any type were in force in St. Johns County, FL on 8 Sep 2026. St. Johns County, FL lists 1,175 repetitive-loss properties, 143 of them severe repetitive loss.

St. Johns County, FL: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in St. Johns County, FL

flood claims a year, St. Johns County, FL

  1. 13'15
  2. 3,456'16
  3. 1,723'17
  4. 17'18
  5. 20'19
  6. 36'20
  7. 18'21
  8. 1,001'22
  9. 20'23
  10. 71'24
  11. 8'25
St. Johns County, FL flood claims and flood insurance
St. Johns County, FLValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
St. Johns County, FL, claims 2015-20256,383—13 of 62
St. Johns County, FL, paid 2015-2025$244.6M—14 of 62
St. Johns County, FL, median paid claim$24,051——
St. Johns County, FL, claims per 1,000 homes65.98.98 of 62
St. Johns County, FL, homes with flood insurance23.2%5.8%7 of 67
St. Johns County, FL, policies in force32,141——
St. Johns County, FL, repetitive-loss properties1,175——

St. Johns County, FL: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

St. Johns County, FL: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in St. Johns County, FL

St. Johns County, FL totals 1,051 heating degree days and 2,964 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, St. Johns County, FL is the 33rd coldest of 67 counties in Florida: 1,051 against a median of 1,015. For cooling, St. Johns County, FL is the 36th hottest: 2,964 against a median of 3,035.

St. Johns County, FL is a cooling county, with 1,913 more cooling than heating degree days.

St. Johns County, FL averaged 3,368 cooling degree days in 2016-2025 against a 2,964 normal, 14% more.

St. Johns County, FL: electricity heats 89.2% of 108,827 homes; the winter totals 1,051 heating degree days.

St. Johns County, FL

  • Heating degree days, 1,051 vs 1,015104
  • Cooling degree days, 2,964 vs 3,03598
  • Electric heat, 89.2% vs 91.1%98
  • FL median county100
St. Johns County, FL: degree days, electric heat
St. Johns County, FLValueFL median countySt. Johns County, FL, rank (1 = highest)
St. Johns County, FL, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,0511,01533 of 67
St. Johns County, FL, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean80981435 of 67
St. Johns County, FL, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,9643,03536 of 67
St. Johns County, FL, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean3,3683,38735 of 67
St. Johns County, FL, electric heating, ACS 2019-202389.2%91.1%44 of 67

St. Johns County, FL: ACS B25040, 108,827 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Electric utilities in St. Johns County, FL

Utility listed for St. Johns County, FLTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,104 kWhShare of St. Johns County, FL median income of $106,169
Beaches Energy Services in St. Johns County, FLMunicipal12.38$1,6401.54%
JEA in St. Johns County, FLMunicipal12.43$1,6461.55%
Florida Power & Light Co in St. Johns County, FLInvestor Owned13.71$1,8161.71%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Analyst note on St. Johns County, FL

Household income in St. Johns County, FL is $106,169; 89,302 of its 108,827 households own. St. Johns County, FL counts 292,243 residents in 108,827 households. St. Johns County, FL touches 10 ZIP areas, 32033 to 32259, about 29,224 residents each.

97,025 of the 108,827 homes in St. Johns County, FL heat with electricity. St. Johns County, FL has 127,144 housing units, 18,317 (14.4%) vacant or seasonal, and 19,525 rented homes. St. Johns County, FL logged 156 storm events for its 292,243 residents.

The median home in St. Johns County, FL dates from 2002. Homes in St. Johns County, FL pay $1,814 a year for electricity. St. Johns County, FL home electricity prices run Beaches Energy Services to Florida Power & Light Co, $15 a month apart at 1,104 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, St. Johns County, FL

Compare St. Johns County, FL with its neighbours

Cities in St. Johns County, FL

ZIP codes in St. Johns County, FL

Florida: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on St. Johns County, FL

St. Johns County, FL: what do homes pay for electricity?

St. Johns County, FL homes paid 12.38 to 13.71 cents per kWh in 2024 across 3 listed utilities: $137 to $151 a month at 1,104 kWh, 1.54% to 1.71% of St. Johns County, FL income.

St. Johns County, FL: how many homes heat with electricity?

St. Johns County, FL: 97,025 of 108,827 occupied homes, 89.2%, rank 44 of 67.

St. Johns County, FL: median household income?

$106,169 in St. Johns County, FL, rank 1 of 67; 292,243 residents, 108,827 households.

St. Johns County, FL: outage-linked storms since 2015?

St. Johns County, FL: 156 NWS events, peak year 2023.

St. Johns County, FL: flood insurance claims since 2015?

St. Johns County, FL: 6,383 NFIP flood claims, $244.6M paid, 65.9 per 1,000 homes, 23.2% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in St. Johns County, FL?

St. Johns County, FL: median home built 2002; 14.7% predate 1980, 72.0% detached, 13.3% in 5+ unit buildings.

St. Johns County, FL: share of income for energy?

St. Johns County, FL homes spend $1,814 a year on electricity, $2,034 on all energy: 1.5% of $136,685; 8.2% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for St. Johns County, FL

Share this page

St.