Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EIA retail sales · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Baldwin County El Member Corp in Alabama: 13.87 ¢ home rates and 83,005 homes

Roughly 91,368 Alabama accounts belong to Baldwin County El Member Corp, classed by EIA as cooperative; the residential count is 83,005. Major event days make 84.3% of its outage minutes (128 with them, 20 without).

At 1,126 kWh a month a Baldwin County El Member Corp home pays about $156 in energy: 13.87 ¢/kWh, 8.7% below the Alabama average of 15.18 ¢.

Baldwin County El Member Corp: major event days

Share of SAIDI from major events
84%128 minutes with events, 20 without

Baldwin County El Member Corp reports SAIDI of 128 minutes with major events and 20 without.

Baldwin County El Member Corp has no net-metering row in EIA-861 2024. Its 91,368 accounts therefore show "No data" in those rows instead of an estimate.

How it compares

Baldwin County El Member Corp
Baldwin County El Member Corp, 2024HomeBusinessBillSAIDI
Baldwin County El Member CorpLowest in this table13.87 ¢/kWh11.04 ¢/kWh$156at 1,126 kWh20 minSAIDI
Alabama average against this company+1.31 ¢/kWhcompany 8.7% below+2.60 ¢/kWhcompany 19.1% below+$15a month at 1,126 kWh+109 minstate median against company

Compare 42 Alabama companies

Baldwin County El Member Corp: 2025

Baldwin County El Member Corp: +2.2% on 2024 for homes, Alabama +6.0%.

Baldwin County El Member Corp home price, 2025
14.17 ¢/kWh+2.2% on 2024, early release
Baldwin County El Member Corp against Alabama, 2025
-3.8 pointsBaldwin County El Member Corp +2.2%, Alabama +6.0%

Baldwin County El Member Corp reported 14.17 ¢/kWh for homes in 2025, +2.2% on its 2024 figure of 13.87, while the Alabama average moved +6.0%.

Baldwin County El Member Corp charts

Residential price since 2015: 13.87 ¢ in 2024

11.29 ¢ in 2015, 13.87 ¢ in 2024 (+22.9%).

Baldwin County El Member Corp residential price 2015-2024, 2015 to 2024: 10 rows
YearBaldwin County El Member CorpGap to Alabama residentialGap to U.S. residential
201511.29-0.41-1.36
201611.62-0.37-0.93
201712.16-0.39-0.73
201811.89-0.29-0.98
201911.77-0.76-1.24
202011.62-0.95-1.53
202111.86-1.10-1.80
202212.73-1.52-2.31
202313.22-1.41-2.78
202413.87-1.31-2.61

10 rows from EIA retail sales.

CSV

Home accounts 2015-2024: 83,005

64,778 in 2015, 83,005 in 2024 (+28.1%).

Baldwin County El Member Corp home accounts by year, 2015 to 2024: 10 rows
YearBaldwin County El Member Corp
201564778
201666279
201767787
201869514
201971372
202073397
202175804
202277977
202380262
202483005

10 rows from EIA retail sales.

CSV

Rates 2024: 13.87 and 11.04 ¢

13.87 and 11.04 ¢ for this company.

¢/kWh

  • Baldwin County El Member Corp residential13.87
  • Alabama residential15.18
  • U.S. residential16.48
  • Baldwin County El Member Corp commercial11.04
  • Alabama commercial13.64
  • U.S. commercial12.75

Baldwin County El Member Corp, Rates 2024: EIA retail sales.

CSV

Baldwin County El Member Corp SAIDI, 2015-2024

74 min in 2015, 20 in 2024.

Baldwin County El Member Corp SAIDI by year, 2015 to 2024: 10 rows
YearBaldwin County El Member Corp, no major events
201574
201669
201775
201877
201976
202095
202181
2022265
202367
202420

10 rows from EIA-861 survey.

CSV

Reliability: SAIDI 20.1 min

20.1 min, 0.20x the median reporter.

min

  • Company, no major events20.1
  • Company, with major events127.6
  • U.S. median reporter99.5

Baldwin County El Member Corp, Reliability: EIA-861 survey.

CSV

Analyst note

Energy sold in 2024 was 1,658,539 MWh over 91,368 accounts, homes 67.6%; the typical home used 13,509 kWh.

EIA-861 holds 10 years of home price for Baldwin County El Member Corp, from 11.29 ¢ in 2015 to 13.87 ¢ in 2024 (+22.9%).

What kind of utility is Baldwin County El Member Corp?

Baldwin County El Member Corp files with EIA as a cooperative utility. In Alabama, cooperatives serve 22% of residential customers at an average 14.5 cents per kWh, 14% below investor-owned utilities in Alabama. Baldwin County El Member Corp itself averaged 13.9 cents, 0.6 cents below its type in Alabama.

Alabama utilities by type · all states

Shutoffs for nonpayment, 2024

Reliability and meters, 2024

In 2024 the average Baldwin County El Member Corp customer was without power 20 minutes without major events and 128 with them. That is 1st fewest of 11 Alabama utilities with 10,000+ customers. The median Alabama utility reported 120 minutes. Smart (AMI) meters: 100% of its 83,005 residential meters.

EIA-861 2024, retrieved 2026-10-01. Alabama reliability, best and worst utilities, utility report card.

Facts

Customer accounts
91,3683.3% of Alabama total
Residential accounts
83,0053.5% of Alabama homes
Commercial accounts
8,3639.2% of the base
Residential rate
13.87 ¢/kWh10th place of 18, -8.7% against the state
Commercial rate
11.04 ¢/kWh-19.1% against Alabama
Average residential use
13,509 kWh/yr1,126 a month
Implied monthly bill
$1561,126 kWh at 13.87 ¢, energy only
Energy sold or delivered
1,658,539 MWhhomes 68%, business 32%
Residential rate since 2015
+22.9%11.29 to 13.87 ¢/kWh
SAIDI, no major events
20.1 min0.20x the U.S. median
SAIFI, no major events
1.021.01x the median
SAIDI with major events
128 min84.3% from event days
Net-metered capacity
No datanone filed for 83,005 homes
Counties listed
2Alabama

Data tables

2024 by sector, Baldwin County El Member Corp

Baldwin County El Member Corp sectorAccountsRate ¢/kWhGap to Alabama ¢/kWh
Residential83,00513.87-1.31
Commercial8,36311.04-2.60

What EIA-861 holds for Baldwin County El Member Corp

Topic, Baldwin County El Member CorpStatusDetail
Home price and accounts, Baldwin County El Member Corp10 years2015 to 2024, 83,005 homes in 2024
Business price, Baldwin County El Member CorpFiled 202411.04 ¢/kWh on 8,363 accounts
SAIDI and SAIFI, Baldwin County El Member CorpFiled 202420.1 min and 1.02 interruptions
Net metering, Baldwin County El Member CorpNo datanone filed against 83,005 home accounts
Service-territory counties, Baldwin County El Member Corp2 countiesin Alabama
Smart meters (AMI/AMR), Baldwin County El Member CorpFiled 202483,005 of 83,005 home meters AMI
2025 early release, Baldwin County El Member CorpFiled14.17 ¢/kWh for homes

Year by year, Baldwin County El Member Corp

YearHome accounts, Baldwin County El Member CorpHome ¢Business ¢SAIDI minSAIFI
201564,77811.299.57741.35
201666,27911.629.37691.06
201767,78712.169.73751.02
201869,51411.899.70771.22
201971,37211.779.49761.05
202073,39711.629.41951.11
202175,80411.869.60811.45
202277,97712.7310.442653.33
202380,26213.2210.41670.97
202483,00513.8711.04201.02

Peers of Baldwin County El Member Corp in Alabama, 10th place of 18 on home price

Company near Baldwin County El Member Corp on priceHome ¢Gap % to Baldwin County El Member CorpAccounts, Baldwin County El Member Corp = 1
7. Black Warrior Elec Member Corp13.24-4.5%0.29
8. Cullman Electric Coop, Inc13.26-4.4%0.53
9. Foley Board of Utilities13.48-2.8%0.64
10. Baldwin County El Member Corp (this company)13.87-1.00
11. Southern Pine Elec Coop, Inc13.90+0.2%0.25
12. Tallapoosa River Elec Coop Inc14.39+3.8%0.33
13. Joe Wheeler Elec Member Corp14.49+4.5%0.50

Who buys Baldwin County El Member Corp's electricity

Class, Baldwin County El Member CorpAccountsOf Baldwin County El Member Corp accountsOf MWhkWh a year per account
Residential83,00590.8%67.6%13,509
Commercial8,3639.2%32.4%64,241

Monthly energy cost by use, Baldwin County El Member Corp

kWhShare of a 1,126 kWh monthCost a month at 13.87 ¢Cost a year
25022%$34.67$416
50044%$69.33$832
75067%$104.00$1,248
1,00089%$138.66$1,664
1,500133%$208.00$2,496
2,000178%$277.33$3,328

Territory of Baldwin County El Member Corp

2 Alabama counties, region SERC:

Counties served by Baldwin County El Member CorpMonroeBaldwin

Alabama other states: 2 of 2 counties of Baldwin County El Member Corp drawn

Baldwin County El Member Corp: 2 counties listed by EIA-861, Census 2023 outlines.

CSV
County list
  • Baldwin
  • Monroe

Questions on Baldwin County El Member Corp

How many customers does Baldwin County El Member Corp serve in Alabama?

91,368 accounts in 2024: residential 83,005, commercial 8,363, industrial 0.

What is the average residential rate of Baldwin County El Member Corp?

In 2024 homes paid 13.87 cents; against the Alabama average that is -8.7%.

How reliable is Baldwin County El Member Corp by SAIDI and SAIFI?

SAIDI 20.1 min and SAIFI 1.02, major events excluded; ratio to the national median 0.20.

How much solar net metering is on the Baldwin County El Member Corp grid?

Baldwin County El Member Corp files no net-metering row for its 83,005 homes, while Alabama utilities together report 83 installations.

What is the monthly bill at Baldwin County El Member Corp for average use?

1,126 kWh at 13.87 cents comes to about $156, energy only.

How does Baldwin County El Member Corp rank on price within Alabama?

Rank 10 of 18 in Alabama on price, -8.7% against the state average; 9 charge less than 13.87 ¢.

What data is missing for Baldwin County El Member Corp?

91,368 accounts sit behind Baldwin County El Member Corp, whose 2024 filing lacks no net-metering row; the other 6 rows of the coverage table are on file.

Who buys power from Baldwin County El Member Corp?

Homes take 67.6% of 1,658,539 MWh, commercial accounts 32.4%, industrial and other 0.0%.

What did Baldwin County El Member Corp charge homes in 2025?

14.17 cents per kWh, +2.2% on the 13.87 of 2024 (EIA early release for 2025).

Utilities with a similar home price

Home prices nearest to Baldwin County El Member Corp at 13.87 ¢/kWh in 2024, among companies with a page here, any state.

More on Baldwin County El Member Corp

Primary sources for Baldwin County El Member Corp in Alabama: 13.87 ¢ home rates and 83,005 homes

Share this page

At 1,126 kWh a month a Baldwin County El Member Corp home pays about $156 in energy: 13.87 ¢/kWh, 8.7% below the Alabama average of 15.18 ¢.

Cite this page

Underlying data are U.S. government works (EIA, Census Bureau). Our tables and charts: CC BY 4.0, credit Electric Consumer. The access date fills in when you open this page.

APA

Electric Consumer. (2026). Baldwin County El Member Corp: major event days: 13.87 ¢/kWh rates, 83,005 homes. Data as of 26 October 2026. Retrieved 26 October 2026, from https://electricconsumer.org/companies/baldwin-county-el-member-corp.html

MLA

Electric Consumer. “Baldwin County El Member Corp: major event days: 13.87 ¢/kWh rates, 83,005 homes.” Electric Consumer, data as of 26 October 2026, https://electricconsumer.org/companies/baldwin-county-el-member-corp.html. Accessed 26 October 2026.

Chicago

Electric Consumer. “Baldwin County El Member Corp: major event days: 13.87 ¢/kWh rates, 83,005 homes.” Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026. https://electricconsumer.org/companies/baldwin-county-el-member-corp.html.

BibTeX

@misc{usedata_companies_baldwin_county_el_member_corp,
  author = "Electric Consumer",
  title = {Baldwin County El Member Corp: major event days: 13.87 ¢/kWh rates, 83,005 homes},
  year = {2026},
  url = {https://electricconsumer.org/companies/baldwin-county-el-member-corp.html},
  note = {Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026}
}
Embed this chart or number

Free to use. No tracking, no scripts. Each embed links back to this site.

Charts on this page (SVG)

Copies a self-contained SVG with the source and a link to this page inside the image.