Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Miami-Dade County, Florida

Miami-Dade County, FL ranks 1st of 67 Florida counties for hurricane risk, FEMA score 100.0. Miami-Dade County, FL has 2,685,296 residents. Miami-Dade County, FL: 2 utilities listed by EIA. Miami-Dade County, FL: home electricity prices of 12.29 to 13.71 cents per kWh.

Miami-Dade County, FL on the map

Miami-Dade County, FL and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsHendryMonroePalm BeachCollierBrowardMiami-Dade

Miami-Dade County, FL darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Miami-Dade County, FL

Miami-Dade County, FL, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 162 in all, 6.0 per 100,000 residents of 2,685,296, rank 14 of 67 Florida counties. Property damage in Miami-Dade County, FL: $2.6M, with 19 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Miami-Dade County, FL

events a year, Miami-Dade County, FL

  1. 9'15
  2. 9'16
  3. 15'17
  4. 10'18
  5. 14'19
  6. 27'20
  7. 10'21
  8. 13'22
  9. 16'23
  10. 27'24
  11. 12'25

Events by type

events by type, Miami-Dade County, FL

  • Thunderstorm and high wind89
  • Hurricane and tropical storm48
  • Tornado16
  • Heat wave3
Miami-Dade County, FL outage-linked hazards
Miami-Dade County, FLFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Miami-Dade County, FL, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate82.419 of 67892020 (15)$1.7M
Miami-Dade County, FL, tornadoRelatively High98.74 of 67162017 (3)$61K
Miami-Dade County, FL, hurricane and tropical stormVery High100.01 of 67482024 (11)$605K
Miami-Dade County, FL, winter storm and heavy snowNo Rating0.035 of 670none$0
Miami-Dade County, FL, heat waveRelatively High99.31 of 6732017 (1)$0

Miami-Dade County, FL, no score or events: ice storm.

Facts about Miami-Dade County, FL

Residents of Miami-Dade County, FL, ACS 2023
2,685,2961 of 67 Florida counties
Households in Miami-Dade County, FL
964,8052.78 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Miami-Dade County, FL
52.2%503,562 owner and 461,243 renter households
Median household income in Miami-Dade County, FL
$68,69429 of 67 Florida counties
Housing units in Miami-Dade County, FL
1,085,414120,609 vacant or seasonal, 11.1% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Miami-Dade County, FL
91.4%881,886 homes, 29 of 67 Florida counties
Utilities listed for Miami-Dade County, FL
22 with a home price: City of Homestead, Florida Power & Light Co
Lowest home price in Miami-Dade County, FL
12.29 ¢/kWhCity of Homestead, 10.3% below the highest
Highest home price in Miami-Dade County, FL
13.71 ¢/kWhFlorida Power & Light Co
Monthly bill gap in Miami-Dade County, FL
$16between the two at 1,104 kWh, $187 a year, 0.27% of the Miami-Dade County, FL median income
ZIP areas touching Miami-Dade County, FL
8033010 to 33196
Outage-linked storm events in Miami-Dade County, FL
162NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Miami-Dade County, FL
50.7%median year built 1980
Flood claims in Miami-Dade County, FL
8,011NFIP 2015 to 2025, $262.2M paid
Home energy burden in Miami-Dade County, FL
1.9%$1,738 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Miami-Dade County, FL

Florida Power & Light Co charged Miami-Dade County, FL homes 10.65 ¢/kWh in 2015. Miami-Dade County, FL: 13.71 ¢ in 2024, 29% up. Miami-Dade County, FL: against 22% up for the Florida average.

Miami-Dade County, FL: a 1,104 kWh month at that price. Miami-Dade County, FL: $118 in 2015, $151 in 2024. Miami-Dade County, FL: $1,816 a year, 2.6% of the $68,694 median income.

Miami-Dade: 10 yearly prices
YearFlorida Power & Light Co, Miami-Dade County, FLMiami-Dade: Gap to Florida averageMiami-Dade: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Miami-Dade10.65-0.93-2.00
2016, Miami-Dade10.17-0.81-2.38
2017, Miami-Dade11.20-0.41-1.69
2018, Miami-Dade10.83-0.71-2.04
2019, Miami-Dade11.03-0.67-1.98
2020, Miami-Dade10.44-0.83-2.71
2021, Miami-Dade11.23-0.67-2.43
2022, Miami-Dade13.46-0.44-1.58
2023, Miami-Dade15.01-0.20-0.99
2024, Miami-Dade13.71-0.43-2.77

Miami-Dade County, FL: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Miami-Dade County, FL price.

CSV

Electric utilities in Miami-Dade County, FL

Utility listed for Miami-Dade County, FLTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,104 kWhShare of Miami-Dade County, FL median income of $68,694
City of Homestead in Miami-Dade County, FLMunicipal12.29$1,6282.37%
Florida Power & Light Co in Miami-Dade County, FLInvestor Owned13.71$1,8162.64%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Miami-Dade County, FL

Compare Miami-Dade County, FL with its neighbours

Housing and heating in Miami-Dade County, FL

Miami-Dade County, FL: 550,045 of 1,085,414 homes were built before 1980 and 247,606 in 2000 or later. Miami-Dade County, FL has 427,519 detached houses, 481,515 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 15,211 mobile homes, and 461,243 of 964,805 households rent.

Age of homes in Miami-Dade County, FL

% of homes by decade built, Miami-Dade County, FL

  1. 3pre-40
  2. 540s
  3. 1350s
  4. 1260s
  5. 1770s
  6. 1580s
  7. 1290s
  8. 1300s
  9. 910s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Miami-Dade County, FL

% of homes by main fuel, Miami-Dade County

  • Electricity91.4
  • No fuel4.8
  • Utility gas3.0
Miami-Dade County, FL housing against Florida counties
Miami-Dade County, FLValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Miami-Dade County, FL, median year built19801989-9 years65 of 67
Miami-Dade County, FL, built before 198050.7%30.9%+19.8 points2 of 67
Miami-Dade County, FL, built 2000 or later22.8%30.0%-7.2 points57 of 67
Miami-Dade County, FL, detached houses39.4%59.7%-20.3 points67 of 67
Miami-Dade County, FL, apartments in 5+ unit buildings44.4%7.6%+36.8 points1 of 67
Miami-Dade County, FL, mobile homes1.4%17.3%-15.9 points67 of 67
Miami-Dade County, FL, renter households47.8%24.9%+22.9 points2 of 67
Miami-Dade County, FL, median home value$425,400$254,300+$171,1004 of 67
Miami-Dade County, FL, median gross rent a month$1,731$1,230+$5016 of 67
Miami-Dade County, FL, people per household2.742.46+0.286 of 67

Cost of living with electricity in Miami-Dade County, FL

Miami-Dade County, FL: electricity $1,738 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,794, 1.9% of $92,403 income. 952,680 households in Miami-Dade County, FL spend about $1.7 billion a year on electricity and $1.7 billion on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Miami-Dade County, FL ($19,684 a year) spend 7.6% of income, 3.9 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Miami-Dade County, FL

% of income on energy, Miami-Dade County, FL

  • All households1.9
  • Lower income7.6
  • Owners1.8
  • Renters2.1
  • Florida counties2.0
Miami-Dade County, FL home energy cost by household group
Miami-Dade County, FLHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Miami-Dade County, FL, all households952,680$92,403$1,738$54$21.9%
Miami-Dade County, FL, lower income290,666$19,684$1,465$38$27.6%
Miami-Dade County, FL, owners494,141$120,430$2,134$81$31.8%
Miami-Dade County, FL, renters458,539$62,200$1,311$25$12.1%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Miami-Dade County, FL

Miami-Dade County, FL: 8,011 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $262.2M paid, median paid claim $22,691.

164,154 of 492,181 residential structures in Miami-Dade County, FL carry an NFIP contract. 361,053 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Miami-Dade County, FL on 8 Sep 2026. Miami-Dade County, FL lists 2,370 repetitive-loss properties, 281 of them severe repetitive loss.

Miami-Dade County, FL: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Miami-Dade County, FL

flood claims a year, Miami-Dade County, FL

  1. 224'15
  2. 86'16
  3. 4,100'17
  4. 88'18
  5. 274'19
  6. 1,526'20
  7. 78'21
  8. 349'22
  9. 332'23
  10. 864'24
  11. 90'25
Miami-Dade County, FL flood claims and flood insurance
Miami-Dade County, FLValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Miami-Dade County, FL, claims 2015-20258,011—10 of 62
Miami-Dade County, FL, paid 2015-2025$262.2M—13 of 62
Miami-Dade County, FL, median paid claim$22,691——
Miami-Dade County, FL, claims per 1,000 homes16.38.925 of 62
Miami-Dade County, FL, homes with flood insurance33.4%5.8%2 of 67
Miami-Dade County, FL, policies in force361,053——
Miami-Dade County, FL, repetitive-loss properties2,370——

Miami-Dade County, FL: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Miami-Dade County, FL: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Miami-Dade County, FL

Miami-Dade County, FL totals 185 heating degree days and 4,312 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Miami-Dade County, FL is the 66th coldest of 67 counties in Florida: 185 against a median of 1,015. For cooling, Miami-Dade County, FL is the 2nd hottest: 4,312 against a median of 3,035.

Miami-Dade County, FL is almost all cooling, 4,127 more cooling than heating degree days.

Miami-Dade County, FL averaged 4,710 cooling degree days in 2016-2025 against a 4,312 normal, 9% more.

Miami-Dade County, FL: electricity heats 91.4% of 964,805 homes; the winter totals 185 heating degree days.

Miami-Dade County, FL

  • Heating degree days, 185 vs 1,01518
  • Cooling degree days, 4,312 vs 3,035142
  • Electric heat, 91.4% vs 91.1%100
  • FL median county100
Miami-Dade County, FL: degree days, electric heat
Miami-Dade County, FLValueFL median countyMiami-Dade County, FL, rank (1 = highest)
Miami-Dade County, FL, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal1851,01566 of 67
Miami-Dade County, FL, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean12281466 of 67
Miami-Dade County, FL, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal4,3123,0352 of 67
Miami-Dade County, FL, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean4,7103,3872 of 67
Miami-Dade County, FL, electric heating, ACS 2019-202391.4%91.1%29 of 67

Miami-Dade County, FL: ACS B25040, 964,805 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Miami-Dade County, FL

Miami-Dade County, FL counts 2,685,296 residents in 964,805 households. Miami-Dade County, FL touches 80 ZIP areas, 33010 to 33196, about 33,566 residents each. Household income in Miami-Dade County, FL is $68,694; 503,562 of its 964,805 households own.

881,886 of the 964,805 homes in Miami-Dade County, FL heat with electricity. Miami-Dade County, FL has 1,085,414 housing units, 120,609 (11.1%) vacant or seasonal, and 461,243 rented homes. Miami-Dade County, FL logged 162 storm events for its 2,685,296 residents.

The median home in Miami-Dade County, FL dates from 1980. Homes in Miami-Dade County, FL pay $1,738 a year for electricity. Miami-Dade County, FL home electricity prices run City of Homestead to Florida Power & Light Co, $16 a month apart at 1,104 kWh.

Cities in Miami-Dade County, FL

ZIP codes in Miami-Dade County, FL

Florida: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Miami-Dade County, FL

Miami-Dade County, FL: what do homes pay for electricity?

Miami-Dade County, FL homes paid 12.29 to 13.71 cents per kWh in 2024 across 2 listed utilities: $136 to $151 a month at 1,104 kWh, 2.37% to 2.64% of Miami-Dade County, FL income.

Miami-Dade County, FL: how many homes heat with electricity?

Miami-Dade County, FL: 881,886 of 964,805 occupied homes, 91.4%, rank 29 of 67.

Miami-Dade County, FL: median household income?

$68,694 in Miami-Dade County, FL, rank 29 of 67; 2,685,296 residents, 964,805 households.

Miami-Dade County, FL: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Miami-Dade County, FL: 162 NWS events, peak year 2020.

Miami-Dade County, FL: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Miami-Dade County, FL: 8,011 NFIP flood claims, $262.2M paid, 16.3 per 1,000 homes, 33.4% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Miami-Dade County, FL?

Miami-Dade County, FL: median home built 1980; 50.7% predate 1980, 39.4% detached, 44.4% in 5+ unit buildings.

Miami-Dade County, FL: share of income for energy?

Miami-Dade County, FL homes spend $1,738 a year on electricity, $1,794 on all energy: 1.9% of $92,403; 7.6% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Miami-Dade County, FL

Share this page

Miami-Dade County, FL ranks 1st of 67 Florida counties for hurricane risk, FEMA score 100.0.