Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EIA retail sales · How we got these numbers · Report an error

City of Clarksville in Tennessee: 12.77 ¢ home rates and 75,953 homes

City of Clarksville is a municipal utility serving 85,314 customer accounts in Tennessee; 75,953 of them are residential. It holds 2.3% of Tennessee accounts, 8th place of 82.

At 1,121 kWh a month a City of Clarksville home pays about $143 in energy: 12.77 ¢/kWh, 2.8% above the Tennessee average of 12.42 ¢.

City of Clarksville and its 2.3% of Tennessee accounts

Share of Tennessee accounts
2.3%8th place of 82 by accounts

City of Clarksville serves 85,314 of 3,710,074 accounts in Tennessee, 2.3%, of which 75,953 are homes.

City of Clarksville has no net-metering row in EIA-861 2024. Its 85,314 accounts therefore show "No data" in those rows instead of an estimate.

How it compares

City of Clarksville
City of Clarksville, 2024HomeBusinessBillSAIDI
City of Clarksville12.77 ¢/kWh12.11 ¢/kWh$143at 1,121 kWh99 minSAIDI
Tennessee average against this companyLowest in this table-0.35 ¢/kWhcompany 2.8% above-0.06 ¢/kWhcompany 0.5% above-$4a month at 1,121 kWh+41 minstate median against company

Compare 81 Tennessee companies

City of Clarksville: 2025

City of Clarksville: +7.0% on 2024 for homes, Tennessee +6.4%.

City of Clarksville home price, 2025
13.67 ¢/kWh+7.0% on 2024, early release
City of Clarksville against Tennessee, 2025
+0.6 pointsCity of Clarksville +7.0%, Tennessee +6.4%

City of Clarksville reported 13.67 ¢/kWh for homes in 2025, +7.0% on its 2024 figure of 12.77, while the Tennessee average moved +6.4%.

City of Clarksville charts

Residential price since 2015: 12.77 ¢ in 2024

10.86 ¢ in 2015, 12.77 ¢ in 2024 (+17.6%).

City of Clarksville residential price 2015-2024, 2015 to 2024: 10 rows
YearCity of ClarksvilleGap to Tennessee residentialGap to U.S. residential
201510.86+0.56-1.79
201610.98+0.57-1.57
201711.21+0.49-1.68
201811.03+0.32-1.84
201911.26+0.39-1.75
202011.17+0.41-1.98
202111.43+0.36-2.23
202212.49+0.24-2.55
202312.39+0.20-3.61
202412.77+0.35-3.71

10 rows from EIA retail sales.

CSV

Home accounts 2015-2024: 75,953

58,717 in 2015, 75,953 in 2024 (+29.4%).

City of Clarksville home accounts by year, 2015 to 2024: 10 rows
YearCity of Clarksville
201558717
201659932
201761072
201862290
201963332
202065098
202168627
202271291
202374287
202475953

10 rows from EIA retail sales.

CSV

Rates 2024: 12.77 and 12.11 ¢

12.77 and 12.11 ¢ for this company.

¢/kWh

  • City of Clarksville residential12.77
  • Tennessee residential12.42
  • U.S. residential16.48
  • City of Clarksville commercial12.11
  • Tennessee commercial12.05
  • U.S. commercial12.75

City of Clarksville, Rates 2024: EIA retail sales.

CSV

City of Clarksville SAIDI, 2020-2024

99 min in 2020, 99 in 2024.

City of Clarksville SAIDI by year, 2020 to 2024: 5 rows
YearCity of Clarksville, no major events
202099
202160
2022119
2023107
202499

5 rows from EIA-861 survey.

CSV

Reliability: SAIDI 99.5 min

99.5 min, 1.00x the median reporter.

min

  • Company, no major events99.5
  • Company, with major events205.1
  • U.S. median reporter99.5

City of Clarksville, Reliability: EIA-861 survey.

CSV

Analyst note

Energy sold in 2024 was 1,666,439 MWh over 85,314 accounts, homes 61.3%; the typical home used 13,454 kWh.

EIA-861 holds 10 years of home price for City of Clarksville, from 10.86 ¢ in 2015 to 12.77 ¢ in 2024 (+17.6%).

What kind of utility is City of Clarksville?

City of Clarksville files with EIA as a municipal utility. In Tennessee, municipal utilities serve 66% of residential customers at an average 12.4 cents per kWh, 3% below investor-owned utilities in Tennessee. City of Clarksville itself averaged 12.8 cents, 0.3 cents above its type in Tennessee.

Tennessee utilities by type · all states

Shutoffs for nonpayment, 2024

Reliability and meters, 2024

In 2024 the average City of Clarksville - (TN) customer was without power 99 minutes without major events and 205 with them. That is 12th fewest of 38 Tennessee utilities with 10,000+ customers. The median Tennessee utility reported 144 minutes. Smart (AMI) meters: 100% of its 75,953 residential meters.

EIA-861 2024, retrieved 2026-10-01. Tennessee reliability, best and worst utilities, utility report card.

Facts

Customer accounts
85,3142.3% of Tennessee total
Residential accounts
75,9532.4% of Tennessee homes
Commercial accounts
9,35811.0% of the base
Industrial accounts
30.00% of the base
Residential rate
12.77 ¢/kWh23rd place of 34, +2.8% against the state
Commercial rate
12.11 ¢/kWh+0.5% against Tennessee
Average residential use
13,454 kWh/yr1,121 a month
Implied monthly bill
$1431,121 kWh at 12.77 ¢, energy only
Energy sold or delivered
1,666,439 MWhhomes 61%, business 39%
Residential rate since 2015
+17.6%10.86 to 12.77 ¢/kWh
SAIDI, no major events
99.5 min1.00x the U.S. median
SAIFI, no major events
1.831.81x the median
SAIDI with major events
205 min51.5% from event days
Net-metered capacity
No datanone filed for 75,953 homes
Counties listed
1Tennessee

Data tables

2024 by sector, City of Clarksville

City of Clarksville sectorAccountsRate ¢/kWhGap to Tennessee ¢/kWh
Residential75,95312.77+0.35
Commercial9,35812.11+0.06

What EIA-861 holds for City of Clarksville

Topic, City of ClarksvilleStatusDetail
Home price and accounts, City of Clarksville10 years2015 to 2024, 75,953 homes in 2024
Business price, City of ClarksvilleFiled 202412.11 ¢/kWh on 9,358 accounts
SAIDI and SAIFI, City of ClarksvilleFiled 202499.5 min and 1.83 interruptions
Net metering, City of ClarksvilleNo datanone filed against 75,953 home accounts
Service-territory counties, City of Clarksville1 countyin Tennessee
Smart meters (AMI/AMR), City of ClarksvilleFiled 202475,953 of 75,953 home meters AMI
2025 early release, City of ClarksvilleFiled13.67 ¢/kWh for homes

Year by year, City of Clarksville

YearHome accounts, City of ClarksvilleHome ¢Business ¢SAIDI minSAIFI
201558,71710.8610.69No dataNo data
201659,93210.9810.68No dataNo data
201761,07211.2110.86No dataNo data
201862,29011.0310.86No dataNo data
201963,33211.2610.99No dataNo data
202065,09811.1710.89991.27
202168,62711.4311.17600.69
202271,29112.4912.331191.82
202374,28712.3911.921071.35
202475,95312.7712.12991.83

Peers of City of Clarksville in Tennessee, 23rd place of 34 on home price

Company near City of Clarksville on priceHome ¢Gap % to City of ClarksvilleAccounts, City of Clarksville = 1
20. City of Cleveland12.53-1.9%0.40
21. Knoxville Utilities Board12.54-1.8%2.57
22. Upper Cumberland E M C12.77-0.0%0.64
23. City of Clarksville (this company)12.77-1.00
24. Kingsport Power Co12.84+0.5%0.58
25. Caney Fork Electric Coop, Inc12.89+0.9%0.42
26. Southwest Tennessee E M C12.90+1.0%0.61

Who buys City of Clarksville's electricity

Class, City of ClarksvilleAccountsOf City of Clarksville accountsOf MWhkWh a year per account
Residential75,95389.0%61.3%13,454
Commercial9,35811.0%34.5%61,451
Industrial and other30.00%4.2%23,174,000

Monthly energy cost by use, City of Clarksville

kWhShare of a 1,121 kWh monthCost a month at 12.77 ¢Cost a year
25022%$31.93$383
50045%$63.86$766
75067%$95.80$1,150
1,00089%$127.73$1,533
1,500134%$191.59$2,299
2,000178%$255.46$3,065

Territory of City of Clarksville

1 Tennessee counties, region SERC:

Counties served by City of ClarksvilleMontgomery

Tennessee other states: 1 of 1 county of City of Clarksville drawn

City of Clarksville: 1 county listed by EIA-861, Census 2023 outlines.

CSV
County list
  • Montgomery

Questions on City of Clarksville

How big is City of Clarksville in Tennessee, by customer accounts?

85,314 accounts in 2024: residential 75,953, commercial 9,358, industrial 3.

How many cents per kWh does City of Clarksville charge homes?

In 2024 homes paid 12.77 cents; against the Tennessee average that is +2.8%.

What are the SAIDI and SAIFI of City of Clarksville?

SAIDI 99.5 min and SAIFI 1.83, major events excluded; ratio to the national median 1.00.

How many net-metered systems connect to City of Clarksville?

City of Clarksville files no net-metering row for its 75,953 homes, while Tennessee utilities together report 99 installations.

What would a typical City of Clarksville home pay each month?

1,121 kWh at 12.77 cents comes to about $143, energy only.

Is City of Clarksville cheaper than other Tennessee companies?

Rank 23 of 34 in Tennessee on price, +2.8% against the state average; 22 charge less than 12.77 ¢.

Why does the City of Clarksville page show "No data" in places?

85,314 accounts sit behind City of Clarksville, whose 2024 filing lacks no net-metering row; the other 6 rows of the coverage table are on file.

What share of City of Clarksville sales do homes buy?

Homes take 61.3% of 1,666,439 MWh, commercial accounts 34.5%, industrial and other 4.2%.

What did City of Clarksville charge homes in 2025?

13.67 cents per kWh, +7.0% on the 12.77 of 2024 (EIA early release for 2025).

Utilities with a similar home price

Home prices nearest to City of Clarksville at 12.77 ¢/kWh in 2024, among companies with a page here, any state.

More on City of Clarksville

Primary sources for City of Clarksville in Tennessee: 12.77 ¢ home rates and 75,953 homes

Share this page

At 1,121 kWh a month a City of Clarksville home pays about $143 in energy: 12.77 ¢/kWh, 2.8% above the Tennessee average of 12.42 ¢.

Cite this page

Underlying data are U.S. government works (EIA, Census Bureau). Our tables and charts: CC BY 4.0, credit Electric Consumer. The access date fills in when you open this page.

APA

Electric Consumer. (2026). City of Clarksville and its 2.3% of Tennessee accounts: 12.77 ¢/kWh rates, 75,953 homes. Data as of 26 October 2026. Retrieved 26 October 2026, from https://electricconsumer.org/companies/city-of-clarksville.html

MLA

Electric Consumer. “City of Clarksville and its 2.3% of Tennessee accounts: 12.77 ¢/kWh rates, 75,953 homes.” Electric Consumer, data as of 26 October 2026, https://electricconsumer.org/companies/city-of-clarksville.html. Accessed 26 October 2026.

Chicago

Electric Consumer. “City of Clarksville and its 2.3% of Tennessee accounts: 12.77 ¢/kWh rates, 75,953 homes.” Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026. https://electricconsumer.org/companies/city-of-clarksville.html.

BibTeX

@misc{usedata_companies_city_of_clarksville,
  author = "Electric Consumer",
  title = {City of Clarksville and its 2.3% of Tennessee accounts: 12.77 ¢/kWh rates, 75,953 homes},
  year = {2026},
  url = {https://electricconsumer.org/companies/city-of-clarksville.html},
  note = {Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026}
}
Embed this chart or number

Free to use. No tracking, no scripts. Each embed links back to this site.

Charts on this page (SVG)

Copies a self-contained SVG with the source and a link to this page inside the image.