Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EIA retail sales · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Cumberland Elec Member Corp: rates, outages and net metering

In Tennessee, Cumberland Elec Member Corp bills 112,512 accounts, 89.4% residential, as a cooperative utility. Its home price is 4.6% over the Tennessee average, 30th place of 34 among larger utilities.

At 1,362 kWh a month a Cumberland Elec Member Corp home pays about $177 in energy: 12.99 ¢/kWh, 4.6% above the Tennessee average of 12.42 ¢.

Cumberland Elec Member Corp on price: 4.6% over Tennessee

Home price against Tennessee
+4.6%30th place of 34, cheapest first

Cumberland Elec Member Corp charged homes 12.99 ¢/kWh against a Tennessee average of 12.42 ¢, 30th place of 34 among Tennessee companies with 20,000+ homes. The next cheaper is City of Clinton at 12.99 ¢ (-0.00 ¢ from here) and the next higher-priced one Gibson Electric Members Corp at 13.00 ¢ (+0.01 ¢).

Cumberland Elec Member Corp has no SAIDI/SAIFI row and no net-metering row in EIA-861 2024. Its 112,512 accounts therefore show "No data" in those rows instead of an estimate.

How it compares

Cumberland Elec Member Corp
Cumberland Elec Member Corp, 2024HomeBusinessBillSAIDI
Cumberland Elec Member Corp12.99 ¢/kWh12.94 ¢/kWh$177at 1,362 kWhNo dataSAIDI
Tennessee average against this companyLowest in this table-0.57 ¢/kWhcompany 4.6% above-0.89 ¢/kWhcompany 7.4% above-$8a month at 1,362 kWhNo data

Compare 81 Tennessee companies

Cumberland Elec Member Corp: 2025

Cumberland Elec Member Corp: +5.9% on 2024 for homes, Tennessee +6.4%.

Cumberland Elec Member Corp home price, 2025
13.76 ¢/kWh+5.9% on 2024, early release
Cumberland Elec Member Corp against Tennessee, 2025
-0.6 pointsCumberland Elec Member Corp +5.9%, Tennessee +6.4%

Cumberland Elec Member Corp reported 13.76 ¢/kWh for homes in 2025, +5.9% on its 2024 figure of 12.99, while the Tennessee average moved +6.4%.

Cumberland Elec Member Corp charts

Residential price since 2015: 12.99 ¢ in 2024

10.89 ¢ in 2015, 12.99 ¢ in 2024 (+19.3%).

Cumberland Elec Member Corp residential price 2015-2024, 2015 to 2024: 10 rows
YearCumberland Elec Member CorpGap to Tennessee residentialGap to U.S. residential
201510.89+0.59-1.76
201611.09+0.68-1.46
201711.48+0.76-1.41
201811.35+0.64-1.52
201911.51+0.64-1.50
202011.38+0.62-1.77
202111.65+0.58-2.01
202212.72+0.47-2.32
202312.68+0.49-3.32
202412.99+0.57-3.49

10 rows from EIA retail sales.

CSV

Home accounts 2015-2024: 100,585

80,797 in 2015, 100,585 in 2024 (+24.5%).

Cumberland Elec Member Corp home accounts by year, 2015 to 2024: 10 rows
YearCumberland Elec Member Corp
201580797
201682330
201783875
201885397
201987345
202089870
202193463
202295827
202398124
2024100585

10 rows from EIA retail sales.

CSV

Rates 2024: 12.99 and 12.94 ¢

12.99 and 12.94 ¢ for this company.

¢/kWh

  • Cumberland Elec Member Corp residential12.99
  • Tennessee residential12.42
  • U.S. residential16.48
  • Cumberland Elec Member Corp commercial12.94
  • Tennessee commercial12.05
  • U.S. commercial12.75

Cumberland Elec Member Corp, Rates 2024: EIA retail sales.

CSV

Analyst note

Energy sold in 2024 was 2,879,963 MWh over 112,512 accounts, homes 57.1%; the typical home used 16,343 kWh.

EIA-861 holds 10 years of home price for Cumberland Elec Member Corp, from 10.89 ¢ in 2015 to 12.99 ¢ in 2024 (+19.3%).

What kind of utility is Cumberland Elec Member Corp?

Cumberland Elec Member Corp files with EIA as a cooperative utility. In Tennessee, cooperatives serve 33% of residential customers at an average 12.4 cents per kWh, 3% below investor-owned utilities in Tennessee. Cumberland Elec Member Corp itself averaged 13.0 cents, 0.6 cents above its type in Tennessee.

Tennessee utilities by type · all states

Shutoffs for nonpayment, 2024

Reliability and meters, 2024

Cumberland Elec Member Corp reports reliability under a method other than IEEE 1366, so its figures are not ranked against other utilities. Smart (AMI) meters: 100% of its 100,585 residential meters.

EIA-861 2024, retrieved 2026-10-01. Tennessee reliability, best and worst utilities, utility report card.

Facts

Customer accounts
112,5123.0% of Tennessee total
Residential accounts
100,5853.2% of Tennessee homes
Commercial accounts
11,89910.6% of the base
Industrial accounts
280.02% of the base
Residential rate
12.99 ¢/kWh30th place of 34, +4.6% against the state
Commercial rate
12.94 ¢/kWh+7.4% against Tennessee
Average residential use
16,343 kWh/yr1,362 a month
Implied monthly bill
$1771,362 kWh at 12.99 ¢, energy only
Energy sold or delivered
2,879,963 MWhhomes 57%, business 43%
Residential rate since 2015
+19.3%10.89 to 12.99 ¢/kWh
SAIDI, no major events
No datanone filed for 100,585 homes
Net-metered capacity
No datanone filed for 100,585 homes
Counties listed
6Tennessee

Data tables

2024 by sector, Cumberland Elec Member Corp

Cumberland Elec Member Corp sectorAccountsRate ¢/kWhGap to Tennessee ¢/kWh
Residential100,58512.99+0.57
Commercial11,89912.94+0.89

What EIA-861 holds for Cumberland Elec Member Corp

Topic, Cumberland Elec Member CorpStatusDetail
Home price and accounts, Cumberland Elec Member Corp10 years2015 to 2024, 100,585 homes in 2024
Business price, Cumberland Elec Member CorpFiled 202412.94 ¢/kWh on 11,899 accounts
SAIDI and SAIFI, Cumberland Elec Member CorpNo data for 2024no year of 2015 to 2024 for 112,512 accounts
Net metering, Cumberland Elec Member CorpNo datanone filed against 100,585 home accounts
Service-territory counties, Cumberland Elec Member Corp6 countiesin Tennessee
Smart meters (AMI/AMR), Cumberland Elec Member CorpFiled 2024100,585 of 100,585 home meters AMI
2025 early release, Cumberland Elec Member CorpFiled13.76 ¢/kWh for homes

Year by year, Cumberland Elec Member Corp

YearHome accounts, Cumberland Elec Member CorpHome ¢Business ¢
201580,79710.8911.46
201682,33011.0911.62
201783,87511.4811.88
201885,39711.3511.80
201987,34511.5111.94
202089,87011.3811.84
202193,46311.6512.00
202295,82712.7213.09
202398,12412.6812.88
2024100,58512.9912.94

Peers of Cumberland Elec Member Corp in Tennessee, 30th place of 34 on home price

Company near Cumberland Elec Member Corp on priceHome ¢Gap % to Cumberland Elec Member CorpAccounts, Cumberland Elec Member Corp = 1
27. Appalachian Electric Coop12.93-0.5%0.46
28. Sequachee Valley Electric Coop12.97-0.2%0.35
29. City of Clinton12.99-0.0%0.28
30. Cumberland Elec Member Corp (this company)12.99-1.00
31. Gibson Electric Members Corp13.00+0.1%0.32
32. Holston Electric Coop, Inc13.05+0.4%0.29
33. Nashville Electric Service13.47+3.7%4.12

Who buys Cumberland Elec Member Corp's electricity

Class, Cumberland Elec Member CorpAccountsOf Cumberland Elec Member Corp accountsOf MWhkWh a year per account
Residential100,58589.4%57.1%16,343
Commercial11,89910.6%19.6%47,500
Industrial and other280.02%23.3%23,960,679

Monthly energy cost by use, Cumberland Elec Member Corp

kWhShare of a 1,362 kWh monthCost a month at 12.99 ¢Cost a year
25018%$32.49$390
50037%$64.97$780
75055%$97.46$1,169
1,00073%$129.94$1,559
1,500110%$194.92$2,339
2,000147%$259.89$3,119

Territory of Cumberland Elec Member Corp

6 Tennessee counties, region SERC:

Counties served by Cumberland Elec Member CorpCheathamStewartSumnerDicksonMontgomeryRobertson

Tennessee other states: 6 of 6 counties of Cumberland Elec Member Corp drawn

Cumberland Elec Member Corp: 6 counties listed by EIA-861, Census 2023 outlines.

CSV
County list
  • Cheatham
  • Dickson
  • Montgomery
  • Robertson
  • Stewart
  • Sumner

Questions on Cumberland Elec Member Corp

How many customers does Cumberland Elec Member Corp serve in Tennessee?

112,512 accounts in 2024: residential 100,585, commercial 11,899, industrial 28.

What is the average residential rate of Cumberland Elec Member Corp?

In 2024 homes paid 12.99 cents; against the Tennessee average that is +4.6%.

How reliable is Cumberland Elec Member Corp by SAIDI and SAIFI?

Cumberland Elec Member Corp has no reliability row for its 100,585 homes in EIA-861 2024, so no SAIDI or SAIFI is shown; the Tennessee median reporter is 140 min.

How much solar net metering is on the Cumberland Elec Member Corp grid?

Cumberland Elec Member Corp files no net-metering row for its 100,585 homes, while Tennessee utilities together report 99 installations.

What is the monthly bill at Cumberland Elec Member Corp for average use?

1,362 kWh at 12.99 cents comes to about $177, energy only.

How does Cumberland Elec Member Corp rank on price within Tennessee?

Rank 30 of 34 in Tennessee on price, +4.6% against the state average; 29 charge less than 12.99 ¢.

What data is missing for Cumberland Elec Member Corp?

112,512 accounts sit behind Cumberland Elec Member Corp, whose 2024 filing lacks no SAIDI/SAIFI row and no net-metering row; the other 5 rows of the coverage table are on file.

Who buys power from Cumberland Elec Member Corp?

Homes take 57.1% of 2,879,963 MWh, commercial accounts 19.6%, industrial and other 23.3%.

What did Cumberland Elec Member Corp charge homes in 2025?

13.76 cents per kWh, +5.9% on the 12.99 of 2024 (EIA early release for 2025).

Utilities with a similar home price

Home prices nearest to Cumberland Elec Member Corp at 12.99 ¢/kWh in 2024, among companies with a page here, any state.

More on Cumberland Elec Member Corp

Primary sources for Cumberland Elec Member Corp: rates, outages and net metering

Share this page

At 1,362 kWh a month a Cumberland Elec Member Corp home pays about $177 in energy: 12.99 ¢/kWh, 4.6% above the Tennessee average of 12.42 ¢.

Cite this page

Underlying data are U.S. government works (EIA, Census Bureau). Our tables and charts: CC BY 4.0, credit Electric Consumer. The access date fills in when you open this page.

APA

Electric Consumer. (2026). Cumberland Elec Member Corp on price: 4.6% over Tennessee: 12.99 ¢/kWh rates, 100,585 homes. Data as of 26 October 2026. Retrieved 26 October 2026, from https://electricconsumer.org/companies/cumberland-elec-member-corp.html

MLA

Electric Consumer. “Cumberland Elec Member Corp on price: 4.6% over Tennessee: 12.99 ¢/kWh rates, 100,585 homes.” Electric Consumer, data as of 26 October 2026, https://electricconsumer.org/companies/cumberland-elec-member-corp.html. Accessed 26 October 2026.

Chicago

Electric Consumer. “Cumberland Elec Member Corp on price: 4.6% over Tennessee: 12.99 ¢/kWh rates, 100,585 homes.” Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026. https://electricconsumer.org/companies/cumberland-elec-member-corp.html.

BibTeX

@misc{usedata_companies_cumberland_elec_member_corp,
  author = "Electric Consumer",
  title = {Cumberland Elec Member Corp on price: 4.6% over Tennessee: 12.99 ¢/kWh rates, 100,585 homes},
  year = {2026},
  url = {https://electricconsumer.org/companies/cumberland-elec-member-corp.html},
  note = {Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026}
}
Embed this chart or number

Free to use. No tracking, no scripts. Each embed links back to this site.

Charts on this page (SVG)

Copies a self-contained SVG with the source and a link to this page inside the image.