Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EIA retail sales · How we got these numbers · Report an error

South Plains Electric Coop Inc: rates, outages and net metering

South Plains Electric Coop Inc is a cooperative utility serving 75,401 customer accounts in Texas; 56,173 of them are residential. Its home price is 30.7% under the Texas average, 6th place of 71 among larger utilities.

At 1,070 kWh a month a South Plains Electric Coop Inc home pays about $111 in energy: 10.35 ¢/kWh, 30.7% below the Texas average of 14.94 ¢.

South Plains Electric Coop Inc on price: 30.7% under Texas

Home price against Texas
-30.7%6th place of 71, cheapest first

South Plains Electric Coop Inc charged homes 10.35 ¢/kWh against a Texas average of 14.94 ¢, 6th place of 71 among Texas companies with 20,000+ homes. The next cheaper is Magic Valley Electric Coop Inc at 10.20 ¢ (-0.15 ¢ from here) and the next higher-priced one Nueces Electric Cooperative at 10.68 ¢ (+0.34 ¢).

For South Plains Electric Coop Inc the 2024 file holds no SAIDI/SAIFI row, so those rows read "No data" beside 56,173 home accounts; a missing filing says nothing about service quality.

How it compares

South Plains Electric Coop Inc
South Plains Electric Coop Inc, 2024HomeBusinessBillSAIDI
South Plains Electric Coop IncLowest in this table10.35 ¢/kWh10.42 ¢/kWh$111at 1,070 kWhNo dataSAIDI
Texas average against this company+4.59 ¢/kWhcompany 30.7% below-1.87 ¢/kWhcompany 21.9% above+$49a month at 1,070 kWhNo data

Compare 126 Texas companies

South Plains Electric Coop Inc charts

Residential price since 2015: 10.35 ¢ in 2024

9.47 ¢ in 2015, 10.35 ¢ in 2024 (+9.2%).

South Plains Electric Coop Inc residential price 2015-2024, 2015 to 2024: 10 rows
YearSouth Plains Electric Coop IncGap to Texas residentialGap to U.S. residential
20159.47-2.09-3.18
20169.50-1.49-3.05
20179.99-1.02-2.90
201810.05-1.15-2.82
20199.49-2.27-3.52
20209.65-2.06-3.50
202110.35-1.76-3.31
202213.52-0.24-1.52
202311.58-2.88-4.42
202410.35-4.59-6.13

10 rows from EIA retail sales.

CSV

Home accounts 2015-2024: 56,173

37,081 in 2015, 56,173 in 2024 (+51.5%).

South Plains Electric Coop Inc home accounts by year, 2015 to 2024: 10 rows
YearSouth Plains Electric Coop Inc
201537081
201638171
201739876
201841239
201942649
202045717
202148045
202250571
202353601
202456173

10 rows from EIA retail sales.

CSV

Rates 2024: 10.35 and 10.42 ¢

10.35 and 10.42 ¢ for this company.

¢/kWh

  • South Plains Electric Coop Inc residential10.35
  • Texas residential14.94
  • U.S. residential16.48
  • South Plains Electric Coop Inc commercial10.42
  • Texas commercial8.55
  • U.S. commercial12.75

South Plains Electric Coop Inc, Rates 2024: EIA retail sales.

CSV

Net metering: 16.7 per 1,000

16.7 residential installations per 1,000 accounts.

per 1,000

  • South Plains Electric Coop Inc16.7
  • U.S. median utility8.7

South Plains Electric Coop Inc, Net metering: EIA-861 survey.

CSV

Analyst note

Energy sold in 2024 was 1,751,518 MWh over 75,401 accounts, homes 41.2%; the typical home used 12,842 kWh.

EIA-861 holds 10 years of home price for South Plains Electric Coop Inc, from 9.47 ¢ in 2015 to 10.35 ¢ in 2024 (+9.2%).

What kind of utility is South Plains Electric Coop Inc?

South Plains Electric Coop Inc files with EIA as a cooperative utility. In Texas, cooperatives serve 20% of residential customers at an average 12.7 cents per kWh, 5% below investor-owned utilities in Texas. South Plains Electric Coop Inc itself averaged 10.3 cents, 2.4 cents below its type in Texas.

Texas utilities by type · all states

Shutoffs for nonpayment, 2024

Facts

Customer accounts
75,4010.5% of Texas total
Residential accounts
56,1730.4% of Texas homes
Commercial accounts
11,30615.0% of the base
Industrial accounts
7,92210.51% of the base
Residential rate
10.35 ¢/kWh6th place of 71, -30.7% against the state
Commercial rate
10.42 ¢/kWh+21.9% against Texas
Average residential use
12,842 kWh/yr1,070 a month
Implied monthly bill
$1111,070 kWh at 10.35 ¢, energy only
Energy sold or delivered
1,751,518 MWhhomes 41%, business 59%
Residential rate since 2015
+9.2%9.47 to 10.35 ¢/kWh
SAIDI, no major events
No datanone filed for 56,173 homes
Net-metered capacity
1.1 MW947 installations
Counties listed
18Texas

Data tables

2024 by sector, South Plains Electric Coop Inc

South Plains Electric Coop Inc sectorAccountsRate ¢/kWhGap to Texas ¢/kWh
Residential56,17310.35-4.59
Commercial11,30610.42+1.87

What EIA-861 holds for South Plains Electric Coop Inc

Topic, South Plains Electric Coop IncStatusDetail
Home price and accounts, South Plains Electric Coop Inc10 years2015 to 2024, 56,173 homes in 2024
Business price, South Plains Electric Coop IncFiled 202410.42 ¢/kWh on 11,306 accounts
SAIDI and SAIFI, South Plains Electric Coop IncNo data for 2024no year of 2015 to 2024 for 75,401 accounts
Net metering, South Plains Electric Coop IncFiled 2024947 installations, 1.1 MW
Service-territory counties, South Plains Electric Coop Inc18 countiesin Texas
Smart meters (AMI/AMR), South Plains Electric Coop IncFiled 2024no advanced-meter row, 56,173 homes
2025 early release, South Plains Electric Coop IncNo datano early-release row; 2024 stays latest at 75,401 accounts

Year by year, South Plains Electric Coop Inc

YearHome accounts, South Plains Electric Coop IncHome ¢Business ¢
201537,0819.479.01
201638,1719.507.84
201739,8769.998.84
201841,23910.058.04
201942,6499.499.55
202045,7179.6510.18
202148,04510.3510.78
202250,57113.5213.72
202353,60111.5810.60
202456,17310.3510.42

Peers of South Plains Electric Coop Inc in Texas, 6th place of 71 on home price

Company near South Plains Electric Coop Inc on priceHome ¢Gap % to South Plains Electric Coop IncAccounts, South Plains Electric Coop Inc = 1
3. AP Holdings LLC9.21-11.0%1.16
4. Champion Energy Services9.98-3.6%3.05
5. Magic Valley Electric Coop Inc10.20-1.4%1.93
6. South Plains Electric Coop Inc (this company)10.35-1.00
7. Nueces Electric Cooperative10.68+3.2%0.70
8. Central Texas Elec Coop, Inc11.03+6.6%0.63
9. Trinity Valley Elec Coop Inc11.26+8.8%1.17

Who buys South Plains Electric Coop Inc's electricity

Class, South Plains Electric Coop IncAccountsOf South Plains Electric Coop Inc accountsOf MWhkWh a year per account
Residential56,17374.5%41.2%12,842
Commercial11,30615.0%22.6%35,007
Industrial and other7,92210.51%36.2%80,076

Monthly energy cost by use, South Plains Electric Coop Inc

kWhShare of a 1,070 kWh monthCost a month at 10.35 ¢Cost a year
25023%$25.87$310
50047%$51.74$621
75070%$77.61$931
1,00093%$103.48$1,242
1,500140%$155.23$1,863
2,000187%$206.97$2,484

Territory of South Plains Electric Coop Inc

18 Texas counties, region TRE:

Counties served by South Plains Electric Coop IncLubbockFloydLambHallKingLynnGarzaStonewallDickensHaleKentFoardCottleMotleyChildressHardemanCrosbyHockley

Texas other states: 18 of 18 counties of South Plains Electric Coop Inc drawn

South Plains Electric Coop Inc: 18 counties listed by EIA-861, Census 2023 outlines.

CSV
County list
  • Childress
  • Cottle
  • Crosby
  • Dickens
  • Floyd
  • Foard
  • Garza
  • Hale
  • Hall
  • Hardeman
  • Hockley
  • Kent
  • King
  • Lamb
  • Lubbock
  • Lynn
  • Motley
  • Stonewall

Questions on South Plains Electric Coop Inc

How many customers does South Plains Electric Coop Inc serve in Texas?

75,401 accounts in 2024: residential 56,173, commercial 11,306, industrial 7,922.

What is the average residential rate of South Plains Electric Coop Inc?

In 2024 homes paid 10.35 cents; against the Texas average that is -30.7%.

How reliable is South Plains Electric Coop Inc by SAIDI and SAIFI?

South Plains Electric Coop Inc has no reliability row for its 56,173 homes in EIA-861 2024, so no SAIDI or SAIFI is shown; the Texas median reporter is 136 min.

How much solar net metering is on the South Plains Electric Coop Inc grid?

947 installations with 1.1 MW, of which residential installations number 940.

What is the monthly bill at South Plains Electric Coop Inc for average use?

1,070 kWh at 10.35 cents comes to about $111, energy only.

How does South Plains Electric Coop Inc rank on price within Texas?

Rank 6 of 71 in Texas on price, -30.7% against the state average; 5 charge less than 10.35 ¢.

What data is missing for South Plains Electric Coop Inc?

75,401 accounts sit behind South Plains Electric Coop Inc, whose 2024 filing lacks no SAIDI/SAIFI row; the other 6 rows of the coverage table are on file.

Who buys power from South Plains Electric Coop Inc?

Homes take 41.2% of 1,751,518 MWh, commercial accounts 22.6%, industrial and other 36.2%.

Utilities with a similar home price

Home prices nearest to South Plains Electric Coop Inc at 10.35 ¢/kWh in 2024, among companies with a page here, any state.

More on South Plains Electric Coop Inc

Primary sources for South Plains Electric Coop Inc: rates, outages and net metering

Share this page

At 1,070 kWh a month a South Plains Electric Coop Inc home pays about $111 in energy: 10.35 ¢/kWh, 30.7% below the Texas average of 14.94 ¢.

Cite this page

Underlying data are U.S. government works (EIA, Census Bureau). Our tables and charts: CC BY 4.0, credit Electric Consumer. The access date fills in when you open this page.

APA

Electric Consumer. (2026). South Plains Electric Coop Inc on price: 30.7% under Texas: 10.35 ¢/kWh rates, 56,173 homes. Data as of 26 October 2026. Retrieved 26 October 2026, from https://electricconsumer.org/companies/south-plains-electric-coop-inc.html

MLA

Electric Consumer. “South Plains Electric Coop Inc on price: 30.7% under Texas: 10.35 ¢/kWh rates, 56,173 homes.” Electric Consumer, data as of 26 October 2026, https://electricconsumer.org/companies/south-plains-electric-coop-inc.html. Accessed 26 October 2026.

Chicago

Electric Consumer. “South Plains Electric Coop Inc on price: 30.7% under Texas: 10.35 ¢/kWh rates, 56,173 homes.” Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026. https://electricconsumer.org/companies/south-plains-electric-coop-inc.html.

BibTeX

@misc{usedata_companies_south_plains_electric_coop_inc,
  author = "Electric Consumer",
  title = {South Plains Electric Coop Inc on price: 30.7% under Texas: 10.35 ¢/kWh rates, 56,173 homes},
  year = {2026},
  url = {https://electricconsumer.org/companies/south-plains-electric-coop-inc.html},
  note = {Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026}
}
Embed this chart or number

Free to use. No tracking, no scripts. Each embed links back to this site.

Charts on this page (SVG)

Copies a self-contained SVG with the source and a link to this page inside the image.