Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA retail sales · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Home electricity prices jumped 23.8% in District of Columbia between 2024 and 2025

23 of 51places saw home prices rise more than 5% from 2024 to 2025

The U.S. home average went from 16.48 to 17.23 cents, +4.6%. District of Columbia rose 23.8%. Nevada moved -11.6%.

What we found

23 places rose more than 5%. 4 fell. At typical use, the District of Columbia increase adds about $323 a year to a home's bill.

One year is a short window. Compare it with the 2015 to 2025 fact on this site before calling it a trend.

Map

Home electricity prices jumped 23.8% in District of Columbia between 2024 and 2025New Mexico: +4.6%Texas: +3.1%Kentucky: +2.7%Ohio: +5.7%Georgia: +4.7%Arkansas: +4.5%Oregon: +5.2%Pennsylvania: +8.6%Missouri: +3.0%North Carolina: -0.9%Utah: +6.5%Virginia: +6.0%Wyoming: +7.2%West Virginia: +2.1%New York: +8.0%Indiana: +8.1%Kansas: +2.0%Idaho: +2.7%Nevada: -11.6%Illinois: +11.3%Vermont: +4.1%New Jersey: +16.2%Minnesota: +2.5%Maryland: +9.4%Iowa: +1.6%Hawaii: -5.7%New Hampshire: +4.8%Rhode Island: +2.9%Connecticut: +1.9%Montana: +2.6%Arizona: +2.3%Nebraska: +4.5%Washington: +10.7%South Dakota: +3.6%California: -1.9%Alabama: +6.0%Wisconsin: +5.2%Mississippi: +4.8%Colorado: +5.2%Oklahoma: +7.9%Tennessee: +6.4%Louisiana: +6.7%Michigan: +3.8%Massachusetts: +3.6%Florida: +7.6%Alaska: +5.2%North Dakota: +2.7%South Carolina: +6.3%Maine: +14.0%Delaware: +3.5%District of Columbia: +23.8%
  • -11.6% to +2.6%
  • +2.6% to +3.8%
  • +3.8% to +5.2%
  • +5.2% to +7.9%
  • +7.9% to +23.8%

Highest and lowest

Ten biggest rises

change in home price, 2024 to 2025

  1. 1District of Columbia+23.8%
  2. 2New Jersey+16.2%
  3. 3Maine+14.0%
  4. 4Illinois+11.3%
  5. 5Washington+10.7%
  6. 6Maryland+9.4%
  7. 7Pennsylvania+8.6%
  8. 8Indiana+8.1%
  9. 9New York+8.0%
  10. 10Oklahoma+7.9%

Ten smallest rises or biggest falls

change in home price, 2024 to 2025

  1. 42Minnesota+2.5%
  2. 43Arizona+2.3%
  3. 44West Virginia+2.1%
  4. 45Kansas+2.0%
  5. 46Connecticut+1.9%
  6. 47Iowa+1.6%
  7. 48North Carolina-0.9%
  8. 49California-1.9%
  9. 50Hawaii-5.7%
  10. 51Nevada-11.6%

How we computed it

  1. Take each state's average home price for 2024 and 2025. District of Columbia: 17.71 and 21.92 cents.
  2. Divide and subtract 1: 21.92 ÷ 17.71 − 1 = 0.2377, or 23.8%.
  3. Extra cost a year: price difference in dollars × average monthly use × 12. District of Columbia: (21.92 − 17.71) ÷ 100 × 639 × 12 = $323.
  4. Count states above 5%: 23.

Formula: change = price2025 / price2024 - 1; extra cost = (price2025 - price2024) / 100 x monthly kWh x 12

All 51 places

Home electricity prices jumped 23.8% in District of Columbia between 2024 and 2025: every place
District of Columbia117.7121.92+23.8%323
New Jersey219.3422.48+16.2%252
Maine324.2927.69+14.0%218
Illinois415.8717.67+11.3%155
Washington511.9013.17+10.7%144
Maryland617.8619.53+9.4%189
Pennsylvania717.7719.29+8.6%153
Indiana814.7715.96+8.1%134
New York924.4326.39+8.0%138
Oklahoma1012.2413.21+7.9%124
Florida1114.1415.21+7.6%142
Wyoming1212.4713.37+7.2%90
Louisiana1311.7312.52+6.7%116
Utah1412.2213.02+6.5%73
Tennessee1512.4213.22+6.4%113
South Carolina1614.2315.12+6.3%114
Virginia1714.4115.28+6.0%111
Alabama1815.1816.09+6.0%125
Ohio1915.9916.90+5.7%95
Wisconsin2017.1818.08+5.2%72
Alaska2124.8226.11+5.2%87
Oregon2214.7015.46+5.2%79
Colorado2314.9215.69+5.2%61
New Hampshire2423.4024.53+4.8%87
Mississippi2513.3914.03+4.8%91
Georgia2614.0814.74+4.7%85
New Mexico2714.2014.85+4.6%50
Nebraska2811.5312.05+4.5%61
Arkansas2912.3212.87+4.5%71
Vermont3021.9022.79+4.1%63
Michigan3119.3020.03+3.8%56
Massachusetts3229.3530.41+3.6%76
South Dakota3312.8613.32+3.6%54
Delaware3416.5717.15+3.5%64
Texas3514.9415.40+3.1%61
Missouri3612.9113.30+3.0%49
Rhode Island3728.6529.48+2.9%56
North Dakota3811.5111.82+2.7%40
Idaho3911.5211.83+2.7%35
Kentucky4012.7913.13+2.7%45
Montana4112.6612.99+2.6%34
Minnesota4215.4515.83+2.5%34
Arizona4314.9115.26+2.3%43
West Virginia4415.0715.39+2.1%41
Kansas4514.1514.44+2.0%30
Connecticut4628.7529.31+1.9%47
Iowa4713.4013.62+1.6%23
North Carolina4814.1314.00-0.9%-16
California4931.9731.35-1.9%-37
Hawaii5042.8640.40-5.7%-152
Nevada5115.0013.26-11.6%-181

51 rows. Also as a plain file: facts/data/one-year-price-jump.csv.

CSV

What this does not show

Prices are annual averages, so a rise that happened late in 2024 is spread across both years. Weather changes use, and the extra cost assumes use stayed the same.

Sources, dates and licences

Sources
SourceData periodRetrievedLicence
EIA electricity retail sales, annual and monthly (API v2)annual 2010 to 2025, monthly to Aug 202626 Oct 2026U.S. government data, public domain; cite EIA

All source data are U.S. government publications. The tables and charts on this page are our own computations from them; how the sources are joined.

Related

Biggest electricity price jump in 2025 · Citing this page · Facts feed

Previous: Prices after inflation · Next: Cheap rates big bills · All facts

Questions

Which state had the biggest one-year rise?

District of Columbia: +23.8% from 2024 to 2025.

Did any state's price fall?

4 places fell. The largest fall was Nevada at -11.6%.

What was the U.S. change?

+4.6%, from 16.48 to 17.23 cents per kWh.

What is the extra cost based on?

The change in price times the state's average monthly home use times twelve.

Is there newer data?

The prices page shows January to the latest month of this year against the same months of last year.

Share this page

23 of 51 places saw home prices rise more than 5% from 2024 to 2025