Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA retail sales, NOAA · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Hot states have the biggest bills: partly true

r = +0.35correlation of cooling degree-days with the typical monthly bill across 48 states; with monthly kWh it is +0.64. The 10 hottest states have a median bill of $159, the 10 coolest $125

Partly The claim: “Hot states have the biggest bills” Only 4 of the 10 hottest states are among the 10 highest bills. Hot states use somewhat more power, and their prices run lower than in the coolest states (14.6 against 15.6 cents, medians).

Heat and bills: r = +0.35

Cooling degree-days are NOAA's 1991 to 2020 normals for each state. The typical bill is average kWh per account times the average price (EIA monthly, 2025). Across 48 states the link between cooling degree-days and the bill is +0.35, with monthly use +0.64 and price -0.32.

The 10 hottest states, from Florida to Arkansas, have a median bill of $159 and a median use of 1,090 kWh; the 10 coolest, $125 and 789 kWh.

Each dot is a state

Typical monthly bill against cooling degree-days$75$100$125$150$175$200$22501,0002,0003,0004,000Alabama: 1,946, $184Arkansas: 1,763, $138Arizona: 3,063, $157California: 930, $155Colorado: 328, $103Connecticut: 606, $207CTDelaware: 1,140, $158Florida: 3,581, $168FLGeorgia: 1,726, $159Iowa: 809, $117Idaho: 488, $110Illinois: 888, $127Indiana: 912, $150Kansas: 1,457, $126Kentucky: 1,227, $144Louisiana: 2,695, $153Massachusetts: 517, $181Maryland: 1,140, $184Maine: 239, $148Michigan: 580, $127Minnesota: 455, $118Missouri: 1,265, $138Mississippi: 2,181, $166Montana: 195, $111North Carolina: 1,470, $146North Dakota: 444, $126Nebraska: 995, $117New Hampshire: 300, $157New Jersey: 858, $151New Mexico: 1,002, $95NMNevada: 2,166, $115New York: 619, $155Ohio: 793, $148Oklahoma: 1,919, $141Oregon: 232, $134Pennsylvania: 705, $162Rhode Island: 562, $166South Carolina: 1,945, $161South Dakota: 688, $131Tennessee: 1,415, $156Texas: 2,808, $171Utah: 538, $99Virginia: 1,129, $163Vermont: 223, $135Washington: 182, $124WAWisconsin: 513, $121West Virginia: 802, $165Wyoming: 278, $112Cooling degree-days, normal yearTypical bill a month, $

48 states; r = +0.35 for the bill, +0.64 for use in kWh, -0.32 for price. Hawaii, DC and Alaska have no usable degree-day figure in our file.

Summer peaks inside a yearly average

Heat does raise bills in the hot months: the table below shows January and July for the five hottest states. A yearly average blends all twelve months, and hot states pay lower prices (14.6 cents against 15.6 in the coolest ten, medians), which takes back part of the extra use. Among the 10 highest bills the median cooling degree-days figure is 1,134, against 873 for all 48 states.

Hot states, month by month

Bills in the five hottest states: January, July, peak month and the typical monthly figure used above
StateJanuary 2025July 2025Highest monthTypical month (average)
Florida$153$215$223$168
Arizona$126$253$262$157
Texas$174$226$232$171
Louisiana$153$213$213$153
Mississippi$180$212$212$166

The hottest and the coolest five

Hottest, with cooling degree-days, monthly use and typical bill: Florida 3,581, 1,103 kWh, $168; Arizona 3,063, 1,030 kWh, $157; Texas 2,808, 1,110 kWh, $171; Louisiana 2,695, 1,225 kWh, $153; Mississippi 2,181, 1,184 kWh, $166.

Coolest: Washington 182, 945 kWh, $124; Montana 195, 853 kWh, $111; Vermont 223, 592 kWh, $135; Oregon 232, 866 kWh, $134; Maine 239, 534 kWh, $148.

All 51 states, hottest first: bills $95 to $207

Cooling degree-days and bills in 51 states
Florida3,58111,103$167.85615.21
Arizona3,06321,030$157.211515.26
Texas2,80831,110$170.86515.40
Louisiana2,69541,225$153.262012.52
Mississippi2,18151,184$166.03714.03
Nevada2,1666867$115.054213.26
Alabama1,94671,145$184.30316.09
South Carolina1,94581,067$161.251215.12
Oklahoma1,91991,064$140.522713.21
Arkansas1,763101,076$138.422812.87
Georgia1,726111,077$158.671314.74
North Carolina1,470121,044$146.152514.00
Kansas1,45713876$126.423514.44
Tennessee1,415141,181$156.071713.22
Missouri1,265151,038$137.982913.30
Kentucky1,227161,094$143.742613.13
Delaware1,14017920$157.811417.15
Maryland1,14018945$184.43219.53
Virginia1,129191,067$163.051015.28
New Mexico1,00220638$94.664814.85
Nebraska99521973$117.234112.05
California93022493$154.641931.35
Indiana91223938$149.722215.96
Illinois88824716$126.563417.67
New Jersey85825670$150.632122.48
Iowa80926861$117.344013.62
West Virginia802271,073$165.08915.39
Ohio79328874$147.752416.90
Pennsylvania70529839$161.921119.29
South Dakota68830984$131.143213.32
New York61931586$154.761826.39
Connecticut60632705$206.63129.31
Michigan58033635$127.173320.03
Rhode Island56234562$165.65829.48
Utah53835761$99.034713.02
Massachusetts51736595$180.94430.41
Wisconsin51337667$120.603818.08
Idaho48838933$110.374511.83
Minnesota45539744$117.663915.83
North Dakota444401,070$126.403611.82
Colorado32841658$103.304615.69
New Hampshire30042640$156.981624.53
Wyoming27843835$111.604313.37
Maine23944534$147.772327.69
Oregon23245866$133.883115.46
Vermont22346592$134.813022.79
Montana19547853$110.814412.99
Washington18248945$124.403713.17
AlaskaNo dataNo data564$147.20-26.11
District of ColumbiaNo dataNo data639$140.04-21.92
HawaiiNo dataNo data515$207.87-40.40

Hottest Florida 3,581 CDD with a $168 bill (6th); coolest Washington 182 CDD, $124. r = +0.35 for the bill.

CSV

Find your state

Pick a state to see its heat and its bill.

Limits

A degree-day normal averages over the whole state, while a bill belongs to one home. We do not have air-conditioning ownership by state, so we cannot say how much of the use is cooling. Alaska, District of Columbia and Hawaii have no usable degree-day record in our file; Alaska's normal in the NOAA file is a negative number.

Map: cooling degree-days by state

Cooling degree-days, normal year, by stateNew Mexico: 1,002Texas: 2,808Kentucky: 1,227Ohio: 793Georgia: 1,726Arkansas: 1,763Oregon: 232Pennsylvania: 705Missouri: 1,265North Carolina: 1,470Utah: 538Virginia: 1,129Wyoming: 278West Virginia: 802New York: 619Indiana: 912Kansas: 1,457Idaho: 488Nevada: 2,166Illinois: 888Vermont: 223New Jersey: 858Minnesota: 455Maryland: 1,140Iowa: 809HINew Hampshire: 300Rhode Island: 562Connecticut: 606Montana: 195Arizona: 3,063Nebraska: 995Washington: 182South Dakota: 688California: 930Alabama: 1,946Wisconsin: 513Mississippi: 2,181Colorado: 328Oklahoma: 1,919Tennessee: 1,415Louisiana: 2,695Michigan: 580Massachusetts: 517Florida: 3,581AKNorth Dakota: 444South Carolina: 1,945Maine: 239Delaware: 1,140DC
  • 182 to 488
  • 488 to 705
  • 705 to 1,129
  • 1,129 to 1,763
  • 1,763 to 3,581

Darker = hotter. Florida 3,581, Washington 182.

Keep reading

Sources and dates

Data periods and retrieval dates for this page
SourceData periodRetrievedUsed here for
NOAA NCEI nClimDiv statewide heating and cooling degree-days2015 to 2025, normals 1991 to 2020 (files dated 4 Sep 2026)2 Oct 2026Cooling degree-days, 1991 to 2020 normals
EIA electricity retail sales, annual and monthly (API v2)annual 2010 to 2025, monthly to Aug 202626 Oct 2026Price, use per account and typical bill, 2025

Questions

Do hot states have the biggest electric bills?

Not on average: r = +0.35 between cooling degree-days and the typical monthly bill across 48 states.

Which hot state has the highest bill?

Alabama among the 10 hottest, at $184.30 a month (3rd of 51).

Which state has the highest bill overall?

Connecticut at $206.63, with 606 cooling degree-days (rank 32 of 48).

Do hot states use more electricity?

A little: r = +0.64 with monthly kWh. The 10 hottest use a median 1,090 kWh a month against 789 in the 10 coolest.

Are hot-state prices higher or lower?

r = -0.32 between cooling degree-days and price; medians are 14.57 cents (hot) and 15.57 (cool).

What are cooling degree-days?

A measure of how far daily temperatures sit above a base temperature, summed over the year. NOAA's 1991 to 2020 state normals are used here.

Why do some states have no figure?

Alaska, District of Columbia and Hawaii have no usable figure in the NOAA statewide degree-day file we use.

How is the typical bill defined?

Average kWh per account times the average price, EIA monthly data for 2025, averaged over the months. It is a statewide average, not any one utility's bill.

Share this page

r = +0.35 correlation of cooling degree-days with the typical monthly bill across 48 states; with monthly kWh it is +0.64. The 10 hottest states have a median bill of $159, the 10 coolest $125