Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA retail sales, EIA-860/923 · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Renewables make electricity more expensive: false

r = -0.08correlation of the wind, solar, hydro and biomass share of generation with home price, 51 states. The 10 most renewable states have a median 14.2 cents, the 10 least 16.1

False The claim: “Renewables make electricity more expensive” Across 51 states, a bigger renewable share does not line up with a higher price. 4 of the 10 most renewable states sit above the median price of 15.4 cents; 5 of the 10 least renewable do. This is a pattern, not a cause.

The 10 most renewable states: 14.2 cents

We rank the 51 states by the share of 2025 net generation that came from wind, utility solar, hydro and other renewables (EIA-923), then compare with the 2025 home price (EIA). The top 10, led by Vermont, have a median price of 14.2 cents; the bottom 10, ending with Connecticut, 16.1.

4 of the top 10 are above the all-state median of 15.4 cents, 5 of the bottom 10. Among the 10 highest-priced states, 6 have a renewable share above the median.

Group medians and the scatter

Home price by renewable group: medians 14.2 and 16.1 cents
GroupMean renewable share, %Median price, ¢Lowest price, ¢Highest price, ¢
10 most renewable67.014.2311.8331.35
Middle 3123.315.4011.8240.40
10 least renewable5.716.1412.5229.31
Home price against renewable share of generation1020304050020406080100Alaska: 26, 26Alabama: 9, 16Arkansas: 14, 13Arizona: 20, 15California: 55, 31Colorado: 43, 16Connecticut: 4, 29CTDistrict of Columbia: 43, 22Delaware: 4, 17Florida: 11, 15Georgia: 13, 15Hawaii: 22, 40HIIowa: 62, 14Idaho: 68, 12Illinois: 17, 18Indiana: 16, 16Kansas: 48, 14Kentucky: 9, 13Louisiana: 5, 13Massachusetts: 17, 30Maryland: 10, 20Maine: 58, 28Michigan: 13, 20Minnesota: 34, 16Missouri: 13, 13Mississippi: 6, 14Montana: 56, 13North Carolina: 14, 14North Dakota: 41, 12NDNebraska: 33, 12New Hampshire: 13, 25New Jersey: 4, 22New Mexico: 53, 15Nevada: 44, 13New York: 29, 26Ohio: 8, 17Oklahoma: 45, 13Oregon: 64, 15Pennsylvania: 4, 19Rhode Island: 11, 29South Carolina: 6, 15South Dakota: 80, 13Tennessee: 14, 13Texas: 33, 15Utah: 22, 13Virginia: 12, 15Vermont: 100, 23VTWashington: 73, 13Wisconsin: 14, 18West Virginia: 7, 15Wyoming: 31, 13Renewable share of generation 2025, %Home price 2025, ¢/kWh

r = -0.08; r squared 0.6%. Renewable = wind, utility solar, hydro and other renewables in EIA-923 generation inside the state.

A pattern with many hidden parts

Our table cannot separate renewables from everything else that sets a price: fuel costs, network costs, taxes, climate and the mix of customers. For example Hawaii has a renewable share of 21.7% and the highest price, and Vermont leads on renewables at 22.79 cents. We make no claim that renewables raise or cut a price. The share also counts generation inside the state, not the power a utility buys from elsewhere.

All 51 states by renewable share, 100% to 4%

Renewable share and home price in 51 states
Vermont99.818.910.349.722.79110
South Dakota79.558.22.019.213.32238
Washington73.28.00.663.613.17343
Idaho68.513.98.043.611.83450
Oregon64.513.94.244.715.46524
Iowa62.058.51.71.513.62636
Maine57.819.610.017.227.6976
Montana56.323.31.331.612.99846
California55.37.426.813.731.3592
New Mexico52.936.515.90.314.851031
Kansas48.047.10.70.014.441133
Oklahoma45.341.50.82.713.211242
Nevada44.20.830.84.213.261340
Colorado43.230.19.93.015.691423
District of Columbia43.20.018.40.021.921512
North Dakota40.635.90.04.711.821651
Minnesota33.725.45.01.315.831722
Nebraska33.129.30.72.912.051849
Texas33.021.611.00.115.401925
Wyoming30.827.91.11.813.372037
New York28.75.43.219.026.39217
Alaska25.81.60.123.526.11228
Utah22.22.117.41.413.022345
Hawaii21.76.210.20.840.40241
Arizona20.32.713.34.115.262528
Massachusetts17.20.89.23.330.41263
Illinois16.713.13.50.117.672717
Indiana16.29.56.20.315.962821
Arkansas14.10.36.95.712.872947
Tennessee13.90.01.711.613.223041
North Carolina13.80.78.93.114.003135
Wisconsin13.63.06.02.918.083216
Missouri13.19.12.21.613.303339
Georgia12.80.07.61.914.743432
New Hampshire12.62.50.05.724.53359
Michigan12.57.82.21.020.033613
Virginia12.40.18.21.015.283727
Rhode Island11.12.07.10.129.48384
Florida10.60.09.30.115.213929
Maryland10.21.83.44.219.534014
Alabama9.10.00.96.016.094120
Kentucky8.70.02.26.013.134244
Ohio8.12.05.50.316.904319
West Virginia6.83.70.42.715.394426
South Carolina6.30.03.11.715.124530
Mississippi6.00.63.70.014.034634
Louisiana5.10.02.31.012.524748
Delaware4.20.13.10.017.154818
Pennsylvania3.91.60.71.019.294915
New Jersey3.60.02.60.022.485011
Connecticut3.60.01.50.729.31515

Vermont leads at 99.8% renewable and 22.79 ¢; Connecticut is last at 3.6% and 29.31 ¢.

CSV

Five states at each end

Most renewable, with home price: Vermont 100% and 22.8 cents; South Dakota 80% and 13.3 cents; Washington 73% and 13.2 cents; Idaho 68% and 11.8 cents; Oregon 64% and 15.5 cents.

Least renewable: Connecticut 4% and 29.3 cents; New Jersey 4% and 22.5 cents; Pennsylvania 4% and 19.3 cents; Delaware 4% and 17.1 cents; Louisiana 5% and 12.5 cents. Prices in the first five run 11.8 to 22.8 cents, in the last five 12.5 to 29.3.

Find your state

Pick a state to see its renewable share and price.

How to read the verdict

A verdict of False means the numbers here do not support the claim as a general rule: r = -0.08 is close to zero, and r squared of 0.6% leaves nearly all of the price spread unexplained. It does not say that no individual project ever raised a bill.

The five states with the largest wind share are Iowa, South Dakota, Kansas, Oklahoma and New Mexico; their prices are 13.6, 13.3, 14.4, 13.2, 14.8 cents.

Map: renewable share by state

Renewable share of generation by state, 2025New Mexico: 53%Texas: 33%Kentucky: 9%Ohio: 8%Georgia: 13%Arkansas: 14%Oregon: 64%Pennsylvania: 4%Missouri: 13%North Carolina: 14%Utah: 22%Virginia: 12%Wyoming: 31%West Virginia: 7%New York: 29%Indiana: 16%Kansas: 48%Idaho: 68%Nevada: 44%Illinois: 17%Vermont: 100%New Jersey: 4%Minnesota: 34%Maryland: 10%Iowa: 62%Hawaii: 22%New Hampshire: 13%Rhode Island: 11%Connecticut: 4%Montana: 56%Arizona: 20%Nebraska: 33%Washington: 73%South Dakota: 80%California: 55%Alabama: 9%Wisconsin: 14%Mississippi: 6%Colorado: 43%Oklahoma: 45%Tennessee: 14%Louisiana: 5%Michigan: 13%Massachusetts: 17%Florida: 11%Alaska: 26%North Dakota: 41%South Carolina: 6%Maine: 58%Delaware: 4%District of Columbia: 43%
  • 4% to 9%
  • 9% to 14%
  • 14% to 31%
  • 31% to 53%
  • 53% to 100%

Darker = more renewable generation inside the state. Range 3.6% to 99.8%.

Keep reading

Sources and dates

Data periods and retrieval dates for this page
SourceData periodRetrievedUsed here for
EIA-923 generation (2025 final) and EIA-860 generator file (2025)data year 20252 Oct 2026Share of net generation by fuel, 2025
EIA electricity retail sales, annual and monthly (API v2)annual 2010 to 2025, monthly to Aug 202626 Oct 2026Home price 2025

Questions

Do renewables make electricity more expensive?

Not as a general pattern in our data: r = -0.08 between renewable share and home price across 51 states. This tests association, not cause.

Which state has the highest renewable share?

Vermont at 99.8%, with a home price of 22.79 cents; South Dakota follows at 79.5% and 13.32 cents.

Which states have the least?

Connecticut at 3.6% and New Jersey at 3.6%.

What counts as renewable here?

Wind, utility-scale solar, hydro and other renewables such as biomass, as a share of each state's net generation in EIA-923 for 2025. Nuclear is not in the figure.

Is rooftop solar included?

Only partly: EIA-923 covers utility-scale plants. Small rooftop systems are not in the generation share.

Why not compare cost of building renewables?

Our data holds prices customers pay and generation shares, not project costs or subsidies, so we do not rank technologies by cost.

How different are the groups?

Median price 14.2 cents in the 10 most renewable states, 16.1 in the 10 least; the all-state median is 15.4.

What years are used?

Generation shares are 2025 (EIA-923); home prices are the 2025 annual average (EIA retail sales).

Share this page

r = -0.08 correlation of the wind, solar, hydro and biomass share of generation with home price, 51 states. The 10 most renewable states have a median 14.2 cents, the 10 least 16.1