Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA retail sales · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electricity price report, May 2025

17.33 ¢The U.S. home price hit a new high for the series: 17.33 cents.

That tops all 28 earlier monthly readings since January 2023. May 2025 was +5.7% against May 2024 and +0.8% on the month before. Highest: Hawaii at 40.60 cents. Lowest: Idaho at 11.89. Source: EIA data for May 2025, retrieved 2 Oct 2026.

The year so far: 2025 against 2024

U.S. average 17.33 cents, +0.8% on April 2025. At 730 kWh the energy bill is $126.

12 rows from EIA retail sales, monthly, residential.

CSV

Biggest movers in May 2025

Maine rose most (+33.0%) and Nevada moved least or fell most (-17.8%). 44 of 51 states are above May 2024, and 10 are up more than 10%.

May 2025: Biggest rises, May 2025
StateChange vs May 2024May 2025 ¢/kWhMay 2024 ¢/kWh
Maine+33.0%27.8620.94
Connecticut+17.8%31.5226.75
District of Columbia+14.4%20.4117.84
Louisiana+13.7%13.2011.61
Oklahoma+13.5%13.0411.49
May 2025: Smallest rises or falls, May 2025
StateChange vs May 2024May 2025 ¢/kWhMay 2024 ¢/kWh
Nevada-17.8%13.3016.18
Hawaii-8.3%40.6044.28
California-5.9%32.5134.55
Montana-2.7%12.8813.24
Iowa-0.8%14.0314.15

Where prices changed, May 2025 against May 2024

Home electricity price change, May 2025 against May 2024New Mexico: +4.8%Texas: +4.2%Kentucky: +6.6%Ohio: +3.0%Georgia: +0.9%Arkansas: +7.5%Oregon: +5.8%Pennsylvania: +4.0%Missouri: +3.1%North Carolina: +2.7%Utah: +9.3%Virginia: +3.0%Wyoming: +7.9%West Virginia: +1.3%New York: +12.5%Indiana: +9.1%Kansas: +4.2%Idaho: +3.6%Nevada: -17.8%Illinois: +12.3%Vermont: +6.6%New Jersey: +9.0%Minnesota: -0.3%Maryland: +8.2%Iowa: -0.8%Hawaii: -8.3%New Hampshire: +3.8%Rhode Island: +2.6%Connecticut: +17.8%Montana: -2.7%Arizona: +0.6%Nebraska: +6.8%Washington: +12.6%South Dakota: +6.2%California: -5.9%Alabama: +9.0%Wisconsin: +5.5%Mississippi: +7.5%Colorado: +6.3%Oklahoma: +13.5%Tennessee: +12.6%Louisiana: +13.7%Michigan: +3.5%Massachusetts: +3.8%Florida: +9.4%Alaska: +3.8%North Dakota: +0.0%South Carolina: +13.1%Maine: +33.0%Delaware: +4.4%District of Columbia: +14.4%
  • -17.8% to +2.6%
  • +2.6% to +4.0%
  • +4.0% to +6.8%
  • +6.8% to +12.3%
  • +12.3% to +33.0%

May 2025: darker = bigger rise.

Nine regions in May 2025

New England paid the most at 29.15 cents and West North Central the least at 13.99, sales-weighted from the state series.

May 2025: Census divisions, sales-weighted home price
Census divisionMay 2025 ¢/kWhvs April 2025vs May 2024
New England29.15-1.3%+10.1%
Pacific25.72+15.5%+0.4%
Middle Atlantic22.35+2.8%+9.3%
East North Central18.16+2.4%+6.7%
South Atlantic15.25-1.4%+6.2%
West South Central14.80-0.8%+6.3%
East South Central14.65-1.4%+9.4%
Mountain14.40+1.0%-0.0%
West North Central13.99+3.2%+2.5%

What May 2025 prices mean for your bill

  • May 2025: choose a state and kWh.

May 2025: energy only (price times kWh), no fixed charges or taxes.

All 51 states, May 2025

May 2025 state prices
Alabama16.1521-4.1%+9.0%982$159
Alaska26.108+0.4%+3.8%498$130
Arizona15.5526+0.4%+0.6%1,006$156
Arkansas13.2443-6.3%+7.5%816$108
California32.512+17.1%-5.9%409$133
Colorado15.4428+0.5%+6.3%566$87
Connecticut31.523-2.0%+17.8%535$169
Delaware18.1618+0.9%+4.4%654$119
District of Columbia20.4111-4.1%+14.4%507$104
Florida14.8931-1.7%+9.4%1,167$174
Georgia14.9930+0.9%+0.9%940$141
Hawaii40.601-3.4%-8.3%498$202
Idaho11.8951-0.1%+3.6%746$89
Illinois18.5517+1.5%+12.3%537$100
Indiana16.6520+0.1%+9.1%690$115
Iowa14.0337+6.1%-0.8%646$91
Kansas14.5933-0.7%+4.2%675$98
Kentucky13.7840+1.2%+6.6%790$109
Louisiana13.2044-0.7%+13.7%1,078$142
Maine27.866-0.1%+33.0%468$130
Maryland19.0715-0.3%+8.2%697$133
Massachusetts29.854-2.4%+3.8%484$145
Michigan20.2412+1.5%+3.5%496$100
Minnesota15.8224+4.9%-0.3%618$98
Mississippi14.8432-2.4%+7.5%996$148
Missouri12.8548+1.0%+3.1%740$95
Montana12.8847+4.5%-2.7%685$88
Nebraska12.7749-0.5%+6.8%737$94
Nevada13.3042-2.8%-17.8%833$111
New Hampshire23.999+1.3%+3.8%496$119
New Jersey20.2413+1.7%+9.0%517$105
New Mexico14.2835+1.0%+4.8%533$76
New York26.637+3.9%+12.5%453$121
North Carolina14.3034-1.7%+2.7%849$121
North Dakota13.1045+11.8%0.0%795$104
Ohio17.0519+4.7%+3.0%647$110
Oklahoma13.0446-2.9%+13.5%862$112
Oregon15.9923+3.2%+5.8%673$108
Pennsylvania19.3014+1.7%+4.0%609$118
Rhode Island29.025+0.4%+2.6%451$131
South Carolina15.5825-3.0%+13.1%909$142
South Dakota14.2636+7.1%+6.2%763$109
Tennessee13.8138-1.3%+12.6%889$123
Texas15.4527-0.2%+4.2%1,018$157
Utah12.5650+0.9%+9.3%666$84
Vermont23.6110+3.2%+6.6%469$111
Virginia15.2629-0.3%+3.0%807$123
Washington13.6741+4.8%+12.6%751$103
West Virginia16.1522+0.8%+1.3%709$115
Wisconsin18.8516+4.0%+5.5%532$100
Wyoming13.7939+5.8%+7.9%691$95

Download May 2025 CSV

Sources

May 2025 sources
SourceData periodRetrievedUsed for
EIA retail sales, May 2025May 202526 Oct 2026May 2025 prices, sales, accounts

May 2025 price = revenue over kWh for homes. Data sources.

Keep going

April 2025 | June 2025 | All monthly reports

May in other years: May 2024, May 2026, May 2023.

May 2025 in the 2026 year to date | All reference pages

Questions

What was the average U.S. electricity price in May 2025?

17.33 cents per kWh for homes.

Which state had the highest electricity price in May 2025?

Hawaii at 40.60 cents per kWh; the lowest was Idaho at 11.89.

How did prices change from May 2024?

The U.S. average moved +5.7%, from 16.40 to 17.33 cents. 44 of 51 states were higher.

Which state's price rose most in May 2025?

Maine: +33.0% against May 2024, to 27.86 cents.

Which state's price fell most or rose least in May 2025?

Nevada: -17.8% against May 2024, at 13.30 cents.

What did a typical home pay in May 2025?

About $126 for 730 kWh at 17.33 cents, energy only.

What is the median state price in May 2025?

15.55 cents across 51 states, against 17.33 cents for the U.S.

Why does May 2025 differ from the annual price?

May 2025 follows the season; the 2025 annual average was 17.23 cents.

Are the May 2025 numbers final?

EIA can revise May 2025; we retrieved it on 2 Oct 2026.

Share this page

17.33 ¢ The U.S. home price hit a new high for the series: 17.33 cents.