Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA retail sales · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electricity price report, June 2025

17.44 ¢The U.S. home price hit a new high for the series: 17.44 cents.

That tops all 29 earlier monthly readings since January 2023. June 2025 was +6.5% against June 2024 and +0.6% on the month before. Highest: Hawaii at 40.55 cents. Lowest: Idaho at 12.12. Source: EIA data for June 2025, retrieved 2 Oct 2026.

The year so far: 2025 against 2024

U.S. average 17.44 cents, +0.6% on May 2025. At 943 kWh the energy bill is $164.

12 rows from EIA retail sales, monthly, residential.

CSV

Biggest movers in June 2025

District of Columbia rose most (+31.7%) and Nevada moved least or fell most (-19.7%). 45 of 51 states are above June 2024, and 15 are up more than 10%.

June 2025: Biggest rises, June 2025
StateChange vs June 2024June 2025 ¢/kWhJune 2024 ¢/kWh
District of Columbia+31.7%22.6017.16
Maine+25.3%28.0622.40
New Jersey+23.9%24.6519.90
Wyoming+16.1%14.9412.87
Illinois+14.1%18.2616.01
June 2025: Smallest rises or falls, June 2025
StateChange vs June 2024June 2025 ¢/kWhJune 2024 ¢/kWh
Nevada-19.7%12.4415.50
Hawaii-4.9%40.5542.65
California-2.4%32.4333.24
Rhode Island-1.5%26.8627.27
Idaho-0.7%12.1212.20

Where prices changed, June 2025 against June 2024

Home electricity price change, June 2025 against June 2024New Mexico: +3.1%Texas: +4.4%Kentucky: +3.7%Ohio: +10.3%Georgia: +3.2%Arkansas: +7.7%Oregon: +5.5%Pennsylvania: +11.4%Missouri: +8.5%North Carolina: -0.6%Utah: +9.8%Virginia: +0.9%Wyoming: +16.1%West Virginia: +2.2%New York: +7.7%Indiana: +9.7%Kansas: +5.8%Idaho: -0.7%Nevada: -19.7%Illinois: +14.1%Vermont: +5.1%New Jersey: +23.9%Minnesota: +4.7%Maryland: +11.1%Iowa: +4.3%Hawaii: -4.9%New Hampshire: +4.2%Rhode Island: -1.5%Connecticut: +4.4%Montana: +10.3%Arizona: +0.1%Nebraska: +1.7%Washington: +10.7%South Dakota: +2.4%California: -2.4%Alabama: +6.2%Wisconsin: +5.4%Mississippi: +5.5%Colorado: +6.2%Oklahoma: +12.6%Tennessee: +12.4%Louisiana: +10.2%Michigan: +4.5%Massachusetts: +7.1%Florida: +10.2%Alaska: +5.7%North Dakota: +0.9%South Carolina: +7.5%Maine: +25.3%Delaware: +10.8%District of Columbia: +31.7%
  • -19.7% to +2.2%
  • +2.2% to +4.7%
  • +4.7% to +7.7%
  • +7.7% to +10.8%
  • +10.8% to +31.7%

June 2025: darker = bigger rise.

Nine regions in June 2025

New England paid the most at 27.94 cents and Mountain the least at 14.37, sales-weighted from the state series.

June 2025: Census divisions, sales-weighted home price
Census divisionJune 2025 ¢/kWhvs May 2025vs June 2024
New England27.94-4.2%+6.9%
Pacific26.33+2.4%-0.1%
Middle Atlantic23.46+5.0%+13.1%
East North Central18.23+0.4%+9.5%
West North Central15.51+10.9%+5.9%
South Atlantic15.39+0.9%+5.9%
West South Central14.60-1.3%+6.1%
East South Central14.42-1.6%+7.4%
Mountain14.37-0.2%-0.7%

What June 2025 prices mean for your bill

  • June 2025: choose a state and kWh.

June 2025: energy only (price times kWh), no fixed charges or taxes.

All 51 states, June 2025

June 2025 state prices
Alabama16.0522-0.6%+6.2%1,242$199
Alaska26.996+3.4%+5.7%467$126
Arizona15.1232-2.8%+0.1%1,388$210
Arkansas13.3645+0.9%+7.7%1,049$140
California32.432-0.2%-2.4%500$162
Colorado15.8925+2.9%+6.2%691$110
Connecticut27.125-14.0%+4.4%742$201
Delaware18.1918+0.2%+10.8%852$155
District of Columbia22.6012+10.7%+31.7%640$145
Florida15.2829+2.6%+10.2%1,313$201
Georgia15.9724+6.5%+3.2%1,223$195
Hawaii40.551-0.1%-4.9%486$197
Idaho12.1251+1.9%-0.7%848$103
Illinois18.2617-1.6%+14.1%878$160
Indiana16.2521-2.4%+9.7%969$157
Iowa15.4028+9.8%+4.3%867$134
Kansas14.9336+2.3%+5.8%1,072$160
Kentucky13.3446-3.2%+3.7%1,116$149
Louisiana12.7149-3.7%+10.2%1,405$179
Maine28.064+0.7%+25.3%438$123
Maryland19.3415+1.4%+11.1%949$183
Massachusetts30.273+1.4%+7.1%557$169
Michigan20.8913+3.2%+4.5%721$151
Minnesota17.3220+9.5%+4.7%700$121
Mississippi14.0739-5.2%+5.5%1,287$181
Missouri15.7727+22.7%+8.5%1,093$172
Montana14.9533+16.1%+10.3%672$100
Nebraska12.9248+1.2%+1.7%919$119
Nevada12.4450-6.5%-19.7%1,228$153
New Hampshire23.4710-2.2%+4.2%595$140
New Jersey24.659+21.8%+23.9%847$209
New Mexico14.5037+1.5%+3.1%767$111
New York26.508-0.5%+7.7%558$148
North Carolina13.3744-6.5%-0.6%1,160$155
North Dakota13.7941+5.3%+0.9%776$107
Ohio17.4619+2.4%+10.3%920$161
Oklahoma13.7242+5.2%+12.6%1,206$165
Oregon16.0423+0.3%+5.5%725$116
Pennsylvania19.6914+2.0%+11.4%783$154
Rhode Island26.867-7.4%-1.5%572$154
South Carolina14.9434-4.1%+7.5%1,237$185
South Dakota14.2938+0.2%+2.4%844$121
Tennessee13.9140+0.7%+12.4%1,099$153
Texas15.1931-1.7%+4.4%1,284$195
Utah13.0547+3.9%+9.8%924$121
Vermont22.8711-3.1%+5.1%528$121
Virginia15.2430-0.1%+0.9%1,145$175
Washington13.6343-0.3%+10.7%745$102
West Virginia15.7926-2.2%+2.2%964$152
Wisconsin18.5716-1.5%+5.4%686$127
Wyoming14.9435+8.3%+16.1%683$102

Download June 2025 CSV

Sources

June 2025 sources
SourceData periodRetrievedUsed for
EIA retail sales, June 2025June 202526 Oct 2026June 2025 prices, sales, accounts

June 2025 price = revenue over kWh for homes. Data sources.

Keep going

May 2025 | July 2025 | All monthly reports

June in other years: June 2024, June 2026, June 2023.

June 2025 in the 2026 year to date | All reference pages

Questions

What was the average U.S. electricity price in June 2025?

17.44 cents per kWh for homes.

Which state had the highest electricity price in June 2025?

Hawaii at 40.55 cents per kWh; the lowest was Idaho at 12.12.

How did prices change from June 2024?

The U.S. average moved +6.5%, from 16.38 to 17.44 cents. 45 of 51 states were higher.

Which state's price rose most in June 2025?

District of Columbia: +31.7% against June 2024, to 22.60 cents.

Which state's price fell most or rose least in June 2025?

Nevada: -19.7% against June 2024, at 12.44 cents.

What did a typical home pay in June 2025?

About $164 for 943 kWh at 17.44 cents, energy only.

What is the median state price in June 2025?

15.79 cents across 51 states, against 17.44 cents for the U.S.

Why does June 2025 differ from the annual price?

June 2025 follows the season; the 2025 annual average was 17.23 cents.

Are the June 2025 numbers final?

EIA can revise June 2025; we retrieved it on 2 Oct 2026.

Share this page

17.44 ¢ The U.S. home price hit a new high for the series: 17.44 cents.