Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA retail sales · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electricity price report, August 2025

17.57 ¢The U.S. home price hit a new high for the series: 17.57 cents.

That tops all 31 earlier monthly readings since January 2023. August 2025 was +5.8% against August 2024 and +1.0% on the month before. Highest: Hawaii at 38.53 cents. Lowest: Idaho at 12.08. Source: EIA data for August 2025, retrieved 2 Oct 2026.

The year so far: 2025 against 2024

U.S. average 17.57 cents, +1.0% on July 2025. At 1,072 kWh the energy bill is $188.

12 rows from EIA retail sales, monthly, residential.

CSV

Biggest movers in August 2025

District of Columbia rose most (+33.2%) and Hawaii moved least or fell most (-8.8%). 47 of 51 states are above August 2024, and 11 are up more than 10%.

August 2025: Biggest rises, August 2025
StateChange vs August 2024August 2025 ¢/kWhAugust 2024 ¢/kWh
District of Columbia+33.2%23.1817.40
New Jersey+19.7%24.7020.63
Maine+18.4%28.1423.77
Illinois+15.4%18.0315.62
Pennsylvania+13.4%19.9317.57
August 2025: Smallest rises or falls, August 2025
StateChange vs August 2024August 2025 ¢/kWhAugust 2024 ¢/kWh
Hawaii-8.8%38.5342.26
Nevada-8.6%12.5413.72
Rhode Island-1.1%26.5326.83
California-1.0%30.9231.22
Idaho+0.3%12.0812.04

Where prices changed, August 2025 against August 2024

Home electricity price change, August 2025 against August 2024New Mexico: +7.2%Texas: +3.5%Kentucky: +3.5%Ohio: +11.6%Georgia: +4.9%Arkansas: +6.6%Oregon: +6.0%Pennsylvania: +13.4%Missouri: +4.1%North Carolina: +4.9%Utah: +4.6%Virginia: +11.9%Wyoming: +4.1%West Virginia: +1.4%New York: +5.7%Indiana: +9.6%Kansas: +1.5%Idaho: +0.3%Nevada: -8.6%Illinois: +15.4%Vermont: +4.0%New Jersey: +19.7%Minnesota: +2.7%Maryland: +11.6%Iowa: +4.7%Hawaii: -8.8%New Hampshire: +6.6%Rhode Island: -1.1%Connecticut: +0.7%Montana: +7.6%Arizona: +1.9%Nebraska: +4.1%Washington: +12.3%South Dakota: +1.9%California: -1.0%Alabama: +8.8%Wisconsin: +5.0%Mississippi: +5.4%Colorado: +5.1%Oklahoma: +13.2%Tennessee: +6.9%Louisiana: +7.4%Michigan: +4.9%Massachusetts: +3.3%Florida: +12.7%Alaska: +5.1%North Dakota: +1.9%South Carolina: +5.9%Maine: +18.4%Delaware: +6.7%District of Columbia: +33.2%
  • -8.8% to +1.9%
  • +1.9% to +4.7%
  • +4.7% to +6.6%
  • +6.6% to +11.6%
  • +11.6% to +33.2%

August 2025: darker = bigger rise.

Nine regions in August 2025

New England paid the most at 29.01 cents and East South Central the least at 13.99, sales-weighted from the state series.

August 2025: Census divisions, sales-weighted home price
Census divisionAugust 2025 ¢/kWhvs July 2025vs August 2024
New England29.01+4.2%+4.0%
Pacific25.68-0.6%-1.3%
Middle Atlantic23.73+1.1%+11.4%
East North Central18.11+2.1%+10.0%
South Atlantic15.64+2.4%+9.0%
West North Central15.17+0.2%+3.5%
West South Central14.78+0.8%+4.9%
Mountain14.57+0.4%+1.7%
East South Central13.99-0.1%+6.0%

What August 2025 prices mean for your bill

  • August 2025: choose a state and kWh.

August 2025: energy only (price times kWh), no fixed charges or taxes.

All 51 states, August 2025

August 2025 state prices
Alabama16.2621+2.1%+8.8%1,358$221
Alaska27.796+1.6%+5.1%474$132
Arizona15.0934-1.0%+1.9%1,734$262
Arkansas13.3344+0.2%+6.6%1,432$191
California30.922-2.5%-1.0%629$195
Colorado16.2122+2.3%+5.1%855$139
Connecticut30.174+9.5%+0.7%793$239
Delaware16.8520+1.5%+6.7%1,076$181
District of Columbia23.1811+0.7%+33.2%737$171
Florida15.3331+1.9%+12.7%1,451$223
Georgia15.5528-0.1%+4.9%1,267$197
Hawaii38.531-1.2%-8.8%580$223
Idaho12.0851-1.6%+0.3%992$120
Illinois18.0317+4.9%+15.4%898$162
Indiana16.2123+1.7%+9.6%1,101$179
Iowa15.4829+1.7%+4.7%988$153
Kansas14.6535+2.1%+1.5%1,158$170
Kentucky13.1045+0.3%+3.5%1,272$167
Louisiana12.5549-3.5%+7.4%1,628$204
Maine28.145+0.9%+18.4%550$155
Maryland19.8915+5.3%+11.6%954$190
Massachusetts30.553+1.8%+3.3%710$217
Michigan20.7313+0.8%+4.9%753$156
Minnesota16.8919-0.1%+2.7%818$138
Mississippi13.6143+0.2%+5.4%1,548$211
Missouri15.3232-0.5%+4.1%1,260$193
Montana14.2939+0.1%+7.6%819$117
Nebraska12.8048+2.2%+4.1%1,121$143
Nevada12.5450+1.1%-8.6%1,457$183
New Hampshire24.4410+7.4%+6.6%715$175
New Jersey24.709-1.6%+19.7%846$209
New Mexico15.9824+2.4%+7.2%849$136
New York26.647+1.8%+5.7%755$201
North Carolina14.5936+9.3%+4.9%1,142$167
North Dakota12.9747-2.5%+1.9%950$123
Ohio17.5518+1.2%+11.6%1,013$178
Oklahoma14.4237+6.0%+13.2%1,394$201
Oregon15.8525+1.0%+6.0%887$141
Pennsylvania19.9314+2.1%+13.4%918$183
Rhode Island26.538+1.3%-1.1%746$198
South Carolina15.1633+2.1%+5.9%1,242$188
South Dakota13.9040-3.8%+1.9%1,010$140
Tennessee13.0946-1.5%+6.9%1,519$199
Texas15.4030+0.8%+3.5%1,508$232
Utah13.6242+1.6%+4.6%1,060$144
Vermont22.1012+0.7%+4.0%591$131
Virginia15.8526+0.4%+11.9%1,068$169
Washington13.6541+1.3%+12.3%839$115
West Virginia15.6227+1.4%+1.4%1,043$163
Wisconsin18.4416+1.5%+5.0%764$141
Wyoming14.3338-1.9%+4.1%752$108

Download August 2025 CSV

Sources

August 2025 sources
SourceData periodRetrievedUsed for
EIA retail sales, August 2025August 202526 Oct 2026August 2025 prices, sales, accounts

August 2025 price = revenue over kWh for homes. Data sources.

Keep going

July 2025 | September 2025 | All monthly reports

August in other years: August 2024, August 2026, August 2023.

August 2025 in the 2026 year to date | All reference pages

Questions

What was the average U.S. electricity price in August 2025?

17.57 cents per kWh for homes.

Which state had the highest electricity price in August 2025?

Hawaii at 38.53 cents per kWh; the lowest was Idaho at 12.08.

How did prices change from August 2024?

The U.S. average moved +5.8%, from 16.60 to 17.57 cents. 47 of 51 states were higher.

Which state's price rose most in August 2025?

District of Columbia: +33.2% against August 2024, to 23.18 cents.

Which state's price fell most or rose least in August 2025?

Hawaii: -8.8% against August 2024, at 38.53 cents.

What did a typical home pay in August 2025?

About $188 for 1,072 kWh at 17.57 cents, energy only.

What is the median state price in August 2025?

15.85 cents across 51 states, against 17.57 cents for the U.S.

Why does August 2025 differ from the annual price?

August 2025 follows the season; the 2025 annual average was 17.23 cents.

Are the August 2025 numbers final?

EIA can revise August 2025; we retrieved it on 2 Oct 2026.

Share this page

17.57 ¢ The U.S. home price hit a new high for the series: 17.57 cents.