Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA retail sales · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electricity price report, September 2025

18.05 ¢The U.S. home price hit a new high for the series: 18.05 cents.

That tops all 32 earlier monthly readings since January 2023. September 2025 was +7.3% against September 2024 and +2.7% on the month before. Highest: Hawaii at 39.53 cents. Lowest: Louisiana at 12.33. Source: EIA data for September 2025, retrieved 2 Oct 2026.

The year so far: 2025 against 2024

U.S. average 18.05 cents, +2.7% on August 2025. At 871 kWh the energy bill is $157.

12 rows from EIA retail sales, monthly, residential.

CSV

Biggest movers in September 2025

District of Columbia rose most (+31.1%) and Connecticut moved least or fell most (-8.0%). 47 of 51 states are above September 2024, and 11 are up more than 10%.

September 2025: Biggest rises, September 2025
StateChange vs September 2024September 2025 ¢/kWhSeptember 2024 ¢/kWh
District of Columbia+31.1%23.6418.03
New Jersey+20.7%23.3219.32
Illinois+20.3%19.0115.80
Maryland+14.9%21.1018.36
Pennsylvania+14.9%20.4317.78
September 2025: Smallest rises or falls, September 2025
StateChange vs September 2024September 2025 ¢/kWhSeptember 2024 ¢/kWh
Connecticut-8.0%30.4133.05
Nevada-5.3%13.2814.03
Hawaii-3.3%39.5340.88
Rhode Island-1.3%28.3328.71
California+0.2%31.8931.83

Where prices changed, September 2025 against September 2024

Home electricity price change, September 2025 against September 2024New Mexico: +8.1%Texas: +4.7%Kentucky: +8.0%Ohio: +11.3%Georgia: +12.1%Arkansas: +7.7%Oregon: +4.9%Pennsylvania: +14.9%Missouri: +6.8%North Carolina: +1.4%Utah: +3.2%Virginia: +9.0%Wyoming: +7.6%West Virginia: +1.7%New York: +8.9%Indiana: +14.6%Kansas: +2.5%Idaho: +1.1%Nevada: -5.3%Illinois: +20.3%Vermont: +5.9%New Jersey: +20.7%Minnesota: +3.8%Maryland: +14.9%Iowa: +4.4%Hawaii: -3.3%New Hampshire: +11.3%Rhode Island: -1.3%Connecticut: -8.0%Montana: +8.8%Arizona: +2.3%Nebraska: +4.3%Washington: +11.4%South Dakota: +6.1%California: +0.2%Alabama: +6.1%Wisconsin: +5.1%Mississippi: +6.2%Colorado: +5.9%Oklahoma: +7.8%Tennessee: +7.1%Louisiana: +2.4%Michigan: +5.5%Massachusetts: +3.6%Florida: +12.6%Alaska: +5.3%North Dakota: +6.2%South Carolina: +4.9%Maine: +6.2%Delaware: +8.0%District of Columbia: +31.1%
  • -8.0% to +2.5%
  • +2.5% to +5.3%
  • +5.3% to +7.6%
  • +7.6% to +11.3%
  • +11.3% to +31.1%

September 2025: darker = bigger rise.

Nine regions in September 2025

New England paid the most at 29.45 cents and East South Central the least at 14.29, sales-weighted from the state series.

September 2025: Census divisions, sales-weighted home price
Census divisionSeptember 2025 ¢/kWhvs August 2025vs September 2024
New England29.45+1.5%+1.2%
Pacific26.97+5.0%+1.8%
Middle Atlantic23.83+0.4%+12.6%
East North Central18.58+2.6%+11.9%
South Atlantic16.06+2.7%+9.9%
West North Central15.39+1.4%+4.9%
West South Central15.10+2.2%+5.1%
Mountain14.92+2.4%+2.6%
East South Central14.29+2.1%+7.0%

What September 2025 prices mean for your bill

  • September 2025: choose a state and kWh.

September 2025: energy only (price times kWh), no fixed charges or taxes.

All 51 states, September 2025

September 2025 state prices
Alabama16.4024+0.9%+6.1%1,197$196
Alaska27.229-2.1%+5.3%464$126
Arizona15.2633+1.1%+2.3%1,301$198
Arkansas13.8243+3.7%+7.7%1,107$153
California31.892+3.1%+0.2%627$200
Colorado16.4923+1.7%+5.9%652$108
Connecticut30.413+0.8%-8.0%570$173
Delaware18.1418+7.7%+8.0%836$152
District of Columbia23.6411+2.0%+31.1%547$129
Florida15.7728+2.9%+12.6%1,221$193
Georgia15.2832-1.7%+12.1%1,089$166
Hawaii39.531+2.6%-3.3%544$215
Idaho12.5050+3.5%+1.1%787$98
Illinois19.0116+5.4%+20.3%653$124
Indiana16.9921+4.8%+14.6%844$143
Iowa14.6739-5.2%+4.4%761$112
Kansas15.0635+2.8%+2.5%882$133
Kentucky13.4047+2.3%+8.0%982$132
Louisiana12.3351-1.8%+2.4%1,429$176
Maine27.886-0.9%+6.2%470$131
Maryland21.1014+6.1%+14.9%826$174
Massachusetts30.314-0.8%+3.6%542$164
Michigan21.2213+2.4%+5.5%549$117
Minnesota17.0720+1.1%+3.8%664$113
Mississippi13.9642+2.6%+6.2%1,326$185
Missouri15.6230+2.0%+6.8%982$153
Montana14.6440+2.4%+8.8%708$104
Nebraska13.4646+5.2%+4.3%897$121
Nevada13.2849+5.9%-5.3%1,005$133
New Hampshire27.747+13.5%+11.3%509$141
New Jersey23.3212-5.6%+20.7%619$144
New Mexico16.2625+1.8%+8.1%656$107
New York27.288+2.4%+8.9%559$152
North Carolina15.0834+3.4%+1.4%920$139
North Dakota13.6545+5.2%+6.2%808$110
Ohio17.5319-0.1%+11.3%749$131
Oklahoma14.8937+3.3%+7.8%1,086$162
Oregon16.0427+1.2%+4.9%709$114
Pennsylvania20.4315+2.5%+14.9%699$143
Rhode Island28.335+6.8%-1.3%478$135
South Carolina15.5131+2.3%+4.9%1,015$157
South Dakota14.6838+5.6%+6.1%836$123
Tennessee13.3048+1.6%+7.1%1,183$157
Texas15.7729+2.4%+4.7%1,297$205
Utah14.0341+3.0%+3.2%799$112
Vermont23.7910+7.6%+5.9%471$112
Virginia16.6122+4.8%+9.0%869$144
Washington13.8044+1.1%+11.4%739$102
West Virginia16.1126+3.1%+1.7%758$122
Wisconsin18.6317+1.0%+5.1%604$112
Wyoming14.9736+4.5%+7.6%624$93

Download September 2025 CSV

Sources

September 2025 sources
SourceData periodRetrievedUsed for
EIA retail sales, September 2025September 202526 Oct 2026September 2025 prices, sales, accounts

September 2025 price = revenue over kWh for homes. Data sources.

Keep going

August 2025 | October 2025 | All monthly reports

September in other years: September 2024, September 2023.

September 2025 in the 2026 year to date | All reference pages

Questions

What was the average U.S. electricity price in September 2025?

18.05 cents per kWh for homes.

Which state had the highest electricity price in September 2025?

Hawaii at 39.53 cents per kWh; the lowest was Louisiana at 12.33.

How did prices change from September 2024?

The U.S. average moved +7.3%, from 16.82 to 18.05 cents. 47 of 51 states were higher.

Which state's price rose most in September 2025?

District of Columbia: +31.1% against September 2024, to 23.64 cents.

Which state's price fell most or rose least in September 2025?

Connecticut: -8.0% against September 2024, at 30.41 cents.

What did a typical home pay in September 2025?

About $157 for 871 kWh at 18.05 cents, energy only.

What is the median state price in September 2025?

16.11 cents across 51 states, against 18.05 cents for the U.S.

Why does September 2025 differ from the annual price?

September 2025 follows the season; the 2025 annual average was 17.23 cents.

Are the September 2025 numbers final?

EIA can revise September 2025; we retrieved it on 2 Oct 2026.

Share this page

18.05 ¢ The U.S. home price hit a new high for the series: 18.05 cents.