Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA retail sales · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electricity price report, October 2025

17.95 ¢46 of 51 states paid more than in October 2024.

Home prices rose almost everywhere. The U.S. average was 17.95 cents in October 2025, +5.0% against October 2024; only 5 states were lower. Highest: Hawaii at 39.74 cents. Lowest: Louisiana at 12.37. Source: EIA data for October 2025, retrieved 2 Oct 2026.

Where prices changed, October 2025 against October 2024

Home electricity price change, October 2025 against October 2024New Mexico: +4.5%Texas: +2.3%Kentucky: +1.3%Ohio: +7.2%Georgia: +4.2%Arkansas: +4.7%Oregon: +5.9%Pennsylvania: +11.1%Missouri: +3.1%North Carolina: -1.4%Utah: +6.2%Virginia: +10.5%Wyoming: +7.4%West Virginia: -1.2%New York: +7.8%Indiana: +8.2%Kansas: +4.8%Idaho: +2.1%Nevada: -5.6%Illinois: +13.5%Vermont: +7.0%New Jersey: +15.0%Minnesota: +2.4%Maryland: +16.4%Iowa: +1.4%Hawaii: -4.1%New Hampshire: +9.8%Rhode Island: +12.3%Connecticut: -7.8%Montana: +7.1%Arizona: +3.8%Nebraska: +7.2%Washington: +12.7%South Dakota: +2.6%California: +3.6%Alabama: +6.8%Wisconsin: +6.5%Mississippi: +5.6%Colorado: +5.4%Oklahoma: +4.7%Tennessee: +2.7%Louisiana: +3.5%Michigan: +5.5%Massachusetts: +7.0%Florida: +11.0%Alaska: +3.4%North Dakota: +6.0%South Carolina: +2.7%Maine: +3.0%Delaware: +1.4%District of Columbia: +28.7%
  • -7.8% to +2.4%
  • +2.4% to +4.2%
  • +4.2% to +6.5%
  • +6.5% to +9.8%
  • +9.8% to +28.7%

October 2025: darker = bigger rise.

The year so far: 2025 against 2024

U.S. average 17.95 cents, -0.6% on September 2025. At 735 kWh the energy bill is $132.

12 rows from EIA retail sales, monthly, residential.

CSV

Biggest movers in October 2025

District of Columbia rose most (+28.7%) and Connecticut moved least or fell most (-7.8%). 46 of 51 states are above October 2024, and 9 are up more than 10%.

October 2025: Biggest rises, October 2025
StateChange vs October 2024October 2025 ¢/kWhOctober 2024 ¢/kWh
District of Columbia+28.7%23.9218.59
Maryland+16.4%22.3619.21
New Jersey+15.0%22.4919.56
Illinois+13.5%18.7016.48
Washington+12.7%14.0712.48
October 2025: Smallest rises or falls, October 2025
StateChange vs October 2024October 2025 ¢/kWhOctober 2024 ¢/kWh
Connecticut-7.8%27.6630.00
Nevada-5.6%13.7814.60
Hawaii-4.1%39.7441.42
North Carolina-1.4%15.0115.23
West Virginia-1.2%16.1716.36

Nine regions in October 2025

New England paid the most at 29.15 cents and West North Central the least at 14.01, sales-weighted from the state series.

October 2025: Census divisions, sales-weighted home price
Census divisionOctober 2025 ¢/kWhvs September 2025vs October 2024
New England29.15-1.0%+3.2%
Pacific26.78-0.7%+2.8%
Middle Atlantic23.47-1.5%+10.2%
East North Central18.43-0.8%+8.4%
South Atlantic15.98-0.5%+7.5%
West South Central15.24+0.9%+2.7%
Mountain14.85-0.5%+3.1%
East South Central14.36+0.5%+4.0%
West North Central14.01-8.9%+3.5%

What October 2025 prices mean for your bill

  • October 2025: choose a state and kWh.

October 2025: energy only (price times kWh), no fixed charges or taxes.

All 51 states, October 2025

October 2025 state prices
Alabama16.7021+1.8%+6.8%938$157
Alaska26.509-2.6%+3.4%520$138
Arizona15.5530+1.9%+3.8%867$135
Arkansas13.2945-3.8%+4.7%905$120
California33.622+5.4%+3.6%448$151
Colorado16.0826-2.5%+5.4%570$92
Connecticut27.665-9.0%-7.8%524$145
Delaware18.3317+1.0%+1.4%644$118
District of Columbia23.9211+1.2%+28.7%483$115
Florida15.7229-0.3%+11.0%1,086$171
Georgia14.5136-5.0%+4.2%864$125
Hawaii39.741+0.5%-4.1%554$220
Idaho12.4650-0.3%+2.1%737$92
Illinois18.7016-1.6%+13.5%572$107
Indiana17.0220+0.2%+8.2%718$122
Iowa13.3644-8.9%+1.4%707$94
Kansas15.0332-0.2%+4.8%722$109
Kentucky13.4843+0.6%+1.3%835$113
Louisiana12.3751+0.3%+3.5%1,158$143
Maine26.568-4.7%+3.0%469$125
Maryland22.3613+6.0%+16.4%658$147
Massachusetts31.293+3.2%+7.0%490$153
Michigan20.4715-3.5%+5.5%520$106
Minnesota16.3423-4.3%+2.4%632$103
Mississippi14.4537+3.5%+5.6%1,069$154
Missouri12.7948-18.1%+3.1%786$101
Montana14.2738-2.5%+7.1%663$95
Nebraska12.7449-5.3%+7.2%769$98
Nevada13.7841+3.8%-5.6%668$92
New Hampshire27.226-1.9%+9.8%527$143
New Jersey22.4912-3.6%+15.0%483$109
New Mexico14.7234-9.5%+4.5%551$81
New York27.007-1.0%+7.8%483$131
North Carolina15.0133-0.5%-1.4%793$119
North Dakota12.8147-6.2%+6.0%836$107
Ohio17.7719+1.4%+7.2%648$115
Oklahoma14.5235-2.5%+4.7%897$130
Oregon16.2324+1.2%+5.9%728$118
Pennsylvania20.4814+0.2%+11.1%648$133
Rhode Island31.184+10.1%+12.3%438$137
South Carolina15.8228+2.0%+2.7%824$130
South Dakota14.0140-4.6%+2.6%798$112
Tennessee13.0846-1.7%+2.7%964$126
Texas16.0327+1.6%+2.3%1,080$173
Utah13.6142-3.0%+6.2%620$84
Vermont24.6510+3.6%+7.0%485$120
Virginia16.3522-1.6%+10.5%766$125
Washington14.0739+2.0%+12.7%778$109
West Virginia16.1725+0.4%-1.2%771$125
Wisconsin18.2718-1.9%+6.5%563$103
Wyoming15.0931+0.8%+7.4%657$99

Download October 2025 CSV

Sources

October 2025 sources
SourceData periodRetrievedUsed for
EIA retail sales, October 2025October 202526 Oct 2026October 2025 prices, sales, accounts

October 2025 price = revenue over kWh for homes. Data sources.

Keep going

September 2025 | November 2025 | All monthly reports

October in other years: October 2023, October 2024.

October 2025 in the 2026 year to date | All reference pages

Questions

What was the average U.S. electricity price in October 2025?

17.95 cents per kWh for homes.

Which state had the highest electricity price in October 2025?

Hawaii at 39.74 cents per kWh; the lowest was Louisiana at 12.37.

How did prices change from October 2024?

The U.S. average moved +5.0%, from 17.09 to 17.95 cents. 46 of 51 states were higher.

Which state's price rose most in October 2025?

District of Columbia: +28.7% against October 2024, to 23.92 cents.

Which state's price fell most or rose least in October 2025?

Connecticut: -7.8% against October 2024, at 27.66 cents.

What did a typical home pay in October 2025?

About $132 for 735 kWh at 17.95 cents, energy only.

What is the median state price in October 2025?

16.08 cents across 51 states, against 17.95 cents for the U.S.

Why does October 2025 differ from the annual price?

October 2025 follows the season; the 2025 annual average was 17.23 cents.

Are the October 2025 numbers final?

EIA can revise October 2025; we retrieved it on 2 Oct 2026.

Share this page

17.95 ¢ 46 of 51 states paid more than in October 2024.