Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA retail sales · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electricity price report, December 2025

17.11 ¢District of Columbia moved most: +27.2% against December 2024.

District of Columbia paid 23.90 cents in December 2025, up from 18.79. The national average is 17.11 cents, +5.2% on December 2024. Highest: Hawaii at 41.62 cents. Lowest: North Dakota at 11.01. Source: EIA data for December 2025, retrieved 2 Oct 2026.

Where prices changed, December 2025 against December 2024

Home electricity price change, December 2025 against December 2024New Mexico: +1.2%Texas: +2.8%Kentucky: +0.1%Ohio: +8.6%Georgia: +1.4%Arkansas: +5.0%Oregon: +5.8%Pennsylvania: +14.3%Missouri: +1.6%North Carolina: -0.4%Utah: +5.5%Virginia: +6.3%Wyoming: +8.8%West Virginia: +0.8%New York: +12.4%Indiana: +9.2%Kansas: +3.7%Idaho: +8.5%Nevada: -7.6%Illinois: +6.8%Vermont: +4.9%New Jersey: +18.1%Minnesota: +6.0%Maryland: +8.1%Iowa: +1.5%Hawaii: -1.8%New Hampshire: +10.8%Rhode Island: +22.7%Connecticut: -10.2%Montana: +7.6%Arizona: +2.1%Nebraska: +6.2%Washington: +12.7%South Dakota: +1.3%California: -2.2%Alabama: +6.8%Wisconsin: +9.1%Mississippi: +4.2%Colorado: +5.8%Oklahoma: +5.6%Tennessee: -0.3%Louisiana: +6.1%Michigan: +6.1%Massachusetts: -1.2%Florida: +6.0%Alaska: +8.0%North Dakota: +7.6%South Carolina: +7.1%Maine: +15.7%Delaware: +2.2%District of Columbia: +27.2%
  • -10.2% to +1.3%
  • +1.3% to +5.0%
  • +5.0% to +6.8%
  • +6.8% to +9.1%
  • +9.1% to +27.2%

December 2025: darker = bigger rise.

Biggest movers in December 2025

District of Columbia rose most (+27.2%) and Connecticut moved least or fell most (-10.2%). 44 of 51 states are above December 2024, and 8 are up more than 10%.

December 2025: Biggest rises, December 2025
StateChange vs December 2024December 2025 ¢/kWhDecember 2024 ¢/kWh
District of Columbia+27.2%23.9018.79
Rhode Island+22.7%31.1725.40
New Jersey+18.1%22.9219.41
Maine+15.7%30.3226.21
Pennsylvania+14.3%20.0717.56
December 2025: Smallest rises or falls, December 2025
StateChange vs December 2024December 2025 ¢/kWhDecember 2024 ¢/kWh
Connecticut-10.2%25.2428.12
Nevada-7.6%13.7414.87
California-2.2%29.9530.62
Hawaii-1.8%41.6242.39
Massachusetts-1.2%30.8031.17

The year so far: 2025 against 2024

U.S. average 17.11 cents, -3.7% on November 2025. At 893 kWh the energy bill is $153.

12 rows from EIA retail sales, monthly, residential.

CSV

Nine regions in December 2025

New England paid the most at 28.30 cents and West North Central the least at 12.76, sales-weighted from the state series.

December 2025: Census divisions, sales-weighted home price
Census divisionDecember 2025 ¢/kWhvs November 2025vs December 2024
New England28.30-1.7%+0.3%
Middle Atlantic23.25+1.0%+13.8%
Pacific22.97-6.7%+2.1%
East North Central17.37-4.6%+7.8%
South Atlantic15.04-5.3%+4.6%
West South Central14.68-2.7%+3.8%
Mountain14.33-2.5%+3.4%
East South Central13.91-3.9%+2.3%
West North Central12.76-7.3%+3.6%

What December 2025 prices mean for your bill

  • December 2025: choose a state and kWh.

December 2025: energy only (price times kWh), no fixed charges or taxes.

All 51 states, December 2025

December 2025 state prices
Alabama15.9920-0.4%+6.8%1,153$184
Alaska25.548-1.5%+8.0%765$195
Arizona15.4624-1.3%+2.1%718$111
Arkansas12.3646-6.7%+5.0%1,062$131
California29.955-6.5%-2.2%469$140
Colorado15.9721-1.4%+5.8%640$102
Connecticut25.249-6.4%-10.2%861$217
Delaware17.1618-8.8%+2.2%1,118$192
District of Columbia23.9010+5.2%+27.2%760$182
Florida15.0426-4.7%+6.0%885$133
Georgia13.6535-5.2%+1.4%1,089$149
Hawaii41.621+3.5%-1.8%533$222
Idaho11.8848-3.0%+8.5%1,060$126
Illinois17.0519-6.7%+6.8%763$130
Indiana15.6523-8.6%+9.2%1,080$169
Iowa12.4844-7.0%+1.5%980$122
Kansas14.3132-4.4%+3.7%824$118
Kentucky13.1038-3.5%+0.1%1,254$164
Louisiana12.5343-1.4%+6.1%1,074$135
Maine30.324+9.0%+15.7%527$160
Maryland19.5914-8.4%+8.1%1,203$236
Massachusetts30.803-1.1%-1.2%638$197
Michigan19.5415-2.1%+6.1%698$136
Minnesota14.9428-4.5%+6.0%854$128
Mississippi14.1433-7.6%+4.2%1,100$156
Missouri11.7649-9.2%+1.6%1,142$134
Montana12.7842-0.3%+7.6%991$127
Nebraska11.2450-7.3%+6.2%1,112$125
Nevada13.7434-3.3%-7.6%664$91
New Hampshire26.247-4.0%+10.8%755$198
New Jersey22.9212+1.1%+18.1%699$160
New Mexico14.4731-5.9%+1.2%608$88
New York27.436+3.7%+12.4%611$168
North Carolina13.4536-7.9%-0.4%1,200$161
North Dakota11.0151-7.6%+7.6%1,488$164
Ohio17.2517-2.0%+8.6%992$171
Oklahoma12.3247-8.2%+5.6%1,037$128
Oregon15.0227-4.1%+5.8%1,020$153
Pennsylvania20.0713-0.4%+14.3%1,035$208
Rhode Island31.172+1.1%+22.7%603$188
South Carolina14.9429-4.7%+7.1%1,121$167
South Dakota12.4345-9.5%+1.3%1,150$143
Tennessee12.8940-4.4%-0.3%1,225$158
Texas15.7922-1.1%+2.8%936$148
Utah12.9539-0.5%+5.5%695$90
Vermont23.1211-3.9%+4.9%745$172
Virginia15.2725-4.2%+6.3%1,348$206
Washington13.3537-3.7%+12.7%1,172$156
West Virginia14.5930-6.7%+0.8%1,468$214
Wisconsin17.7416-3.1%+9.1%760$135
Wyoming12.8141-7.8%+8.8%969$124

Download December 2025 CSV

Sources

December 2025 sources
SourceData periodRetrievedUsed for
EIA retail sales, December 2025December 202526 Oct 2026December 2025 prices, sales, accounts

December 2025 price = revenue over kWh for homes. Data sources.

Keep going

November 2025 | January 2026 | All monthly reports

December in other years: December 2024, December 2023.

December 2025 in the 2026 year to date | All reference pages

Questions

What was the average U.S. electricity price in December 2025?

17.11 cents per kWh for homes.

Which state had the highest electricity price in December 2025?

Hawaii at 41.62 cents per kWh; the lowest was North Dakota at 11.01.

How did prices change from December 2024?

The U.S. average moved +5.2%, from 16.27 to 17.11 cents. 44 of 51 states were higher.

Which state's price rose most in December 2025?

District of Columbia: +27.2% against December 2024, to 23.90 cents.

Which state's price fell most or rose least in December 2025?

Connecticut: -10.2% against December 2024, at 25.24 cents.

What did a typical home pay in December 2025?

About $153 for 893 kWh at 17.11 cents, energy only.

What is the median state price in December 2025?

15.04 cents across 51 states, against 17.11 cents for the U.S.

Why does December 2025 differ from the annual price?

December 2025 follows the season; the 2025 annual average was 17.23 cents.

Are the December 2025 numbers final?

EIA can revise December 2025; we retrieved it on 2 Oct 2026.

Share this page

17.11 ¢ District of Columbia moved most: +27.2% against December 2024.