Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA retail sales · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electricity price report, March 2026

18.60 ¢The U.S. home price hit a new high for the series: 18.60 cents.

That tops all 38 earlier monthly readings since January 2023. March 2026 was +9.2% against March 2025 and +5.4% on the month before. Highest: Hawaii at 42.23 cents. Lowest: North Dakota at 11.94. Source: EIA data for March 2026, retrieved 2 Oct 2026.

The year so far: 2026 against 2025

U.S. average 18.60 cents, +5.4% on February 2026. At 749 kWh the energy bill is $139.

12 rows from EIA retail sales, monthly, residential.

CSV

Biggest movers in March 2026

District of Columbia rose most (+22.5%) and Rhode Island moved least or fell most (-7.5%). 46 of 50 states are above March 2025, and 20 are up more than 10%.

March 2026: Biggest rises, March 2026
StateChange vs March 2025March 2026 ¢/kWhMarch 2025 ¢/kWh
District of Columbia+22.5%25.0020.40
New Jersey+19.5%23.4819.65
New Hampshire+18.1%26.9222.79
Ohio+16.9%18.7816.06
Maryland+16.8%22.2019.01
March 2026: Smallest rises or falls, March 2026
StateChange vs March 2025March 2026 ¢/kWhMarch 2025 ¢/kWh
Rhode Island-7.5%29.9132.32
Connecticut-6.1%30.4532.43
Oregon-2.5%14.8815.26
Nevada-1.9%14.1614.44
Massachusetts+0.3%30.2130.12

Where prices changed, March 2026 against March 2025

Home electricity price change, March 2026 against March 2025NMTexas: +7.8%Kentucky: +13.5%Ohio: +16.9%Georgia: +2.1%Arkansas: +10.6%Oregon: -2.5%Pennsylvania: +13.6%Missouri: +13.5%North Carolina: +8.2%Utah: +6.6%Virginia: +14.4%Wyoming: +9.6%West Virginia: +3.2%New York: +12.3%Indiana: +10.6%Kansas: +8.0%Idaho: +12.3%Nevada: -1.9%Illinois: +7.5%Vermont: +8.3%New Jersey: +19.5%Minnesota: +4.0%Maryland: +16.8%Iowa: +8.4%Hawaii: +3.7%New Hampshire: +18.1%Rhode Island: -7.5%Connecticut: -6.1%Montana: +12.7%Arizona: +4.0%Nebraska: +12.1%Washington: +13.8%South Dakota: +12.5%California: +5.3%Alabama: +3.5%Wisconsin: +6.4%Mississippi: +11.3%Colorado: +12.3%Oklahoma: +8.8%Tennessee: +12.3%Louisiana: +8.5%Michigan: +9.4%Massachusetts: +0.3%Florida: +2.5%Alaska: +5.1%North Dakota: +7.5%South Carolina: +6.6%Maine: +0.4%Delaware: +5.4%District of Columbia: +22.5%
  • -7.5% to +3.7%
  • +3.7% to +7.5%
  • +7.5% to +10.6%
  • +10.6% to +13.5%
  • +13.5% to +22.5%

March 2026: darker = bigger rise.

Nine regions in March 2026

New England paid the most at 29.42 cents and West North Central the least at 14.07, sales-weighted from the state series.

March 2026: Census divisions, sales-weighted home price
Census divisionMarch 2026 ¢/kWhvs February 2026vs March 2025
New England29.42-1.6%-0.2%
Pacific25.27+3.9%+8.4%
Middle Atlantic24.34-0.4%+14.1%
East North Central19.08+6.8%+10.8%
South Atlantic16.39+4.0%+6.8%
East South Central15.74+12.5%+10.2%
West South Central15.60+7.3%+8.4%
Mountain14.92-0.0%+7.2%
West North Central14.07+6.6%+9.4%

What March 2026 prices mean for your bill

  • March 2026: choose a state and kWh.

March 2026: energy only (price times kWh), no fixed charges or taxes.

All 50 states, March 2026

March 2026 state prices
Alabama17.1521+6.0%+3.5%879$151
Alaska27.168+5.0%+5.1%712$193
Arizona15.6130-2.6%+4.0%859$134
Arkansas13.6341+7.1%+10.6%813$111
California33.282+0.2%+5.3%462$154
Colorado16.7423-0.3%+12.3%592$99
Connecticut30.453-1.0%-6.1%664$202
Delaware17.6420+8.4%+5.4%971$171
District of Columbia25.0010+4.3%+22.5%666$166
Florida15.3731-2.7%+2.5%900$138
Georgia15.0134+6.2%+2.1%844$127
Hawaii42.231-1.8%+3.7%485$205
Idaho13.0048+2.9%+12.3%866$113
Illinois18.8516+5.7%+7.5%612$115
Indiana17.8519+11.1%+10.6%806$144
Iowa13.4146+5.4%+8.4%808$108
Kansas15.3432+1.5%+8.0%692$106
Kentucky14.8935+11.0%+13.5%940$140
Louisiana14.1639+10.0%+8.5%891$126
Maine28.317-12.0%+0.4%669$189
Maryland22.2013+10.6%+16.8%870$193
Massachusetts30.214-0.8%+0.3%594$180
Michigan21.1914+6.0%+9.4%577$122
Minnesota15.6929+2.1%+4.0%721$113
Mississippi16.3027+10.7%+11.3%874$142
Missouri13.4445+10.4%+13.5%890$120
Montana13.4744+1.1%+12.7%876$118
Nebraska12.9149+11.3%+12.1%881$114
Nevada14.1640-1.5%-1.9%674$95
New Hampshire26.929+1.5%+18.1%634$171
New Jersey23.4812+1.6%+19.5%548$129
New York28.556-4.6%+12.3%544$155
North Carolina16.0028+9.3%+8.2%835$134
North Dakota11.9450+2.6%+7.5%1,181$141
Ohio18.7817+6.6%+16.9%765$144
Oklahoma13.5743+5.3%+8.8%800$109
Oregon14.8836+1.7%-2.5%874$130
Pennsylvania20.9215+3.1%+13.6%805$168
Rhode Island29.915+1.6%-7.5%524$157
South Carolina16.4624+1.9%+6.6%821$135
South Dakota14.2838+8.0%+12.5%1,006$144
Tennessee15.0833+17.6%+12.3%987$149
Texas16.3925+6.3%+7.8%821$135
Utah13.1747-1.2%+6.6%630$83
Vermont24.1111+3.6%+8.3%619$149
Virginia17.0522+6.8%+14.4%905$154
Washington14.3937+2.1%+13.8%1,092$157
West Virginia16.3726+13.6%+3.2%1,041$170
Wisconsin18.7818+0.3%+6.4%627$118
Wyoming13.5942+4.3%+9.6%859$117

Download March 2026 CSV

Sources

March 2026 sources
SourceData periodRetrievedUsed for
EIA retail sales, March 2026March 202626 Oct 2026March 2026 prices, sales, accounts

March 2026 price = revenue over kWh for homes. Data sources.

Keep going

February 2026 | April 2026 | All monthly reports

March in other years: March 2024, March 2023, March 2025.

March 2026 in the 2026 year to date | All reference pages

Questions

What was the average U.S. electricity price in March 2026?

18.60 cents per kWh for homes.

Which state had the highest electricity price in March 2026?

Hawaii at 42.23 cents per kWh; the lowest was North Dakota at 11.94.

How did prices change from March 2025?

The U.S. average moved +9.2%, from 17.03 to 18.60 cents. 46 of 50 states were higher.

Which state's price rose most in March 2026?

District of Columbia: +22.5% against March 2025, to 25.00 cents.

Which state's price fell most or rose least in March 2026?

Rhode Island: -7.5% against March 2025, at 29.91 cents.

What did a typical home pay in March 2026?

About $139 for 749 kWh at 18.60 cents, energy only.

What is the median state price in March 2026?

16.38 cents across 50 states, against 18.60 cents for the U.S.

Why does March 2026 differ from the annual price?

March 2026 follows the season; the 2025 annual average was 17.23 cents.

Are the March 2026 numbers final?

EIA can revise March 2026; we retrieved it on 2 Oct 2026.

Share this page

18.60 ¢ The U.S. home price hit a new high for the series: 18.60 cents.