Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EIA retail sales · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Nueces Electric Cooperative: 10.68 ¢/kWh for homes, 52,603 accounts in Texas

In Texas, Nueces Electric Cooperative bills 52,603 accounts, 88.2% residential, as a cooperative utility. It holds 0.4% of Texas accounts, 47th place of 160.

Nueces Electric Cooperative: 1,272 kWh a month costs roughly $136 in energy at 10.68 ¢/kWh, -28.5% on the Texas average of 14.94 ¢.

Nueces Electric Cooperative and its 0.4% of Texas accounts

Share of Texas accounts
0.4%47th place of 160 by accounts

Nueces Electric Cooperative serves 52,603 of 14,481,051 accounts in Texas, 0.4%, of which 46,409 are homes.

Nueces Electric Cooperative has no net-metering row in EIA-861 2024. Its 52,603 accounts therefore show "No data" in those rows instead of an estimate.

How it compares

Nueces Electric Cooperative
Nueces Electric Cooperative, 2024HomeBusinessBillSAIDI
Nueces Electric CooperativeLowest in this table10.68 ¢/kWh9.70 ¢/kWh$136at 1,272 kWh171 minSAIDI
Texas average against this company+4.26 ¢/kWhcompany 28.5% below-1.15 ¢/kWhcompany 13.5% above+$54a month at 1,272 kWh-35 minstate median against company

Compare 126 Texas companies

Nueces Electric Cooperative charts

Residential price since 2015: 10.69 ¢ in 2024

13.45 ¢ in 2015, 10.69 ¢ in 2024 (-20.5%).

Nueces Electric Cooperative residential price 2015-2024, 2015 to 2024: 10 rows
YearNueces Electric CooperativeGap to Texas residentialGap to U.S. residential
201513.45+1.89+0.80
201612.93+1.94+0.38
201710.57-0.44-2.32
201810.26-0.94-2.61
201910.55-1.21-2.46
202010.27-1.44-2.88
202110.65-1.46-3.01
202212.44-1.32-2.60
202311.35-3.11-4.65
202410.69-4.25-5.79

10 rows from EIA retail sales.

CSV

Home accounts 2015-2024: 46,409

35,534 in 2015, 46,409 in 2024 (+30.6%).

Nueces Electric Cooperative home accounts by year, 2015 to 2024: 10 rows
YearNueces Electric Cooperative
201535534
201636188
201736124
201837447
201936214
202037782
202139293
202241720
202343643
202446409

10 rows from EIA retail sales.

CSV

Rates 2024: 10.68 and 9.70 ¢

10.68 and 9.70 ¢ for this company.

¢/kWh

  • Nueces Electric Cooperative residential10.68
  • Texas residential14.94
  • U.S. residential16.48
  • Nueces Electric Cooperative commercial9.70
  • Texas commercial8.55
  • U.S. commercial12.75

Nueces Electric Cooperative, Rates 2024: EIA retail sales.

CSV

Nueces Electric Cooperative SAIDI, 2015-2024

197 min in 2015, 171 in 2024.

Nueces Electric Cooperative SAIDI by year, 2015 to 2024: 10 rows
YearNueces Electric Cooperative, no major events
2015197
2016152
2017166
2018155
2019177
2020115
2021180
2022176
2023160
2024171

10 rows from EIA-861 survey.

CSV

Reliability: SAIDI 170.9 min

170.9 min, 1.72x the median reporter.

min

  • Company, no major events170.9
  • Company, with major events437.1
  • U.S. median reporter99.5

Nueces Electric Cooperative, Reliability: EIA-861 survey.

CSV

Analyst note

Nueces Electric Cooperative sold 860,329 MWh in 2024 to 52,603 accounts; homes took 82.4% of the energy and 15,266 kWh each over the year.

EIA-861 holds 10 years of home price for Nueces Electric Cooperative, from 13.45 ¢ in 2015 to 10.69 ¢ in 2024 (-20.5%).

What kind of utility is Nueces Electric Cooperative?

Nueces Electric Cooperative files with EIA as a cooperative utility. In Texas, cooperatives serve 20% of residential customers at an average 12.7 cents per kWh, 5% below investor-owned utilities in Texas. Nueces Electric Cooperative itself averaged 13.7 cents, 1.0 cents above its type in Texas.

Texas utilities by type · all states

Shutoffs for nonpayment, 2024

Reliability and meters, 2024

In 2024 the average Nueces Electric Cooperative customer was without power 171 minutes without major events and 437 with them. That is 27th fewest of 43 Texas utilities with 10,000+ customers. The median Texas utility reported 132 minutes. Smart (AMI) meters: 100% of its 18,038 residential meters.

EIA-861 2024, retrieved 2026-10-01. Texas reliability, best and worst utilities, utility report card.

Facts

Customer accounts
52,6030.4% of Texas total
Residential accounts
46,4090.4% of Texas homes
Commercial accounts
6,16011.7% of the base
Industrial accounts
340.06% of the base
Residential rate
10.68 ¢/kWh7th place of 71, -28.5% against the state
Commercial rate
9.70 ¢/kWh+13.5% against Texas
Average residential use
15,266 kWh/yr1,272 a month
Implied monthly bill
$1361,272 kWh at 10.68 ¢, energy only
Energy sold or delivered
860,329 MWhhomes 82%, business 18%
Residential rate since 2015
-20.5%13.45 to 10.69 ¢/kWh
SAIDI, no major events
170.9 min1.72x the U.S. median
SAIFI, no major events
1.281.27x the median
SAIDI with major events
437 min60.9% from event days
Net-metered capacity
No datanone filed for 46,409 homes
Counties listed
8Texas

Data tables

2024 by sector, Nueces Electric Cooperative

Nueces Electric Cooperative sectorAccountsRate ¢/kWhGap to Texas ¢/kWh
Residential46,40910.68-4.26
Commercial6,1609.70+1.15

What EIA-861 holds for Nueces Electric Cooperative

Topic, Nueces Electric CooperativeStatusDetail
Home price and accounts, Nueces Electric Cooperative10 years2015 to 2024, 46,409 homes in 2024
Business price, Nueces Electric CooperativeFiled 20249.70 ¢/kWh on 6,160 accounts
SAIDI and SAIFI, Nueces Electric CooperativeFiled 2024170.9 min and 1.28 interruptions
Net metering, Nueces Electric CooperativeNo datanone filed against 46,409 home accounts
Service-territory counties, Nueces Electric Cooperative8 countiesin Texas
Smart meters (AMI/AMR), Nueces Electric CooperativeFiled 202418,038 of 18,038 home meters AMI
2025 early release, Nueces Electric CooperativeNo datano early-release row; 2024 stays latest at 52,603 accounts

Year by year, Nueces Electric Cooperative

YearHome accounts, Nueces Electric CooperativeHome ¢Business ¢SAIDI minSAIFI
201535,53413.4513.801971.37
201636,18812.9312.911521.13
201736,12410.579.601661.37
201837,44710.269.531551.25
201936,21410.559.781771.44
202037,78210.279.751150.99
202139,29310.659.691801.23
202241,72012.4411.551761.25
202343,64311.3510.521601.35
202446,40910.699.701711.28

Peers of Nueces Electric Cooperative in Texas, 7th place of 71 on home price

Company near Nueces Electric Cooperative on priceHome ¢Gap % to Nueces Electric CooperativeAccounts, Nueces Electric Cooperative = 1
4. Champion Energy Services9.98-6.6%4.37
5. Magic Valley Electric Coop Inc10.20-4.5%2.77
6. South Plains Electric Coop Inc10.35-3.1%1.43
7. Nueces Electric Cooperative (this company)10.68-1.00
8. Central Texas Elec Coop, Inc11.03+3.2%0.90
9. Trinity Valley Elec Coop Inc11.26+5.4%1.68
10. City of Bryan11.38+6.5%1.31

Who buys Nueces Electric Cooperative's electricity

Class, Nueces Electric CooperativeAccountsOf Nueces Electric Cooperative accountsOf MWhkWh a year per account
Residential46,40988.2%82.4%15,266
Commercial6,16011.7%17.4%24,326
Industrial and other340.06%0.2%58,529

Monthly energy cost by use, Nueces Electric Cooperative

kWhShare of a 1,272 kWh monthCost a month at 10.68 ¢Cost a year
25020%$26.71$321
50039%$53.42$641
75059%$80.14$962
1,00079%$106.85$1,282
1,500118%$160.27$1,923
2,000157%$213.69$2,564

Territory of Nueces Electric Cooperative

8 Texas counties, region TRE:

Counties served by Nueces Electric CooperativeBrooksDuvalMcMullenLive OakJim WellsNuecesKenedyKleberg

Texas other states: 8 of 8 counties of Nueces Electric Cooperative drawn

Nueces Electric Cooperative: 8 counties listed by EIA-861, Census 2023 outlines.

CSV
County list
  • Brooks
  • Duval
  • Jim Wells
  • Kenedy
  • Kleberg
  • Live Oak
  • McMullen
  • Nueces

Questions on Nueces Electric Cooperative

How many customers does Nueces Electric Cooperative serve in Texas?

52,603 accounts in 2024: residential 46,409, commercial 6,160, industrial 34.

What is the average residential rate of Nueces Electric Cooperative?

In 2024 homes paid 10.68 cents; against the Texas average that is -28.5%.

How reliable is Nueces Electric Cooperative by SAIDI and SAIFI?

SAIDI 170.9 min and SAIFI 1.28, major events excluded; ratio to the national median 1.72.

How much solar net metering is on the Nueces Electric Cooperative grid?

Nueces Electric Cooperative files no net-metering row for its 46,409 homes, while Texas utilities together report 139,107 installations.

What is the monthly bill at Nueces Electric Cooperative for average use?

1,272 kWh at 10.68 cents comes to about $136, energy only.

How does Nueces Electric Cooperative rank on price within Texas?

Rank 7 of 71 in Texas on price, -28.5% against the state average; 6 charge less than 10.68 ¢.

What data is missing for Nueces Electric Cooperative?

52,603 accounts sit behind Nueces Electric Cooperative, whose 2024 filing lacks no net-metering row; the other 6 rows of the coverage table are on file.

Who buys power from Nueces Electric Cooperative?

Homes take 82.4% of 860,329 MWh, commercial accounts 17.4%, industrial and other 0.2%.

Utilities with a similar home price

Home prices nearest to Nueces Electric Cooperative at 10.68 ¢/kWh in 2024, among companies with a page here, any state.

More on Nueces Electric Cooperative

Primary sources for Nueces Electric Cooperative: 10.68 ¢/kWh for homes, 52,603 accounts in Texas

Share this page

Nueces Electric Cooperative: 1,272 kWh a month costs roughly $136 in energy at 10.68 ¢/kWh, -28.5% on the Texas average of 14.94 ¢.

Cite this page

Underlying data are U.S. government works (EIA, Census Bureau). Our tables and charts: CC BY 4.0, credit Electric Consumer. The access date fills in when you open this page.

APA

Electric Consumer. (2026). Nueces Electric Cooperative and its 0.4% of Texas accounts: 10.68 ¢/kWh rates, 46,409 homes. Data as of 26 October 2026. Retrieved 26 October 2026, from https://electricconsumer.org/companies/nueces-electric-cooperative.html

MLA

Electric Consumer. “Nueces Electric Cooperative and its 0.4% of Texas accounts: 10.68 ¢/kWh rates, 46,409 homes.” Electric Consumer, data as of 26 October 2026, https://electricconsumer.org/companies/nueces-electric-cooperative.html. Accessed 26 October 2026.

Chicago

Electric Consumer. “Nueces Electric Cooperative and its 0.4% of Texas accounts: 10.68 ¢/kWh rates, 46,409 homes.” Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026. https://electricconsumer.org/companies/nueces-electric-cooperative.html.

BibTeX

@misc{usedata_companies_nueces_electric_cooperative,
  author = "Electric Consumer",
  title = {Nueces Electric Cooperative and its 0.4% of Texas accounts: 10.68 ¢/kWh rates, 46,409 homes},
  year = {2026},
  url = {https://electricconsumer.org/companies/nueces-electric-cooperative.html},
  note = {Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026}
}
Embed this chart or number

Free to use. No tracking, no scripts. Each embed links back to this site.

Charts on this page (SVG)

Copies a self-contained SVG with the source and a link to this page inside the image.