Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA retail sales · How we got these numbers · Report an error

The state with the highest rate has the highest bill: partly true

#1for Hawaii on both home price (40.40 ¢) and typical monthly bill ($207.87)

Partly The claim: “The state with the highest rate has the highest bill” Bill = price times use. Hawaii households use 515 kWh a month on average (rank 50 of 51 for use), Hawaii households 515 (rank 50). Only 4 of the 10 highest prices are also among the 10 highest bills.

Hawaii is #1 on bills

Ranking 51 states by the 2025 home price puts Hawaii first at 40.40 cents. Its typical bill, average kWh per account times that price, is $207.87 a month, 1st of 51. It also has the largest bill of the 51.

The two lists agree loosely: rank correlation +0.50. They disagree most for Louisiana (48th on price, 21st on bill) and Colorado (23rd, 49th).

Price against bill, and the largest rank gaps

Typical monthly bill against home price, 51 states$75$100$125$150$175$200$2251020304050Alaska: 26, $147Alabama: 16, $184Arkansas: 13, $138Arizona: 15, $157California: 31, $155Colorado: 16, $103Connecticut: 29, $207District of Columbia: 22, $140Delaware: 17, $158Florida: 15, $168Georgia: 15, $159Hawaii: 40, $208HIIowa: 14, $117Idaho: 12, $110Illinois: 18, $127Indiana: 16, $150Kansas: 14, $126Kentucky: 13, $144Louisiana: 13, $153Massachusetts: 30, $181Maryland: 20, $184Maine: 28, $148Michigan: 20, $127Minnesota: 16, $118Missouri: 13, $138Mississippi: 14, $166Montana: 13, $111North Carolina: 14, $146North Dakota: 12, $126NDNebraska: 12, $117New Hampshire: 25, $157New Jersey: 22, $151New Mexico: 15, $95NMNevada: 13, $115New York: 26, $155Ohio: 17, $148Oklahoma: 13, $141Oregon: 15, $134Pennsylvania: 19, $162Rhode Island: 29, $166South Carolina: 15, $161South Dakota: 13, $131Tennessee: 13, $156Texas: 15, $171Utah: 13, $99Virginia: 15, $163Vermont: 23, $135Washington: 13, $124Wisconsin: 18, $121West Virginia: 15, $165Wyoming: 13, $112Home price 2025, ¢/kWhTypical bill a month, $

Price rank against bill rank: rank correlation +0.50; price against bill in dollars r = +0.56.

Eight biggest gaps between price rank and bill rank, places

  1. 1Louisianaprice 48th, bill 21st
  2. 2Coloradoprice 23rd, bill 49th
  3. 3Mississippiprice 34th, bill 8th
  4. 4Wisconsinprice 16th, bill 41st
  5. 5Michiganprice 13th, bill 36th
  6. 6Tennesseeprice 41st, bill 18th
  7. 7Vermontprice 10th, bill 33rd
  8. 8Floridaprice 29th, bill 7th

Use sets the second half of the bill

Monthly use runs from 493 kWh in California to 1,225 in Louisiana, a factor of 2.5. Prices span a factor of 3.4. A state with mid-range prices and heavy use can top the bill list, and a high-price state with light use can sit mid-table.

All 51 states in price order: bills $95 to $208

Price rank and typical bill rank in 51 states
Hawaii40.401515$207.871+0
California31.352493$154.6420+18
Massachusetts30.413595$180.945+2
Rhode Island29.484562$165.659+5
Connecticut29.315705$206.632-3
Maine27.696534$147.7724+18
New York26.397586$154.7619+12
Alaska26.118564$147.2026+18
New Hampshire24.539640$156.9817+8
Vermont22.7910592$134.8133+23
New Jersey22.4811670$150.6322+11
District of Columbia21.9212639$140.0430+18
Michigan20.0313635$127.1736+23
Maryland19.5314945$184.433-11
Pennsylvania19.2915839$161.9212-3
Wisconsin18.0816667$120.6041+25
Illinois17.6717716$126.5637+20
Delaware17.1518920$157.8115-3
Ohio16.9019874$147.7525+6
Alabama16.09201,145$184.304-16
Indiana15.9621938$149.7223+2
Minnesota15.8322744$117.6642+20
Colorado15.6923658$103.3049+26
Oregon15.4624866$133.8834+10
Texas15.40251,110$170.866-19
West Virginia15.39261,073$165.0810-16
Virginia15.28271,067$163.0511-16
Arizona15.26281,030$157.2116-12
Florida15.21291,103$167.857-22
South Carolina15.12301,067$161.2513-17
New Mexico14.8531638$94.6651+20
Georgia14.74321,077$158.6714-18
Kansas14.4433876$126.4238+5
Mississippi14.03341,184$166.038-26
North Carolina14.00351,044$146.1527-8
Iowa13.6236861$117.3443+7
Wyoming13.3737835$111.6046+9
South Dakota13.3238984$131.1435-3
Missouri13.30391,038$137.9832-7
Nevada13.2640867$115.0545+5
Tennessee13.22411,181$156.0718-23
Oklahoma13.21421,064$140.5229-13
Washington13.1743945$124.4040-3
Kentucky13.13441,094$143.7428-16
Utah13.0245761$99.0350+5
Montana12.9946853$110.8147+1
Arkansas12.87471,076$138.4231-16
Louisiana12.52481,225$153.2621-27
Nebraska12.0549973$117.2344-5
Idaho11.8350933$110.3748-2
North Dakota11.82511,070$126.4039-12

Price rank 1 is Hawaii (40.40 ¢) with bill rank 1; bill rank 1 is Hawaii ($208) with price rank 1. 15 states are within 5 places on both lists.

CSV

Where the two lists agree

4 states are in the top 10 on both lists: Hawaii (40.40 ¢, $208), Massachusetts (30.41 ¢, $181), Rhode Island (29.48 ¢, $166), Connecticut (29.31 ¢, $207).

The reverse also happens. The three biggest jumps down from price rank to bill rank are Colorado (23rd on price, 49th on bill), Wisconsin (16th on price, 41st on bill), Michigan (13th on price, 36th on bill); the three biggest jumps up are Louisiana (48th, 21st), Mississippi (34th, 8th), Tennessee (41st, 18th).

Price times use

    Pick a state to fill its price and average monthly use, then change either number.

    What the bill figure leaves out

    Our typical bill is a statewide average: average use per account from EIA monthly data for 2025 times EIA's average price (revenue divided by kWh sold). It is not a bill from any one utility. Your bill depends on your own use and your own utility, and a home with a heat pump or a pool can use several times the state average.

    Map: typical bill by state

    Typical monthly electricity bill by state, 2025New Mexico: $95Texas: $171Kentucky: $144Ohio: $148Georgia: $159Arkansas: $138Oregon: $134Pennsylvania: $162Missouri: $138North Carolina: $146Utah: $99Virginia: $163Wyoming: $112West Virginia: $165New York: $155Indiana: $150Kansas: $126Idaho: $110Nevada: $115Illinois: $127Vermont: $135New Jersey: $151Minnesota: $118Maryland: $184Iowa: $117Hawaii: $208New Hampshire: $157Rhode Island: $166Connecticut: $207Montana: $111Arizona: $157Nebraska: $117Washington: $124South Dakota: $131California: $155Alabama: $184Wisconsin: $121Mississippi: $166Colorado: $103Oklahoma: $141Tennessee: $156Louisiana: $153Michigan: $127Massachusetts: $181Florida: $168Alaska: $147North Dakota: $126South Carolina: $161Maine: $148Delaware: $158District of Columbia: $140
    • $95 to $121
    • $121 to $138
    • $138 to $155
    • $155 to $165
    • $165 to $208

    Darker = a larger bill. $95 to $208.

    Keep reading

    Sources and dates

    Data periods and retrieval dates for this page
    SourceData periodRetrievedUsed here for
    EIA electricity retail sales, annual and monthly (API v2)annual 2010 to 2025, monthly to Aug 202626 Oct 2026Price, average use per account and typical bill, 2025

    Questions

    Does the state with the highest rate have the highest bill?

    Not as a rule. Hawaii has the highest price (40.40 ¢) and ranks 1st of 51 on the typical bill, but the two rankings agree only loosely (rank correlation +0.50).

    Which state has the highest typical bill?

    Hawaii at $207.87 a month on 515 kWh, price 40.40 cents.

    Which state has the lowest bill?

    New Mexico at $94.66 a month.

    How are the bills worked out?

    Average kWh per account times the average price for each state, EIA monthly data for 2025, then averaged over the months. It is a statewide average, not any one utility's bill.

    Why is the link between price and bill loose?

    Use differs by a factor of 2.5 between states, so r = +0.56 between price and bill.

    Which state has the biggest gap between its price and bill ranks?

    Louisiana: 48th on price and 21st on bill, 27 places apart.

    How many states have a top-10 price and a top-10 bill?

    4 of the 10 highest-price states are also in the 10 highest bills.

    Is the bill the right measure of cost?

    It is one view. Burden as a share of income uses the same bill with median income.

    Share this page

    #1 for Hawaii on both home price (40.40 ¢) and typical monthly bill ($207.87)