Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861 · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Smart meters and time-of-use rates: coverage by state

99.5%of home meters in District of Columbia are smart meters (U.S. 84%)

District of Columbia leads with 99.5% advanced meters, Maine 97.6%, Pennsylvania 97.6%. Rhode Island is lowest at 1.1%. Across the country 83.8% of home meters are advanced. Time-of-use rates need such meters: Hawaii has the largest share of utilities offering one (100%).

Find your state

Pick a state to see where it ranks.

Smart meters and time-of-use rates: coverage by state, mapNew Mexico: 28.4%Texas: 95.1%Kentucky: 81.4%Ohio: 62.3%Georgia: 93.0%Arkansas: 83.8%Oregon: 92.9%Pennsylvania: 97.6%Missouri: 87.6%North Carolina: 92.5%Utah: 86.4%Virginia: 92.9%Wyoming: 39.3%West Virginia: 44.7%New York: 74.1%Indiana: 80.5%Kansas: 92.8%Idaho: 81.3%Nevada: 96.0%Illinois: 93.6%Vermont: 78.1%New Jersey: 90.8%Minnesota: 87.5%Maryland: 86.5%Iowa: 45.9%Hawaii: 95.0%New Hampshire: 21.8%Rhode Island: 1.1%Connecticut: 21.7%Montana: 28.4%Arizona: 93.4%Nebraska: 31.1%Washington: 69.4%South Dakota: 78.5%California: 86.6%Alabama: 92.9%Wisconsin: 89.8%Mississippi: 79.9%Colorado: 92.5%Oklahoma: 92.8%Tennessee: 95.4%Louisiana: 89.0%Michigan: 96.8%Massachusetts: 10.4%Florida: 94.5%Alaska: 74.1%North Dakota: 60.9%South Carolina: 88.7%Maine: 97.6%Delaware: 93.6%District of Columbia: 99.5%
  • 1.1% to 60.9%
  • 60.9% to 81.4%
  • 81.4% to 92.5%
  • 92.5% to 93.6%
  • 93.6% to 99.5%

District of Columbia 99.5% first, Rhode Island 1.1% last: the map links to each state.

All 51 ranked places

% of home meters that are advanced (smart) meters, 2024

  1. 1District of Columbia99.5%
  2. 2Maine97.6%
  3. 3Pennsylvania97.6%
  4. 4Michigan96.8%
  5. 5Nevada96.0%
  6. 6Tennessee95.4%
  7. 7Texas95.1%
  8. 8Hawaii95.0%
  9. 9Florida94.5%
  10. 10Delaware93.6%
  11. 11Illinois93.6%
  12. 12Arizona93.4%
  13. 13Georgia93.0%
  14. 14Alabama92.9%
  15. 15Oregon92.9%
  16. 16Virginia92.9%
  17. 17Kansas92.8%
  18. 18Oklahoma92.8%
  19. 19Colorado92.5%
  20. 20North Carolina92.5%
  21. 21New Jersey90.8%
  22. 22Wisconsin89.8%
  23. 23Louisiana89.0%
  24. 24South Carolina88.7%
  25. 25Missouri87.6%
  26. 26Minnesota87.5%
  27. 27California86.6%
  28. 28Maryland86.5%
  29. 29Utah86.4%
  30. 30Arkansas83.8%
  31. 31Kentucky81.4%
  32. 32Idaho81.3%
  33. 33Indiana80.5%
  34. 34Mississippi79.9%
  35. 35South Dakota78.5%
  36. 36Vermont78.1%
  37. 37Alaska74.1%
  38. 38New York74.1%
  39. 39Washington69.4%
  40. 40Ohio62.3%
  41. 41North Dakota60.9%
  42. 42Iowa45.9%
  43. 43West Virginia44.7%
  44. 44Wyoming39.3%
  45. 45Nebraska31.1%
  46. 46Montana28.4%
  47. 47New Mexico28.4%
  48. 48New Hampshire21.8%
  49. 49Connecticut21.7%
  50. 50Massachusetts10.4%
  51. 51Rhode Island1.1%

The table, sortable

Smart meter and time-of-use coverage: first 51 of 51
1District of Columbia99.500.0323,152Median household 106,287, +41% vs median; 1.9% ahead of Maine; Utilities offering 0, -44.4 pp vs median
2Maine97.6170.7759,838Home price 27.69, +80% vs median; 1.9% apart from District of Columbia; Utilities offering 17, -27.8 pp vs median
3Pennsylvania97.6290.15,611,5360.0% apart from Maine; Homes on 23.2, +23.2 pp vs median
4Michigan96.86036.14,859,1370.8% apart from Pennsylvania; Median household 71,149, -6% vs median
5Nevada96.0671.11,426,890Utilities offering 67, +22.2 pp vs median; 0.8% apart from Michigan; Home price 13.26, -14% vs median
6Tennessee95.480.33,166,532Utilities in 82, +332% vs median; 0.6% apart from Nevada; Utilities offering 8, -36.2 pp vs median
7Texas95.1362.613,031,359Utilities in 160, +742% vs median; 0.3% apart from Tennessee; Homes on 55.7, +55.7 pp vs median
8Hawaii95.01004.3466,343Home price 40.40, +163% vs median; 0.1% apart from Texas; Utilities offering 100, +55.6 pp vs median
9Florida94.5580.110,688,9570.5% apart from Hawaii; Median household 71,711, -5% vs median
10Delaware93.61254.7479,731Utilities offering 12, -31.9 pp vs median; 0.9% apart from Florida; Utilities in 6, -68% vs median
11Illinois93.6309.35,585,2600.0% apart from Delaware; Homes on 25.0, +25.0 pp vs median
12Arizona93.49135.13,498,5620.2% apart from Illinois; Utilities offering 91, +46.5 pp vs median
13Georgia93.0381.84,826,3160.4% apart from Arizona; Utilities in 56, +195% vs median
14Alabama92.930.22,399,170Utilities offering 3, -41.2 pp vs median; 0.1% apart from Georgia; Median household 62,027, -18% vs median
15Oregon92.9501.41,889,1080.0% apart from Alabama; Homes on 0.0, +0.0 pp vs median
16Virginia92.9410.73,687,1380.0% apart from Oregon; Median household 90,974, +20% vs median
17Kansas92.8251.91,344,5200.1% apart from Virginia; Utilities offering 25, -19.4 pp vs median
18Oklahoma92.82732.71,909,358Median household 63,603, -16% vs median; 0.0% apart from Kansas; Home price 13.21, -14% vs median
19Colorado92.57545.82,637,146Median household 92,470, +22% vs median; 0.3% apart from Oklahoma; Utilities offering 75, +30.6 pp vs median
20North Carolina92.5572.85,139,0930.0% apart from Colorado; Utilities in 48, +153% vs median
21New Jersey90.8120.43,799,187Median household 101,050, +34% vs median; 1.7% apart from North Carolina; Utilities offering 12, -31.9 pp vs median
22Wisconsin89.8621.72,892,8901.0% apart from New Jersey; Utilities in 64, +237% vs median
23Louisiana89.0338.82,387,258Median household 60,023, -21% vs median; 0.8% apart from Wisconsin; Home price 12.52, -19% vs median
24South Carolina88.7690.32,625,485Median household 66,818, -12% vs median; 0.3% apart from Louisiana; Utilities offering 69, +24.8 pp vs median
25Missouri87.65051.12,976,426Home price 13.30, -14% vs median; 1.1% apart from South Carolina; Median household 68,920, -9% vs median
26Minnesota87.5572.52,724,145Median household 87,556, +16% vs median; 0.1% apart from Missouri; Utilities in 44, +132% vs median
27California86.65934.015,054,370Home price 31.35, +104% vs median; 0.9% apart from Minnesota; Homes on 39.5, +39.5 pp vs median
28Maryland86.51867.12,531,693Median household 101,652, +35% vs median; 0.1% apart from California; Utilities offering 18, -26.3 pp vs median
29Utah86.4670.31,288,601Median household 91,750, +21% vs median; 0.1% apart from Maryland; Utilities offering 67, +22.2 pp vs median
30Arkansas83.8437.61,510,535Median household 58,773, -22% vs median; 2.6% apart from Utah; Home price 12.87, -16% vs median
31Kentucky81.4390.32,090,402Median household 62,417, -17% vs median; 2.4% apart from Arkansas; Home price 13.13, -15% vs median
32Idaho81.3601.3865,4710.1% apart from Kentucky; Home price 11.83, -23% vs median
33Indiana80.5633.23,094,3550.8% apart from Idaho; Utilities in 44, +132% vs median
34Mississippi79.9122.11,346,555Median household 54,915, -27% vs median; 0.6% apart from Indiana; Utilities offering 12, -31.9 pp vs median
35South Dakota78.5562.6451,4451.4% apart from Mississippi; Home price 13.32, -13% vs median
36Vermont78.11002.4342,624Utilities offering 100, +55.6 pp vs median; 0.4% apart from South Dakota; Utilities in 3, -84% vs median
37Alaska74.11000.0302,338Utilities offering 100, +55.6 pp vs median; 4.0% apart from Vermont; Home price 26.11, +70% vs median
38New York74.1182.47,608,706Home price 26.39, +71% vs median; 0.0% apart from Alaska; Utilities offering 18, -26.8 pp vs median
39Washington69.4500.33,385,148Median household 94,952, +26% vs median; 4.7% apart from New York; Home price 13.17, -14% vs median
40Ohio62.3480.75,208,9277.1% apart from Washington; Homes on 58.0, +58.0 pp vs median
41North Dakota60.9838.1430,594Utilities offering 83, +38.9 pp vs median; 1.4% apart from Ohio; Home price 11.82, -23% vs median
42Iowa45.9445.91,468,87415.0% apart from North Dakota; Home price 13.62, -12% vs median
43West Virginia44.71000.3878,204Utilities offering 100, +55.6 pp vs median; 1.2% apart from Iowa; Median household 57,917, -23% vs median
44Wyoming39.3400.6288,220Utilities in 6, -68% vs median; 5.4% apart from West Virginia; Home price 13.37, -13% vs median
45Nebraska31.1210.2915,461Home price 12.05, -22% vs median; 8.2% apart from Wyoming; Utilities offering 21, -23.0 pp vs median
46Montana28.44016.8561,324Home price 12.99, -16% vs median; 2.7% apart from Nebraska; Utilities in 7, -63% vs median
47New Mexico28.4730.8971,201Median household 62,125, -18% vs median; 0.0% apart from Montana; Utilities offering 73, +28.3 pp vs median
48New Hampshire21.8500.1697,542Homes on 34.6, +34.6 pp vs median; 6.6% apart from New Mexico; Median household 95,628, +27% vs median
49Connecticut21.7334.41,619,969Home price 29.31, +90% vs median; 0.1% apart from New Hampshire; Median household 93,760, +24% vs median
50Massachusetts10.460.23,091,348Homes on 55.9, +55.9 pp vs median; 11.3% apart from Connecticut; Home price 30.41, +98% vs median
51Rhode Island1.100.0473,736Home price 29.48, +92% vs median; 9.3% apart from Massachusetts; Utilities offering 0, -44.4 pp vs median

District of Columbia 99.5% to Rhode Island 1.1%; 51 rows in the CSV.

CSV

Why the top and the bottom differ

21 places have 90% or more smart meters; 10 are under 50%. Dynamic-pricing enrolments (all programs) are largest in Maryland: 67.1 per 100 meters.

Averages of the first and last 10 states
MeasureFirst 10 (District of Columbia to Delaware)Last 10 (Iowa to Rhode Island)All 51
Smart meters, %96.127.375.7
Utilities offering time-of-use, %394146
Home price 2025, ¢/kWh20.3619.6017.86
Homes on a retail supplier, %10.413.67.6
Median household income, $79,71279,00178,195
Utilities in the state351125

Across the states, smart meter and time-of-use coverage moves most closely with (r, a pattern and not a cause; glossary):

  • cooling degree-days: r = +0.40 across 48 states
  • heating degree-days: r = -0.38 across 48 states
  • share of homes served by retail suppliers: r = -0.30 across 51 states
  • population: r = +0.28 across 51 states

Smart meter and time-of-use coverage: regions and residents

By Census division, West South Central comes first on smart meter and time-of-use coverage (mean 90.2%) and New England last (38.4%). Between West South Central and New England the means are 51.7% apart; District of Columbia and Rhode Island are 98.4% apart: most of the spread sits between states, not between regions.

Smart meter and time-of-use coverage by Census division
Census divisionStatesMean, smart meter and time-of-use coverageRanked highestRanked lowestMedian rank
New England638.4%Maine 97.6%Rhode Island 1.1%48
Middle Atlantic387.5%Pennsylvania 97.6%New York 74.1%21
East North Central584.6%Michigan 96.8%Ohio 62.3%22
West North Central769.2%Kansas 92.8%Nebraska 31.1%35
South Atlantic987.3%District of Columbia 99.5%West Virginia 44.7%16
East South Central487.4%Tennessee 95.4%Mississippi 79.9%22
West South Central490.2%Texas 95.1%Arkansas 83.8%20
Mountain868.2%Nevada 96.0%New Mexico 28.4%30
Pacific583.6%Hawaii 95.0%Washington 69.4%27

One vote per state or one per resident? On smart meter and time-of-use coverage the answers are the median state 87.5%, the plain state mean 75.7%, weighted by residents 83.8%.

Residents by position in the smart meter and time-of-use coverage ranking
GroupResidentsShare of ranked residentsMean of statesMean weighted by residents
First 10: District of Columbia to Delaware89 million27%96.1%95.6%
Middle 31: Illinois to North Dakota219 million66%84.7%85.4%
Last 10: Iowa to Rhode Island24 million7%27.3%24.5%

Biggest steps between neighbours in this order:

  • 41st to 42nd: North Dakota to Iowa, 15.0% apart
  • 49th to 50th: Connecticut to Massachusetts, 11.3% apart
  • 50th to 51st: Massachusetts to Rhode Island, 9.3% apart
  • 44th to 45th: Wyoming to Nebraska, 8.2% apart

Within 10% of leader District of Columbia (99.5%): 21 other places; within 25%: 35. The tenth place, Delaware, is 5.9% from the leader and the last, Rhode Island, 98.4%.

Utilities offering time-of-use, % against Smart meters, % of home meters

51 dots, one per state; Hawaii is highest on utilities offering time-of-use, % and District of Columbia lowest. Fit line r = +0.08.

Utilities offering time-of-use, % against Smart meters, % of home meters, 51 states020406080100120020406080100District of Columbia: 100, 0DCMaine: 98, 17Pennsylvania: 98, 29Michigan: 97, 60Nevada: 96, 67Tennessee: 95, 8Texas: 95, 36Hawaii: 95, 100HIFlorida: 94, 58Delaware: 94, 12Illinois: 94, 30Arizona: 93, 91Georgia: 93, 38Alabama: 93, 3Oregon: 93, 50Virginia: 93, 41Kansas: 93, 25Oklahoma: 93, 27Colorado: 92, 75North Carolina: 92, 57New Jersey: 91, 12Wisconsin: 90, 62Louisiana: 89, 33South Carolina: 89, 69Missouri: 88, 50Minnesota: 88, 57California: 87, 59Maryland: 86, 18Utah: 86, 67Arkansas: 84, 43Kentucky: 81, 39Idaho: 81, 60Indiana: 80, 63Mississippi: 80, 12South Dakota: 78, 56Vermont: 78, 100Alaska: 74, 100New York: 74, 18Washington: 69, 50Ohio: 62, 48North Dakota: 61, 83Iowa: 46, 44West Virginia: 45, 100Wyoming: 39, 40Nebraska: 31, 21Montana: 28, 40New Mexico: 28, 73New Hampshire: 22, 50Connecticut: 22, 33Massachusetts: 10, 6Rhode Island: 1, 0RISmart meters, % of home metersUtilities offering time-of-use, %
51 states: first 8 of 51 rows
StateSmart meters, % of home metersUtilities offering time-of-use, %
District of Columbia99.500.00
Maine97.6016.67
Pennsylvania97.6028.57
Michigan96.8060.00
Nevada96.0066.67
Tennessee95.408.22
Texas95.1035.90
Hawaii95.00100.00

Hawaii is highest on the vertical axis (100), District of Columbia lowest (0).

CSV

Sources

From EIA-861.

Smart meters: residential advanced meters over residential meters (EIA-861 Advanced_Meters). Time-of-use: utilities answering yes in Dynamic_Pricing over utilities reporting. Enrolments: residential customers in dynamic pricing programs per 100 home meters.

Periods, retrieval dates and licences: data sources.

Related to smart meter and time-of-use coverage

Questions

Which state has the most smart meters?

District of Columbia, with 99.5% of home meters advanced in the EIA-861 2024 file.

Which state has the fewest?

Rhode Island, 1.1%.

What is a smart meter?

An advanced metering infrastructure (AMI) meter that records use by the hour or less and reports it electronically.

What is a time-of-use rate?

A price that changes by time of day or season. The share shown is utilities that answered yes to offering a residential TOU rate, out of those that reported.

Do I have a time-of-use choice if my state scores high?

Not necessarily: it depends on your utility. Check its tariff page.

Does a high smart meter share mean cheaper power?

No clear link: correlation with home price r = -0.20 across 51 states.

Where does the data come from?

EIA-861 2024 Advanced_Meters and Dynamic_Pricing sheets.

Share this page

99.5% of home meters in District of Columbia are smart meters (U.S. 84%)

Cite this page

Underlying data are U.S. government works (EIA, Census Bureau). Our tables and charts: CC BY 4.0, credit Electric Consumer. The access date fills in when you open this page.

APA

Electric Consumer. (2026). Smart meter and time-of-use coverage by state, 2024. Data as of 26 October 2026. Retrieved 26 October 2026, from https://electricconsumer.org/rankings/smart-meter-and-time-of-use-coverage-by-state.html

MLA

Electric Consumer. “Smart meter and time-of-use coverage by state, 2024.” Electric Consumer, data as of 26 October 2026, https://electricconsumer.org/rankings/smart-meter-and-time-of-use-coverage-by-state.html. Accessed 26 October 2026.

Chicago

Electric Consumer. “Smart meter and time-of-use coverage by state, 2024.” Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026. https://electricconsumer.org/rankings/smart-meter-and-time-of-use-coverage-by-state.html.

BibTeX

@misc{usedata_rankings_smart_meter_and_time_of_use_coverage_by_s,
  author = "Electric Consumer",
  title = {Smart meter and time-of-use coverage by state, 2024},
  year = {2026},
  url = {https://electricconsumer.org/rankings/smart-meter-and-time-of-use-coverage-by-state.html},
  note = {Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026}
}
Embed this chart or number

Free to use. No tracking, no scripts. Each embed links back to this site.

Charts on this page (SVG)

Copies a self-contained SVG with the source and a link to this page inside the image.