Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-860/923 · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Planned solar, storage and wind against natural gas, by state

75%of U.S. planned capacity is solar, storage or wind

211,105 MW of the 280,971 MW planned is solar, storage or wind; 64,115 MW (23%) is natural gas. Connecticut has the highest solar, storage and wind share (100%); District of Columbia the highest gas share (100%). Source: EIA-860M, August 2026.

By state

Solar, storage and wind share of planned power plant capacity, by stateNew Mexico: 79%Texas: 74%Kentucky: 70%Ohio: 99%Georgia: 66%Arkansas: 80%Oregon: 100%Pennsylvania: 31%Missouri: 53%North Carolina: 100%Utah: 97%Virginia: 87%Wyoming: 93%West Virginia: 31%New York: 100%Indiana: 74%Kansas: 36%Idaho: 100%Nevada: 100%Illinois: 86%Vermont: 100%New Jersey: 100%Minnesota: 76%Maryland: 100%Iowa: 97%Hawaii: 71%New Hampshire: 100%Rhode Island: 100%Connecticut: 100%Montana: 99%Arizona: 87%Nebraska: 12%Washington: 99%South Dakota: 28%California: 99%Alabama: 78%Wisconsin: 70%Mississippi: 37%Colorado: 85%Oklahoma: 42%Tennessee: 18%Louisiana: 17%Michigan: 80%Massachusetts: 100%Florida: 77%Alaska: 0%North Dakota: 35%South Carolina: 96%Maine: 100%Delaware: 100%District of Columbia: 0%
  • 0% to 37%
  • 37% to 77%
  • 77% to 97%
  • 97% to 100%
  • 100% to 100%

Click a state for its page.

Where does your state stand?

Pick a state to see where it ranks.

The U.S. planned list by fuel

  • Solar 121,248 MW (43%)
  • Storage 66,692 MW (24%)
  • Wind 23,165 MW (8%)
  • Natural gas 64,115 MW (23%)
  • Nuclear 4,810 MW (2%)
  • Hydro 349 MW (0%)
  • Oil 147 MW (0%)
  • Other 444 MW (0%)

Top and bottom ten

%

  • Connecticut100.0
  • Delaware100.0
  • Idaho100.0
  • Massachusetts100.0
  • Maryland100.0
  • Maine100.0
  • North Carolina100.0
  • New Hampshire100.0
  • New Jersey100.0
  • Oregon100.0

Ten highest solar, storage and wind shares of planned MW: EIA-860M, August 2026.

CSV

%

  • District of Columbia0.0
  • Alaska0.0
  • Nebraska11.8
  • Louisiana16.7
  • Tennessee18.3
  • South Dakota27.8
  • Pennsylvania30.7
  • West Virginia31.4
  • North Dakota35.4
  • Kansas35.7

Ten lowest shares: EIA-860M, August 2026.

CSV

All states in one table

Planned solar, storage, wind and natural gas capacity by state
Connecticut100%285340––0%
Delaware100%18812––0%
Idaho100%500100359–0%
Massachusetts100%55672––0%
Maryland100%14–––0%
Maine100%57615––0%
North Carolina100%1,613511––0%
New Hampshire100%24–––0%
New Jersey100%2113––0%
Oregon100%4,5362,940300–0%
Rhode Island100%4–715–0%
Vermont100%9216––0%
Nevada100%3,7262,920––0%
New York100%3,7707842,58140%
Ohio99%2,871278297–0%
Montana99%200250710–0%
California99%7,69611,4853441121%
Washington99%1,5701,655326–0%
Utah97%1,7861,856–80%
Iowa97%776–252333%
South Carolina96%1,714379––0%
Wyoming93%1,4271,0994,0611202%
Arizona87%6,4356,797–1,93413%
Virginia87%3,4342212,71893613%
Illinois86%4,0001602,3421,04814%
Colorado85%2,7111,6481,03894915%
Michigan80%3,4734201981,01520%
Arkansas80%3,5091,1001831,20820%
New Mexico79%1,69892819073721%
Alabama78%1,071400–40922%
Florida77%1,709170–53822%
Minnesota76%7682642839423%
Indiana74%3,553204001,36426%
Texas73%37,89125,4974,61720,04822%
Hawaii71%171160––0%
Kentucky70%2,084125–93430%
Wisconsin70%3,037319671,46230%
Georgia66%3,818534–2,21334%
Missouri53%1,2254312471,69847%
Oklahoma42%1,536651–2,99458%
Mississippi37%1,406145–2,64563%
Kansas36%267754541,41163%
North Dakota35%2952402621,45865%
West Virginia31%120150–52461%
Pennsylvania31%1,97221–4,39868%
South Dakota28%104––27072%
Tennessee18%54270–2,72882%
Louisiana17%1,569208–8,83683%
Nebraska12%10050751,68188%
Alaska0%––––0%
District of Columbia0%–––5100%

Download CSV, all states by fuel

Sources

Fuel groups are our roll-up of the EIA-860M technology and energy-source fields (August 2026 edition, retrieved 5 Oct 2026); the explainer shows the mapping.

Keep going

Questions

Which state plans the highest share of solar, storage and wind?

Connecticut: 100% of 625 planned MW.

Which state plans the highest share of natural gas?

District of Columbia: 100% of 5 planned MW.

What share of the U.S. pipeline is solar, storage and wind?

75% (211,105 MW); natural gas is 23% (64,115 MW).

Are solar and gas MW comparable?

Only roughly. A megawatt of solar produces power in far fewer hours than a megawatt of gas, and storage moves power rather than making it. This page compares capacity, not energy.

Do batteries count as generation?

EIA lists them as generators, with a net summer capacity. We group them as storage.

Do these shares stay put?

No. A single large solar or gas project can swing a small state's mix by several points.

Share this page

75% of U.S. planned capacity is solar, storage or wind

Cite this page

Underlying data are U.S. government works (EIA, Census Bureau). Our tables and charts: CC BY 4.0, credit Electric Consumer. The access date fills in when you open this page.

APA

Electric Consumer. (2026). Planned solar, storage and wind vs natural gas by state. Data as of 26 October 2026. Retrieved 26 October 2026, from https://electricconsumer.org/rankings/planned-solar-storage-vs-gas-by-state.html

MLA

Electric Consumer. “Planned solar, storage and wind vs natural gas by state.” Electric Consumer, data as of 26 October 2026, https://electricconsumer.org/rankings/planned-solar-storage-vs-gas-by-state.html. Accessed 26 October 2026.

Chicago

Electric Consumer. “Planned solar, storage and wind vs natural gas by state.” Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026. https://electricconsumer.org/rankings/planned-solar-storage-vs-gas-by-state.html.

BibTeX

@misc{usedata_rankings_planned_solar_storage_vs_gas_by_state,
  author = "Electric Consumer",
  title = {Planned solar, storage and wind vs natural gas by state},
  year = {2026},
  url = {https://electricconsumer.org/rankings/planned-solar-storage-vs-gas-by-state.html},
  note = {Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026}
}
Embed this chart or number

Free to use. No tracking, no scripts. Each embed links back to this site.

Charts on this page (SVG)

Copies a self-contained SVG with the source and a link to this page inside the image.