Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: HHS LIHEAP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric disconnections in Kansas, 2024

10.0electric disconnections for nonpayment per 100 residential accounts in Kansas, 2024

Kansas ranks 12th of 51, 1st being the highest rate. The Kansas total is 130,588 disconnections on about 1,311,978 accounts, 0.6 per 100 above the U.S. rate of 9.4. It also counts 495,469 final-notice events. Events, not homes: an account cut off twice counts twice.

Kansas month by month

Kansas: October peaked at 21,755 disconnections, December bottomed at 1,752. Per 100 Kansas accounts the monthly rate ran from 0.13 (December) to 1.66 (October). Kansas averaged 0.24 a month in December to February and 0.93 in June to August: summer ran 3.9 times winter.

Kansas disconnections per month, 2024

  1. 2.4kJan
  2. 5.3kFeb
  3. 4.8kMar
  4. 19.2kApr
  5. 15.8kMay
  6. 12.1kJun
  7. 9.9kJul
  8. 14.7kAug
  9. 19.0kSep
  10. 21.8kOct
  11. 3.7kNov
  12. 1.8kDec
Kansas electric final notices, disconnections and reconnections by month, 2024
MonthKansas final noticesKansas disconnectionsKansas reconnectionsKansas accountsKansas per 100
January35,9862,3862,4941,304,2280.18
February37,7305,3135,2661,308,0040.41
March34,7974,8214,5661,308,2180.37
April43,28619,23417,3311,312,0081.47
May38,27915,82013,9781,311,4631.21
June36,60812,14811,4741,312,4970.93
July40,0919,9429,8871,315,6040.76
August50,24314,72213,5861,315,5111.12
September50,97618,98517,2881,314,3591.44
October48,23421,75520,0981,313,4531.66
November41,5063,7094,1331,313,7680.28
December37,7331,7521,5441,314,6200.13
Year495,469130,588121,6441,311,978 (mean)9.95 (yearly)

Where Kansas sits among the states

Electric disconnections per 100 residential accounts by state, 2024, one tile per stateAlaska: 2.5 per 100AKMaine: 5.2 per 100MEVermont: 3.2 per 100VTNew Hampshire: 3.0 per 100NHWashington: 3.7 per 100WAIdaho: 6.3 per 100IDMontana: 1.8 per 100MTNorth Dakota: 3.7 per 100NDMinnesota: 3.4 per 100MNIllinois: 3.6 per 100ILWisconsin: 4.2 per 100WIMichigan: 8.3 per 100MINew York: 2.4 per 100NYRhode Island: 1.5 per 100RIMassachusetts: 1.9 per 100MAOregon: 4.5 per 100ORNevada: 14.1 per 100NVWyoming: 1.2 per 100WYSouth Dakota: 6.0 per 100SDIowa: 3.2 per 100IAIndiana: 5.9 per 100INOhio: 6.4 per 100OHPennsylvania: 4.7 per 100PANew Jersey: 3.5 per 100NJConnecticut: 4.3 per 100CTCalifornia: 3.4 per 100CAUtah: 2.7 per 100UTColorado: 5.2 per 100CONebraska: 5.2 per 100NEMissouri: 9.3 per 100MOKentucky: 6.9 per 100KYWest Virginia: 10.1 per 100WVVirginia: 12.7 per 100VAMaryland: 3.4 per 100MDDelaware: 6.2 per 100DEArizona: 3.6 per 100AZNew Mexico: 6.3 per 100NMKansas: 10.0 per 100KSArkansas: 14.2 per 100ARTennessee: 17.6 per 100TNNorth Carolina: 7.9 per 100NCSouth Carolina: 9.9 per 100SCDistrict of Columbia: 4.9 per 100DCOklahoma: 30.4 per 100OKLouisiana: 18.6 per 100LAMississippi: 16.0 per 100MSAlabama: 19.0 per 100ALGeorgia: 9.6 per 100GAHawaii: 3.0 per 100HITexas: 23.6 per 100TXFlorida: 20.6 per 100FL

One tile per state; darker means more disconnections per 100 residential accounts in 2024. Kansas is outlined; click a tile for that state.

Scale Kansas to your town

    Statewide rate for Kansas: 9.95 per 100. A single utility can sit far from it.

    Kansas utilities that reported

    Kansas: 25 utilities reported. They sum to 108,208 of the 130,588 disconnections in the state total; Evergy Kansas South, Inc alone reported 28,725 (22%).

    13 Kansas utilities have 5,000+ accounts and twelve months of data. Their rates run from 0.6 (Empire District Electric Co) to 47.5 (City Of Kansas City - KS) per 100.

    Largest 10 Kansas reporting utilities by disconnections
    Kansas utilityDisconnectionsAvg accountsPer 100Final noticesReconnectionsMonths
    Evergy Kansas South, Inc28,725302,5089.581,09624,76212 of 12
    City Of Kansas City - KS27,71658,38347.5280,77330,16512 of 12
    Evergy Kansas Central, Inc23,649341,8066.966,63420,21212 of 12
    Evergy Metro13,443244,5545.533,75812,42812 of 12
    City Of Garden Cityat least 3,314 (8 months)Not publishedNo rate24,340Not published8 of 12
    Southern Pioneer Electric Company2,49512,79719.534,4852,25312 of 12
    Victory Electric Coop Assn Inc1,66114,23011.734,3561,53012 of 12
    City of Winfield - (KS)1,5646,33524.720,4071,39012 of 12
    Midwest Energy Incat least 1,430 (7 months)Not publishedNo rate27,990Not published7 of 12
    Freestate Electric Coop81315,3455.35,32376812 of 12

    All utilities, CSV

    Kansas against its neighbours

    Kansas sits in the West North Central division. Its six division peers average 5.1 per 100; the highest is Missouri at 9.3 and the lowest Iowa at 3.2. Kansas is 4.8 above the division average.

    States bordering Kansas, electric disconnections per 100 accounts 2024
    Kansas bordersRank of 51Per 100Gap to KansasTimes KansasFinal notices per 100
    Oklahoma1st30.4+20.43.05x168.3
    Missouri15th9.3-0.70.93x76.6
    Nebraska25th5.2-4.70.52x62.6
    Colorado27th5.2-4.80.52x38.4

    Closest in the ranking to Kansas: Virginia 12.7, West Virginia 10.1, South Carolina 9.9, Georgia 9.6.

    How firm the Kansas number is

    Kansas response rate: 83.1% weighted by size, 88.9% by count. Utilities reported 108,208; EIA's adjustment is +22,380 (+17.1% of 130,588). Largest monthly relative standard error, Kansas: 34.0%. EIA flags no Kansas month. Flag codes and method.

    Shutoff rule read for Kansas

    Kansas shutoff rule, as read
    Kansas ruleWhat the text says
    Cold weatherSection V: Nov 1 through Mar 31, no disconnection when the local NWS forecasts the temperature will drop below 35 F or be in the mid-30s or colder within the following 48 hours, with listed exceptions (customer request, abandonment, dangerous condition, tampering, etc.). Payment arrangements needed to be protected at 35 F or above.
    Hot weatherno season or temperature ban found in the text read
    Protected customersSection IV.D: if discontinuance would be especially dangerous to health of the customer or resident, and the customer cannot pay or can only pay in installments, the utility must allow reasonable installments or postpone at least 21 days; weather, medical condition, age, disability considered.
    Notice before disconnectionSection IV.E: written notice 10 days before discontinuing; Cold Weather Rule section: first-class mail 10 days before termination (KCC page also says attempt phone/personal contact the day before).
    Payment plansCold Weather Rule: customer informs utility of inability to pay, pays 1/12 of arrearage plus 1/12 of current bill, fees and any deposit, then 11-month plan, or negotiates another plan; must apply for available assistance.
    ComplaintsKansas Corporation Commission Consumer Protection: (800) 662-0027 per KCC Cold Weather Rule page (read this session).

    Read: KCC Electric, Natural Gas and Water Billing Standards, Sections IV (D, E) and V (Cold Weather Rule); not a K.A.R. citation found, checked 2026-10-02. Electric, natural gas and water utilities under KCC jurisdiction; KCC page says the Cold Weather Rule applies only to residential customers of KCC-regulated utilities (munis/co-ops not covered by text read).

    Not legal advice; check your Kansas notice.

    Help in Kansas

    Kansas LIHEAP eligibility as listed: Heating & Crisis: 150% Federal Poverty Level Weatherization: 200% Federal Poverty Level.

    Kansas benefits as listed: Heating: $130 minimum, $4,301 maximum Crisis: $4,301 maximum.

    What this means for you in Kansas

    • Kansas had 495,469 final notices and 130,588 disconnections: 26 disconnections per 100 notices. A notice is not a disconnection.
    • Kansas reconnections ran at 93 per 100 disconnections. The data give no time to restore.
    • Cold-weather rule in Kansas, as we read it: Section V: Nov 1 through Mar 31, no disconnection when the local NWS forecasts the temperature will drop below 35 F or be in the mid-30s or colder within the following 48 hours, with listed exceptions (customer request ... October was the busiest Kansas month by count.
    • To contest a Kansas notice: Kansas Corporation Commission Consumer Protection: (800) 662-0027 per KCC Cold Weather Rule page (read this session).
    • Cannot pay in full? Ask your Kansas utility for a payment plan, then the LIHEAP office above.

    More

    Sources

    Form EIA-112, Residential Utility Disconnection Survey, calendar year 2024, EIA release page (released 2026-04-14, file retrieved 2026-10-07). Utility file: electric utility-level workbook; report: 2024 Residential Utility Disconnections Report. Monthly CSV

    Questions

    How many electric disconnections were there in Kansas in 2024?

    130,588 in Kansas, of which utilities reported 108,208. That is 10.0 per 100 accounts, 12th of 51.

    Does 10.0 per 100 mean 10% of Kansas homes lost service?

    No. The 130,588 Kansas disconnections are events; a home cut off twice counts twice. EIA gives no count of distinct Kansas homes.

    Which month had the most disconnections in Kansas?

    October, with 21,755. December had 1,752.

    How many Kansas utilities have a yearly rate?

    21 of 25. The rest left a month blank or share a name with another row.

    Share this page

    10.0 electric disconnections for nonpayment per 100 residential accounts in Kansas, 2024

    Cite this page

    Underlying data are U.S. government works (EIA, Census Bureau). Our tables and charts: CC BY 4.0, credit Electric Consumer. The access date fills in when you open this page.

    APA

    Electric Consumer. (2026). Kansas electric disconnections: 10.0 per 100 accounts in 2024. Data as of 26 October 2026. Retrieved 26 October 2026, from https://electricconsumer.org/shutoffs/states/kansas.html

    MLA

    Electric Consumer. “Kansas electric disconnections: 10.0 per 100 accounts in 2024.” Electric Consumer, data as of 26 October 2026, https://electricconsumer.org/shutoffs/states/kansas.html. Accessed 26 October 2026.

    Chicago

    Electric Consumer. “Kansas electric disconnections: 10.0 per 100 accounts in 2024.” Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026. https://electricconsumer.org/shutoffs/states/kansas.html.

    BibTeX

    @misc{usedata_shutoffs_states_kansas,
      author = "Electric Consumer",
      title = {Kansas electric disconnections: 10.0 per 100 accounts in 2024},
      year = {2026},
      url = {https://electricconsumer.org/shutoffs/states/kansas.html},
      note = {Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026}
    }
    Embed this chart or number

    Free to use. No tracking, no scripts. Each embed links back to this site.

    Charts on this page (SVG)

    Copies a self-contained SVG with the source and a link to this page inside the image.